BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

2016 Giro | Giro d'Italia Podium history | Start list
Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Rest Day 1|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Rest Day 2|Stage 10|Stage11|Stage12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15| Rest Day 3|Stage 16|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage21

2017 Giro d'italia map

2017 Giro d'Italia map

21 stages, 3,609.1 kilometers (2,243 miles)


Sunday, May 28, 21st and Final Stage: Monza - Milano 29.3 km individual time trial

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos | Organizer's stage 21 preview

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin turned in a great time trial that made him the winner of the 100th Giro d'Italia.

Weather in Milano, Italy at 2:30 PM, local time: 29C (85F), sunny with the wind from the SSE at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: At 5:40 AM Pacific time ten riders have finished with Zhandos Bizhigitov (Astana) posting the best time at 38min 49sec. The riders start at one-minute intervals until the final 15 (in GC order), who are spaced three minutes apart. Nairo Quintana is scheduled to start at 4:46 PM, local time.

Here's the report from 2017 Giro d'Italia winner Tom Dumoulin's Team Sunweb:

With so many rivals within one minute of each other and Tom Dumoulin just 53 seconds away from the Maglia Rosa, today was a day where every second counted. After a powerful start with speeds reaching nearly 60km/h, Tom clocked in at Villa Reale in a time of 10 minutes and 20 seconds.

With the race to pink well and truly on, the Dutch time trial champion made it look easy as he perfectly manoeuvred around the course, reaching the second time check in 20 minutes and 9 seconds. After this check in, Tom was the virtual race leader but with no idea of his time or the race’s virtual standings Tom kept up the pace through to the finish in Piazza Duomo.

Tom stopped the clock with a time of 33 minutes and 23 seconds, and faced an intense few minutes awaiting his fate. After a thrilling few minutes, Tom’s victory was sealed. He wins the Giro d’Italia by 31 seconds, marking both his and Team Sunweb’s first Grand Tour general classification victory.

And stage winner Jos van Emden's LottoNL-Jumbo team made this report:

Jos van Emden time trialled to victory in the final stage of Giro d'Italia today in Milan. Van Emden finished next to the famous Duomo in 30-08 minutes. Team LottoNL-Jumbo's time trialist beat the Giro winner Tom Dumoulin by 15 seconds.

"I'm the happiest man on earth," said Jos van Emden. "I am so happy that I can finally win after all my second places. I have been sitting on the hot seat for a long time and most times, someone else was faster. Finally, I’m the one who can shout how happy I am."

According to Van Emden, he had a good time trial and Dumoulin was his biggest opponent. "I saw at the first intermediate point that I was two seconds faster and at the second intermediate point, I was six seconds faster. I won by four seconds in the second part, while that was my strongest part."

Dumoulin lost more time on Van Emden and eventually the Dutchman of LottoNL-Jumbo was 15 seconds faster than Dumoulin.

The time trial started on Monza's circuit and finished 29.3 kilometres later in central Milan. With an average speed of more than 53 kilometres per hour, Van Emden proves that it was a course for specialists. On his Italian Bianchi Aquila CV, the mechanics mounted a larger front chain ring.

"I rode a 58-tooth outer ring today and in the back, I had an 11. It even occurred a few times that I wanted to switch even lower but I was already on the 11. Then you know the speed is good."

The time trial is an important specialty not only for Jos van Emden. Team LottoNL-Jumbo proves this year again that they made a step ahead in time trials. Van Emden took the team’s fourth time trial victory of the season. Thinking specifically for the time trials, Team LottoNL-Jumbo made its bikes, clothes and helmets as aerodynamic as possible in cooperation with Bianchi, Shimano and Lazer.

Complete Results:

Stage 21 photos

29.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.058 km/hr

1 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 33min 8sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 15sec
3 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0’ 27”
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0’ 31”
5 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0’ 35”
6 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 39”
7 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 51”
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 54”
9 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0’ 57”
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 01’ 02”
11 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01’ 04”
12 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 09”
14 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
15 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 01’ 13”
16 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 14”
17 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 16”
18 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 17”
19 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
20 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 01’ 18”
21 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 01’ 21”
22 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 31”
23 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 01’ 36”
24 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 37”
26 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
27 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 01’ 39”
28 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 01’ 42”
29 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 44”
30 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 46”
31 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 48”
33 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 49”
34 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
35 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
36 ROSA Diego SKY 01’ 50”
37 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 01’ 54”
38 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01’ 57”
40 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 01’ 58”
41 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 06”
42 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 15”
43 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
44 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
45 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 16”
46 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 18”
47 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 21”
48 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 02’ 24”
49 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 25”
50 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 02’ 27”
51 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 02’ 28”
52 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 02’ 31”
54 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 32”
55 SENNI Manuel BMC 02’ 35”
56 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 02’ 37”
57 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 39”
58 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 48”
59 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 49”
60 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
61 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 02’ 55”
62 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 57”
63 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 02’ 58”
64 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
66 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 03’ 00”
67 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 03’ 01”
68 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
69 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 03’ 02”
71 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 03”
72 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
73 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 05”
74 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 09”
75 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
76 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 10”
77 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 03’ 11”
78 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 03’ 12”
79 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
80 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 15”
81 TEUNS Dylan BMC 03’ 15”
82 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 03’ 17”
83 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 03’ 28”
84 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 03’ 29”
85 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 03’ 30”
86 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 31”
87 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 03’ 33”
88 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
89 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 35”
90 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 03’ 37”
91 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 03’ 39”
92 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
93 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 40”
95 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 42”
96 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 43”
97 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 03’ 44”
98 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
99 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
100 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 03’ 46”
101 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
102 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 03’ 48”
103 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
104 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 49”
106 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 03’ 50”
107 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 03’ 52”
108 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 56”
109 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 03’ 58”
110 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
111 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 03’ 59”
112 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
113 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 03”
114 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
115 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 04’ 04”
116 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 04’ 06”
117 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
118 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 08”
119 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
120 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 04’ 15”
121 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 04’ 17”
122 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 04’ 20”
123 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 04’ 22”
124 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 04’ 23”
125 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 25”
126 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 04’ 26”
127 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 04’ 27”
130 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 04’ 29”
131 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 04’ 30”
132 MORABITO Steve FDJ 04’ 31”
133 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 32”
134 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 04’ 33”
135 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 04’ 34”
136 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 04’ 36”
137 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
138 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 38”
139 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 41”
140 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04’ 45”
141 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 04’ 47”
142 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 04’ 48”
143 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 53”
144 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04’ 54”
145 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 02”
146 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 05’ 11”
147 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
148 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 05’ 12”
149 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 05’ 14”
150 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 05’ 15”
151 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 19”
152 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 05’ 23”
153 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 24”
154 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 05’ 27”
155 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 05’ 29”
156 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 05’ 37”
157 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 05’ 40”
158 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 05’ 41”
159 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 05’ 43”
160 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 05’ 50”
161 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 06’ 44”

