BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Bike Race Results, 2003

Results of important international bike races for 2003. Results are in date order, most recent first. Giro, Tour, and Vuelta results are on their own pages.

Saturday, October 25: Firenze - Pistoia (1.3) 33 km Time Trial. This is the race that really closes the Italian season.

1. Andrea Peron (CSC) 40min 6sec
2. Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze) @ 53sec
3. Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 5sec
4. Serhiy Honchar (Di Nardi) @ 1min 9sec
5. Stefano Zanini (Saeco) @ 2min 35sec

Giro di Lombardia, Saturday, October 18. World Cup Round 10, 249 km.

Podium history of the Giro di Lombardia

2003 Giro di Lombardia results


Thursday, October 16: Giro del Piemonte (1.1), 189 km

1. Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio) 4hr 35min 29sec
2. Thomas Liese (Bianchi) @ 1sec
3. Angelo Lopeboselli (Cofidis) @ 49sec
4. Julian Dean (CSC) @ 1min 41sec
5. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Wednesday, October 15: Milano - Torino (1.1), 199 km.

1. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) 4hr 56min 52sec
2. Davide Rebellin Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
4. Pablo Lastras (Ibanesto) s.t.
5. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.

World Championships, Hamilton, Canada, October 7 - October 12.

Podium History of the Elite (Professional) Men's Road Championship

2003 World Championships results of the following races:

Sunday, October 12: Elite Men's 260.4 km Road Race.
Saturday, October 11: Junior Men's 124 km Road Race, Elite Women's 124 km Road Race.
Friday, October 10: Junior Womens 74.4 km Road Race, Men's U23 173.6 km Road Race.
Thursday, October 9: Elite Men's 41.4 Individual Time Trial

Paris - Tours, World cup Round 9, Sunday, October 5. 257 km.

Complete Podium History of Paris-Tours

2003 Paris-Tours results


Thursday, October 2: Paris - Bourges (1.2) 196 km.

1. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) 4hr 24min 33sec
2. Florent Brard (Marlux) s.t.
3. Nicolas Fritsch (FDJ) s.t.
4. Geert Verhayen (Marlux) @ 46sec
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches la Boulengere) s.t.

Giro della Provincia di Lucca (2.3) September 30 - October 3

Friday, October 3: 4th and Final Stage, Massarosa - Lido Di Camaiore, 196 km.

1. Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldirola) 3hr 33min 19sec
2. Ivan Fanelli (Amore & Vita) s.t.
3. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
4. Stefano Zanini Saeco) s.t.
5. Luis Laverde (Formaggi Pinzolo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 13hr 32min 13sec
2. Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio) @ 8sec
3. Jose Gutierrez (Ibanesto) @ 14sec
4. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 18sec

Thursday, October 2: Stage 3, Pescia - Capannori, 200 km.

1. Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio) 4hr 59min 43sec
2. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) @ 4sec
3. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Ibanesto) s.t.
5. Serhiy Honchar (Di Nardi) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 13hr 58min 58sec
2. Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio) @ 8sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Ibanesto) @ 14sec
GC courtesy cycling4all.com

Wednesday, October 1: Stage 2, Altopascio - Altopascio, 180 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 43min 44sec
2. Stefano Zanini (Saeco) s.t.
3. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Ivan Fanelli (Amore & Vita) s.t.
5. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Ibanesto) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 8hr 59min 8sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Ibanesto) @ 14sec
3. Guiliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 18sec
4. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) @ 22sec

Tuesday, October 3: Stage 1, Lucca - Castelvecchio Pascoli, 162 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 15min 44sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Ibanesto) s.t.
3. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.
4. Francesco Casagrande Lampre) @ 2sec
5. Ivan Fanelli (Amore & Vita) s.t

Sunday, Septemeber 14: T-Mobile International - formerly known as the San Francisco Grand Prix (1.3), 173 km.

1. Chris Horner (Saturn) 4hr 24min 33sec
2. Mark McCormack (Saturn) @ 49sec
3. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 1min 2sec
4. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) @ 1min 4sec
5. Uros Murn s.t.

Sunday, September 14: GP Fourmies (1.1), 200 km.

1. Baden Cooke (FDJ) 4hr 36min 23sec
2. Daniele Nardello (Telekom) s.t.
3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) @ 3sec
5. Frank Hoj (Fakta) s.t.

Saturday, September 13: Paris - Brussels (1.2), 222 km.

1. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 21min 50sec
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step) @ 1sec
3. Maryan Hary (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 4sec
4. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 9sec

Sunday, September 7: Giro di Romagna (1.2) 196 km.

1. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) 5hr 50sec
2. Eddy Serri (Mercatone Uno) @ 10sec
3. Eddy Ratti (Lampre) @ 12sec
4. Daniele Contrini (Gerolsteiner) @ 50sec
5. Roger Beuchat (Phonak) s.t.

Saturday, September 6: Coppa Placci (1.1) 200 km.

1. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) 4hr 58min 32sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
4. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) s.t.

International Hessen Rundfahrt (2.3). September 3 - September 7

Sunday, September 7: 5th and final stage, Wetzlar - Wiesbaden, 170 km.

1. Daniele Nardello (telekom) 4hr 23min 6sec
2. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
3. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.
4. Sven Teutenberg (Bianchi) @ 3min 1sec
5. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 5min 16sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 22hr 35min 16sec
2. Maryan Hary (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 3sec
3. Axel Merckx (Lotto) @ 7sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulagere) @ 37sec
5. Frederic Gabriel (MBK-Oktos) @ 39sec

Saturday, September 6: Stage 4, Battenberg - Wetzlar, 156 km.

1. Sven Teutenberg (Bianchi) 4hr 4min 47sec
2. Eric Baumann (Wiesenhof) s.t.
3. Anthony Geslin (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
4. Tristan Hoffmann (CSC) s.t.
5. Wolfram Wiese (Comnet Senges) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 18hr 6min 54sec
2. Maryan Hary (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 3sec
3. Axel Merckx (Lotto) @ 7sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulagere) @ 37sec
5. Frederic Gabriel (MBK-Oktos) @ 39sec

Friday, September 5: Stage 3, Gelnhausen - Allendorf, 208 km.

1. Kai Hundertmark (Telekom) 5hr 1min 56sec
2. Thomas Ziegler (Wiesenhof) @ 10sec
3. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 12sec
4. Markus Ganser (Comnet Senges) @ 9min 4sec
5. Benny De Schrooder (Palmans) @ 14min 3sec

GC after stage 3:

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 14hr 1min 30sec
2. Maryan Hary (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 3sec
3. Axel Merckx (Lotto) @ 7sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulagere) @ 37sec
5. Frederic Gabriel (MBK-Oktos) @ 39sec

Thursday, September 4: Stage 2, Darmstadt - Gelnhausen, 188 km.

