BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 8 results, Saturday, May 13, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Saturday, May 13, Stage 8: Molfetta - Peschici (189 km)

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 photos | Stage 8 preview

Gorka Izaguirre

Gorka Izaguirre wins Giro stage eight

Weather at the finish town of Peschici at 1:50 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy with the wind from the NE at 10 km/hr (6mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All of Friday's 191 finishers started today's stage at 12:36 PM, local time.

Here's how stage winner Gora Izaguirre's Movistar team explained the day's racing:

Gorka Izagirre (Movistar Team) offered himself the biggest success in his decade-long professional cycling career and opened the Spanish outfit's account on Saturday's Giro d'Italia stage eight, an 189km rolling parcours from Molfetta to Peschici - over the hills of the Gargano region in southeastern Italy - that offered no respite to the competitors. After the first hour of racing was covered at a whooping 53.5kph average, the original 16-man break kept close by the bunch despite looking like a winning move, Izagirre involuntarily sought for a moment - never looking to chase the win - to make a first right decision: the descent of the Cat-2 Sant'Angelo, 80km from the end.

The Ormaiztegi-born cyclist did a fast downhill to reach the leading groups, very much torn apart by the huge pace in the beginning of the stage. The strong speeds by QST and KAT in the bunch behind forced Izagirre to respond to nervous accelerations from Valerio Conti (UAD) and Visconti (TBM). The two Italians, together with Gorka, Luis León Sánchez (AST) and Gregor Mühlberger (BOH, dropped later on), formed a decisive split (Izagirre event took a 10" gap with 6km remaining at the Coppa del Fornaro climb) that would play their cards for victory at the finish in Via Montesanto (1.5km, 5% average).

Barely making it past a crash from Conti, Izagirre chose to launch his winning move from the foot of the climb, taking some beautiful meters that ultimately brought him his sixth win as a pro (3x Clásica de Ordizia; stage win in Luxembourg, 2010; last April's Klasika Amorebieta), the most resounding in his career. After the escapees, an elite GC group saw Nairo Quintana (7th overall) and Andrey Amador (10th) finishing in perfect position before Sunday's crucial Blockhaus mountain-top finish (Cat-1, 13.5km, 8,5% avg.). The Giro, however, already looks bright for the Blues after Izagirre's success. Zorionak! ("Congratulations", in Basque language).

Gorka Izagirre: "It wasn't on our day's plan to enter the break, but we saw a chance into that long descent, we also had to keep riders from dangerous teams at reach, and so we decided to give it a try and carry on later on once we made it it. We saw the opportunity to go for the stage and I'm so glad we could finish it off. When Conti crashed just in front of me I was a bit hesitant, because there was still around one kilometer remaining. However, I looked back, saw that there was a split in our group, and I chose to go on full steam until the very end. It was really a long ascent with that action, but I'm just incredibly happy that I got this!

"This victory means a lot to me, it's the biggest I've ever achieved. I've spent so many years chasing a Grand Tour stage success, so many times into breakaways, many close calls, and reaching it in such a Giro stage - this is f-ing amazing. And it's also a huge boost of morale for the team. It really makes us confident for what's to come. Nairo is super strong at the moment and the whole team is delivering so far, everyone has seen it during this week. We've more than fulfilled the goal we had our minds on before starting the race, which was keeping him out of trouble and in contention until the Blockhaus ascent - now it's another completely different Giro, and we could see some interesting things already on Sunday."