Final GC after Stage 21:

3,609.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.846 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 90h 34’ 54”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 0’ 31”
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 40”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 01’ 17”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 56”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 11”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 41”
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 04”
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 08’ 10”
10 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 15’ 17”
11 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18’ 06”
12 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 20’ 49”
13 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 21’ 59”
14 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 24’ 40”
15 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 28’ 11”
16 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 35’ 50”
17 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 37’ 09”
18 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 37’ 49”
19 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 38’ 45”
20 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 57’ 13”
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 59’ 43”
22 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 12’ 55”
23 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 14’ 00”
24 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 20’ 00”
25 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 1h 26’ 41”
26 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 29’ 34”
27 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 33’ 17”
28 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 1h 34’ 21”
29 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 35’ 49”
30 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 1h 36’ 26”
31 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 36’ 28”
32 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 1h 36’ 32”
33 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 1h 44’ 04”
34 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 1h 47’ 24”
35 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 52’ 02”
36 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 1h 58’ 49”
37 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 2h 0’ 45”
38 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2h 02’ 20”
39 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 09’ 03”
40 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 09’ 30”
41 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 12’ 34”
42 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 14’ 18”
43 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 2h 16’ 12”
44 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 2h 17’ 12”
45 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 18’ 19”
46 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 19’ 20”
47 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 20’ 09”
48 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 23’ 54”
49 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 24’ 32”
50 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 2h 25’ 08”
51 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 25’ 28”
52 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 27’ 56”
53 MORABITO Steve FDJ 2h 28’ 42”
54 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 2h 30’ 05”
55 ROSA Diego SKY 2h 33’ 01”
56 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 2h 33’ 47”
57 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 2h 34’ 13”
58 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 35’ 30”
59 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 2h 36’ 41”
60 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 38’ 06”
61 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 2h 41’ 01”
62 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 2h 50’ 11”
63 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 2h 56’ 15”
64 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 56’ 17”
65 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 3h 0’ 21”
66 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 3h 01’ 22”
67 DILLIER Silvan BMC 3h 02’ 38”
68 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 05’ 10”
69 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 07’ 39”
70 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 3h 07’ 54”
71 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 3h 09’ 18”
72 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 10’ 39”
73 ROY Jérémy FDJ 3h 12’ 11”
74 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 13’ 22”
75 TEUNS Dylan BMC 3h 15’ 44”
76 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 16’ 27”
77 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 17’ 51”
78 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 19’ 04”
79 SENNI Manuel BMC 3h 23’ 35”
80 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 26’ 47”
81 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 27’ 08”
82 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 3h 28’ 41”
83 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 3h 28’ 53”
84 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 28’ 55”
85 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 3h 30’ 09”
86 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 3h 30’ 11”
87 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 33’ 28”
88 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 37’ 32”
89 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 37’ 43”
90 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 41’ 19”
91 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 44’ 13”
92 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 46’ 09”
93 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 46’ 52”
94 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 3h 46’ 55”
95 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 3h 49’ 24”
96 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 52’ 44”
97 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 3h 54’ 19”
98 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 54’ 52”
99 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 56’ 48”
100 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 58’ 19”
101 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 4h 02’ 55”
102 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 4h 05’ 01”
103 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 4h 10’ 25”
104 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 10’ 33”
105 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 11’ 00”
106 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 11’ 13”
107 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 4h 11’ 59”
108 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 4h 12’ 42”
109 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 4h 13’ 51”
110 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4h 13’ 59”
111 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 4h 14’ 04”
112 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 15’ 18”
113 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 15’ 19”
114 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 17’ 05”
115 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 17’ 22”
116 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 18’ 36”
117 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 18’ 47”
118 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 20’ 06”
119 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 20’ 36”
120 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 4h 22’ 58”
121 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 23’ 31”
122 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 4h 23’ 34”
123 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 23’ 42”
124 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 4h 25’ 05”
125 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 26’ 36”
126 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 26’ 46”
127 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 27’ 24”
128 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 4h 29’ 57”
129 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 30’ 27”
130 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 30’ 36”
131 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 31’ 11”
132 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 31’ 58”
133 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 4h 32’ 10”
134 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 33’ 02”
135 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 34’ 06”
136 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 4h 36’ 21”
137 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 36’ 56”
138 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 37’ 52”
139 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 39’ 29”
140 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 40’ 05”
141 GOLAS Michal SKY 4h 40’ 34”
142 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 4h 44’ 25”
143 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 4h 44’ 35”
144 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 51’ 25”
145 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 57’ 48”
146 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 58’ 43”
147 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5h 02’ 25”
148 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5h 03’ 27”
149 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 5h 04’ 06”
150 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5h 04’ 10”
151 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 5h 04’ 57”
152 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 5h 05’ 32”
153 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5h 06’ 02”
154 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 5h 06’ 10”
155 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 5h 11’ 02”
156 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 5h 14’ 16”
157 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 5h 14’ 55”
158 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 5h 18’ 56”
159 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 5h 26’ 00”
160 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 5h 26’ 28”
161 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 5h 48’ 40”

Stage 21 map & profile

Giro stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Giro stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos

By Kaare Sveen:

Start plaque

At the stage start city of Pordenone.