1. Lars Michaelsen (CSC) 4hr 28min 14sec
2. Daniele Nardello (Telekom) s.t.
3. Udo Bolts (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Jaroslav Zarebski (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
5. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 8hr 44min 35sec
2. Maryan Hary (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 6sec
3. Axel Merckx (Lotto) @ 7sec
4. Frederic Gabriel (MBK-Oktos) @ 39sec
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulagere) s.t.

Wednesday, September 3: Stage 1, Frankfurt - Griesheim, 177 km.

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 4hr 8min 15sec
2. Maryan Hary (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
3. Axel Merckx (Lotto) s.t.
4. Frederic Gabriel (MBK-Oktos) @ 26sec
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulagere) s.t.
The pack (from 21st place) rolled in at 28min 31sec

Sunday, August 21: GP Eddy Merckx (1.2). 25.9 Two Man Time Trial. Because a fire broke out during the race in a department store near the race course, the race was shortened from 45 km to 25.9 km. A few teams had to restart.

1. Gerolsteiner: Michael Rich/ Uwe Peschel 30min 38sec
2. Quick Step: Michael Rich/ Laszlo Bodrogi @ 7sec
3. Lotto: Peter Van Petegem/ Leif Hoste @ 14sec
4. Credit Agricole: Jens Voigt/ Christophe Moreau @ 22sec
5. FDJ: Bradley McGee/ Baden Cooke @ 28sec

Saturday, August 30: Giro Del Friuli (1.3) 197 km. 153 racers started, 31 finished.

1. Joseba Albizo (Mercatone Uno) 5hr 3min 5sec
2. Leonardo Scarselli (Colombia-Selle Italia) s.t.
3. Sergio Barbero (Lampre) @ 5sec
4. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 5sec
5. Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

Thursday, August 28: Trofeo Melinda (1.2) 194 km.

1. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) 5hr 2min
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) s.t.
4. Serhiy Honchar (De Nardi) s.t.
5. Mirko Celestino Saeco) s.t.

Tour du Poitou Charentes et de la Vienne (2.3) August 26 - August 29.

Friday, August 29 (2nd stage this day): 5th and Final Stage, Monts Sur Guesnes - Buxerolles, 106 km.

1. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) 2 hr 28min 42sec
2. Stephane Berges (Ag2R) @ 1sec
3. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) @ 1min 10sec
4. Phillipe Gilbert (FDJ)s.t.
5. Lenaic Olivier (MBK-Oktos) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) 15hr 10min 55sec
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches LA Boulangere) @ 16sec
3. Jorgen Bo Petersen (Fakta) @ 34sec
4. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 44sec
5. Bradley Wiggins (FDJ) @ 46sec

Friday, August 29: Stage 4, Monts-Sur-Guesnes 20 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) 25min 6sec
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 17sec
3. Tomas Vaitkus (Landbouwkrediet) @ 23sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 29sec
5. Jorgen Bo Petersen (Fakta) @ 35sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) 12hr 41min 3sec
2. Sylvain Chavnel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 16sec
3. Jorgen Bo Petersen (Fakta) @ 34sec
4. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 44sec
5. Bradley Wiggens (FDJ) @ 46sec

Thursday, August 28: Stage 3, Bressuire - Loudon, 178 km. Corrected results. Earlier postings had Mitlushenko leading in GC after Stage 3.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) 3hr 48min 25sec
2. Alberto Ongarato (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Jean Delatour) s.t.
4. Sergio Marinangeli (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
5. Yuri Mitlushenko (Landboukrediet) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Alberto Ongarato (Domina Vacanze) 12hr 15min 45sec
2. Yuri Mitlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 4sec
4. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 7sec
5. Andris Nadusz (CCC-Polsat) s.t.

Wednesday, August 27: Stage 2, Ruffec - Bressuire, 160 km.

1. Robert Sassone (Cofidis) 4hr 14min 23sec
2. Bogdan Bondariew (CCC Polsat) s.t.
3. Sebastien Chavanel (Brioches La Boulngere) @ 1min 8sec
4. Christophe Edaleine (Jean Delatour) s.t.
5. Anthony Morin (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Yuri Mitlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) 8hr 27min 22sec
2. Alberto Ongarato (Domina Vacanze) @4 sec
3. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 5sec
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Andris Nauduzs (CCC-Polsat) @ 6sec

Tuesday, August 26: Stage 1, Pons - La Couronne, 180 km.

1. Yuri Mitlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) 4hr 6min 55sec
2. Alberto Onarato (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
3. Andris Nauduzs (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
4. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
5. Roger Beuchat (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Yuri Mitlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) 4hr 6min 45sec
2. Alberto Ongarato (Domina Vacanze) @4 sec
3. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 5sec
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Andris Nauduzs (CCC-Polsat) @ 6sec

Sunday, August 24: GP Ouest France Plouay (HC), 198 km.

1. Andy Flickinger (Ag2R) 4hr 34min 22sec
2. Anthony Geslin (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
3. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC) s.t.
4. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
5. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (fakta) s.t.

Saturday, August 23: Giro Del Veneto (1.1) 199 km.

1. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) 4hr 56min 56sec
2. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) st.t
4. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
5. Massimiliano Gentili (Domina Vacanze) s.t.

Tour de Limousin (2.3) August 19 - August 22, France

Friday, August 22: Stage 4 (Final Stage), Brive la Gaillarde - Limoges, 176.8 km. Leader Rous abandoned after crashing.

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 4hr 23min 17sec
2. Julen Fernandez Bijandi (Euskaltel) @ 2sec
3. Evgeni Petrov (Ibanesto) @ 10sec
4. Angelo Copeboselli (Cofidis) @ 52sec
5. Freddy Bichot (Barloworld) @ 53sec

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Massimilliano Lelli (Cofidis) 17hr 28min 30sec
2. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) @ 2sec
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 47sec
4. Dmitry Fofonov (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Mederic Clain (Cofidis) s.t.

Thursday, August 21: Stage 3, Aubusson - Vassiviere en Limousin, 172 km.

1. Nicolas Vogondy (FDJ) 4hr 15min 42sec
2. Cedric Coutouly (Equipe de France)) s.t.
3. Frederic Bessy (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Freddy Bichot (Barloworld) @ 2sec
5. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) @ 23sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Didier Rous (Brioches la Boulangere) 13hr 2sec
2. Massimilliano Lelli (Cofidis) @ 43sec
3. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) @ 45sec
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 30sec
5. Dmitry Fofonov (Cofidis) s.t.