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

189 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.795 km/hr

1 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 4h 24’ 59”
2 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 05”
3 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA 0’ 10”
4 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 12”
5 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
6 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
7 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
10 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
11 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
12 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
17 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
18 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
20 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
23 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
24 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
29 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
30 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 21”
31 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 22”
32 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
33 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA 0’ 26”
34 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
35 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
36 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
37 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
38 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 31”
39 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 34”
41 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0’ 38”
42 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
43 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 00”
44 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 46”
45 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 49”
46 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 53”
47 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 0’ 59”
48 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 01’ 03”
49 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 01’ 25”
51 ROSA Diego SKY 01’ 28”
52 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
53 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 MORABITO Steve FDJ 01’ 42”
55 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 02’ 45”
56 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 11”
57 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
59 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 03’ 23”
60 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
62 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
63 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 04’ 45”
64 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
67 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
68 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
69 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
72 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
73 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 05’ 12”
74 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 44”
75 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 06’ 34”
76 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 52”
77 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
78 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 59”
79 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
80 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
81 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
82 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
85 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
86 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
89 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
90 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
91 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
93 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
96 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
97 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
98 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
99 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 07’ 36”
100 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 08’ 32”
101 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 08’ 38”
102 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
103 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 08’ 59”
104 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 09’ 37”
105 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
106 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
107 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
108 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
109 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
110 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
111 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
113 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 10’ 26”
116 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
117 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
118 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
119 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
121 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
122 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
123 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
132 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
133 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
135 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
136 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
137 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
138 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
139 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
141 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
142 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
143 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
144 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
145 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
146 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
147 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
148 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
149 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
151 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
152 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
153 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
154 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
155 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
156 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
157 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
158 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
160 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
161 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
162 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
163 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
164 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
165 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
166 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 13’ 02”
167 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
168 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
169 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
171 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
172 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
173 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 13’ 11”
174 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 13’ 17”
175 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
176 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 13’ 23”
177 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
178 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
179 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
180 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 13’ 25”
181 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
182 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
183 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
184 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
185 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
186 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 13’ 29”
187 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 13’ 37”
188 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 13’ 59”
189 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
190 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO 18’ 49”
191 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1,545 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.282 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 38h 21’ 18”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
11 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
12 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
14 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 14”
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 23”
16 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 46”
18 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 01’ 13”
19 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 18”
20 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 01’ 32”
21 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 34”
22 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 36”
23 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 55”
24 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 26”
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 34”
26 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 03’ 39”
27 HERMANS Ben BMC 03’ 52”
28 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 04’ 56”
29 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 04”
30 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 05”
31 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 06”
32 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 28”
33 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 06’ 43”
34 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 18”
35 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 07’ 19”
36 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 08’ 13”
37 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 08’ 14”
38 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 08’ 39”
39 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 09’ 03”
40 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 09’ 21”
41 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 10’ 33”