Pordenone City Hall

The centuries-old Pordenone city hall welcoming the Giro

Souvenir book

Souvenir book signed by racing legends Gianni Motta and Francesco Moser

Stage start

The stage will start here in two and half hours, but the tifosi are already here. It's already noisy and exciting as the fans wait for their cycling gods.

By Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jos van Emden

Jos van Emden finishes his stage-winning ride.

r Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin ended up finishing 5th in the GC

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana's last moments in pink

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin heads for the finish.

Tom Dumoulin

His second-place in the stage is good enough to give him the final Giro overall win.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin became the first Dutchman to win the Giro d'Italia

GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Nairo Quintana (2nd), Tom Dumoulin & Vincenzo Nibali (3rd)

Fernando Gaviria

Points classification winner Fernando Gaviria

Mikel Landa

Mountains classification winner Mikel Landa

Bob Jungels

Best young rider Bob Jungels

Team Movistar

Movistar won the team classification

Organizer's preview: The Individual Time is perfectly flat (or very slightly downhill) and runs along the boulevards in Monza and Milan after the start in Monza Motor Racing Track (one complete lap is raced). A “classic” finale in the city where the Giro d’Italia was born with the finish line in Piazza Duomo.


Saturday, May 27, Stage 20: Pordenone - Asiago (190 km)

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos | Organizer's stage 20 preview

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot wins stage 20.

Weather at the finish city of Asiago at 1:30 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast. Looks like a nice day for a bicycle race.

The race: 163 riders started today's stage at 12:08 PM. LottoNL-Jumbo rider Steven Kruijswijk, beset with stomach troubles, did not start. Late in the stage, struggling, Giovanni Visconti abandoned.

After stage, winner Thibaut Pinot said, “Until 3km to go I only thought of gaining time, but in the last 3km I really had the stage win in mind. It’s not easy to win a stage when racing for GC and this was my last opportunity. However it’s not enough to have gained 25 seconds on Tom Dumoulin. Tomorrow’s time trial suits him really well but I’ll do my best to limit the losses and get the best possible final result.”

Here's the report from racer leader Nairo Quintana's Movistar team:

The 2017 Giro d'Italia will be closer than ever with the decisive 29.3km ITT from Monza to Milan on Sunday. Nairo Quintana and the whole Movistar Team fought as hard as they've done over the three weeks of racing to keep improving their position at the Italian grandtour's final mountain stage -190km from Pordenone to Asiago, including the grueling climbs of Grappa (Cat-1) and Foza (Cat-1)- and took a few seconds on Tom Dumoulin (SUN), their strongest rival for a time trial where the 'Cóndor' will leave everything on the road to try and win the race against most odds.

Well covered by his seven team-mates until the foot of the first climb, the Boyacá-born cyclist found sensational support from Víctor de la Parte and Andrey Amador through most of the day's uphill sections. The two kept the pace lively through many parts of the Grappa; kept him away from trouble at the subsequent descent; and picked up the pace from the foot of Foza to even cover an initial acceleration from Nibali (TBM), which only the GC contenders could eventually match. The 'Shark' and Nairo went ahead together with 7km from the top of the ascent, seeking for a previous move from Pozzovivo (ALM) and Zakarin (KAT), and later joined by Pinot (FDJ), the trio tried to break the pace of Dumoulin, who always remained at a few seconds' distance.

Following a fast few kilometers immediately after the summit, which saw the pursuit trio making their margin grow up to 30" on Dumoulin, Jungels (QST), Mollema (TFS) and Yates (ORS), the junction between the first two groups broke cooperation inside the front and boosted the stragglers' chances. In the end, only 15" separated the five-man lead, with Pinot victorious and Nairo in 5th, and the second group. The gaps for the TT thus remain really short: 39" for Quintana over Nibali; 43" on Pinot; 53" to Dumoulin; 1'15" against Zakarin; and 1'30" over Pozzovivo. A one-on-one fight that will decide the fate of all contenders after three weeks of exhausting efforts.

Nairo Quintana: “Better in this place than behind! (smiles) We tried everything and this is what we got. It's difficult in such situations to try and convince the whole group to work as hard as you in the finale, even if everyone inside that move was equally interested on pushing. The only important thing now is that we've got the Maglia Rosa, which was our initial goal heading into the final TT - though we'd of course have liked to enjoy a bigger margin - and we'll give our best tomorrow with what's left.

"Many times in a three-week stage race, you're made of pure suffering, even if it doesn't look so from the outside. It's really difficult to either attack or defend yourself against top-quality riders. It was such a difficult day for me. Once we got ahead of the Dumoulin group I pushed with all that I had, trying to open a gap on him because he's the biggest candidate for the win tomorrow. I wasn't really thinking about the sprint, the day's win or the bonus seconds, but just on distancing him as much as I could. He also had some people taking turns behind and the gap got quite smaller than we initially built after the top of the climb.

"Sunday's TT will be much different to the first one in this Giro. It's a pan-flat course, perfectly suited for specialists. I just hope to defend myself well. We haven't got that much time on our rivals, but sometimes things turn out well for me on such courses, and obviously, I'll do my best. The physical condition seems to be level within us, and I feel like gaps won't be really big. Dumoulin is the most dangerous rival, and Nibali and Pinot also do well on TTs. However, should things go just normal tomorrow, I shouldn't lose too much time. I also rely on fatigue: after 20 days of grueling racing in this Giro, I should stand a little more of a chance against them."

