BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 3 results, Sunday, May 7, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Sunday, May 7, Stage 3: Tortoli - Cagliari (148 km)

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 preview

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins the stage and takes the overall lead

Weather at the finish city of Cagliari at 2:45 PM local time: Windy! 22C (72F), fair with the wind from NNW at 42 km/hr (26 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 195 riders who began the race Friday started stage 3 at 1:31 PM.

Here's the race report from Lotto-Soudal:

Under a clear blue sky André Greipel stood at the start of the third Giro stage, wearing the pink jersey. Just like Friday this expected sprint stage had a surprising end. Bad luck kept André Greipel from defending the maglia rosa and winning a second stage.

This last stage on the island Sardinia was 148 kilometres long and took the peloton from Tortolì to Cagliari. Immediately after the start four riders escaped the bunch: Tratnik, Rovny, Sbaragli and Zhupa. The only thing that mattered for Sbaragli was the first intermediate sprint after 35 kilometres. Afterwards he waited for the peloton. That way three leaders were left. Lotto Soudal took its responsibility. Due to the tailwind the speed was very high and the escapees never got more than three minutes advantage. 26 kilometres from the finish the breakaway was over.

In the finale the course changed direction and the riders got into crosswinds. That meant a chance of echelons! All teams wanted to protect their leader which made the situation very chaotic with several teams riding next to each other at the front of the bunch. With ten kilometres to go, Quick-Step Floors created an echelon. André Greipel was very attentive and was part of that first echelon of about ten riders. But then his foot came loose from his pedal when he had to dodge another rider to avoid crashing. The German champion got distanced. Lotto Soudal tried to close the gap on the front group, but didn’t succeed. Fernando Gaviria beat Rüdiger Selig and Giacomo Nizzolo in the sprint. André Greipel finished tenth thirteen seconds later. He crossed the line as third of a small peloton. Gaviria takes over the leader’s jersey from Greipel who does maintain the points jersey.

André Greipel: “The stage started well for us. The early break consisted of only four riders and after a while only three riders were left in front. We took control of the race with our team and didn’t give the break much advantage. We did the work all on our own.”

“We knew that with twelve kilometres to go, there was a danger of echelons being created because we got in an open field with crosswinds. I was riding in the first echelon when I could just dodge the rider in front of me and at that moment my foot came loose from the pedal. That’s how I got dropped from the first echelon. That is such a pity and I am disappointed. It was the perfect situation for me. Because Quick-Step Floors had so many riders in that group I could have kept calm in the back. A second stage win wouldn’t have been easy, considering the riders in that group, but I could have maintained the pink jersey. But as a sportsman you have to be able to accept these things. I definitely enjoyed wearing the maglia rosa and the atmosphere on Sardinia. Only the end could have been better.”

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

148 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.992 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 26’ 33”
2 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
6 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 03”
7 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
8 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 13”
9 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
11 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
15 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
18 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
19 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
20 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
21 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
22 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
25 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
26 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
28 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
29 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
31 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
32 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
33 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
35 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
36 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
37 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
38 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
39 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
41 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
44 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
45 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
46 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
47 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
48 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
50 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
52 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
53 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0’ 48”
56 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
58 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
59 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 01’ 02”
60 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 07”
61 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
62 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 10”
63 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 17”
64 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
66 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
67 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
69 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
70 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
71 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
72 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
73 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
75 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
76 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
77 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
78 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
79 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
80 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
81 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
83 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
86 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
90 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
91 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
93 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
94 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
95 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
96 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
97 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
99 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
100 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
101 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
102 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
103 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
104 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
105 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 01’ 28”
106 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 01’ 29”
107 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
108 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
109 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 01’ 40”
110 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 26”
112 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
115 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
118 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
121 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
122 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
123 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
125 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
127 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
128 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
129 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
131 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
133 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
135 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
136 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
137 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
138 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
139 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 44”
140 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
141 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
142 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
143 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
144 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
145 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
146 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 05’ 22”
147 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
148 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
149 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
150 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
151 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
152 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
153 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
154 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
155 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
156 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
158 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
159 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
160 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
161 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
162 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
163 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
164 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
165 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
166 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
167 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
168 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
169 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
170 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
171 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
172 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
173 MORENO BAZAN Javier BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
174 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
175 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
176 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
177 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
178 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
179 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
180 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
181 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
182 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
183 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
184 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
185 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
186 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
187 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
188 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
189 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
190 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
191 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
192 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
193 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
194 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 05’ 32”
195 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 06' 45"