42 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 10’ 35”
43 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 10’ 45”
44 MORABITO Steve FDJ 10’ 54”
45 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 13’ 16”
46 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 13’ 20”
47 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 13’ 21”
48 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA 14’ 08”
49 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 14’ 11”
50 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 14’ 27”
51 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 15’ 04”
52 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 15’ 25”
53 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 15’ 56”
54 ROSA Diego SKY 17’ 52”
55 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18’ 07”
56 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18’ 13”
57 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 18’ 52”
58 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 18’ 55”
59 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 19’ 07”
60 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 19’ 12”
61 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 19’ 17”
62 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 19’ 31”
63 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 21’ 25”
64 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 21’ 34”
65 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 23’ 04”
66 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 23’ 07”
67 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 24’ 13”
68 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 24’ 22”
69 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM - RUSVELO 24’ 37”
70 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 25’ 32”
71 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 25’ 36”
72 ROY Jérémy FDJ 25’ 42”
73 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM - RUSVELO 25’ 55”
74 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25’ 57”
75 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 26’ 02”
76 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 26’ 30”
77 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 26’ 39”
78 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO 27’ 15”
79 TEUNS Dylan BMC 27’ 30”
80 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 27’ 31”
81 DILLIER Silvan BMC 27’ 35”
82 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 27’ 39”
83 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 27’ 47”
84 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 27’ 53”
85 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 28’ 14”
86 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 29’ 06”
87 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 29’ 13”
88 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 30’ 00”
89 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 30’ 39”
90 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 31’ 21”
91 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 32’ 56”
92 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 33’ 55”
93 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 34’ 14”
94 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 34’ 17”
95 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 34’ 23”
96 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 34’ 33”
97 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34’ 59”
98 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35’ 52”
99 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 35’ 57”
100 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 36’ 12”
101 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 36’ 59”
102 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 37’ 06”
103 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 37’ 16”
104 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 37’ 20”
105 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 37’ 56”
106 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 38’ 47”
107 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 38’ 56”
108 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 38’ 56”
109 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 39’ 13”
110 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 39’ 14”
111 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 39’ 16”
112 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 39’ 41”
113 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 39’ 46”
114 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 40’ 21”
115 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 40’ 26”
116 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO 40’ 35”
117 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 40’ 39”
118 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 40’ 46”
119 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 40’ 52”
120 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 41’ 29”
121 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 41’ 34”
122 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 42’ 23”
123 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 42’ 33”
124 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 42’ 51”
125 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA 43’ 01”
126 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 43’ 24”
127 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 43’ 35”
128 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 43’ 58”
129 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 44’ 10”
130 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 44’ 17”
131 BONNET William FDJ 44’ 57”
132 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 45’ 11”
133 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 45’ 23”
134 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 45’ 57”
135 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 45’ 58”
136 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 46’ 02”
137 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 46’ 07”
138 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM - RUSVELO 46’ 11”
139 GOLAS Michal SKY 46’ 56”
140 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 47’ 00”
141 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 47’ 02”
142 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 47’ 39”
143 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 47’ 39”
144 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 47’ 54”
145 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 48’ 01”
146 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 49’ 30”
147 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 49’ 32”
148 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 49’ 49”
149 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 50’ 11”
150 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 50’ 29”
151 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 51’ 04”
152 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 51’ 41”
153 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 51’ 49”
154 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 52’ 01”
155 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 52’ 24”
156 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO 52’ 57”
157 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 53’ 03”
158 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 53’ 38”
159 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 54’ 13”
160 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 54’ 14”
161 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 55’ 13”
162 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 55’ 17”
163 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 55’ 20”
164 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 55’ 39”
165 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 56’ 27”
166 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 57’ 15”
167 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 57’ 24”
168 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 57’ 28”
169 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 57’ 28”
170 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 58’ 33”
171 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 59’ 13”
172 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 0’ 56”
173 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 02’ 07”
174 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 02’ 19”
175 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 02’ 54”
176 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 1h 03’ 12”
177 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 1h 04’ 43”
178 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 05’ 24”
179 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 06’ 02”
180 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 06’ 13”
181 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 1h 06’ 25”
182 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 06’ 53”
183 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 07’ 46”
184 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 11’ 30”
185 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 14’ 04”
186 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 16’ 38”
187 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 17’ 35”
188 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 18’ 14”
189 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 1h 18’ 23”
190 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 21’ 49”
191 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 25’ 00”

Stage 8 map and profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Stetina

Peter Stetina heads to the start

Sylvan Dillier

Sylvan Dillier

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Nairo Quintana

Some fans enjoy a moment with Nairo Quintana

Gorka Izaguirre

Gorka Izaguirre gets a clean win

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti finishes second

Luis Leon Sanchez

And Luis Leon Sanchez was third.

Gorka Izaguirre

Stage winner Gorka Izaguirre

Bob Jungels

Will race leader Bob Jungels be putting on a pink jersey after Sunday's finish at Block Haus?

Organizer's preview: The first half of this hilly stage is perfectly flat until Manfredonia, while the second half features real ascents and undulating stretches. The route climbs up Monte Sant’Angelo and then runs along the Gargano coast with several climbs and descents. The stage course cuts across a few major cities, such as Vieste, before reaching the finish in Peschici on the top of the steep, short climb which was included in the 2000 and 2007 stages.