Complete Results:

Stage 20 photos

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.259 km/hr

1 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 4h 57’ 58”
2 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
6 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 15”
7 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
8 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0’ 20”
12 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 35”
13 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
14 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
17 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 04’ 17”
18 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 04’ 18”
19 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
20 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
21 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
23 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
24 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 06’ 41”
25 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
27 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
28 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
30 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
31 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 07’ 54”
32 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
35 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
36 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
37 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 12’ 32”
38 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
39 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
40 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
41 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
42 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
44 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
45 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
47 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
48 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
50 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 14’ 50”
51 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 16’ 41”
53 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16’ 46”
54 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
55 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
56 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
57 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
59 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 17’ 10”
60 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 21’ 42”
61 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
62 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
63 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
64 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
65 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
66 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
67 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
68 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
69 ROY Jérémy FDJ 22’ 12”
70 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 22’ 16”
72 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 25’ 53”
73 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
74 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
75 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
76 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
78 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
80 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
81 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
82 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
83 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 28’ 38”
84 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 35’ 57”
85 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
86 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
88 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
91 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
92 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
93 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
94 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
99 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
100 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
101 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
104 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
106 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
108 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
110 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
111 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
113 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
114 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
115 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
117 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
118 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
119 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
120 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
122 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
123 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
125 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
127 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
128 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
129 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
130 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
132 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
134 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
135 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
136 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
137 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
138 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
139 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
140 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
141 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
142 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
143 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
145 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
147 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
148 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
149 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
150 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
151 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
152 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
153 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
154 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
155 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
156 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
157 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
158 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
160 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
161 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
162 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

3,580 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.772 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 90h 0’ 38”
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 39”
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0’ 43”
4 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 53”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 15”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 30”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 03”
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 06’ 50”
9 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 18”
10 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 12’ 55”
11 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16’ 58”
12 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 17’ 58”
13 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 21’ 13”
14 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 23’ 33”
15 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 26’ 19”
16 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 35’ 14”
17 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 35’ 57”
18 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 36’ 02”
19 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 37’ 55”
20 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 57’ 00”
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 57’ 41”
22 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 08’ 36”
23 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 13’ 54”
24 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 17’ 53”
25 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 1h 23’ 32”
26 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 26’ 58”
27 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 32’ 10”
28 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 1h 32’ 28”
29 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 32’ 55”
30 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 1h 33’ 18”
31 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 33’ 56”
32 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 1h 35’ 58”
33 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 1h 42’ 14”
34 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 1h 44’ 50”
35 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 49’ 27”
36 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 1h 56’ 11”
37 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 1h 58’ 01”
38 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 59’ 40”
39 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 05’ 18”
40 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 06’ 34”
41 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 10’ 31”
42 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 12’ 47”
43 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 2h 14’ 21”
44 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 15’ 29”
45 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 2h 15’ 31”
46 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 15’ 54”
47 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 18’ 20”
48 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 20’ 21”
49 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 22’ 56”
50 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 2h 23’ 04”
51 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 24’ 04”
52 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 24’ 38”
53 MORABITO Steve FDJ 2h 25’ 19”
54 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 2h 28’ 04”
55 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 2h 31’ 52”
56 ROSA Diego SKY 2h 32’ 19”
57 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 2h 32’ 23”
58 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 33’ 03”
59 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 2h 33’ 13”
60 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 37’ 38”
61 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 2h 38’ 32”
62 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 2h 47’ 21”
63 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 53’ 52”
64 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 2h 54’ 11”
65 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 2h 58’ 01”
66 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 2h 58’ 44”
67 DILLIER Silvan BMC 3h 02’ 29”
68 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 03’ 57”
69 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 04’ 27”
70 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 06’ 32”
71 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 3h 08’ 27”
72 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 3h 09’ 35”
73 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 11’ 29”
74 ROY Jérémy FDJ 3h 11’ 30”
75 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 12’ 50”
76 TEUNS Dylan BMC 3h 13’ 37”
77 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 14’ 56”
78 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 15’ 57”
79 SENNI Manuel BMC 3h 22’ 08”
80 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 24’ 08”
81 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 24’ 49”
82 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 3h 24’ 50”
83 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 24’ 57”
84 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 3h 28’ 33”
85 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 28’ 46”
86 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 3h 28’ 55”
87 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 3h 30’ 08”
88 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 34’ 13”
89 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 34’ 50”
90 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 37’ 03”
91 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 41’ 37”
92 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 43’ 34”
93 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 44’ 04”
94 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 3h 45’ 21”
95 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 3h 46’ 26”
96 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 50’ 04”
97 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 3h 52’ 32”
98 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 54’ 17”
99 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 54’ 29”
100 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 56’ 22”
101 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 3h 59’ 57”
102 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 4h 05’ 38”
103 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 06’ 12”
104 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 08’ 28”
105 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 4h 08’ 31”
106 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 4h 08’ 59”
107 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 4h 10’ 06”
108 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4h 10’ 13”
109 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 11’ 24”
110 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 11’ 53”
111 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 4h 12’ 28”
112 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 4h 12’ 35”
113 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 13’ 59”
114 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 15’ 13”
115 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 16’ 36”
116 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 17’ 56”
117 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 18’ 05”
118 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 4h 18’ 29”
119 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 18’ 56”
120 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 19’ 16”
121 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 19’ 55”
122 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 21’ 30”
123 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 4h 21’ 43”
124 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 22’ 23”
125 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 22’ 42”
126 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 4h 23’ 29”
127 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 25’ 50”
128 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 27’ 53”
129 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 27’ 54”
130 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 28’ 32”
131 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 4h 28’ 47”
132 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 29’ 03”
133 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 29’ 58”
134 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 30’ 26”
135 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 4h 32’ 41”
136 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 32’ 49”
137 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 4h 32’ 51”
138 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 36’ 07”
139 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 36’ 46”
140 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 36’ 58”
141 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 37’ 56”
142 GOLAS Michal SKY 4h 38’ 09”
143 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 4h 40’ 56”
144 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 4h 44’ 15”
145 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 49’ 44”
146 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 55’ 08”
147 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 56’ 20”
148 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 59’ 07”
149 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5h 0’ 03”
150 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5h 0’ 16”
151 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 5h 0’ 22”
152 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 5h 01’ 45”
153 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 5h 02’ 04”
154 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5h 03’ 04”
155 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 5h 03’ 29”
156 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 5h 07’ 41”
157 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 5h 08’ 40”
158 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 5h 10’ 40”
159 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 5h 17’ 16”
160 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 5h 21’ 55”
161 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 5h 26’ 04”
162 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 5h 45’ 25”

Stage 20 map and profile:

Giro stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Giro stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nairo Quintana

Race leader Nairo Quintana has signed in.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels at the stage start

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot heads to the start line.

