BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Vuelta a Burgos (2.1), Spain.

Results

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

Vuelta a Burgos (2.1), August 11 - August 15

Friday, August 15: 5th and Final stage, Aranda - Burgos, 150 km.

1. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) 3hr 8min 58sec
2. Juan Fuentes (Saeco) @ 2sec
3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
4. Dave Bruylandts (Marlus) s.t.
5. Miguel Martin Perdiguero @ 48sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Ibanesto) 15hr 35min 49sec. 670.4 km ridden at an averae speed of 42.86 km/hr
2. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 10sec
3. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) @ 1min 32sec
4. Giampaolo Chelua (Vini Caldirola) @ 1min 48sec
5. Iker Flores (Euskaltel) @ 2min 35sec
6. Daniel Atienza (Cofidis) @ 2min 36sec
7. Daniele Nardello (Telekom) @ 2min 55sec
8. Mikel Pradera (ONCE) @ 3min 40sec
9. Domingo Sanchez (Paternina) @ 4min 48sec
10. Nico Sijmens (Vlaanderen T-Interim) @ 7min 3sec
11. Mauro Facci (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9min 13sec
12. Dave Bruylandts (Marlux) @ 16min 50sec
13. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) @ 19min 45sec
14. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) @ 20min 42sec
15. David Navas (Colchon Relax) @ 25min17sec
16. Mauricio Ardila (Marlux) @ 25min 27sec
17. Angel Luis Casero (Bianchi) @ 25min 30sec
18. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Cofidis) @ 25min 36sec
19. Josep Jufre (Colchon Relax) @ 25min 46sec
20. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 25min 54sec

Thursday, August 14: Stage 4, Medina de Pomar 14.4 Individual Time trial.

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 16min 24sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 12sec
3. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 19sec
4. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 21sec
5. Angel Casero (Bianchi) @ 23sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Pablo Lastra Garcia (Ibanesto) 12hr 25min 32sec
2. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 10sec
3. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) @ 1min 32sec
4. Giampaolo Cheula (Vini Caldirola) @ 1min 48sec
5. Iker Flores (Euskaltel) @ 2min 35sec

Wednesday, August 13: Stage 3, Huerta de Rey - Lagunas de Neila, 162 km.

1. Dave Bruylandts (Marlux) 4hr 6min 15sec
2. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 6sec
3. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) @ 1min 46sec
4. David Navas Chica @ 1min 57sec
5. Pedro Diaz Lobato @ 2min 40sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Ibanesto) 12hr 8min 20sec
2. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 22sec
3. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) @ 54sec
4. Giampaolo Cheula (Vini Caldirola) @ 1min 9sec
5. Daniel Atienza (Cofidis) @ 1min 35sec

Tuesday, August 12: stage 2, Briviesca - El Altotero, 169 km. Corrected results.

1. Jose Vicente Garcia (Ibanesto) 3hr 58min 14sec
2. Dave Bruylandts (Marlux) @ 14sec
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (ONCE) @ 26sec
4. Santiago Blanco @ 1min 16sec
5. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 34sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Ibanesto) 7hr 57min 9sec
2. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.
3. Giampaolo Cheula (Vini Caldirola) @ 12sec
4. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) @ 25sec

Monday, August 11: Stage 1, Burgos - Miranda de Ebro, 175 km. An 11-man break came in 24min 50sec ahead of the field.

1. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) 3hr 56min 40sec
2. Daniele Nardello (Telekom) @ 4sec
3. Mikel Predera (ONCE) s.t.
4. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Ibanesto) s.t.
5. Giampaolo Cheula (Vini Caldirola) s.t.