BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 12 results, Thursday, May 18, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Thursday, May 18, Stage 12: Forli - Reggio Emilia (229 km)

Stage 12 map and profile | Stage 12 photos | Organizer's stage 12 preview

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins Giro stage 12

Weather at the finish city of Reggio Emilia at 1:50 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph). The is no chance of rain

The race: 186 riders started at 11:40 AM.

Here's the race story from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick-Step Floors team.

Launched by a brilliant Maximiliano Richeze,  22-year-old Fernando Gaviria became the first Colombian to collect three stage win at a single edition of a Grand Tour.

Fernando Gaviria continued his fantastic Giro d'Italia debut on Thursday afternoon, when he roared first over the finish line in Reggio-Emilia, after a tremenduous job of Maximiliano Richeze, who provided a perfect lead-out despite a flat tire in the last 15 kilometers which forced him to chase hard the frantic peloton who was heading to the finish with 55 km/h.

Quick-Step Floors' Gaviria – first rider in six years to score three stage victories at his maiden Grand Tour – came out of his teammate's wheel with 150 meters to go and powered to the line with remarkable ease, beating Jakub Mareczko (Wilier-Triestina) and Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe). The stage 12 win helped the Colombian extend his already comfortable advantage to 80 points in the maglia ciclamino classification, which he leads since last week.

"I was a bit worried when Max punctured, because the finish was nearing and the bunch was going really fast. Fortunately, he came back and I was relieved, because Max is very important for me. I want to say a big thanks to him and to the entire team, they were wonderful today and I couldn't have asked for more", said Fernando after making history in Reggio-Emilia, which returned to the Corsa Rosa after 16 years.

Sardinia, Sicily and now mainland Italy – the 22-year-old Colombian has left an indelible mark on the 100th Giro d'Italia, a race which he wants to complete, despite a brutal third week – with Mortirolo and Stelvio on the course – looming on the horizon.

"I would have never imagined such a run on my Grand Tour debut. I was hoping to get a stage win, but to have three so far is beyond any expectations. It's been a tough race so far, but I feel good and that's important. I already said it and will repeat it, I want to go all the way to Milan, not only to win the maglia ciclamino, but also to repay Bob as much as I can for his help in these two weeks", concluded Gaviria after Quick-Step Floors' 28th victory of the season.

Bob Jungels – seventh in the general classification – concluded the race's longest day (229 kilometers) in the peloton and will start stage 13, which will give the sprinters one last opportunity to fight for glory, in the white jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 12 photos

229 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.083 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5h 18’ 55”
2 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
6 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
12 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
14 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
15 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
17 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 0’ 06”
20 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
21 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
22 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
23 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
24 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
27 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
28 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
29 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
31 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
33 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
35 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
36 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
37 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
38 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
41 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
42 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
43 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
44 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
45 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
46 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
48 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
52 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
54 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
56 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
57 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
58 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
60 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
65 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
66 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
68 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
69 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
70 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
71 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
74 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
77 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
78 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
79 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
81 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
83 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
84 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 18”
85 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0’ 20”
86 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 0’ 22”
87 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 0’ 23”
88 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
89 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 26”
90 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
91 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0’ 28”
92 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 31”
98 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
99 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
100 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
101 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
102 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
103 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
104 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
106 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
107 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 38”
109 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0’ 49”
110 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 58”
111 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
112 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 13”
114 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 01’ 21”
115 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 25”
116 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 26”
117 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 32”
118 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
119 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01’ 38”
121 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 01’ 42”
122 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
124 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
125 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
126 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
130 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
131 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
133 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
134 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
135 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
136 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
139 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
141 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
142 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
143 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
144 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
145 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
146 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
147 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
148 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
149 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
150 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
151 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
152 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
153 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
154 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
155 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
156 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
157 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
158 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
159 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
160 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 02’ 15”
161 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 02’ 17”
162 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
163 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
164 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
165 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 02’ 26”
166 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
167 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 02’ 33”
168 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 02’ 47”
169 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 03’ 34”
170 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
171 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
172 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
173 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
174 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
175 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
176 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
177 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
178 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
179 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 40”
180 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 04’ 46”
181 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
182 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 52”
183 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 04’ 54”
184 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
185 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 08’ 00”
186 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