Stage start

More than a few people at the stage start in Pordenone

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana leads the break to the finish line.

Tom Dumoulin

The group with Dumoulin, Yates, Mollema and Jungels is 15 seconds behind.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot leads the front group to the line.

Thibaut Pinot

And gets the stage win.

Jan Hirt

Jan Hirt finished 11th, 20 seconds after Pinot.

Thibaut Pinot

Stage winner Thibaut Pinot

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana celebrates his GC leadership. But he will have to ride an extraordinary time trial Sunday if he is to wear pink at the end of the day.

Organizer's preview: A very long stage with long climbs. After the first half across the hilly region around Treviso famous for its Prosecco vineyards, the route reaches Feltre where (in Caupo) it climbs up Monte Grappa on its north side. It is a climb measuring 24 km in length with long sections at 7-8% gradients alternating with short apparently flat ground stretches or descents. A very long descent heading to Romano d’Ezzelino is followed by 10 km on a flat section leading to the 14 km climb up to Foza at a gradient of 7.1%. The stage route runs over the final wavy 10 km to the finish in Asiago.


Friday, May 26, Stage 19: San Candido/Innichen - Piancavallo (191 km)

Stage 19 map and profile | Stage 19 photos | Organizer's stage 19 preview

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa wins stage 19

Weather at the finish town of Piancavallo at 2:00 PM local time: 14C (58F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the SSE at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 165 of yesterday's stage 18 finishers began today's stage at 12:06 PM, local time. And then just 6 kilometers into the stage, Bram Tankink retired. Though this is not the final day in the mountains, this is the final stage with a hilltop finish.

Here's the stage as it happened: With about 100 kilometers to go, there is a lead group of non-GC contenders. But following is a potent small group with Quintana, Nibali, Pinot, Zakarin, Pozzovivo and Mollema riding about 40 seconds ahead of a desperately chasing group containing race leader Tom Dumoulin. Team Sunweb says that Dumoulin was having a "natural break" when he was attacked.

On the second-category Sella Chianzutan, first the Qunitana-Nibali group caught the front break and then the Dumoulin chasers joined the leaders. For now, Dumoulin's crisis is over.

Eurosport initially said Movistar rider Jose Joaquin Rojas was with Dumoulin when Dumoulin had to make a toilet stop. Rojas radioed his team that the maglia rosa was stopped, thus triggering the attack. Eurosport later said that report turned out to be incorrect and Dumoulin had simply been caught behind the peloton.

With 70 kilometers to go, a new break of non-contenders formed and is a minute up the road.

On the final climb to Piancavallo there is a high-quality break with Mikel Landa and Pierre Rolland. The group with GC contenders are almost 10 minutes back. Dumoulin is struggling on the steep parts, but is maintaining a precarious contact.

With 8 km to go, Dumoulin again lost contact and a steep 14% section is yet to come. A kilometer later Dumoulin is 20 seconds behind the other contenders.

With 4 km to go, the steepest part of the ascent is behind him. But Dumoulin will have to dig deep to make up that time, now about 30 seconds. Up front Mikel Landa has a minute lead on Pierre Rolland and Rui Faria da Costa.

Mikel Landa did hold his lead to the end, giving him a prestigious stage win. Thibaut Pinot was first of the contenders, followed by Nairo Quintana and Vincenzo Nibali. Tom Dumoulin lost about a minute to Quintana, making Quintana the new GC leader.

Here's the stage report from new GC leader Nairo Quintana's Movistar team:

It was many stages in one, and another true show of dedication and consistency by the Movistar Team. Nairo Quintana got back to the first place of the Giro d'Italia after extraordinary work from the telephone squad, and now wears pink just 48 hours before the race ends in Milan. Stage 19 - 191km from San Candido to the Cat-1 Piancavallo climb, including three other ascents and its fast, tricky descents in the beginning of the race - made race leader Tom Dumoulin (SUN) crack and saw all big GC contenders suffer. From that suffering emerged the 'Cóndor' to get the Maglia Rosa back, almost two weeks after his solid display on the Blockhaus.

The Movistar Team pushed hard with several of their members at the descent of the non-rated Cima Sappada, 65km into the stage, taking advantage from bad positioning from Dumoulin inside the bunch at the downhill. A furious fight between all GC teams in the forthcoming 40 kilometers ended up well after the foot of the Cat-2 Sella Chianzutan climb, where a 20-rider group, including Dumoulin and rivals Nairo, Nibali (TBM), Pinot (FDJ), slowed their pace again and left room for most of the original, early escapees to continue with their action.

José Joaquín Rojas and José Herrada joined a breakaway which included eventual stage winner Mikel Landa (SKY), the Movistar Team duo dropping back at the climb to support Nairo. Víctor de la Parte and Winner Anacona pushed hard from the bottom of the Piancavallo and made Dumoulin crack, the Dutchman losing meter by meter to end up with more than a minute at the top. Ahead, Quintana resisted thanks to Herrada and Rojas, and only conceded 12" to Pinot, first GC contender over the line, and 6" to Pozzovivo (ALM) and Zakarin (KAT), who jumped away from the field a couple of kilometers after the Frenchman.

The overall classification remains a tight game as Quintana, Dumoulin (+38"), Nibali (+43"), Pinot (+53"), Zakarin (+1'21") and Pozzovivo are within a minute and a half's distance before the Milano TT (Sunday) and the last mountain stage on Saturday: 190km between Pordenone and Asiago, which will feature the infamous Monte Grappa (Cat-1), 68km from the end, and the Foza (Cat-1) ascent, crested just 15km from the finish.

Nairo Quintana: “It was a very, very hard day, where all the efforts from Thursday and the stages before ended up paying off. We've spent the whole Giro working our hearts out to take the overall win, and we had to keep trying again today.

"We took a long shot at that descent with most of the team, and also pushed hard into the final climb, initially with a strong relay from Winner Anacona and then with Rojas and José Herrada, who gave all they had at their own moments. The impressive job by the whole team was evident again this time, and I can't thank them enough and recoginise all that they do for me, not only riders but the whole staff, sports directors... We planned a good strategy, we delivered and we were able to make the race leader crack and remain close to the rest of GC contenders.

