BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 16 results, Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database

Tuesday, May 23, Stage 16: Rovetta - Bormio (222 km)

Stage 16 map and profile | Stage 16 Kaare Sveen photos | Stage 16 Sirotti photos | Organizer's stage 16 preview

Vincenzo Nibali

The Shark is back. Vincenzo Nibali wins the 2017 Giro's queen stage

Weather in the finish town of Bormio at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (70F), fair, with the wind from the NNW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 10% chance of precipitation.

The race: With its three giant climbs and no small amount of very challenging descending, this is the 2017 Giro d'Italia's Queen Stage.

174 riders started this long stage at 10:40 AM. The first hour was ridden at 50.3 km/hr. With the Mortirolo ascent climbed, things slowed during the second hour with the average speed dropping to 40 km/hr.

Partway into the stage, both Kenny Elissonde (Sky) and Ben Hermans (BMC) abandoned. Elissonde crashed in stage 15 and Hermans is sick.

Here's the report from second-place Mikel Landa's Team Sky:

Mikel Landa produced a rousing performance to claim the mountain’s jersey and second place on the queen stage of the Giro d’Italia. The Basque star was part of an early group of escapees on stage 16 and held his own over two ascents of the Passo dello Stelvio, pushing clear of his rivals on the final climb.

With the general classification battle firing behind, Vincenzo Nibali bridged across to the Sky rider on the descent off the Umbrailpass, and narrowly edged out Landa in the two-up sprint in Bormio.

Landa racked up big points on the day to snare the Maglia Azzurra, third over the initial Passo del Mortirolo, before winning the prestigious Cima Coppi prize for leading over the Stelvio, the race’s highest point, at 2758 metres.

Landa held a slender 12-second gap over the top of the final mountain as Nibali (Bahrain Merida) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) accelerated behind. Nibali took big risks on the descent in a bid to bridge across, with the pair running into the finish together to sprint for the win.

“Sadly I lost the stage in the final metres. But this is cycling. You can lose or you can learn something,” said Landa after the race. “I was feeling good more or less from the beginning of the stage. It was a really fast stage with the breakaway going on the first climb.

Team Sky put in a strong team performance across the 222km test, putting a number of riders up the road to enliven the race.

Vasil Kiryienka was the first to go clear, and was eventually joined by Landa, Philip Deignan and Sebastian Henao on the Mortirolo. After some big stints on the front from Kiryienka and Deignan, Landa was left to push onwards, showing equally impressive descending skills.

With 25km to go he made his big move, pushing clear of Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi) to go solo.

There was a huge amount of drama in the battle for the race lead, with Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) seeing his overall advantage slashed to just 31 seconds after the Dutchman lost time, stopping momentarily with stomach issues. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) closed on the maglia rosa with third place on the day, 12 seconds behind Nibali and Landa.

Team Sky were sadly reduced down to seven riders during the stage as Kenny Elissonde was forced to abandon as the race hit the Mortirolo. The Frenchman started the day but struggled with injuries sustained in a crash on Sunday.

And here's what GC leader Tom Dumoulin's Team Sunweb had to say about the day's racing:

Team Sunweb were represented in both of the days breakaways with Chad Haga (USA) and Phil Bauhaus (GER) making the first, and Laurens ten Dam (NED) present in the second eventually dropping back to support Dumoulin. With 30 kilometres to the finish a call to nature caused Tom to pause for a moment, resulting in a significant loss to his overall lead. Despite the difficulties, Tom chased relentlessly to limit his losses and now leads the Giro d'Italia by 31 seconds.

After the stage Dumoulin said: "At that moment I needed to stop to answer natures call. When I was chasing back I decided to fight and not give up and then see where we were at after the finish. It was tough out there on my own and of course it's dissapointing. The legs were good and I feel like I could have been up there with the other GC group but that's not how it worked out, it's too bad."

Team Sunweb coach Aike Visbeek (NED) added: "Looking at everything apart from Tom's stop, everything was great. The team were strong, the tactical plan worked and everything was good. Tom was also strong on the climb, fast on the descent and going just as well as the other guys in front. We lost some of the lead but Tom is still in pink, which is the most important thing. Looking ahead we still have a time trial in Milan and over the coming days we have more good opportunities for Tom."