Wednesday, August 20: Stage 2, St. Junien - Gueret, 189 km.

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 4hr 47min 56sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 49sec
3. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
4. Mikel Artetxe (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Didier Rous (Brioches la Boulangere) 8hr 38min 59sec
2. Massimilliano Lelli (Cofidis) @ 43sec
3. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) @ 45sec
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 30sec
5. Dmitry Fofonov (Cofidis) s.t.

Tuesday, August 19: Stage 1, Limoges - St. Junien, 157 km.

1. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangere) 3hr 54min 44sec
2. Massimillinao Lelli (Cofidis) @ 43sec
3. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) @ 47sec
4. Andy Flickinger (Ag2R) @ 1min 30sec
5. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
The pack came in @ 17min 43sec

Eneco Ronde Van Nederland (2.1), August 19 - August 23

Eneco Tour podium history

2003 Eneco Tour results


Trittico Lombardo (Lombard Race Trilogy), August 19 - August 21.

Thursday, August 21: Coppa Bernocchi (1.3) 199 km.

Photo-finish. Giunti raised both his hands Cipo-style in a victory salute, but Barbero threw his bike across the line and got the win.

1. Sergio Barbero (Lampre) 4hr 49min 41sec
2. Massimo Giunti (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
3. Sergei Matveyev (Panaria) s.t.
4. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) s.t.
5. Sergei Adyeyev (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Wednesday, August 20: Coppa Agostini (1.2) 199 km.

1. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) 4hr 56min 22sec. La Gazzetta dello Sport says that this is Casagrande's 50th career victory.
2. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) @ 1min 27sec
3. Oscar MAson (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
4. Massimo Giunti (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
5. Marcel Strauss (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

Tuesday, August 19: Tre Valli Varesine (1.1) 193.2 km

1. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) 4hr 53min
2. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) s.t.
3. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
5. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.

Sunday, August 17: US Pro Criterium Championships, Chicago.

1. Kevin Monahan (7UP) 2hr 16min 3sec
2. Chris Horner (Saturn) s.t.
3. Mark McCormack (Saturn) s.t.
4. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) s.t.
5. Jonas Carney (Prime Alliance) s.t.

Championship of Zurich (Meisterschaft von Zurich), World Cup Round 8. Sunday, August 17. 236.6 km.

Like all world Cup races, the Zurich Championship has attracted a superb field. Bettini is going for 3 World Cup races in a row. Scheduled to ride: Bettini, Ullrich, Hamilton, Frigo, Sastre, Bartoli, Basso, Virenque, Ekimov, Hincapie, Astarloa, Di Lucca, Celestino, Evans, Vinokourov, Julich, Dufaux, Boogerd, Freire, Casagrande, Rebellin, Garzelli, Mazzoleni, Rodriguez, Zulle, Camenzind, Van Petegem, Merckx, Brochard, Moreau, Popovych.

Podium History of Championship of Zurich

It was basically all-together with the last 40 km lap to go. The selection occured on the Pfannenstiel climb when Ullrich put the hammer down. He didn't have the suds to make it stick. But after that the attacks and counter-attacks came. When one break was absobed with 8 km to go, Nardello took off, taking advantage of the disorganization of the chase. Ullrich left the leaders with a couple of kilometers to go. Bettinin got another 50 World Cup points to give him 350. Boogerd sneaked past Van Petegem to gain second place at 204. Van Petegem remains at 203, now in 3rd place.

Results:

1. Daniele Nardello (Telekom) 5hr 55min 30sec
2. Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) @ 8sec
3. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 15sec
4. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
6. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Ibanesto) s.t.
7. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
8. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
10. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) s.t.

Post Danmark Rundt (2.2) August 12 - August 16.

Final General Classification:

1. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) 19hr 48min
2. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) 2 2sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 19sec
4. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 23sec
5. Mark Scanlon (Ag2R) @ 29sec

Tour de l'Ain (2.3). August 12- August 15. Final GC:

1. Axel Merckx (Lotto) 14hr 4min 16sec
2. Samuel Dumoulin (Jean Delatour) @ 53sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 1min 3sec
4. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2R) @ 1min 5sec
5. Richard Virenque (Quick Step) @ 2min 1sec

Vuelta a Burgos (2.1), August 11 - August 15

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

2003 Vuelta a Burgos results


2 Giorni Marchigiana (1.3). 2 races:

Wednesday, August 13: Trofeo Fred Mengoni, 183 km.

1. Alessio Galetti (Saeco) 4hr 43min
2. Bo Hamburger (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 1min 42sec
3. Fortunato Baliani (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 2min 46sec

Tuesday, August 12: Trofeo Citta Di Castelfiordo, 195 km.

1. Michele Gobbi (Colpack) 4hr 53min
2. Antonio Bucero (Saeco)@ 2sec
3. Eddy Serri (Mercatone Uno)s.t.

Regio-Tour (2.3), August 6 - August 10. Germany with a short trip into France.

Final General Classification:

1. Vlodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo) 19hr 42min 33sec
2. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 2sec
3. Christian Moreni (Alessio) @ 3sec
4. Eladio Jimenez (Ibanesto) @ 17sec
5. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Ibanesto) @ 24sec

Clasica San Sebastian, World Cup Round 7. Saturday, August 9. 227 kilometers

Podium History of Clasica San Sebastian

2003 Clasica San Sebastian results


Wednesday, August 6: GP Camaiore (1.2), Italy. 193 km.

1. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) 4hr 37min 31sec
2. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) @ 3sec
3. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 4sec
4. Gianluca Tonetti (Tenax) @ 5sec
5. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 22sec

HEW Cyclassics, World Cup Round 6. Sunday, August 3

Podium History of HEW Cyclassic

2003 HEW Cyclassics results


Sunday, August 3: New York City Cycling Championships, 60 miles.

1. Marty Nothstein (Navigators) 2hr 5min 42sec
2. Viktor Rapinski (Saturn) s.t.
3. David Clinger (TIAA-Cref) s.t.
4. Chirs Horner (Saturn) s.t.
5. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) s.t.

Saturday, August 2: Karlsruhe Versicherungs GP (1.2) 2-Man Time Trial, 72.6 km.