"You've always got doubts about what wheel should you follow on that final climb. I knew I had to keep an eye especially on Nibali, but sometimes, it's up to other rivals to leave you behind and create gaps which are really difficult to close. However, you also need to measure your efforts well. Sometimes, a pedal stroke too much means precious seconds that you lose at the end.

"We just hope to keep this strong line tomorrow and defend ourselves well. The TT on Sunday - well, that's a final battle, one-to-one, where we must leave everything that we've got. There's a lot of pressure on our shoulders, our rivals are also really strong, but we've got the Maglia Rosa at the moment and we will try to defend it with honour. We've got a veteran group, we're consistent, experienced, and I trust my whole group of team-mates to defend ourselves well tomorrow."

Complete Results:

Stage 19 photos

191 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.113 km/hr

1 LANDA Mikel SKY 4h 53’ 00”
2 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 49”
3 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 54”
4 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 02’ 12”
5 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 03’ 06”
6 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 03’ 51”
7 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
8 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 05’ 05”
9 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
10 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 06’ 44”
11 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 08’ 09”
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 08’ 15”
13 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
14 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 08’ 21”
15 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
16 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
17 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 08’ 23”
18 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
20 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 08’ 58”
21 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 09’ 18”
22 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 09’ 30”
23 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
24 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
25 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
26 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 09’ 41”
27 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 09’ 56”
28 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 10’ 41”
29 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 10’ 58”
32 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 11’ 47”
33 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 12’ 08”
35 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 12’ 41”
38 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 13’ 16”
39 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 13’ 41”
40 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 13’ 59”
41 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
43 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
45 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 16’ 05”
46 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
47 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 12”
48 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 19’ 26”
49 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
50 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
51 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
52 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
53 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
54 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 19’ 38”
55 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 20’ 59”
56 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22’ 31”
59 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
60 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 23’ 23”
62 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
63 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
64 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
65 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
66 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
68 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
69 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
70 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
71 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
72 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
74 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
76 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
77 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
82 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23’ 28”
83 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 25’ 12”
84 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25’ 41”
86 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
87 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 26’ 23”
88 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 28’ 11”
89 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
91 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
92 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
93 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
96 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
97 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
99 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
100 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
101 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
102 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
103 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
105 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
107 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
108 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
109 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
110 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
111 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
114 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
115 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
117 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
118 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
122 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
123 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
124 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
126 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
127 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
128 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
129 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
132 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
136 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
137 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
138 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
139 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
140 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
141 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
142 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
143 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
144 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
145 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
146 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
147 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
148 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
149 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
150 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
151 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
152 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
153 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
155 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
156 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
157 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
158 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 29’ 54”
159 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
160 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
161 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
162 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
163 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
164 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 30’ 25”

GC after Stage 19:

3,390 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.862 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 85h 02’ 40”
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 38”
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 43”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0’ 53”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 21”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 30”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 48”
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 06’ 35”
9 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 03”
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 07’ 37”
11 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 08’ 37”
12 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14’ 13”
13 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 14’ 32”
14 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 17’ 38”
15 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 19’ 15”
16 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 26’ 04”
17 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 31’ 44”
18 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 32’ 39”
19 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 33’ 22”
20 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 33’ 37”
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 45’ 09”
22 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 50’ 19”
23 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 56’ 04”
24 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 56’ 13”
25 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 57’ 13”
26 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 57’ 39”
27 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 09’ 59”
28 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 1h 10’ 46”
29 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 20’ 17”
30 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 21’ 19”
31 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 1h 23’ 26”
32 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 26’ 02”
33 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 26’ 14”
34 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 27’ 15”
35 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 1h 28’ 04”
36 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 1h 29’ 00”
37 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 1h 30’ 18”
38 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 1h 34’ 20”
39 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 34’ 34”
40 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 1h 38’ 24”
41 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 39’ 57”
42 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 40’ 41”
43 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 47’ 08”
44 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 1h 53’ 49”
45 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 1h 55’ 26”
46 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 57’ 06”
47 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 1h 57’ 16”
48 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 57’ 24”
49 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 57’ 57”
50 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 58’ 43”
51 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 58’ 45”
52 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 2h 01’ 22”
53 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 2h 02’ 35”
54 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 05’ 48”
55 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 2h 11’ 24”
56 MORABITO Steve FDJ 2h 12’ 47”
57 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 13’ 40”
58 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 2h 15’ 32”
59 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 16’ 10”
60 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 18’ 38”
61 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 2h 19’ 20”
62 ROSA Diego SKY 2h 19’ 47”
63 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 20’ 52”
64 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 2h 22’ 47”
65 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 2h 24’ 29”
66 DILLIER Silvan BMC 2h 26’ 32”
67 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 28’ 00”
68 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 2h 32’ 30”
69 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 2h 33’ 38”
70 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 36’ 53”
71 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2h 37’ 54”
72 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 2h 41’ 39”
73 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2h 42’ 45”
74 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 48’ 11”
75 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 48’ 52”
76 ROY Jérémy FDJ 2h 49’ 18”
77 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 49’ 35”
78 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 49’ 47”
79 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 50’ 04”
80 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 2h 52’ 36”
81 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 2h 52’ 58”
82 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 2h 54’ 11”
83 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 2h 55’ 26”
84 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 01’ 06”
85 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 02’ 25”
86 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 05’ 40”
87 TEUNS Dylan BMC 3h 06’ 56”
88 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 3h 08’ 04”
89 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 08’ 11”
90 SENNI Manuel BMC 3h 09’ 36”
91 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 3h 10’ 29”
92 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 12’ 34”
93 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 13’ 56”
94 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 14’ 07”
95 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 17’ 03”
96 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 17’ 41”
97 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 18’ 11”
98 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 18’ 32”
99 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 3h 24’ 00”
100 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 28’ 24”
101 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 3h 29’ 41”
102 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 30’ 29”
103 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 3h 32’ 34”
104 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 3h 32’ 49”
105 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 34’ 16”
106 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 35’ 27”
107 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 3h 35’ 49”
108 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 35’ 56”
109 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 3h 36’ 38”
110 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 38’ 02”
111 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 39’ 16”
112 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 40’ 39”
113 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 41’ 59”
114 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 42’ 08”
115 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 3h 42’ 32”
116 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 42’ 59”
117 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 43’ 09”
118 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 43’ 58”
119 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 3h 44’ 13”
120 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 44’ 32”
121 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 45’ 33”
122 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 3h 45’ 46”
123 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 46’ 26”
124 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 46’ 45”
125 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 46’ 46”
126 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 3h 47’ 32”
127 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 3h 50’ 46”
128 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 51’ 56”
129 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 51’ 57”
130 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 52’ 35”
131 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 53’ 06”
132 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 54’ 01”
133 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 54’ 29”
134 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 56’ 44”
135 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 56’ 52”
136 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 3h 56’ 54”
137 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 0’ 10”
138 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 0’ 49”
139 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 01’ 01”
140 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 01’ 59”
141 GOLAS Michal SKY 4h 02’ 12”
142 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 4h 02’ 18”
143 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 4h 02’ 54”
144 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 04’ 08”
145 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 4h 04’ 59”
146 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 4h 08’ 18”
147 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 13’ 47”
148 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 19’ 11”
149 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 19’ 23”
150 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 23’ 10”
151 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 24’ 06”
152 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 24’ 19”
153 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 4h 24’ 25”
154 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 4h 25’ 48”
155 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 4h 26’ 07”
156 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 27’ 07”
157 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 4h 27’ 32”
158 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 31’ 44”
159 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 4h 32’ 43”
160 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 34’ 43”
161 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 41’ 19”
162 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 4h 45’ 58”
163 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4h 50’ 07”
164 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 5h 09’ 28”

