BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 5 results, Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Wednesday, May 10, Stage 5: Pedara - Messina (Sicily), 159 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos | Organizer's stage 5 preview

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins stage five

Weather at the finish town of Messina at 2:00 PM, local time: 21C (70F), fair, with the wind at 21 km/hr (13 mph) from the SSW. No rain is forecast.

The race: 191 riders began the stage at 1:23 PM, local time.

Here's the report from Bora-hansgrohe, the team of third-place finisher Sam Bennett:

Stage 5 was a half-hilly, half-flat stage with laps of a closing circuit. The first 40 kilometers had to be undertaken carefully because the route passed through several roundabouts, pedestrian islands and speed bumps. The first KOM of the day was followed by a fast and technical descent.The final 6,3 kilometers featured a circuit, which had to be passed once, on a wide and straight street but which included a 90-degree corner.

The race started, like the previous days, with an attack of 4 riders going clear. With 60 kilometers remaining the breakaway was now a duo with a gap of more than 3 minutes to the peloton. BORA – hansgrohe rode for Sam Bennett today, therefore the riders worked to protect Sam and bring him into a good position for the final circuit.

When the duo was caught, the race started again and all sprinter teams formed for their leaders. BORA – hansgrohe formed also for Sam Bennett, and dominated the race from 14 kilometers until the final kilometers. Lukas Pöstlberger and Rudi Selig were Sam’s last lead-out men. Rudi set the pace during the last meters of the race and Sam sprinted out from his wheel. Unfortunately, F. Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) sprinted on the other side and took the win only some centimeters ahead of Sam.

“I am so proud of these boys. We dominated the last 14 kilometers, rode all together into the finale. Rudi and also the other boys led Sam perfectly. 5 stages and 3 podium results with three different young riders, I am more than happy!” - Jens Zemke, sports director

“Yeah I am so happy with this result after being sick. The team did a fantastic job and led me out perfectly. Also, Rudi did an awesome leadout, he gave everything for me today. After being ill, I am so happy the team trusts me and this gives me so much confidence.” – Sam Bennett

Complete Results:

159 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.327 km/hr

Stage 5 photos

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 40’ 11”
2 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
11 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
12 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
13 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
14 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
15 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
18 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
20 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
21 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
23 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
24 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
29 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
30 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
31 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
32 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
33 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
36 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
37 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
38 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
39 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
40 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
42 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
46 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
47 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
48 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
49 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
50 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
51 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
52 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
55 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
56 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
58 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
59 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
61 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
64 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
65 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
66 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
69 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
71 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
72 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
73 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
74 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
75 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
80 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
82 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
83 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
84 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
85 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
86 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
88 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
89 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
90 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
91 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
92 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
93 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
94 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
95 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
99 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
100 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
101 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
102 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
104 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
105 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
106 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
107 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
108 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
109 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
110 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
111 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 16”
112 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0’ 20”
113 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
114 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
115 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
116 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
117 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
120 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
122 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
123 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
124 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
129 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
130 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
133 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
134 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
135 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
136 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
137 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
138 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
139 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
141 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
143 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
144 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
145 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
147 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
148 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
149 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
150 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
151 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
152 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
153 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 33”
154 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 0’ 52”
155 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 06”
156 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 11”
157 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 01’ 28”
158 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
159 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
160 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
161 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 00”
162 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 01’ 28”
163 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
164 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
165 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
166 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
167 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 02’ 03”
168 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 11”
169 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 44”
170 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 52”
171 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 03’ 06”
172 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
173 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 03’ 25”
174 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 03’ 27”
175 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
176 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
177 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
178 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA 03’ 59”
179 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 05’ 10”
180 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 06’ 16”
181 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 07’ 01”
182 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
183 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
184 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
185 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
186 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
187 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
188 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
189 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
190 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
191 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

