BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 5, Wednesday, August 24: Viveiro - Lugo

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 5, Wednesday, August 24: Viveiro - Lugo, 171.3 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 preview

Gianni Meersman

Gianni Meersman wins Vuelta stage 5

Rated ascent:

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's stage.

Perfectly kept out of trouble by his Etixx-Quick Step team, Gianni Meersman avoided a massive pile-up in the finale of stage 5 in Lugo to snatch his second stage victory in the Vuelta. Already winner of stage 2, the Belgian outsprinted a bunch reduced to some 20 riders by the crash which took place in the last kilometer. On the line, he beat Italy's Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) and France's Kevin Reza (FDJ). Despite being held up by the pile-up, Darwin Atapuma (BMC) retained his leader's red jersey. 

194 riders left Viveiro in the rain at 13:33. Luis Mas (Caja Rural), injured in a crash after the finish of yesterday's stage 5, did not start. From the flag, two riders surged, Portugal's Tiago Machado (Katusha) and France's Julien Morice (Direct Energie). Their lead quickly increased and reached 6:30 after A00 km over a peloton led by Darwin Atapuma's BMC team-mates and by Trek-Segafredo's Julien Bernard, anticipating a sprint for Niccolo Bonifazio.

The conditions were too hard for Brazil's Murilo Fischer (FDJ), who called it quits with stomach problems.

Some 75 km from the finish, Machado dropped Morice and went on his own as the bunch had cut the gap down to 3:30. On his own, the Portuguese widened the gap and snatched the points at the intermediate sprint (Km 98) ahead of Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) and was first at the top of the only ascent of the day, Puerto de Marco de Alvare (3rd cat, km 118.8). In the climb, Belgium's Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) collected two points to move level with KOM leader Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) on 10 points.

With 40 km to go, the teams with a solid finisher - Etixx-Quick Step, Trek-Segafredo and Giant-Alpecin - raised the tempo and the gap went down.

Machado was reeled in 14 km from the line by the peloton, led by Team Sky and Movistar. In the last ten kilometers, the teams with sprinters and the ones with GC leaders fought for front positions as the bump two kilometers from the line could also favour attacks. They came from Belgian champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC) and Australia's Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac) who surged in the hill but were caught under the red flame. 

The stage was set for a bunch sprint, but it was peculiar one as two thirds of the peloton were held up by a massive crash, whose main victim was LottoNL-Jumbo leader Steven Kruijswijk. Perfectly led out by his team-mates, Meersman surged for an impeccable stage victory over a group of some 20 riders, among which Alejandro Valverde and Chris Froome. 

The judges initially awarded the GC lead to Alejandro Valverde, but Darwin Atapuma, who had been caught in the crash, was later found to be the the race leader.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

171.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.039 km/hr

1 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 16min 42sec
2 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
4 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
5 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
7 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
8 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
9 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
10 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
14 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
15 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
17 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
18 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
19 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
20 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
22 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
26 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 02''
27 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 02''
28 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 00''
29 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
31 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
32 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
33 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
34 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
35 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
36 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
39 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01' 27''
40 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 00' 00''
41 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
45 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
46 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
47 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 29''
50 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 00''
51 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
52 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 34''
54 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 00' 00''
55 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
57 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 01' 52''
58 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 00''
59 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
60 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
61 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
62 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
63 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
64 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
67 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
68 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
70 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
71 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
72 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
73 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
76 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
78 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
79 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
80 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
81 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
82 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
83 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
84 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
85 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 02' 28''
86 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 00''
87 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 28''
89 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 00''
90 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 32''
91 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 00''
92 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 55''
94 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 00''
95 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
96 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
98 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 02''
99 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
100 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 06''
103 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 03' 06''
104 BENNETT George LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
105 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
106 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
107 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 09''
109 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 22''
111 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 31''
112 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
113 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 43''
114 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 03' 54''
115 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
116 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
117 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
119 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
120 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
121 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
122 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
123 GOLAS Michal SKY + 03' 58''
124 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 03' 58''
125 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
126 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
127 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
128 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
129 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 04' 02''
130 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
131 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
132 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
133 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
134 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
135 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
136 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 MAMYKIN Matvey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
138 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
139 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
140 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
141 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 13''
142 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
143 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
144 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
145 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
146 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 04' 20''
147 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04' 23''
148 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
149 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
150 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
151 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
152 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
153 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
155 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
157 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
159 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
160 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
161 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
162 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
163 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
164 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
165 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
166 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
167 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
168 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
169 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
170 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
171 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
172 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
173 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
174 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
175 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
176 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
177 TAARAMÄE Rein TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
178 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
179 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
180 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 35''
181 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 05' 01''
182 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
183 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 04''
184 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 05' 36''
185 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
186 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
187 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 38''
188 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 46''
189 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 06' 04''
190 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 51''
191 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 07' 36''
192 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 07' 36''

GC after Stage 5:

699.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.599 km/hr

1 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 17hr 39min 52sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 28sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 32''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 38''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 01' 07''
7 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01' 10''
8 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 12''
9 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 14''
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 22''
11 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 24''
12 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 35''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 52''
14 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 55''
15 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02' 07''
16 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 13''
17 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 02' 17''
18 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 27''
19 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 34''
20 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02' 35''
21 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 02' 43''
22 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 45''
23 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 51''
24 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 02' 53''
25 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 57''
26 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 08''
27 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 09''
28 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03' 10''
29 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 11''
30 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 22''
31 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 24''
32 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 35''
33 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 03' 42''
34 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 44''
35 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 49''
36 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 49''
37 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 52''
38 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 56''
39 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 04' 08''
40 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 04' 13''
41 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 04' 18''
42 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 27''
43 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 04' 38''
44 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 04' 42''
45 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 49''
46 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 23''
47 BENNETT George LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 06' 15''
48 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA + 07' 15''
49 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 19''
50 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 08' 22''
51 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 08' 43''
52 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 08' 53''
53 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 10' 04''
54 MAMYKIN Matvey TEAM KATUSHA + 10' 16''
55 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 10' 36''
56 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 12' 00''
57 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 07''
58 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
59 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 12' 46''
60 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 12' 49''
61 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 12' 50''
62 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 55''
63 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 13' 28''
64 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 31''
65 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 13' 50''
66 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 14' 10''
67 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 14' 55''
68 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 15' 35''
69 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 36''
70 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 03''
71 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 40''
72 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 16' 57''
73 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 06''
74 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 17' 08''
75 WYSS Danilo BMC + 17' 19''
76 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 17' 43''
77 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 17' 47''
78 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 18' 04''
79 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 18' 06''
80 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 18' 13''
81 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 43''
82 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 19' 14''
83 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 19' 20''
84 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 19' 24''
85 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 39''
86 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 19' 46''
87 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 20' 49''
88 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 20' 50''
89 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 20' 53''
90 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 21' 04''
91 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 21' 06''
92 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 21' 28''
93 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 29''
94 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 37''
95 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 22' 15''
96 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 16''
97 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 22' 23''
98 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 22' 37''
99 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 22' 44''
100 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 + 23' 09''
101 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 23' 31''
102 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 51''
103 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 24' 01''
104 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 24' 11''
105 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 24' 19''
106 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 24' 36''
107 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 24' 40''
108 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 25' 43''
109 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 46''
110 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 25' 49''
111 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 26' 10''
112 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 26' 19''
113 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 26' 23''
114 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 27' 01''
115 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 27' 03''
116 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 27' 10''
117 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 27' 12''
118 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 27' 22''
119 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 27' 38''
120 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 27' 58''
121 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 27' 59''
122 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 28' 50''
123 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 28' 50''
124 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 29' 03''
125 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 08''
126 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 29' 33''
127 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA + 29' 40''
128 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 29' 46''
129 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 49''
130 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 29' 55''
131 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 30' 05''
132 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 30' 32''
133 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 30' 45''
134 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 30' 54''
135 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 31' 10''
136 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 31' 15''
137 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 31' 16''
138 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 31' 24''
139 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 31' 49''
140 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 32' 06''
141 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 32' 13''
142 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 32' 25''
143 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA + 33' 17''
144 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 33' 21''
145 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 33' 26''
146 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 33' 33''
147 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 33' 44''
148 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 33' 45''
149 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 33' 56''
150 KNEES Christian SKY + 34' 03''
151 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 34' 24''
152 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 34' 34''
153 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 34' 45''
154 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 34' 59''
155 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 34' 59''
156 REZA Kévin FDJ + 35' 08''
157 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 35' 16''
158 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 35' 19''
159 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 35' 27''
160 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 35' 34''
161 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 35' 36''
162 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 35' 47''
163 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 35' 53''
164 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 36' 12''
165 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 36' 17''
166 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 36' 18''
167 LE BON Johan FDJ + 36' 19''
168 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 36' 32''
169 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 36' 44''
170 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 37' 12''
171 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 37' 18''
172 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 37' 18''
173 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 37' 34''
174 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 37' 40''
175 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 37' 49''
176 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 37' 58''
177 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 38' 07''
178 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 38' 30''
179 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 38' 46''
180 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 38' 51''
181 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 38' 56''
182 GOLAS Michal SKY + 39' 25''
183 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 40' 07''
184 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 40' 40''
185 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 40' 50''
186 TAARAMÄE Rein TEAM KATUSHA + 41' 12''
187 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 41' 53''
188 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 43' 13''
189 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 45' 48''
190 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 46' 02''
191 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 48' 41''
192 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 57' 40''

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Vuelta stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Vuelta stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Darwin Atapuma

Race leader Darwin Atapuma has signed in.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert before the start

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane

Chris Froome

Chris Froome after signing in

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans

Gianni Meersman

Gianni Meersman wins stage 5

Gainni Meersman

Another view of the stage finish

Delayed riders

A group of delayed riders

George Bennett

George Bennett finishes

Darwin Atapuma

Darwin Atapuma just after the stage finish. Originally the judges said Alejandro Valverde was the new GC leaders, but leader found Atapuma to have retained the GC lead.

Giaanni Meersman

Stage winner Gianni Meersman

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane remains the combination classification leader

Stage 5 preview: Flat stage from Viveiro to Lugo. 171.3 kilometres of leg-breaking terrain that includes a circuit around the Lugo capital that will prove favourable for sprinters to show their skills, though they will have to face Marco de Álvare mid-route, an 11.8km mountain pass with an inclination of 3.6% that will spice up the day.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España