Stage 19 map and profile:

Giro stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Giro stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos

By Kaare Sveen:

Tifosi

About 1.5 kilometers into the ascent to Piancavallo. The Tifosi wait for the riders.

Luis Leon Sanchez

This is probably Luis Leon Sanchez hammering up the mountain.

Mikel Landa and Rui Costa

Mikel Landa and Rui Costa, first and second in the stage.

Ruben plaza

Probably Ruben Plaza

Nibali and Quintana

You can see Quintana look back at Nibali after Tom Dumoulin has been dropped.

Simon Geschke & Tom Dumoulin

Simon Geschke leads his team captain and race leader, Tom Dumoulin.

Julien Bernard

Julien Bernard looking for better news on his power meter

Adtana riders

Astana riders sticking together: Jesper Hansen, Dario Cataldo (?) and Andrey Zeits

Steve Morabito and Jeremy Roy

Steve Morabito and Jérémy Roy seemed transfixed by their power meters as they suffer their way up the mountain.

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo "Tattoo Man" Pozzato leads a group.

Fernando Gaviria

Points leader Fernando Gaviria has found a bit of shade. This is certainly not his kind of turf.

Michal Schlegel

Michal Schlegal has a Coke and a smile (?).

Vasil kiryienka

Sky rider Vasil Kiryienka is taking the climb easily enough to ride with his mouth closed.

By Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels on the Piancavallo ascent. He is no longer the best young rider, so he's reduced to wearing his national champion's jersey.

Thibout pinot

Thibaut Pinot finished 11th today.

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin with Domenico Pozzovivo hidden behind

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa takes the win.

Rui Faria da Costa

Rui Faria da Costa was second.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland was third today.

Vincenzo Nibali and Jan Hirt

Vincenzo Nibali leads Jan Hirt across the line

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin finishes 22nd, 9min 30sec after Landa and 69 sec after Quintana

Mikel landa

Stage winner Mikel Landa

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana is the GC leader with two days to go.

Organizer's preview: The stage course features two climbs right after the start (Monte Croce Comelico and Sappada) followed by a long descent with the short but quite steep climb of Sella Chianzutan before the second half of the parcours heading to Aviano. The parcours then runs on a final steep 14-km ascent, where the first 6 km are at a gradient around 10% (topping15%) and then the climb becomes milder though very hard still until the finish (Pantani’s feat in 1998).


Thursday, May 25, Stage 18: Moena - Ortisei/St. Ulrich (137 km)

Stage 18 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay Van Garderen wins the 18th stage

Results:

137 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.118 km/hr

1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 3h 54’ 04”
2 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0’ 08”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0’ 11”
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 24”
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 34”
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 06”
10 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after stage 18:

3,199 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.981 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 80h 0’ 48”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 0’ 31”
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 12”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 01’ 36”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 58”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 07”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 17”
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 48”
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 07’ 06”
10 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 34”

Wednesday, May 24, Stage 17: Tirano - Canazei (219 km)

Giro stage 17 complete results, photos, stage story, map & profile

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland wins in style

Results:

219 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.316 km/hr

1 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 5h 42’ 56”
2 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 24”
3 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
4 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
5 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
6 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
8 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
10 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

3,062 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.240 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 76h 05’ 38”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 0’ 31”
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 12”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 02’ 38”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 40”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 05”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 49”
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 35”
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 20”
10 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 06’ 33”

Tuesday, May 23, Stage 16: Rovetta - Bormio (222 km)

Stage 16 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Vincenzo Nibali

The Shark is back. Vincenzo Nibali wins the 2017 Giro's queen stage

Results:

222 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.564 km/hr

1 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6h 24’ 22”
2 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
3 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 0’ 12”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 24”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 34”
6 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 26”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 35”
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
10 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

2,843 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.472 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 70h 14’ 48”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 0’ 31”
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 12”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 02’ 38”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 40”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 05”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 49”
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 35”
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 20”
10 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 07’ 00”

Monday, May 22: Rest Day three


Sunday, May 21, Stage 15: Valdengo - Bergamo (199 km)

Complete stage 15 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels wins Giro stage fifteen

Results:

199 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.486 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 16’ 51”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
4 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

2,621 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.080 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 63h 48’ 08”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 41”
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 03’ 21”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 40”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 24”
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 04’ 32”
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 59”
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 05’ 18”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 06’ 01”
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 07’ 03”

Saturday, May 20, Stage 14: Castellania - Oropa (131 km)

Stage 14 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin wins the stage wearing pink.