1. Gerolsteiner: Sebastian Lang/ Michael Rich, 1hr 24min 14sec
2. Gerolsteiner: Georg Totschnig/ Torsten Schmidt @ 1min 13sec
3. Telekom: Alexandre Vinokourov/ Bobby Julich @ 1min 57sec
4. Credit Agricole: Christophe Moreau/ Jens Voigt @ 2min 27sec
5. Lampre: Manuel Quinziato/ Rubens Bertogliati @ 2min 59sec
6. U.S. Postal: Lance Armstrong/ Viatchislav Ekimov @ 3min 12sec
10. Euskaltel: Iban Mayo/ Haimar Zubeldia @ 4min 16sec

Tour de la Region Wallone (2.3) Belgium. July 28 - August 1

Friday, August 1: 5th and Final Stage, Amays - Chaudfontaine, 146.6 km.

1. Julian Dean (CSC) 3hr 29min
2. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Jimmy Engoulvent (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.

Final GC after 5th Stage:

1. Julian Dean (CSC) 21hr 23min 26sec
2. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (LAndbouwkrediet) @ 12sec
4. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 14sec
5. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick step) @ 18sec

Thursday, July 31: Stage 4, Houffalize - Aubel, 189 km.

1. Julian Dean (CSC) 4hr 23min 1sec
2. Emmanuel Magnien (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
3. David Kopp (Telekom) s.t.
4. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Phillipe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
6. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 4

1. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) 17hr 54min 29sec
2. Julian Dean (CSC) @ 4sec
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet) @ 6sec
4. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 8sec
5. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) @ 12sec

Wednesday, July 30: Stage 3, Namur - Bouillon, 208.8 km.

1. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 11min 10sec
2. Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
3. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) 13hr 31min 29sec
2. Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet) @ 4sec
3. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 6sec
4. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) @ 10sec
5. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis)) s.t.

Tuesday, July 29: Stage 2, Waterloo - Nivelles, 169 km.

1. Stephane Berges (Ag2R) 4hr 17min 2sec
2. Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 35sec
3. Guennadi Mikhailov (US Postal) s.t.
4. Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto) s.t.
5. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Stephane Berges (Ag2r) 8hr 17min 37sec
2. Nico Eeckhout (Lotto) @ 2min 16sec
3. Thierry De Groot (Palmans) @ 2min 22sec
4. Wim Van Huffel (Vlaanderen) @ 2min 26sec
5. Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 45sec

Monday, July 28: Stage 1 Flobecq - Charleroi, 160 km.

1. Nico Eeckhout (Lotto) 3hr 39min 51sec
2. Thierry De Groot (Palmans) s.t.
3. Wim Van Huffel (Vlaanderen) s.t.

Route du Sud (France) (2.3) June 21 - June 24

Final GC:

1. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) 13hr 38min 2sec
2. Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio) @ 1min 3sec
3. Nicolas Vogondy (FDJ) @ 1min 46sec
4. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 2min 4sec
5. Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2R) @ 4min 48sec

Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse) (HC), June 16 - June 25

Podium history of the Tour of Switzerland

2003 Tour of Switzerland results


Tour of Catalonia (Volta a Catalunya) (HC), June 16 - June 22

Complete podium history of Tour of Catalonia

2003 Tour of Catalonia results


Tour of Austria (2.3), June 9 - June 15.

Final GC:

1. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) 27hr 17min 33sec
2. Jure Golcer (Volksbank) @ 42sec
3. Hans Peter Obwaller (Austria) @ 1min 8sec

Sunday, June 15: GP Kanton Aargau - Gippingen (1.1), 196 km.

1. Martin Elminger (Phonak) 5hr 18sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Sergei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Michael Skelde (Fakta) s.t.
5. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) s.t.
6. Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) s.t.

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré (HC) June 8 - June 15.

Complete podium history of the Dauphiné Libéré.

2003 Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré results


Sunday, June 8: Wachovia USPRO Championships, Philadelphia, PA. 156 miles/250 km.

As the first American across the line, Mark McCormack is the new US Champion.

1. Stefano Zanini (Saeco) 5hr 56min 21sec
2. Uros Murn (Formaggi Pinzolo) s.t.
3. Julian Dean (CSC) s.t.
4. Mark McCormack (Saturn) s.t.
5. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) s.t.
6. Massimiliano Mori (Formaggi Pinzolo) s.t.
7. Kevin Monahan (7UP) s.t.
8. Henk Vogels (Navigators) s.t.

Saturday, June 7: Classique des Alpes (1.1) 174 km. Aix les Bains - Chambery.

1. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) 4hr 54min 49sec
2. Benoit Salmon (Phonak) @ 1min 17sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 1min 41sec
4. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 53sec
5. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) s.t.


Tour of Germany (Deutschland Rundfahrt) (2.2), June 3 - June 8

Monday, June 8: 7th and Final Stage, Bad Durkheim - Saarbrucken, 173.2 km.

1. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 59min 17sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Stefan van Dijk (Lotto) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) 28hr 49min 58sec
2. Jose Azavedo (ONCE) @ 1min 19sec
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 1min 53sec
4. Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) @ 1min 54sec
5. Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) @ 2min 1sec

Sunday, June 7: Maulbronn - Bretten Individual Time Trial, 40.7 km. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano crashed and had to abandon. A broken collarbone is feared.

1. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) 51min 36sec
2. Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) @ 1min 10sec
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 1min 13sec
4. Micharl Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 25sec
5. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 26sec

GC after stage 6:

1. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) 24hr 50min 41sec
2. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) @ 1min 19sec
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 1min 52sec
4. Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) @ 1min 54sec
5. Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) @ 2min 1sec

Saturday, June 7: Ravensburg - Feldberg, 191 km.

1. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) 4hr 49min 49sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
3. Isidro Nozal Vega (ONCE) @ 24sec
4. Jorg Jascke (ONCE) @ 25sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) 23hr 58min 23sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 4sec
3. Isidro Nozal Vega (ONCE) @ 25sec
4. Jorg Jascke (ONCE) @ 35sec
5. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 1min 32sec

Friday, June 6: Stage 4, Ansbach - Bad Wurzbach, 222 km.

1. Ivan Quaranta (Saeco) 4hr 52min 54sec
2. Stefan Van Dijck (Lotto) s.t.
3. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Gregory Rast (Bankgiroloterij) 19hr 06min 44sec
2. Gerben Lowik (Phonak) @ 11sec
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 1min 45sec
4. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) @ 1min 56sec

Thursday, June 5: Stage 3, Coburg - Ausbach, 191.7 km.