915 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.155 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 23h 22’ 07”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
12 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
14 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 14”
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 23”
16 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 46”
18 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0’ 54”
19 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 58”
20 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 14”
21 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 23”
22 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 27”
23 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 01’ 32”
24 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 50”
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 17”
26 HERMANS Ben BMC 02’ 59”
27 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 03’ 01”
28 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 03’ 06”
29 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 11”
30 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 03’ 34”
31 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 03’ 38”
32 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 39”
33 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 17”
34 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM 04’ 32”
35 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 04’ 52”
36 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 09”
37 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 05’ 20”
38 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 06’ 00”
39 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR TEAM 06’ 03”
40 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 06’ 55”
41 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 09”
42 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 08’ 02”
43 MORABITO Steve FDJ 08’ 32”
44 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 08’ 52”
45 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 09’ 14”
46 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 09’ 46”
47 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR TEAM 09’ 57”
48 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 10’ 19”
49 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR TEAM 10’ 20”
50 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 10’ 25”
51 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 10’ 26”
52 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
53 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 10’ 35”
55 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 01”
56 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 11’ 26”
57 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 48”
58 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
59 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 12’ 01”
60 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 12’ 48”
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 13’ 13”
62 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
63 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 13’ 19”
64 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 13’ 36”
65 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA 13’ 47”
66 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13’ 49”
67 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 14’ 17”
68 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
69 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 51”
71 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15’ 09”
72 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 15’ 11”
73 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 15’ 46”
74 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 15’ 48”
75 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15’ 50”
76 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 16’ 07”
77 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 16’ 08”
78 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 16’ 34”
79 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 16’ 37”
80 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 16’ 42”
81 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16’ 43”
82 DILLIER Silvan BMC 16’ 58”
83 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 17’ 06”
84 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 17’ 23”
85 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 56”
86 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 18’ 14”
87 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 18’ 14”
88 ROY Jérémy FDJ 19’ 16”
89 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 19’ 17”
90 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 26”
91 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 36”
92 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 20’ 02”
93 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 20’ 18”
94 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 20’ 51”
95 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
96 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 21’ 14”
97 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21’ 38”
98 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 22’ 00”
99 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 22’ 22”
100 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 22’ 24”
101 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 22’ 33”
102 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 22’ 51”
103 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22’ 51”
104 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 23’ 43”
105 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 23’ 46”
106 BONNET William FDJ 23’ 55”
107 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23’ 57”
108 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 24’ 10”
109 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 24’ 16”
110 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 24’ 22”
111 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 24’ 44”
112 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 24’ 45”
113 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24’ 47”
114 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 25’ 05”
115 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR TEAM 25’ 06”
116 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 25’ 18”
117 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 25’ 26”
118 TEUNS Dylan BMC 25’ 27”
119 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25’ 53”
120 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 25’ 55”
121 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 26’ 10”
122 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26’ 16”
123 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 26’ 22”
124 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
125 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 26’ 29”
126 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26’ 35”
127 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 26’ 40”
128 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 26’ 46”
129 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 26’ 53”
130 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 26’ 55”
131 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 26’ 58”
132 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 27’ 04”
133 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 27’ 25”
135 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 27’ 31”
136 GOLAS Michal SKY 27’ 41”
137 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 27’ 44”
138 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 27’ 57”
139 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 28’ 07”
140 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 28’ 09”
141 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 28’ 20”
142 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 28’ 23”
143 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 28’ 28”
144 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 28’ 36”
145 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 29’ 13”
146 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 29’ 21”
147 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI-CSF 29’ 23”
148 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA 29’ 28”
149 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 29’ 48”
150 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 30’ 05”
151 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 30’ 19”
152 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 30’ 34”
153 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 31’ 05”
154 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 31’ 13”
155 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 31’ 28”
156 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 31’ 33”
157 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 31’ 59”
158 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 32’ 09”
159 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 32’ 22”
160 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32’ 23”
161 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 32’ 30”
162 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32’ 54”
163 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 33’ 12”
164 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 33’ 17”
165 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 33’ 44”
166 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
167 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 34’ 10”
168 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 34’ 15”
169 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 34’ 54”
170 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
171 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 35’ 04”
172 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 35’ 11”
173 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 35’ 47”
174 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM 37’ 41”
175 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 38’ 29”
176 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 38’ 35”
177 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 38’ 50”
178 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 39’ 21”
179 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 40’ 03”
180 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 41’ 18”
181 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 41’ 45”
182 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 41’ 46”
183 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 44’ 45”
184 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 45’ 04”
185 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 46’ 45”
186 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 47’ 34”
187 SENNI Manuel BMC 48’ 43”
188 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 50’ 36”
189 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 52’ 16”
190 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 52’ 52”
191 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 54’ 44”

Stage 5 map and profile:

giro stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mahrain-Merida

The Bahrain-Merida team is presented before the stage start

Jan Polanc

Mountains classification leader Jan Polanc gets his bike before heading to the start line.

Bob Jungels

GC leader Bob Jungels gets his bike and pink helmet.

Bob Jungels

A well-cared for Bob Jungels waits for the start

Giro stage 5 sprint

Here they come...

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria gets his second stage win in this young Giro

Fernando Gaviria

Gaviria enjoys his stage win

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels remains the GC leader

Organizer's preview: Wavy stage in the first part at the foot of the Etna running across a number of towns with the usual road furniture obstacles. After the Alcantara Valley and Taormina, the course becomes flat along the coast and the final part features a circuit in Messina. A field sprint is to be expected.