Results:

131 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.084 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 3h 02’ 34”
2 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 03”
3 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 0’ 09”
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 0’ 14”
5 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0’ 35”
6 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 41”
7 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 43”
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 46”
10 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.

GC after stage 14:

2,422 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.691 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 59h 31’ 17”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 47”
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 03’ 25”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 40”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 24”
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 04’ 32”
7 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 04’ 55”
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 59”
9 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 05’ 28”
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 05’ 36”

Friday, May 19, Stage 13: Reggio Emilia - Tortona (167 km)

Complete stage 13 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.995 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 47’ 45”
2 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
9 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

2,291 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.562 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 56h 28’ 53”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 23”
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 38”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 02’ 40”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 47”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 05”
7 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 56”
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 59”
9 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 17”

Thursday, May 18, Stage 12: Forli - Reggio Emilia (229 km)

Complete stage 12 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

229 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.083 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5h 18’ 55”
2 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
6 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

2,124 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.315 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 52h 41’ 08”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 23”
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 38”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 02’ 40”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 47”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 05”
7 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 56”
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 59”
9 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 17”

Wednesday, May 17, Stage 11: Florence - Bagno di Romagna (161 km)

Complete stage 11 results, photos, stage story, map & profile

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile wins Giro stage 11.

Results:

161 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.697 km/hr

1 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 4h 23’ 14”
2 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
4 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
5 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
7 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
8 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 03”
10 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.

GC after stage 11:

1,895 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.005 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 47h 22’ 07”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 23”
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 38”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 02’ 40”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 47”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 05”
7 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 56”
8 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 03’ 59”
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 05”
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 17”

Tuesday, May 16, Stage 10: Foligno - Montefalco 39.8 km individual time trial

Stage 10 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin turns in a superb ride, winning both the stage and the GC lead. Sirotti photo.

Results:

39.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.178 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 50min 37sec
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY @ 49sec
3 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 56”
4 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 01’ 40”
5 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 02’ 00”
6 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 07”
7 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 13”
8 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 15”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 16”
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 17”

GC after Stage 10:

1733.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.36 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 42hr 57min 16sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 23”
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 38”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 02’ 40”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 47”
6 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 56”
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 05”
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 17”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 04’ 39”
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 19”

Monday, May 15: Rest Day Two


Sunday, May 14, Stage 9: Montenero di Bisaccia - Blockhaus (149 km)

Complete stage 9 results, photos, stage story, maps and profile

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins the stage and takes over the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Results:

149 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.760 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 3h 44’ 51”
2 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0’ 24”
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 41”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 00”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 18”
7 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 02’ 02”
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 14”
9 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 02’ 28”
10 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 35”

GC after Stage 9:

1,694 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.235 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 42h 06’ 09”
2 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0’ 28”
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 30”
4 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 51”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 10”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 28”
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 28”
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 45”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 53”
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 03’ 06”

Saturday, May 13, Stage 8: Molfetta - Peschici (189 km)

Complete stage 8 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Gorka Izaguirre

Gorka Izaguirre wins Giro stage eight

Results:

189 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.795 km/hr

1 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 4h 24’ 59”
2 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 05”
3 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA 0’ 10”
4 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 12”
5 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
6 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
7 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
10 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1,545 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.282 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 38h 21’ 18”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.

Friday, May 12, Stage 7: Castrovillari - Alberobello (224 km)

Complete Stage 7 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan (center) gets this stage.

Results:

224 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.084 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 5h 35’ 18”
2 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 02”
8 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
10 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,356 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.958 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 33h 56’ 07”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
10 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.

Thursday, May 11, Stage 6: Reggio Calabria - Terme Luigiane (217 km)

Stage 6 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Sylvan Dillier

Sylvan Dillier just beats Jasper Stuyven to win stage six

Results:

217 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.689 km/hr

1 DILLIER Silvan BMC 4h 58’ 01”
2 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 12”
4 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0’ 26”
5 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0’ 39”
6 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
7 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,132 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.935 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 28h 20’ 47”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
7 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.

Wednesday, May 10, Stage 5: Pedara - Messina (Sicily), 159 km

Stage 5 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins stage five

Results:

159 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.327 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 40’ 11”
2 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

915 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.155 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 23h 22’ 07”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.

May 9, Stage 4: Cefalu - Etna (181 km)

Complete stage 4 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Jan Polanc

Jan Polanc gets a great solo victory on Mt. Etna.

Results:

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.693 km/hr

1 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 55’ 58”
2 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 19”
3 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 29”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

756 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.378 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 19h 41’ 56”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
7 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
10 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.

Monday, May 8: Rest Day, travel to Sicily for stage four and its finish on Mount Etna. This will be the 2017 Giro's first mountaintop finish.


Sunday, May 7, Stage 3: Tortoli - Cagliari (148 km)

Complete Stage 3 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins the stage and takes the overall lead

Results

148 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.992 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 26’ 33”
2 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
6 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 03”
7 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
8 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 13”
9 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.

GC after stage 3:

575 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.971 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 14h 45’ 16”
2 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 09”
3 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 13”
4 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 17”
7 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 0’ 23”
9 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
10 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

Saturday, May 6, Stage 2: Olbia - Tortoli (221 km)

Complete Stage 2 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Andre Greipel

André Greipel gets the stage win

Results:

221 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.298 km/hr

1 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 6h 05’ 18”
2 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
9 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
10 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

GC after stage 2:

427 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.751 km/hr

1 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 11hr 18min 39sec
2 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE @ 4sec
3 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 08”
4 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 10”
6 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0’ 12”
7 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 0’ 14”
8 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.

Friday, May 5, Stage 1: Alghero - Olbia (206 km)

Complete Stage 1 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Lukas Postleberger

Lukas Postlberger gets the jump on the others and wins the stage

Results:

206 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.415 km/hr

1 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 5h 13’ 35”
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
3 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 5h 13’ 25”
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 04”
3 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 06”
4 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0’ 08”
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 10”
6 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.