Complete Results:

Stage 16 photos

222 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.564 km/hr

1 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6h 24’ 22”
2 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
3 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 0’ 12”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 24”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 34”
6 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 26”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 35”
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
10 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
11 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
12 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 18”
14 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 10”
15 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 05’ 17”
16 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 19”
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 06’ 07”
18 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 41”
19 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 07’ 30”
21 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 07’ 46”
22 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
23 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
24 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
25 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
26 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 07’ 52”
27 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 12’ 05”
28 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 13’ 10”
29 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 16’ 36”
30 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
31 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 18’ 38”
32 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
33 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 20’ 27”
34 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 20’ 42”
35 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
36 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 21’ 51”
37 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 22’ 17”
38 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
39 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
41 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
42 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
43 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 23’ 23”
44 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
45 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23’ 42”
47 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24’ 33”
48 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
49 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 24’ 37”
50 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 24’ 52”
51 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 25’ 03”
52 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 25’ 14”
53 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 25’ 51”
54 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 29’ 48”
55 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
56 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 30’ 07”
57 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
58 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
59 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33’ 08”
60 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
61 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
62 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
64 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
65 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
66 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
67 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
68 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
70 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
72 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
75 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
76 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 33’ 25”
77 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 33’ 58”
78 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34’ 44”
79 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
80 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 36’ 10”
81 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 37’ 18”
82 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 40’ 01”
84 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 40’ 26”
85 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
86 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
87 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
89 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
90 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
93 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
94 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 47’ 08”
95 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
99 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
100 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
101 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
102 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 47’ 22”
103 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
105 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
107 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
108 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
110 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
111 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
112 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
113 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
115 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
117 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
118 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
119 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
120 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
121 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
123 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
125 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
127 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
128 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
130 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
132 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
133 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
134 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 47’ 39”
137 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
138 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 51’ 21”
139 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
140 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
141 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
142 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
143 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
144 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
146 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
149 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
150 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
151 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
152 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
153 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
155 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
156 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 52’ 04”
157 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 52’ 08”
158 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
159 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
160 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 52’ 15”
161 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
162 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 52’ 18”
163 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
164 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 52’ 22”
165 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
166 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
167 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 52’ 28”
168 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
169 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 52’ 32”

GC after Stage 16:

2,843 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.472 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 70h 14’ 48”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 0’ 31”
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 12”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 02’ 38”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 40”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 05”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 49”
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 35”
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 20”
10 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 07’ 00”
11 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 07’ 17”
12 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 11’ 29”
13 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12’ 13”
14 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 13’ 26”
15 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 14’ 46”
16 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 19’ 02”
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 25’ 20”
18 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 26’ 50”
19 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 28’ 27”
20 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29’ 07”
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30’ 15”
22 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 36’ 51”
23 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 39’ 07”
24 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 41’ 58”
25 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 42’ 40”
26 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 45’ 39”
27 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 45’ 53”
28 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 46’ 35”
29 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 48’ 31”
30 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 51’ 14”
31 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 53’ 35”
32 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 56’ 58”
33 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 1h 02’ 46”
34 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 02’ 55”
35 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 03’ 28”
36 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 07’ 33”
37 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 09’ 29”
38 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 10’ 14”
39 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 11’ 11”
40 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 11’ 40”
41 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 12’ 23”
42 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 1h 13’ 36”
43 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 13’ 41”
44 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 1h 15’ 22”
45 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 16’ 02”
46 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 1h 16’ 20”
47 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 20’ 29”
48 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 21’ 09”
49 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 22’ 08”
50 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 1h 22’ 24”
51 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 1h 24’ 01”
52 MORABITO Steve FDJ 1h 26’ 25”
53 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 27’ 37”
54 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 28’ 29”
55 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 29’ 48”
56 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 1h 30’ 38”
57 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 1h 32’ 58”
58 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 1h 33’ 07”
59 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 1h 34’ 35”
60 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 35’ 08”
61 DILLIER Silvan BMC 1h 35’ 22”
62 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 37’ 57”
63 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 38’ 33”
64 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 1h 39’ 51”
65 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 40’ 44”
66 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 1h 44’ 30”
67 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 51’ 23”
68 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 1h 52’ 16”
69 ROSA Diego SKY 1h 54’ 40”
70 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 1h 55’ 40”
71 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 1h 57’ 36”
72 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 58’ 03”
73 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 58’ 09”
74 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 2h 01’ 26”
75 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 2h 01’ 43”
76 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 2h 03’ 01”
77 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 2h 04’ 30”
78 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 06’ 25”
79 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2h 08’ 17”
80 ROY Jérémy FDJ 2h 08’ 36”
81 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 11’ 57”
82 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 14’ 14”
83 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2h 14’ 30”
84 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2h 14’ 53”
85 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 15’ 34”
86 TEUNS Dylan BMC 2h 15’ 46”
87 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 2h 16’ 34”
88 SENNI Manuel BMC 2h 20’ 16”
89 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 21’ 24”
90 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 2h 21’ 42”
91 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 2h 22’ 01”
92 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2h 22’ 12”
93 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 24’ 08”
94 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO 2h 24’ 47”
95 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 25’ 10”
96 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 28’ 21”
97 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 30’ 25”
98 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 30’ 26”
99 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 31’ 40”
100 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 2h 33’ 27”
101 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 2h 34’ 40”
102 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 2h 38’ 26”
103 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 2h 38’ 29”
104 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 39’ 23”
105 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 39’ 59”
106 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 2h 41’ 41”
107 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 44’ 02”
108 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 44’ 25”
109 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 44’ 44”
110 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 45’ 08”
111 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 46’ 28”
112 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 47’ 28”
113 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM - RUSVELO 2h 47’ 28”
114 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 2h 48’ 13”
115 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 48’ 42”
116 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 49’ 01”
117 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 49’ 05”
118 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 2h 50’ 24”
119 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 51’ 49”
120 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 52’ 37”
121 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO 2h 52’ 46”
122 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 52’ 48”
123 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 53’ 25”
124 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 55’ 12”
125 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 55’ 17”
126 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 55’ 17”
127 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 2h 56’ 12”
128 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 2h 57’ 18”
129 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 57’ 36”
130 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 57’ 49”
131 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 58’ 09”
132 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 58’ 33”
133 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 2h 59’ 24”
134 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 3h 0’ 33”
135 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 01’ 57”
136 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 3h 02’ 46”
137 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM - RUSVELO 3h 03’ 08”
138 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 04’ 23”
139 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 04’ 47”
140 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 05’ 33”
141 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 05’ 34”
142 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 06’ 26”
143 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 06’ 41”
144 GOLAS Michal SKY 3h 08’ 04”
145 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3h 08’ 36”
146 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 09’ 06”
147 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 3h 10’ 51”
148 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 3h 11’ 08”
149 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 3h 14’ 10”
150 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 15’ 57”
151 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 16’ 26”
152 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 3h 16’ 50”
153 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 17’ 02”
154 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM - RUSVELO 3h 17’ 30”
155 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 3h 18’ 17”
156 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 23’ 32”
157 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 23’ 33”
158 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO 3h 25’ 45”
159 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 29’ 02”
160 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 3h 31’ 06”
161 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 3h 32’ 40”
162 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM - RUSVELO 3h 32’ 49”
163 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 32’ 53”
164 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 3h 40’ 27”
165 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 3h 41’ 05”
166 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 3h 41’ 48”
167 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 50’ 49”
168 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 52’ 38”
169 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 10’ 10”

