BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.3), Spain.

February 16 - February 20

Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol podium history

Thursday, February 20th: 5th and final stage, Granada - Benalmadera, 178km.

1. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) 4hr 40min 14sec
2. Santiago Blanco (Relax) @ 2sec
3. Jose Martinez (Paternina) @ 4sec
4. Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2r) @ 25sec
5. Gustavo Mario Toledo (Paternina) @ 1min 6sec

Final GC after Stage 5

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 21hr 58min 34sec. 863.2 km ridden at an average speed of 39.279 km/hr
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 8sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 9sec
4. Giampaolo Caruso (ONCE) s.t.
5. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (iBanesto) @ 16sec
6. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) @ 18sec
7. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) s.t.
8. Andrea Noe (Alessio) @ 21sec
9. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) s.t.
10. Javier Pasqual Rodriguez (iBanesto) @ 27sec
11. Juan Carlos Dominuez (Phonak) s.t.
12. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 33sec
13. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r) @ 39sec
14. Juan Antonio Flecha (iBanesto) @ 1min 3sec
15. Hector Guerra (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 4sec
16. Benjamin Noval (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 4sec
17. Rafael Casero Moreno (Paternina) @ 2min 6sec
18. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 2min 9sec
19. Joseph Jufre (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 29sec
20. Domingo Sanchez (Paternina) s.t.

Wednesday, February 19: Stage 4, Cabra - Jaen, 174 km.

1. Remmert Wielinga (Rabobank) 4hr 41min 45sec
2. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) @ 2sec
3. Ivan Ramiro Parra (Kelme) @ 7sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 17hr 16min
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 8sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 9sec

Tuesday, February 18: Stage 3, Sevilla - Nuestra Senora de Araceli, 166.6 km.

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 3hr 32min 25sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 8sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 9sec

GC sfter Stage 3:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 12hr 24min 43sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 8sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 9sec

Monday, February 17: Stage 2, Sevilla - Huelva, 165 km.

1. Oscar Feire (Rabobank) 4hr 7min 47sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 8hr 54min 16sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) s.t.

Sunday, February 16: Stage 1, Cordoba - Cordoba, 179.6 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 46min 29sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) s.t.