BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 9 results, Sunday, May 14, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Sunday, May 14, Stage 9: Montenero di Bisaccia - Blockhaus (149 km)

Stage 9 map and profile | Stage 9 photos | Organizer's Stage 9 preview

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins the stage and takes over the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Weather at Chieti (km 91 of today's stage): 24C (76F), fair, with the wind from the ENE at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: All 191 finishers of stage seven began today's stage at 1:08 PM. Today's stage finishes at the top of the legendary Blockhaus ascent. The climb is 13.6 kms long with an average gradient of 8.4% but has a patch of 14%.

As the Blockhaus climb started to bite, the lead group of chasers containing the GC contenders ran into a police motorcycle parked on the side, not quite off the road. Geraint Thomas and Mikel Landa were among those who went down. Both were back up and chasing hard.

Up front, Nairo Quintana went clear with three kilometers to go to win the stage and take over the GC lead. Overnight GC leader Bob Jungels finished 15th, 3min 30 secnds behind Quintana.

Here's the stage story from Quintana's Movistar team:

Nairo Quintana and the Movistar Team took a step forward in their aspirations to win the 100th Giro d'Italia as they claimed a convincing win on stage nine, 152km from Montenero di Bisaccia to the Summit of the Blockhaus (Cat-1), which saw the Blue squad taking over the race with an outstanding display.

The labour by Sutherland, Bennati and Rojas, into the flatter sections; Amador, Izagirre and Herrada, taking care of the Colombian and starting the big selection at the foot of the climb; and a superb combined effort from De La Parte and Anacona to shatter the GC group during the ascent, all led to the decisive accelerations from Quintana, which started 7km from the finish and did not end before the Colombian left his whole opposition behind.

Nairo left behind Vincenzo Nibali (TBM) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), the only ones able to follow his first move, and reached the finish line with 24" over the Frenchman and Tom Dumoulin (SUN), who climbed on his own pace to take 3rd; 41" over Bauke Mollema (TFS); 1' to Nibali and more than 2' over Zakarin (KAT). A crash against a motorbike took three big GC contenders down in Adam Yates (ORS; +4'39"), Geraint Thomas (SKY, +5'08") and Mikel Landa (SKY).

It's the Movistar Team's 25th victory of a record 2017 season for the Blues and also for Nairo, who claims his sixth since February -37 as a pro cyclist- again in astonishing style. The Colombian will have a hard task to tackle on Tuesday at the rolling, 39km ITT stage ten from Montefalco to Foligno; however, a well-deserved rest day is waiting for him first on Monday.

Nairo Quintana: "Such a great day! I wanted to show that both my legs and those of my team-mates were doing great. I feel strong and I'm pleased to see the whole Movistar Team riding this way. All of the boys have been simply outstanding, they worked their hearts out from start to finish, from the very first one to the last, at the exact moment they had to, and that also brings you extra motivation to give your best.

"I knew it was important to open some distance with the biggest rivals before the TT. After my first attack I saw Pinot and Nibali being able to follow, but I continued to make attacks, one after another, until I was able to finally open a gap and carry on. I just gave everything that I had - I'm so happy I ended up winning this stage and also wearing the Maglia Rosa before the rest day. We're really satisfied with the selection we created between the main contenders and taking these seconds on them.

"There's still a long way to go in this Giro. We'll see after Tuesday's TT if these 30 seconds over Dumoulin are many or too few, but for the time being, I'm feeling good, with strong health, good legs, and that's what really matters so early in this race. This victory goes to all Latin American and Colombian fans; to Michele Scarponi, whom I regret so much about his passing; and also my wife and all mothers in their day."