1. Leon Van Bon (Lotto) 4hr 40 min 11sec
2. Christophe Agnolutto (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Remco van den Ven (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Gregory Rast (Phonak) 14hr 13min 50sec
2. Gerben Lowik (Bankgiroloterij) @ 11sec
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 1min 45sec
4. Stuart O'Grady (Credit agricole) @ 1min 56sec

Wednesday, June 4: Stage 2, Altenburg - Kronach, 183km

1. Gerben Lowik (Bankgiroloterij) 4hr 49min 40min
2. Gregory Rast (Phonak) @ 1sec
3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 20sec
4. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Fakta) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Gregory Rast (Bankgiroloterij) 9hr 33min 23sec
2. Gerben Lowik (Phonak) @ 24sec
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 2min 1sec
4. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 9sec

Tuesday, June 3: Stage 1, Dresden - Altenburg, 184.1 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 4hr 43min 34sec
2. Stuart O'Grady Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.
4. Enrico Poitschke (Wiesenhof) s.t.
23. Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) s.t.

Euskal Bizikleta - Bicicleta Vasca (2.1) June 4 - June 8

Sunday, June 8: 5th and Final Stage, ETB (Iuretta) - Arrate (Eibar), 147.9 km.

1. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) 4hr 6min 48sec
2. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) s.t.
4. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) @ 4sec
5. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 25sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) 19hr 6min 56sec
2. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 1sec
3. Freancesco Casagrande (Lampre) @ 1min 22sec
4. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 23sec
5. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 2min 31sec

Saturday, June 7: Stage 4B, Deba 16.5 Individual Time Trial.

1. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) 23min 9sec
2. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 17sec
3. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 20sec
4. Jon Odriozola (Ibanesto) @ 29sec
5. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) @ 44sec

GC after Stage 4B:

1. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) 15hr 0min 3sec
2. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 5sec
3. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) @ 1min 26sec
4. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 27sec
5. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 2min 10sec

Saturday, June 7: Stage 4A, Murgia - Deba Itzia, 87.4 km.

1. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) 1hr 53min 44sec
2. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 2sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) s.t.
4. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) s.t

GC: Pecharroman remains the leader. Stage 4B, Individual Time Trial this afternoon.

Friday, June 6: Stage 3, Aizarnazabal - Santuario Virgen de Oro, 187.6 km.

1. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) 4hr 47min 24sec
2. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) @ 8sec
3. Francescao Casagrande (Lampre) s.t.
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jose Antonio Pecharroman (Paternina) 12hr 43min 8sec
2. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) @ 44sec
3. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) s.t.
4. Jose Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) @ 1min 5sec

Thursday, June 5: stage 2, Ispaster - Aizarnazabal, 167.3 km.

1. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) 4hr 15min 44sec
2. David de la Fuente (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) @ 57sec
3. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) 7hr 55min 44sec
2. David de la Fuente (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) @ 36sec
3. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) s.t.
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) s.t.

Wednesday, June 4: Stage 1, Eibar - Ispastar (146.5 km)

1. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) 3hr 39min 39sec
2. David de la Fuente (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
3. Francescao Casagrande (Lampre) s.t.
4. Francisco Villa (Lampre) s.t.
 

Tuesday, June 3: Wachovia International, Lancaster, PA (USA). 91 miles/149 km.

1. Jakob Piil (CSC) 3hr 23min 42sec
2. Mark McCormack (Saturn) @ 1min 18sec
3. Julian Dean (CSC) s.t.
4. Mathew White (US Postal) s.t.
5. John Lieswyn (7UP) s.t.

Thursday, June 5: Wachovia Cycling Series, Trenton (1.3) 91 miles/147 kilmoters. Formerly 1st Union Classic.

1. Julian Dean (CSC) 2hr 55min 49sec
2. Oleg Grishkine (Navigators) s.t.
3. Viktor Rapinski (Saturn) s.t.
4. Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) s.t.
5. Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.


Tour of Luxembourg (2.2)

Tour de Luxembourg podium history

2003 Tour de Luxembourg results


Tour of Belgium (2.3)

May 21-May 25

Tour of Belgium podium history

2003 Tour of Belgium results


May 20 - May 24: Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.3)

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon podium history

2003 Vuelta a Castilla y Leon results


May 13 - May 17: Vuelta Asturias (2.2)

Saturday, May 17: 5th and final stage, Cangas del Narcea - Oviedo (164.2 km)

1. Angel Edo (Milaneza) 3hr 59min 13sec
2. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
3. Pedro Lopes s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 20hr 45min 08sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 27sec
3. Hernan Buenahora (Orbatel) @ 46sec

Friday, May 16: Stage 4, Santuario del Acebo, 180 .2 km.

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 4hr 41min 45sec
2. Juan Miguel Mecardo (Banesto) @ 23sec
3. Hernan Buenahora (Orbatel) @ 35sec

GC aftet Stage 3:

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 16hr 45min 55sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 27sec
3. Hernan Buenahora (Orbatel) @ 40sec

Thursday, May 15: Stage 3, Gijon - Ailes, 166.7 km.

1 Ricardo Valdés (Paternina) 4hr 33min 44sec
2 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Paternina) @ 1min 26sec
3 Angel Edo Alsina (Milaneza) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Carlos Torrent Tarres (Paternina) 12 hr 4min 8sec
2. Jose Maestre (Relax) s.t.
3. Angel Edo (Milaneza) @ 2sec
4. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 3sec

Wednesday, May 14: Stage 2, Llanes - Gijon, 153 km.

1. Gian Fagnini (Telekom) 3hr 32min 58sec
2. Carlos Torrent Tarres (Paternina) s.t.
3. Jose Luis Arieta (Ibanesto) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jose Maestre (Relax) 7hr 28min 58sec
2. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 3sec
3. Angel Edo (Milaneza) @ 6sec
4. Carlos Torrent Tarres (Paternina) s.t.

Tuesday, May 13: Stage 1, Oviedo - Llanes, 166.3 km.

1. Jose Manuel Maestre (Relax) 3hr 56min 10sec
2. Angel Edo (Milaneza) @ 2sec
3. Walter Beneteau (Brioches LA Boulangere) s.t.
4. Massimiliano Gentili (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
5. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.

May 10 - May 11: Clasica Internacional Alcobendas (2.3)

Sunday, May 11: 2 Stages.

3rd and final stage, Alcobendas 9.7 km individual time trial:

1. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) 11min 23sec
2. Santiago Botero (Telekom) @ 3sec
3. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak) @ 6sec

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) 5hr 1min 33sec
2. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak) @ 6sec
3. Santiago Botero (Telekom) @ 12sec

Stage 2: Collado - Navacerrado, 63 km hill climb.