Stage 16 map and profile:

Giro Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Kaare Sveen: Thank you, Kaare Sveen!

Umbrail Pass start

35 kilometers to go, 1.5 km before Santa Maria Val Mustair, the start of the Umbrail Pass

Steven Kruijswijk

Soon after Santa Maria Val Mustair (1,372 m above sea level, this is around 1-2 km later) on the way up to the Umbrail Pass. These are the three first riders at this point: Steven Kruiswijk, Mikel Landa and Jan Hirt.

Nibali & Quintana

Same place as the photo above. Nibali and Quintana and the Big Shots are coming (except Tom Dumoulin, who had stopped a few km before, doing his own business).

Bora-Hangrohe rider

A Bora-hansgrohe rider chases. The Costa Rican fans in the background were there to see Andrey Amador.

Umbrail Pass

On the Umbrail Pass. The big dogs have gone by and now it the job of the domestiques to get to the finish.

Jose Herrada

José Herrada looks up the forbidding hill.

Chasing riders

The main bus of non-climbers has already gone by. These gents are just hoping to get in under the time cut-off.

Bora and /Sky riders

The leading riders passed by just a few minutes before. But Kaare Sveen notes that these chasers look like they are in another race.

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile wearing the blue jersey because KOM leader Tom Dumoulin is in pink.


Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa is away and alone on the Umbrail Pass.

Vincenzo Nibali and Nairo Quintana

Vincenzo Nibali and Nairo Quintana chase hard.

Ilnur Zakarin and Domenico Pozzovivo

Ilnur Zakarin leads Domenico Pozzovivo.

Bauke mollema

Bauke Mollema

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin chases hard after a badly timed call of nature.

Vincenzo Nibali & Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa and Vincenzo Nibali sprint for the line.

Vincenzo Nibali

And Nibali gets it

Vincenzo Nbali, Mikel Landa

This shot shows how close it was.

Vincenzo Nibali

Stage winner Vincenzo Nibali

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulon remains the GC leader.

Organizer's stage 16 preview: Alpine queen stage with approx. 5,400 m cumulative elevation gain. The course runs first on a mild climb heading to Edolo and then climbs up the Mortirolo from Monno (only one precedent in 1990). The parcours takes a pass over the finish line in Bormio, climbs up the Passo dello Stelvio (Cima Coppi) and reaches Prato allo Stelvio and Glorenza, crosses the borders to Switzerland and clears the Umbrail Pass leading back to Italy, just 3 km from the Stelvio summit, and running down to Bormio.