2,124 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.315 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 52h 41’ 08”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 23”
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 38”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 02’ 40”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 47”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 05”
7 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 56”
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 59”
9 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 17”
11 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 05’ 19”
12 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 07”
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 06’ 19”
14 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 06’ 29”
15 THOMAS Geraint SKY 06’ 46”
16 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 06’ 52”
17 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 07’ 22”
18 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 07’ 39”
19 HERMANS Ben BMC 08’ 12”
20 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13’ 23”
21 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 17’ 55”
22 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 18’ 25”
23 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 19’ 11”
24 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 32”
25 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 20’ 27”
26 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 20’ 34”
27 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 21’ 03”
28 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21’ 22”
29 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22’ 35”
30 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 22’ 43”
31 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 23’ 24”
32 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 23’ 42”
33 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 26’ 28”
34 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 27’ 25”
35 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 27’ 27”
36 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 28’ 05”
37 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 31’ 42”
38 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 32’ 33”
39 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 33’ 55”
40 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 34’ 32”
41 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 35’ 01”
42 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 36’ 08”
43 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 38’ 10”
44 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 38’ 38”
45 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 38’ 45”
46 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39’ 17”
47 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 40’ 48”
48 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 42’ 03”
49 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 42’ 26”
50 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 42’ 37”
51 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 42’ 49”
52 MORABITO Steve FDJ 43’ 19”
53 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44’ 48”
54 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 45’ 34”
55 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 45’ 54”
56 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 46’ 47”
57 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 47’ 06”
58 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 47’ 59”
59 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 48’ 36”
60 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 49’ 22”
61 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 49’ 45”
62 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 50’ 37”
63 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 51’ 02”
64 ROSA Diego SKY 51’ 56”
65 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 53’ 57”
66 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 54’ 23”
67 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 54’ 44”
68 DILLIER Silvan BMC 54’ 58”
69 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 55’ 20”
70 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 55’ 57”
71 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 56’ 09”
72 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 58’ 00”
73 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 58’ 16”
74 ROY Jérémy FDJ 1h 0’ 44”
75 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 0’ 48”
76 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 01’ 02”
77 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 1h 01’ 22”
78 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 04’ 26”
79 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 05’ 02”
80 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 1h 05’ 42”
81 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 05’ 54”
82 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 06’ 46”
83 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 1h 07’ 39”
84 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 09’ 27”
85 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 09’ 43”
86 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 09’ 45”
87 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 10’ 12”
88 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 10’ 23”
89 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 1h 11’ 49”
90 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 13’ 31”
91 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 15’ 27”
92 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 16’ 01”
93 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 16’ 14”
94 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 17’ 35”
95 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 17’ 38”
96 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1h 19’ 15”
97 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 1h 21’ 39”
98 TEUNS Dylan BMC 1h 22’ 30”
99 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 23’ 05”
100 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 24’ 49”
101 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1h 24’ 56”
102 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 1h 25’ 00”
103 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 25’ 12”
104 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 1h 26’ 25”
105 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 26’ 30”
106 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 26’ 54”
107 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 27’ 07”
108 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 27’ 23”
109 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 27’ 42”
110 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 28’ 16”
111 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 28’ 49”
112 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 29’ 31”
113 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 29’ 36”
114 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 30’ 09”
115 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 30’ 10”
116 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 31’ 27”
117 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 31’ 30”
118 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 1h 32’ 34”
119 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 33’ 01”
120 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 33’ 01”
121 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 1h 35’ 13”
122 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 1h 35’ 17”
123 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 36’ 28”
124 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 1h 36’ 58”
125 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 37’ 18”
126 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 37’ 51”
127 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 39’ 11”
128 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 39’ 41”
129 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 40’ 02”
130 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 40’ 05”
131 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 40’ 13”
132 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 40’ 36”
133 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 40’ 46”
134 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 1h 40’ 49”
135 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 1h 41’ 07”
136 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 41’ 17”
137 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 41’ 27”
138 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 1h 42’ 00”
139 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 42’ 02”
140 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 42’ 28”
141 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 43’ 39”
142 BONNET William FDJ 1h 44’ 00”
143 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 1h 44’ 03”
144 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 45’ 13”
145 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 45’ 44”
146 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 45’ 50”
147 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 1h 46’ 02”
148 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 46’ 24”
149 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 46’ 32”
150 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 46’ 53”
151 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 48’ 06”
152 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 1h 49’ 14”
153 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 49’ 48”
154 GOLAS Michal SKY 1h 50’ 45”
155 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 1h 51’ 24”
156 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 1h 52’ 16”
157 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 52’ 49”
158 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 1h 52’ 50”
159 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 52’ 50”
160 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 52’ 52”
161 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 53’ 05”
162 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 1h 53’ 51”
163 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 54’ 27”
164 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 1h 55’ 14”
165 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 55’ 46”
166 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 57’ 35”
167 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 1h 57’ 57”
168 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 58’ 54”
169 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 0’ 23”
170 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 2h 02’ 07”
171 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 02’ 32”
172 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 2h 04’ 56”
173 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 06’ 07”
174 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 2h 06’ 33”
175 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 07’ 47”
176 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 08’ 47”
177 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 2h 09’ 10”
178 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 10’ 22”
179 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 10’ 59”
180 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 11’ 55”
181 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 12’ 44”
182 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 2h 13’ 36”
183 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 2h 15’ 08”
184 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 19’ 41”
185 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 26’ 12”
186 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 37’ 11”

Stage 12 map and profile:

Giro Stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Giro stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Movistar

Team Movistar is presented before the stage start.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas heads to the start line.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Tom Dumoulin

GC leader Tom Dumoulin waits for the stage start in a style we'd all like to become accustomed to.

Peloton

Time to race

Stage 12 sprint

Here they come. Fernando Gaviria has his head down and is driving for the line.

Fernando Gaviria

And the stage is his.

Fernando Gaviria

Stage winner Gaviria

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels still owns the young rider classification leader's white jersey.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin will start stage 13 in pink

Organizer's preview: A stage for sprinters. The first testing part clears the Colla di Casaglia, enters the A1 Appennine stretch in Barberino del Mugello, reaches the Valico Appenninico and leaves it in Rioveggio. The course then runs for over 100 km downhill and on a flat section heading to Reggio Emilia along its boulevards where a field sprint is to be expected.