1. Jose Garrido 1hr 35min 46sec
2. Laonardo Piepoli (IBanesto) s.t.
3. Denis Menchov (Ibanesto) @ 7sec

Saturday, May 10: Stage 1, Alcobendas - Collado Villaba, 148.2 km.

1. Alexander Usov (Phonak) 3hr 14min 4sec
2. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.
3. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Telekom) s.t.

May 7 - May 11: 4 Days of Dunkirk (2.1)

Complete podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk

2003 4 Days of Dunkirk results


Sunday, May 4: Rund um den Flughafen Koln/Bonn (1.3) 199.3 km.

1. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) 4hr 59min 29sec
2. Geert Omloop (Pallmans) @ 4sec
3. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Matthe Pronk (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
5. Bekim Christiansen (Coast) s.t.

Sunday, May 4: Trophee Des Grimpeurs (1.3), 133.9 km.

1. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangère) 3hr 7min 53sec
2. Marlon Perez (Orbitel) @ 1min 35sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangère) @ 1min 40sec

Saturday, May 3: GP Industria & Artigianto (1.2), 200 km.

1. Juan Fuentes (Saeco) 4hr 59min 20sec
2. Gabriele Colombo (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
3. Fabio Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno) @ 10sec
4. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
5. Francesco Casgrande (Lampre) s.t.

Tour de Romandie (HC) April 29 - May 4

Tour de Romandie podium history.

2003 Tour de Romandie results


Thursday, May 1: Giro del Appennino (1.2)

1. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) 4hr 54min 48sec
2. Marius Sabaliauskus (Saeco) s.t.
3. Pavel Tonkov (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 37sec

Thursday, May 1: Rund um den Henninger Turm (1.1) 208.3 km. Frankfurt, Germany.

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 19min 17sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 2sec
3. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.
4. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.

Liege-Bastogne-Liege, Sunday, April 27: World Cup Round Five. 285.5 km.

Podium history of Liege-Bastogne-Liege

2003 Liege-Bastogne-Liege results


Thursday, April 24: Veenendaal - Veenendaal (1.2), Holland. 200 km.

1. Leon Van Bon (Lotto) 4hr 34min 14sec
2. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) @ 12sec
4. Bram Schmitz (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.

Giro del Trentino (2.2), April 24 - April 27

Previous Trentino winners

2003 Giro del Trentino results

Tour of Georgia (2.3) April 22 - April 27

Sunday, April 27: 5th and Final Stage, Atlanta Circuit Race, 88 miles.

1. David Clinger (Prime Alliance) 3hr 3min 40sec (28.81mph)
2. Fred Rodriguez, (Sidermec) s.t.
3. Moreno Di Biase (Formaggi Pinzolo) s.t.
4. Miguel Meza (Schroeder Iron) s.t.
5. Henk Vogels (Navigators) s.t.
6. Scott Guyton (Flanders Iteamnova) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Chris Horner (Saturn) 23hr 1min 36sec
2. Fred Rodriguez (Sidermec) @ 7sec
3. Nathan O'Neill (Saturn) @ 13sec
4. Michael Barry (U.S. Postal) @ 22sec
5. David Zabriskie (U.S. Postal) 25sec

Saturday, April 26: Stage 4, Dalton - Gainesville, 199 km
Race leader Henk Vogels missed the US Postal/Saturn driven break and came in 41st, down 12min 27sec.

1. Fred Rodriguez (Sidermec) 4hr 49min 22sec
2. Chris Horner (Saturn) s.t.
3. Alan Iacuone (Flanders Iteamnova) s.t.
4. Roland Green (U.S. Postal) s.t.
5. Michael Barry (U.S. Postal) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Chris Horner (Saturn) 19hr 57min 57sec
2. Nathan O'Neill (Saturn) @ 12sec
3. Roland Green (U.S. Postal) @ 18sec
4. Fred Rodriguez (Sidermec) @ 18sec
5. Michael Barry (U.S. Postal) @ 21sec

Friday, April 25: Stage 3, Pine Mountain/Callaway - Rome, 138 miles.

1. Fred Rodriguez (Sidermec) 5hr 27min 40sec
2. David Clinger (Prime Alliance) s.t.
3. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) s.t.
4. Uros Murn (Formaggi Pinzolo) s.t.
5. Chris Horner (Saturn) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Henk Vogels (Navigators) 15hr 8min 35sec
2. Chris Horner (Saturn) @ 6sec
3. Nathan O'Neill (Saturn) @ 7sec
4. John Lieswyn (7up) @ 14sec
5. David Clinger (Prime Alliance) @ 15sec

Thursday, April 24: Stage 2, Macon - Columbus

1. Moreno Di Biase (Formaggi Pinzolo) 4hr 7min 45sec
2. Fred Rodriguez (Sidermec) s.t.
3. Henk Vogels (Navigators) s.t.
4. Charles Dionne (Saturn) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Henk Vogels (Navigators) 9hr 40min 57sec
2. Chris Horner (Saturn) @ 4sec
3. Nathan O'Neill (Saturn) @ 5sec
4. John Lieswyn (7up) @ 12sec

Wednesday, April 23: Stage 1, Augusta - Macon, 136 miles.

1. Henk Vogels (Navigators) 5hr 28min 20sec
2. Miguel Meza (Schroeder Iron) s.t.
3. Uros Murn (Formaggi Pinzolo) s.t.
4. Fred Rodriguez (Sidermec) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Henk Vogels (Navigators) 5hr 33min 16sec
2. Nathan O'Neill (Saturn) @ 1sec
3. Chris Horner (Saturn) @ 3sec
4. John Lieswyn (7Up) @ 8sec
5. Eric Wohlberg (Saturn) @ 10sec

Tuesday, April 22: Prologue, Savannah 4.2 Km individual Time Trial.

1. Nathan O'Neill (Saturn) 4min 58sec
2. Chris Horner (Saturn) @ 4sec
3. Greg Henderson (7UP) s.t.
4. John Lieswyn (7UP) @ 6sec

La Flèche Wallonne (HC), Wednesday, April 23, 199.5 km.

Previous winners and complete podium history of La Flèche Wallonne.

2003 La Flècha Wallone results


Tuesday, April 22: Paris - Camembert (1.2) 200 km.

1. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) 4hr 35min 29sec
2. Carlos Torrent Tarres (Paternina) @ 38sec
3. Nicholas Vogondy (FDJ) @ 43sec
4. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.

Monday, April 21: Rund um Koln (1.2), 202.3 km.

1. Jan Ullrich (Coast) 4hr 35min 42sec. Solo win after 50 km break.
2. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) @ 1min 52sec
3. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t

Amstel Gold Race, Sunday, April 20. World Cup Round 4, 250.7 km.

