BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 14 results, Saturday, May 20, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database

Saturday, May 20, Stage 14: Castellania - Oropa (131 km)

Stage 14 map and profile | Stage 14 photos | Organizer's stage 14 preview

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin wins the stage wearing pink.

Weather in the finish city of Oropa at 2:25 PM, local time: 17C (61F), fair, with the wind from the East at 10 km/hr (6mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The stage began at 1:57 PM, local time. With no more flat stages left in this Giro, not starting today were sprinters André Greipel and Jakub Mareczko.

Here's the race report from maglia rosa Tom Dumoulin's Team Sunweb:

The peloton kept the days breakaway within their reach throughout the day, bringing them back with perfect timing ahead of the days first categorised climb to the finish. Team Sunweb delivered the goods once again, positioning their Maglia Rosa in prime position before Oropa. As the gradient increased, Tom remained safely tucked in towards the head of the bunch and when accelerations came from the front he remained focused on his own climb. Tom led the chase to one of his main GC rivals and once the catch was made, he launched his own explosive attack.

With just one rider left with him he still had the power to accelerate towards glory, taking his second stage win at this years Giro d’Italia. The victory adds precious seconds to his lead in the overall standings and he now holds an advantage of 2 minutes and 47 seconds. He now also leads the mountains classification.

REACTIONS

After his stage 14 victory Tom said: “I really didn’t expect this, it’s something I had always dreamed about but I didn’t think I could do it. It was a really tough climb and when I couldn’t follow Quintana I remained focused, relaxed and rode at my own pace. At the end I still had something left it was incredible. It’s a good advantage to go into the last week with but we will see how things go and the last week will be much different. It’s still a long way to Milan.”

Team Sunweb coach Aike Visbeek said: “Today was the first of a series of GC deciding stages. We knew that on a stage like this there were chances for Tom to take some extra time. The team positioned him well at the bottom of the climb and he was really smart going into the ascent. Tom rode at his own pace up the climb and he came back strong, finishing off a great job from the whole team. Today is a real morale boost for Tom and the team. I am really proud of the team and really happy for them to be rewarded once again with this victory.”

Complete Results:

Stage 14 photos

131 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.084 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 3h 02’ 34”
2 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 03”
3 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 0’ 09”
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 0’ 14”
5 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0’ 35”
6 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 41”
7 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 43”
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 46”
10 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 50”
12 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01’ 00”
13 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 01’ 12”
14 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 14”
15 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 19”
17 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 22”
18 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
19 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
20 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 26”
21 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 01’ 44”
22 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
24 HERMANS Ben BMC 02’ 04”
25 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
26 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
27 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
28 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 21”
30 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
31 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 29”
32 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 02’ 31”
33 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 36”
35 ROSA Diego SKY 02’ 40”
36 TEUNS Dylan BMC 02’ 55”
37 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 03’ 01”
38 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
39 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
40 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
41 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 03’ 05”
42 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
43 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 11”
44 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 03’ 28”
45 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 03’ 35”
46 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
51 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
52 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 58”
53 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 04’ 12”
54 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 04’ 15”
55 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 05’ 33”
56 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 13”
57 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
59 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
62 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
63 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
64 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 06’ 27”
65 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
66 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 06’ 46”
67 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 06’ 56”
68 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
69 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 07’ 41”
71 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
72 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
73 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
74 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
76 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
77 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
78 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
79 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
80 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
82 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 08’ 23”
83 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 08’ 23”
84 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 08’ 37”
86 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 08’ 50”
87 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 09’ 11”
88 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
90 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
93 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 09’ 54”
95 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
96 DILLIER Silvan BMC 10’ 05”
97 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
98 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 10’ 28”
99 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 11’ 17”
100 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12’ 15”
102 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
103 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 12’ 33”
104 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
105 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
106 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
107 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
115 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
116 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
118 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
119 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
120 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 12’ 41”
122 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
123 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 13’ 00”
125 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
126 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
127 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
129 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
130 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
131 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
132 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 13’ 56”
133 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 14’ 15”
134 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 14’ 22”
135 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 14’ 38”
136 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
137 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
138 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
139 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
140 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
142 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
143 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
144 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
145 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
146 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
147 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
148 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
149 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
150 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
151 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
152 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
153 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
154 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
155 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
156 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
157 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
158 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
159 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
160 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
161 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
162 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
163 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
164 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
165 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
166 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
167 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
168 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
169 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
170 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
171 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
172 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15’ 17”
173 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
174 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 15’ 21”
175 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 16’ 01”
176 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
177 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 16’ 05”
178 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 16’ 07”
179 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 16’ 10”
180 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
181 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
182 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
183 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 16’ 14”

GC after stage 14:

2,422 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.691 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 59h 31’ 17”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 47”
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 03’ 25”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 40”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 24”
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 04’ 32”
7 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 04’ 55”
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 59”
9 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 05’ 28”
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 05’ 36”
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 07’ 03”
12 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 07’ 13”
13 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 07’ 43”
14 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 07’ 55”
15 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 07’ 58”
16 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 09’ 11”
17 HERMANS Ben BMC 10’ 26”
18 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 11’ 07”
19 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16’ 02”
20 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 19’ 05”
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 21’ 17”
22 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 22’ 06”
23 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 22’ 13”
24 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 22’ 27”
25 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 23’ 08”
26 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24’ 22”
27 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 25’ 54”
28 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 25’ 56”
29 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26’ 20”
30 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 28’ 08”
31 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 30’ 36”
32 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 30’ 48”
33 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 31’ 16”
34 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 31’ 31”
35 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 33’ 48”
36 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 36’ 09”
37 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 38’ 17”
38 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 38’ 56”
39 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 39’ 46”
40 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 41’ 53”
41 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42’ 26”
42 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 44’ 10”
43 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 45’ 14”
44 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 45’ 41”
45 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 47’ 04”
46 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 48’ 39”
47 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 49’ 45”
48 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 50’ 28”
49 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 51’ 20”
50 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 52’ 18”
51 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 52’ 28”
52 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 52’ 40”
53 MORABITO Steve FDJ 52’ 51”
54 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 52’ 56”
55 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 53’ 05”
56 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 53’ 16”
57 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 53’ 43”
58 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 54’ 46”
59 ROSA Diego SKY 55’ 52”
60 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 57’ 13”
61 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 58’ 05”
62 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 59’ 34”
63 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 59’ 48”
64 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 0’ 42”
65 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 04’ 05”
66 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 04’ 41”
67 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 1h 04’ 53”
68 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 1h 05’ 12”
69 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 1h 06’ 13”
70 DILLIER Silvan BMC 1h 06’ 19”
71 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1h 07’ 33”
72 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 10’ 21”
73 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 10’ 31”
74 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 10’ 41”
75 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 1h 10’ 43”
76 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 11’ 04”
77 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 13’ 54”
78 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 14’ 41”
79 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 16’ 06”
80 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 1h 16’ 42”
81 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 17’ 56”
82 ROY Jérémy FDJ 1h 18’ 41”
83 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 18’ 59”
84 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 19’ 59”
85 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 20’ 38”
86 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 1h 22’ 29”
87 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 22’ 42”
88 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 23’ 26”
89 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 1h 23’ 34”
90 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 24’ 35”
91 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 25’ 26”
92 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 26’ 31”
93 TEUNS Dylan BMC 1h 28’ 44”
94 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 30’ 13”
95 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 1h 31’ 00”
96 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 31’ 30”
97 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 31’ 40”
98 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1h 32’ 06”
99 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 33’ 32”
100 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 33’ 45”
101 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 38’ 10”
102 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 38’ 19”
103 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 39’ 14”
104 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 1h 39’ 48”
105 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 40’ 19”
106 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1h 40’ 30”
107 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 40’ 48”
108 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 40’ 53”
109 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 41’ 02”
110 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 1h 41’ 13”
111 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 41’ 16”
112 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 41’ 51”
113 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 42’ 19”
114 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 42’ 22”
115 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 43’ 33”
116 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 1h 44’ 04”
117 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 44’ 19”
118 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 44’ 33”
119 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 44’ 40”
120 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 1h 45’ 17”
121 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 48’ 37”
122 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 1h 49’ 06”
123 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 49’ 28”
124 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 1h 50’ 01”
125 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 51’ 03”
126 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 51’ 32”
127 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 53’ 24”
128 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 53’ 27”
129 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 53’ 40”
130 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 54’ 23”
131 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 54’ 29”
132 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 54’ 49”
133 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 1h 55’ 15”
134 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 1h 55’ 37”
135 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 56’ 05”
136 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 56’ 15”
137 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 1h 56’ 40”
138 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 57’ 16”
139 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 57’ 26”
140 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 57’ 31”
141 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 58’ 33”
142 BONNET William FDJ 1h 58’ 48”
143 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 1h 58’ 51”
144 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 0’ 56”
145 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 01’ 20”
146 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 01’ 38”
147 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 2h 01’ 56”
148 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 02’ 01”
149 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 02’ 31”
150 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 03’ 41”
151 GOLAS Michal SKY 2h 03’ 55”
152 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 2h 04’ 02”
153 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 04’ 05”
154 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 06’ 52”
155 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 2h 07’ 04”
156 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 07’ 53”
157 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 2h 08’ 42”
158 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 09’ 12”
159 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 2h 09’ 21”
160 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 2h 10’ 09”
161 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 2h 10’ 18”
162 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 10’ 34”
163 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 10’ 47”
164 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 2h 14’ 07”
165 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 14’ 41”
166 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 15’ 23”
167 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 16’ 34”
168 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 2h 16’ 55”
169 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 17’ 27”
170 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 2h 22’ 43”
171 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 2h 22’ 48”
172 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 24’ 41”
173 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 25’ 44”
174 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 26’ 43”
175 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 26’ 43”
176 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 28’ 58”
177 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 29’ 53”
178 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 2h 31’ 25”
179 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 2h 32’ 03”
180 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 2h 32’ 12”
181 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 42’ 41”
182 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 48’ 29”
183 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 01’ 05”

Stage 14 map and profile:

Giro stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Giro stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jan Hirt

Jan Hirt on the final ascent to Oropa

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti

Tanel Kangert

Astana rider Tanel Kangert's face show the riders aren't leaving anything on the table on this climb.

Mikel landa

Sky rider Mikel Landa leads Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana lost still more time today.

Tom dumoulin

Tanel Kangert, Nairo Quintana and Tom Dumoulin race up the mountain.

Tom Dumoulin

A mountaintop stage win in pink; it can't get any better than that. Tom Dumoulin crosses the line in Oropa.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin will start stage 15 in pink.

Organizer's preview: This short and very intense stage course, featuring the initial perfectly flat 120 km, runs across the Po Plain and reaches Biella, where a steep climb heads to the finish. Oropa is the Montagna Pantani, in memory of his feat in 1999. The final climb measures 11.8 km in length at an average gradient over 7%, topping 13% half way through the ascent.