GC after stage 3:

575 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.971 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 14h 45’ 16”
2 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 09”
3 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 13”
4 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 17”
7 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 0’ 23”
9 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
10 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
12 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
13 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
17 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
18 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
19 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
21 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
24 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
25 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
26 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
28 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
29 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
30 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
32 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
34 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 28”
35 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA 0’ 34”
36 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 36”
37 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
38 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 0’ 37”
39 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0’ 41”
40 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
41 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
42 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 43”
44 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0’ 58”
45 MORABITO Steve FDJ 01’ 05”
46 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 01’ 11”
47 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 01’ 12”
48 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 01’ 16”
49 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 19”
50 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 23”
51 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 01’ 27”
52 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
53 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
54 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
55 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
56 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
57 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
59 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
60 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
62 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
64 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
65 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 33”
67 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 40”
68 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
70 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
71 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 01’ 45”
72 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
73 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
74 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
75 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
76 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
79 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 47”
81 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 01’ 48”
82 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 51”
83 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 01’ 56”
84 HERMANS Ben BMC 01’ 56”
85 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 01’ 57”
86 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 01”
87 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 02’ 03”
88 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 04”
89 ROY Jérémy FDJ 02’ 09”
90 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
91 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 36”
92 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
93 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 37”
94 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 54”
95 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
97 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
99 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 02’ 56”
100 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
101 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 03’ 04”
102 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 10”
103 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 03’ 11”
104 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 12”
105 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 03’ 13”
106 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 03’ 18”
108 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
109 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 28”
110 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 34”
111 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 03’ 45”
112 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
113 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03’ 46”
114 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 03’ 47”
115 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
116 TEUNS Dylan BMC 03’ 52”
117 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 03’ 53”
118 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 03’ 59”
119 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 04’ 05”
120 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 04’ 09”
121 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
122 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
123 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 04’ 09”
124 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 04' 17"
125 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 33”
126 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
127 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 05’ 06”
128 DENNIS Rohan BMC 05’ 32”
129 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
130 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 34”
131 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
132 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 05’ 40”
133 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 05’ 41”
134 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 50”
135 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
136 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
137 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 52”
138 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 53”
139 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 06’ 06”
140 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
141 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 06’ 07”
142 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 41”
143 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
144 MORENO BAZAN Javier BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
145 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 06’ 43”
146 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
147 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 06’ 48”
148 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 07’ 01”
149 DILLIER Silvan BMC 07’ 04”
150 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
151 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 07’ 05”
152 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
153 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07’ 07”
154 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 08’ 09”
155 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 08’ 12”
156 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 08’ 46”
157 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 48”
158 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 08’ 49”
159 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 09’ 04”
160 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
161 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 09’ 39”
162 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
163 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
164 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
165 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
166 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
167 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
168 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
169 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
170 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
171 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
172 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
173 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
174 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
175 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
176 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 09’ 49”
177 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 09’ 53”
178 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10’ 10”
179 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 10’ 27”
180 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 11’ 19”
181 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 11’ 33”
182 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 11’ 43”
183 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 13’ 47”
184 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 14’ 27”
185 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 14’ 39”
186 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 15’ 59”
187 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 16’ 23”
188 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 16’ 40”
189 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 17’ 34”
190 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
191 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 18’ 21”
192 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 19’ 12”
193 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 19’ 14”
194 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 30”
195 SENNI Manuel BMC 26’ 13”

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

André Greipel

Race leader André Greipel heads to the start line.

Stage 3 sprint

Here they come. The front group still has a small lead.

Fernando Gaviria

Feranando Gaviria has it won and teammate Max Richeze, who finished 5th, celebrates.

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins stage three.

Andre Greipel

André Greipel (in pink) finished 10th.

Andre Greipel

Overnight race leader André Greipel after the stage.

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria is overcome with emotion and he's helped into the leader's pink jersey.

Organizer's preview: A basically flat stage with light, easy undulating stretches throughout the course. After Villasimius the parcours features some short climbs on the coast road. The final part leading into Cagliari runs flat: the packed bunch will sprint to the finish.