Complete podium history of the Amstel Gold Race

2003 Amstel Gold race results


Vuelta a Aragon (2.3), April 16 - April 20

Pantani, Ullrich, Brochard and Simoni should all be there at the start.

Sunday, April 20: 5th and Final Stage, Muela - Saragossa, 149 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 42min 54sec
2. David Fernandez (Relax) s.t.
3. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 20hr 2min 3sec
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 24sec
3. Manuel Baltran (Coast) @ 26sec

Saturday, April 19: Stage 4, Muela - Borja, 168.5 km. Not too challenging. A couple of Category 3 climbs in the middle.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 52min 25sec
2. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
3. Fabiano Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 16hr 19min 4sec
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 24sec
3. Manuel Baltran (Coast) @ 26sec

Friday, April 18: Stage 3, Illueca - Illueca, 157 km. There is a 2nd cat (kilometer 21) and a 1st category climb (kilometer 104) . The finish is uphill and looks like it has a bit of a sting.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 4hr 8min 43sec
2. Angel Edo (Milanexa) s.t.
3. Michael Albasini (Phonak) s.t.
4. Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
41. Jan Ullrich (Coast) @ 16sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 12hr 26min 39sec
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 24sec
3. Manuel Baltran (Coast) @ 26sec

Thursday, April 17: Stage 2, Benasque - Sabinanigo, 185 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 17min 20sec
2. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
3. Fabio Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 8hr 17min 56sec
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 24sec
3. Manuel Beltran (Coast) @ 26sec
Results from todociclismo.com

Wednesday, April 16: Stage 1, Huesca - Cerler, 152 km.

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 4hr 40min 6sec
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 20sec
3. Manuel Beltran (Coast) s.t.
39. Jan Ullrich (Coast) @ 1min 24sec
53. Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) @ 1min 57sec

Wednesday, April 16: Grote Scheldprijs - Vlaanderen (1.1)

1. Ludovic Capelle (Landbouwkrediet) 4hr 40min
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Steffen Radochla (Coast) s.t.
4. Servais Knaven (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Erik Zabel (Telekom) a 1sec

Sunday, April 13: Paris Roubaix, World Cup Round Three. 260 km, 26 sections of pave toaling 49.1 km.

Paris-Roubaix podium history

2003 Paris-Roubaix results


Thursday, April 10: GP Pino Cerami (1.3), Belgium, 184.4 km.

1. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) 4hr 26min 21sec
2. Stefano Casagranda (Alessio) @ 3min 34sec
3. Gabriele Balducci (Sidermec) @ 3min 44sec
4. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Erik Zable (Telekom) s.t.

Wednesday, April 9: Gent - Wevelghem (HC), 204 km.

Gent - Wevelgem podium history

2003 Gent-Wevelgem results


April 8 - April 11: Circuit de la Sarthe (2.3)

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history

2003 Circuit de la Sarthe results


April 7 - April 11: Vuelta al País Vasco (HC)

Vuelta al País Vasco podium history

2003 Vuelta al País Vasco results


Sunday, April 6: Tour of Flanders (Ronde van Vlaanderen) World Cup Round Two, 255 km.

Tour of Flanders podium history

2003 Tour of Flanders results


Saturday, April 5: GP Miguel Indurain (1.2), 186 km.

1. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) 5hr 2min 5sec
2. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) s.t.
3. David Etxeberria (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

April 1 - April 3: 3 Days of De Panne - Koksijde (1.2)

3 Days of De Panne podium history

2003 3 Days of De Panne results


Sunday, March 30: Brabantse Pijl (1.2) Belgium, -198 km.

1. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) 4hr 31min 54sec
2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 14sec
3. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) s.t.
The pack came in at 2min 9sec

March 29 - March 30: Critérium International, (2.1) France

Critérium International historical results

2003 Critérium International results


Saturday, March 29: GP E3 Prijs Harelbeke (1.1) Belgium, 208 km.

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history

2003 E3 Prijs Harelbeke results


March 26 - March 30, Settimana Internazionali Coppi - Bartali (2.3)

Settimana Internazionale podium history

2003 Settimana Internazionale results


Setmana Catalana (2.1), March 24 - March 28

Friday, March 28: 5th and Final Stage, Baga - Vic, 176 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 4hr 30min 55sec
2. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 15hr 44min 58sec
2. Jose Jufre (Relax) @ 9sec
3. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 13sec
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) s.t.
5. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 23sec

Thursday, March 27: Stage 4, Parets del Valle - Coll de Pal, 144 km. Hilltop 1st category climb finish. Frigo took off with a Km to go.

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 8min 2sec
2. Jose Jufre (Relax) @ 9sec
3. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 13sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 15hr 44min 58sec
2. Jose Jufre (Relax) @ 9sec
3. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 13sec

Wednesday, March 26: Stage 3, Riumors - Parets del Valle, 174.8 km.

1. Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 26min 43sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) 11hr 36min 56sec
2. Gonzalo Bayarri (Phonak) s.t.
3. Addy Engels (Rabobank) s.t.

Tuesday, March 25: Stage 2, Lloret de Mar - Empuriabrava, 158.7 km.

1. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) 3hr 44min 58sec
2. Juan Antonio Flecha (Ibanesto) s.t.
3. Gonzalo Bayarri (Phonak) S.T.

GC after stage 2:

1. Gonzalo Bararri (Phonak) 7hr 10min 13sec
2. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Addy Engels (Rabobank) s.t.

Monday, March 24: Stage 1, Lloret de Mar - Lloret de Mar, 146.7 km

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 25min 15sec
2. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) s.t.
3. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

Sunday, March 23: Cholet - Pays de Loire (1.2), France, 202 km.

1. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) 4hr 54min 4sec
2. Franck Bouyer (Brioches) s.t.
3. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) s.t.

Sunday, March 23: GP Rudy Dhaenens (1.3) Belgium, 188 km.

1. Christophe Kern (Brioches) 4hr 16min
2. Anthony Geslin (Brioches) s.t.
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto) @ 3sec

Wednesday, March 26: Dwars door Vlaanderen (1.2), 200 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) 4hr 51min 32sec
2. Baden Cooke (FDJ) s.t.
3. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) s.t.

Saturday, March 22: Milano-San Remo, World Cup Round 1. 294 km.

