BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris - Nice (HC),
March 9 - March 16, 2003

Sunday, March 16: 7th and Final Stage, Nice - Nice 160 km.

1. David Bernabeau (Milaneza) 4hr 1min 21sec 39.78 km/hr
2. Fabin Jeker (Milaneza) @ 3sec
3. Ivan Parra (Kelme) s.t.
4. Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) @ 10sec
5. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Fatka) @ 11sec
6. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
7. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) s.t.
8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
9. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
10. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) 23hr 30min 4sec.908.1 km ridden at an average speed of 38.38 km/hr
2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 43sec
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 54sec
4. Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) @ 55sec
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 1min 24sec
6. David Bernabeu (Milaneza) @ 1min 30sec
7. Claus Michael Moller (Milaneza) @ 1min 30sec
8. Volodomir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 41sec
9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 48sec
10. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 2min 4sec
11. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 2min 19sec
12. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Fatka) @ 2min 22sec
13. Marcos Serrano (ONCE) @ 2min 34sec
14. Ivan Parra (Kelme) @ 2min 35sec
15. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) @ 3min 33sec
16. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 16sec
17. Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2r) s.t.
18. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 4min 20sec
19. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Quick Step) @ 4min 24sec
20. Cedric Fragniere (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 25sec

Saturday, March 15: Stage 6, Toulon - Cannes, 194.5 km

1. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) 5hr 2min 1sec
2. David Latasa (Kelme) s.t.
3. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Alexandre Vinkourov (Telekom) 19hr 28min 32sec.
2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 43sec
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 54sec

Friday, March 14: Stage 5, Aix en Provence - Mont Faron, 152.5 km. Dario Frigo did not start because of stomach problems.

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) 3hr 46min 23sec
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 6sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Alexandre Vinkourov (Telekom) 14hr 26min 11sec
2. Mikel Zarrebeitia (ONCE) @ 42sec
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 53sec

Thursday, March 13: Stage 4, Source Perrier (Vergeze) 16.5 Individual Time Trial.

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 19min 7sec
2. Jorg Jaksche(ONCE) @ 8sec
3. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 13sec
4. Frank Vandenbroucke (Quick Step) @ 14sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 10hr 39min 45
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 14sec
3. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 27sec
4. Jorg Joksche (ONCE) @ 32 sec

Wednesday, March 12: Stage 3, Le Puy en Velay - Pont du Gard, 192.5 km. Following the death of Cofidis rider Andrei Kivilev (click on Flash Racing News, above), the stage was neutralised. The seven remaining Cofidis riders crossed the line together. No GC change is expected.

Tuesday, March 11: Stage 2, La Clayette - St. Etienne, 182.5 km. This stage had several climbs, including a Cat 1 and a Cat 2. Frigo hammered the final climb and broke things up, did the lions share of the work, but Rebellin hung on in a small break and nailed everyone in the sprint.

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 1min 14sec
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.
3. Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 10hr 20min 25sec
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 3sec
3. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 13sec

Monday, March 10: Stage 1, Auxerre - Paray le Monial, 191 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo)
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole)
2. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) @ 1sec
3. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Sunday, March 9: Prologue Individual Time Trial, Issy-Les-Moulineaux (Paris Suburb), 4.8 km. Coast, because of UCI suspension, did not start.

1. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) 5min 47sec
2. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 2sec
3. Philippe Gaumont (Cofidis) @ 5sec
4. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.