BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

83rd Volta a Catalunya (HC), Spain.
Tour of Catalonia

June 16 - June 22, 2003

Volta a Catalunya podium history

Scheduled to ride: Hincapie, Heras, Basso, Bartoli, Llorente, Zabel, Garzelli, Piepoli, Fleche, Freire, Pecharroman.

Sunday, June 22: 7th and final stage, San Joan Despi - Barcelona, 128 km.

1. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) 3min 8sec
2. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
3. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) s.t.
4. Ellis Rastelli (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. David de la Fuente (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Jose Antonio Pecharroman (Paternina) 22hr 15min 13sec. 887.9 km ridden at an avaerage speed of 39.899 km/hr
2. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 43sec
3. Koldo Gil (ONCE) @ 3min 46sec
4. Rafael Casero (Paternina) @ 4min 2sec
5. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 29sec
6. Benjamin Noval (Relax) @ 4min 36sec
7. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) @ 4min 39sec
8. Santiago Blanco (Relax) @ 5min 28sec
9. Daniel Atienza (Cofidis) @ 5min 45sec
10. Evgeni Petrov (iBanesto) @ 5min 55sec
11. Juan Antonio Flecha (iBanesto) @ 6min
12. Jose Luis Arrieta (iBanesto) @ 6min 1sec
13. Ivan Ramiro Parra (Kelme) @ 6min 24sec
14. Joaquin Lopez (Paternina) @ 7min 3sec
15. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 7min 12sec
16. David De La Fuente (Vini Caldirola) @ 7min 40sec
17. Rene Anderle (ONCE) @ 8min 43sec
18. Mario Aerts (Telekom) @ 9min 46sec
19. Francisco Cerezo (Labarca 2) @ 10min 2sec
20. Ellis Rastelli (Gerolsteiner) @ 11min 14sec

Saturday, June 21: Stage 6, Molins de Rei - Vall Vidrera 13.1 km Individual Time Trial. The 1st 7 kilometers are tough with a lot of 5% - 6% gradient.

1. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) 21min 49sec
2. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 52sec
3. Santiago Botero (Telekom) @ 58sec
4. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) @ 1min 4sec
5. Rafael Casero (Paternina) @ 1min 16sec
6. Evgeni Petrov (iBanesto) @ 1min 17sec
68. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 3min 25sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) 19hr 7min 13sec
2. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 43sec
3. Koldo Gil (ONCE) @ 3min 46sec
4. Rafael Casero (Paternina) @ 4min 2sec
5. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 29sec
6. Benjamin Noval (Relax) @ 4min 36sec

Friday, June 20: Stage 5, Llivia - Manresa, 166.3 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 3hr 46min 37sec
2. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) s.t.
3. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Roberto Lozano (Kelme) s.t.
5. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
8. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 18hr 45min 9sec
2. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) @ 9sec
3. Santiago Blanco (Relax) @ 1min 58sec
4. Koldo Gil (ONCE) @ 2min 10sec
5. Benjamin Noval (Relax) @ 2min 27sec
6. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 44sec

Thursday, June 19: Stage 4 of 7, Andorra - Llivia, 157.4 km. Tough hill-top finish.

1. Jesus Maria Manzano (Kelme) 4hr 17min 55sec
2. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 12sec
3. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) s.t.
4. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. David de la Fuente (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
6. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 14hr 58min 38sec
2. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) @ 9sec
3. Santiago Blanco (Relax) @ 1min 58sec
4. Koldo Gil (ONCE) @ 2min 10sec
5. Benjamin Noval (Relax) @ 2min 27sec

Wednesday, June 18: Stage 3, La Pobla de Mafumet - Andorra, 216 .6 km.

1. Aitor Kintana (Labarca) 5hr 50min 48sec
2. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 2min
3. Jose Pecharramon (Paternina) @ 2min 9sec
4. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 42sec
5. Santiago Blanco (Relax) @ 4min 3sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 10hr 40min 31sec
2. Jose Pecharroman (Paternina) @ 9sec
3. Santiago Blanco (Relax) @ 1min 58sec
4. Koldo Gil (ONCE) @ 2min 10sec
5. Benjamin Noval (Relax) @ 2min 27sec

Tuesday, June 17: Stage 2, Mora d'Ebre - El Morell, 183.6 km.

1. Bram de Groot (Rabobank) 4hr 21min 25sec
2. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) @ 1sec
3. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
4. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) s.t.
5. Paolo Bossono Vini Caldirola) s.t.
7. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) 4hr 46min 52sec
2. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 5sec
3. Xavier Florencio (ONCE) @ 6sec
4. Koldo Gil (ONCE) s.t.
5. Rene Andrle (ONCE) s.t.

Monday, June 16: Stage 1, Salou - Vilaseca Team Time Trial, 26.7 km.

1. ONCE 25min 32sec Xavier Florencio leads.
2. US Postal @ 3sec
3. Rabobank @ 13sec
4. Fassa Bortolo @ 25sec
5. iBanesto @ 26sec