Milan-San Remo podium history

2003 Milan-San Remo results


March 13 - March 19: Tirreno - Adriatico (HC)

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history

2003 Tirreno-Adriatico results


Sunday, March 16: GP Erik Breukink (2.3), final GC:

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 11hr 57min 25sec.
2. Tomas Vaitkus (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2sec
3. Bernard Eisel (FDJ) @ 6sec

March 9 - March 16: Paris Nice (HC)

Paris-Nice podium history

2003 Paris-Nice results


Saturday, March 8: Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria (1.3), 194 km.

1. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 10min 53sec
2. Filippo Pozato (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min
3. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) s.t.

Tuesday, March 11: Giro dell'Etna (1.3), 195 km.

1. Filippo Pozzato (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 11min 25sec
2. Biagio Conte (Formaggi Pinzolo) s.t.
3. Mario Manzoni (Mercatone Uno) s.t.

Sunday, March 9: Trofeo Pantalica (1.3) 172 km.

1. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Domina) 4hr 33min 58sec
2. Enrico Cassani (Alessio) s.t.
3. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.

March 7 - 9: Dreidaagse van West Vlaanderen (2.3)

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history

2003 Dreidaagse van West Vlaanderen results


March 5 - March 9: Vuelta a Murcia (2.3)

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

2003 Vuelta a Murcia results


Sunday, March 2: Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1.2) 190 km.

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history

2003 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne results


Saturday, March 1: Het Volk (1.1), 200 kilometers.

Het Volk podium history

2003 Het Volk results


February 25 - March 1: Tour of Valenciana (2.3)

Saturday, March 1: 5th and final stage: Valencia - Valencia, 165 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 6sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
3. Fabrizio Guidi (Coast) s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 15hr 34min 7sec
2. David Bernabeau (Milaneza) @ 15sec
3. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) @ 15sec
4. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 24sec

Friday, February 28: Stage 4, Sagunto - Vallada, 158 km. This is the Queen stage in the mountains.

1. Miguel Martin Periguero (Domina Vacanze) 3hr 47min 39sec
2. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. David Bernabeau (Milaneza) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1. Dario Frigo

Thursday, February 27: Stage 3, Onda - Puerto de Sagunto, 157.6 km.

1. Igor Astorloa (Saeco) 3hr 44min 45sec
2. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
3. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Rafael Casero (Paternina) 7hr 46min 18sec
2. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4sec
3. Alex Zülle (Coast) @9 sec

Wednesday, February 26: Stage 2, Castalla - Villajoyosa, 152 km.

1. Rafael Casero (Paternina) 3hr 49min 48sec
2. Bram De Groot (Rabobank) @ 41sec
3. Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Rafael Casero (Paternina) 4hr 1min 23sec
2. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4sec
3. Alex Zülle (Coast) @9 sec

Tuesday, February 25: Stage 1, San Vicente Individual Time Trial, 9.7 km.

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 10min 58sec
2. Alex Zülle (Coast) @ 5sec
3. Rene Andrle (ONCE) @ 6 sec

Sunday, February 23: Classico Haribo (1.3) 196 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) 4hr 55min 26sec
2. Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.
3. Max Van Heeswijk (USP) s.t.

Sunday, February 23: Trofeo Luis Puig (1.2) 172 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 14min 29sec
2. Isaac Galvez (Kelme) st.
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.

Saturday, February 22: Tour du Haut Var (1.2), 180 km.

Tour du Haut Var podium history

2003 Tour du Haut Var results


February 19 - 22: Giro della Liguria (2.3)

Saturday, February 22: 5th and final stage, Andora - Savona, 154 km.

1. Gabriale Balducci (Sidermec) 4hr 4min 29sec
2. Bernard Eisel (FDJ) s.t.
3. Vladimir Duma (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Final GC after 5th stage:

1. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) 13hr 26min 27sec
2. Giuseppe Palumbo (Di Nardi) @ 10sec
3. Wladimir Belli (Lampre) @ 14sec

Friday, February 21: Stage 4, Varazze - Alpicelle Beigua Individual Time Trial, 11.6 km.

1. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) 20min 37sec
2. Wladimir Belli (Lampre) @ 14sec
3. Giuseppe Palumbo (Di Nardi) @ 20sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) 9hr 21min 58sec
2. Giuseppe Palumbo (Di Nardi) @ 10sec
3. Wladimir Belli (Lampre) @ 14sec

Friday, February 21: Stage 3, Alassio - Alassio, 71.4 km.

1. Jimmy Casper (FDJ)
2. Elio Aggiano (Pinzolo) s.t.
3. Paolo Bossoni (Sidermec) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Paolo Bossoni (Sidermec)

Thursday, February 20: Stage 2, Pietra Ligure - Andora, 162.3 km.

1. Giuseppe Palumbo (Di Nardi) 4hr 23min 35sec
2. Paolo Bossoni (Sidermec) s.t.
3. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Palo Bossoni (Sidermec) 7hr 55min 29sec
2. Giuseppe Palumbo (Di Nardi) @ 2sec
3. Yarosalv Popovych (Landbouwkrediet) @ 8sec

Wednesday, February 19: Stage 1, Arenzano - Diano Marina, 141 km.

1. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) 3hr 32min 6sec
2. Paolo Bossoni (Sidermec) s.t.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Tuesday, February 18: Trofeo Laigueglia (1.2), 183 km.

Trofeo Laigueglia podium history

2003 Trofeo Laigueglia results


February 16 - February 20: Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (2.3)

Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol podium history

2003 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol results


February 12 - February 16: Tour of the Mediterranean (2.3)

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

2003 Tour of the Mediterranean results


February 5 - 9: Etoile de Besseges (2.3)

Etoile de Besseges podium history

2003 Etoile de Besseges results


Tour de Langkawi (2.2), January 31 - February 9

Tour de Langkawi podium history

2003 Tour de Langkawi results


Tuesday, February 4: GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.3), 150 km.

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history

2003 GP d'Ouverture results


2003 World Elite Cyclocross Championships, Monopoli Italy. Sunday, February 2. Belgium takes the top 5 places!

1. Bart Wellens
2. Mario de Clercq
3. Erwin Vervecken
4. Ben Berden
5. Sven Nys

Sunday, February 2: GP Costa Degli Etruschi (1.3), 192 km.

GP Costa degli Etruschi podium history

2003 GP Costa degli Etruschi results

Challenge Illes Balears (Formerly Challenge of Mallorca). 5 races, each 1.3, February 2 - February 6

Challenge Illes Balears podium history

2003 challenge Illes Balears results


Tour of Qatar (2.3), January 31 - February 4

Tour of Qatar podium history

2003 Tour of Qatar results


Tour Down Under (2.3), January 21-26

Tour Down Under podium history

2003 Tour Down under results