BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 1 results, Friday, May 5, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Friday, May 5, Stage 1: Alghero - Olbia (206 km)

Stage 1 map and profile | Stage 1 photos | Organizer's stage 1 preview

Lukas Postleberger

Lukas Postlberger gets the jump on the others and wins the stage

Weather at Sassari, along the route of today's stage: 24C (76F) and fair, wind from the NNE at 14 km/hr (9 mph).

The race: 195 riders started the Giro diItalia at 12:35 pm. Not starting were Nicola Ruffoni and Stefano Pirazzi. Since these constituted two doping offences on the single Bardiani-CSF team, there was some question as to whether the team would be allowed to start. It was.

Here's the stage story from second-place Caleb Ewan's Orica-Scott team:

Young Australian sprinter Caleb Ewan has had to settle for second place on the opening stage of the Giro d'Italia after a solo rider snuck away in the final two kilometers to spoil the predicted bunch sprint.

In a consolation prize, the 22-year-old won the bunch kick ahead of his big sprint rivals to show positive signs for the flat stages to come.

"It was a really strong move by (Lukas Postlberger)," Ewan said. "It was a hectic finish and sometimes a moment’s hesitation can lose the race. There's not many opportunities to take the pink jersey so obviously it's bitter sweet to finish second but there are more days to come and you have to congratulate the move.”

Postlberger made what looked like an accidental move off the front with just under two kilometers to go. Just prior, a crash had interrupted the bunch and the hesitation to rebuild sprint trains behind was enough for the solo escapee to succeed.

"We need to look at the footage. It looked like an accidental move by Bora but it paid off," sport director Matt White said. "The finish was hectic after a crash in the final kilometers and maybe there was some hesitation. Sometimes that's all it can take in a situation like this.

"It's the first sprint of a Grand Tour after a relatively slow day. We are all feeling each other out and they aren’t often text-book sprints in those scenarios. There are more opportunities to come.”

How it happened:

The 100th edition of the Giro d’Italia kicked off with a relaxed peloton in Alghero as they let a group of six ride off the front with relative ease.

Orica-Scott’s Ruben Plaza from moved to the front with a rider each from Lotto-Soudal and Quickstep Cycling, as they worked to control the escapees to force the anticipated bunch sprint for the opening stage.

After ballooning a little, the bunch controlled the advantage around five minutes before they reduced slightly as the race heading into the final 100km of the 206km race. Canadian Svein Tuft later took up the responsibility for Orica-Scott to monitor the chase.

After leaving the breakaway out in front to control the race, the peloton eventually re-grouped in the closing eight kilometres. Shortly after, there was a crash mid-bunch on a bend and then Postlberger made his winning move.

Ewan won the bunch sprint for second place ahead of Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal).

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

206 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.415 km/hr

1 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 5h 13’ 35”
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
3 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
13 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
14 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
15 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
16 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
17 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
18 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
19 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
20 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
22 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
23 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
25 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
26 ROSA Diego TEAM SKY s.t.
27 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
28 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
30 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
31 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
34 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
38 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
40 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
42 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
43 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
45 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
46 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
51 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
53 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
54 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
55 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
57 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
59 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
62 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
65 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
66 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
67 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
68 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
70 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 13”
72 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
74 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
76 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 GOLAS Michal TEAM SKY s.t.
80 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
81 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 18”
84 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
85 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
86 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
87 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
88 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
90 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
91 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 ELISSONDE Kenny TEAM SKY s.t.
93 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
95 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
97 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
98 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
101 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
105 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM SKY s.t.
106 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
107 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
108 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
110 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
111 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
113 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
117 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
118 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
119 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
120 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
121 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
122 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
123 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
124 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
125 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 0’ 34”
126 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
127 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
130 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
133 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
134 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 53”
135 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 09”
136 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
138 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
139 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
140 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
141 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
142 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
143 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
144 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
145 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
146 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
147 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
148 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
149 MORENO BAZAN Javier BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
150 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
151 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
152 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
153 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
154 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
155 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
157 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
158 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
159 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
160 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
161 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
162 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
163 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
164 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
166 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
167 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
168 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
169 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
170 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
171 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
172 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
173 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
174 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
175 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
176 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
177 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
178 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
179 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
180 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
181 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
182 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 21”
183 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 02’ 18”
184 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 32”
185 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 49”
186 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
187 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
188 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
189 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
190 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
191 DILLIER Silvan BMC 03’ 46”
192 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 21”
193 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 07’ 53”
194 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 09’ 30”
195 SENNI Manuel BMC 09’ 48”

GC after Stage 1:

1 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 5h 13’ 25”
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 04”
3 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 06”
4 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0’ 08”
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 10”
6 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
15 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
16 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
18 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
20 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
23 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
24 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
25 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
26 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
27 ROSA Diego TEAM SKY s.t.
28 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
29 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
31 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
35 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
39 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
41 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
43 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
44 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
46 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
48 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
49 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
52 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
54 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
55 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
56 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
57 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
60 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
63 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
66 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
67 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
68 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
70 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 23”
72 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
74 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
76 MENDES José BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 GOLAS Michal TEAM SKY s.t.
80 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
81 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 0’ 25”
84 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 0’ 27”
85 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 28”
86 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
88 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
89 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
90 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
92 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
93 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
94 ELISSONDE Kenny TEAM SKY s.t.
95 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
100 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
101 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
102 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
103 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
106 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM SKY s.t.
107 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
108 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
110 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
111 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
113 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
117 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
118 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
119 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
120 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
121 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
122 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
123 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
124 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
125 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 0’ 44”
126 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
127 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
130 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
133 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
134 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 03”
135 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 19”
136 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
138 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
139 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
140 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
141 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
142 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
143 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
144 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
145 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
146 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
147 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
148 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
149 MORENO BAZAN Javier BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
150 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
151 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
152 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
153 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
154 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
155 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
157 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
158 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
159 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
160 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
161 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
162 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
163 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
164 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
166 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
167 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
168 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
169 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
170 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
171 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
172 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
173 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
174 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
175 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
176 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
177 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
178 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
179 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
180 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
181 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
182 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 31”
183 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 02’ 28”
184 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 42”
185 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 59”
186 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
187 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
188 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
189 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
190 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
191 DILLIER Silvan BMC 03’ 56”
192 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 31”
193 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 08’ 03”
194 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 09’ 40”
195 SENNI Manuel BMC 09’ 58”

Stage 1 map and profile:

Giro stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team BMC

Team BMC is presented before the stage start.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin heads to the start line.

Fabio Aru

Hit with a knee injury, Fabio Aru can't ride the Giro. Here he is with his Astana teammates before the race start.

Peloton

And it's time to race.

Lukas Postlberger

Postlberger knows he got the stage win

Lukas Postleberger

And the stage is his.

Lukas Postleberger

All smiles after a brilliant win

Lukas Postleberger

Postlberger is the 2017 Giro's first Maglia Rosa.

Organizer's preview: The stage has a winding and undulating profile. The first half features minor climbs and mild descents along the northern coast. The last ascent is the 5 km San Pantaleo climb (topping out at 8%). The final part until Olbia is also characterised by a constant undulation, where a sprint victory is to be expected.