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos

149 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.760 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 3h 44’ 51”
2 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0’ 24”
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 41”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 00”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 18”
7 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 02’ 02”
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 14”
9 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 02’ 28”
10 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 35”
11 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 43”
12 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 03’ 00”
14 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 28”
15 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 30”
16 HERMANS Ben BMC 03’ 46”
17 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
18 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 03”
20 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 04’ 17”
21 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 28”
22 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 04’ 38”
23 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 04’ 39”
24 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
26 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
27 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 06”
29 THOMAS Geraint SKY 05’ 08”
30 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
32 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 08”
33 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 06’ 50”
34 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 06’ 50”
35 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
36 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 07’ 01”
38 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 07’ 20”
39 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
40 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 07’ 58”
41 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 08’ 16”
42 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 08’ 49”
43 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 09’ 14”
45 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 09’ 24”
46 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 09’ 32”
47 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
48 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO 10’ 58”
49 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 11’ 10”
50 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 SENNI Manuel BMC 12’ 01”
52 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 13’ 15”
53 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 13’ 18”
54 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
55 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14’ 32”
56 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
59 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
60 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
61 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
62 DILLIER Silvan BMC 15’ 07”
63 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
64 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
65 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
67 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
68 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 15’ 27”
69 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 15’ 40”
70 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 16’ 32”
71 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
72 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 ROSA Diego SKY 17’ 17”
74 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
75 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
76 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
79 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18’ 06”
80 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 18’ 40”
81 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
82 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 19’ 16”
83 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 20’ 10”
84 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
85 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
86 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
87 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
89 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21’ 03”
92 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
93 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
96 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
97 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
98 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
100 TEUNS Dylan BMC 21’ 27”
101 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 21’ 59”
102 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22’ 06”
103 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 22’ 09”
104 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
106 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 22’ 16”
107 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
108 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 22’ 22”
109 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
110 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 22’ 24”
111 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 23’ 31”
112 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 23’ 51”
113 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 24’ 55”
114 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
115 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
118 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
119 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
120 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 25’ 32”
121 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 26’ 37”
122 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
123 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
124 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
125 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
126 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
128 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
129 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
131 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
132 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
133 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
136 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
137 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
138 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
140 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
141 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
142 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
143 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
145 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
146 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
148 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
149 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
150 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
151 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
152 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
153 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
154 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
155 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
156 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
157 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
158 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
159 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
160 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
161 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
162 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
163 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
164 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
165 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 26’ 56”
166 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 27’ 08”
167 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 27’ 19”
168 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 27’ 50”
169 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
170 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
171 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
172 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 27’ 56”
173 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
174 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
175 BONNET William FDJ 27’ 59”
176 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
177 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 29’ 49”
178 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
179 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31’ 08”
180 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
181 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
182 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
183 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
184 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 31’ 23”
185 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO 31’ 32”
186 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31’ 41”
187 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 31’ 52”
188 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 34’ 05”
189 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 34’ 05”
190 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 35’ 18”

GC after Stage 9:

1,694 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.235 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 42h 06’ 09”
2 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0’ 28”
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 30”
4 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 51”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 10”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 28”
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 28”
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 45”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 53”
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 03’ 06”
11 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 03’ 15”
12 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 30”
13 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 03’ 56”
14 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 04’ 32”
15 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 46”
16 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 04’ 49”
17 THOMAS Geraint SKY 05’ 14”
18 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 52”
19 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 07’ 13”
20 HERMANS Ben BMC 07’ 38”
21 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 24”
22 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 08’ 26”
23 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 45”
24 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 10’ 14”
25 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 10’ 42”
26 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 11’ 22”
27 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 12’ 52”
28 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 13’ 26”
29 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 13’ 54”
30 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 14’ 11”
31 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 15’ 14”
32 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 16’ 50”
33 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16’ 58”
34 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 18’ 35”
35 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 18’ 46”
36 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 19’ 29”
37 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 19’ 52”
38 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 22’ 59”
39 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 23’ 30”
40 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 23’ 36”
41 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 24’ 45”
42 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 26’ 03”
43 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 26’ 07”
44 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 27’ 06”
45 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 27’ 52”
46 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 28’ 35”
47 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 28’ 49”
48 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 29’ 18”
49 MORABITO Steve FDJ 31’ 04”
50 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 31’ 36”
51 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 31’ 56”
52 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM - RUSVELO 31’ 57”
53 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 32’ 21”
54 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32’ 45”
55 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 33’ 26”
56 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 33’ 37”
57 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 33’ 49”
58 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 34’ 17”
59 ROSA Diego SKY 35’ 09”
60 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 35’ 30”
61 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 35’ 39”
62 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 35’ 44”
63 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 35’ 47”
64 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 35’ 47”
65 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 36’ 48”
66 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 37’ 22”
67 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO 38’ 13”
68 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 39’ 03”
69 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 39’ 29”
70 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 40’ 29”
71 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 40’ 39”
72 ROY Jérémy FDJ 40’ 49”
73 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 41’ 07”
74 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 41’ 11”
75 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 42’ 11”
76 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 42’ 31”
77 DILLIER Silvan BMC 42’ 42”
78 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 44’ 07”
79 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 44’ 44”
80 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 45’ 18”
81 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 45’ 32”
82 TEUNS Dylan BMC 48’ 57”
83 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 49’ 16”
84 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 49’ 28”
85 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 50’ 18”
86 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 50’ 31”
87 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 51’ 14”
88 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 51’ 24”
89 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 52’ 24”
90 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM - RUSVELO 52’ 32”
91 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 53’ 07”
92 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 53’ 09”
93 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 54’ 24”
94 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 54’ 45”
95 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 54’ 51”
96 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 54’ 55”
97 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 56’ 04”
98 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 58’ 09”
99 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 58’ 18”
100 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 59’ 32”
101 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 59’ 36”
102 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 59’ 40”
103 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 59’ 59”
104 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 0’ 36”
105 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 1h 0’ 51”
106 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 01’ 00”
107 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 1h 01’ 58”
108 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 02’ 04”
109 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 02’ 44”
110 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 03’ 36”
111 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA 1h 04’ 04”
112 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 1h 05’ 13”
113 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 1h 05’ 20”
114 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 05’ 24”
115 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 05’ 34”
116 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 05’ 51”
117 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 05’ 53”
118 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 05’ 56”
119 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 06’ 06”
120 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 06’ 18”
121 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 06’ 23”
122 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 06’ 58”
123 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 07’ 12”
124 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 1h 08’ 11”
125 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 1h 08’ 11”
126 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 08’ 11”
127 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 09’ 10”
128 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 09’ 28”
129 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 10’ 01”
130 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 10’ 04”
131 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 10’ 52”
132 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1h 10’ 54”
133 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 11’ 30”
134 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 11’ 48”
135 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 11’ 59”
136 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 1h 12’ 00”
137 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 1h 12’ 00”
138 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 1h 12’ 44”
139 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 12’ 46”
140 BONNET William FDJ 1h 12’ 56”
141 GOLAS Michal SKY 1h 13’ 33”
142 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 13’ 37”
143 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 13’ 47”
144 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 14’ 11”
145 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 1h 14’ 16”
146 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 14’ 31”
147 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 15’ 16”
148 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 1h 15’ 29”
149 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 16’ 07”
150 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 16’ 09”
151 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 16’ 48”
152 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 16’ 56”
153 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 1h 17’ 06”
154 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 1h 17’ 41”
155 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 18’ 43”
156 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 1h 19’ 50”
157 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 1h 20’ 15”
158 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 1h 20’ 20”
159 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 20’ 51”
160 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 20’ 53”
161 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 21’ 02”
162 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 1h 21’ 50”
163 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 22’ 16”
164 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 1h 22’ 25”
165 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 22’ 49”
166 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 24’ 28”
167 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 25’ 10”
168 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 25’ 33”
169 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 26’ 05”
170 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 1h 26’ 42”
171 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 27’ 12”
172 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 1h 27’ 13”
173 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 1h 28’ 36”
174 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 28’ 44”
175 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 29’ 02”
176 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 1h 29’ 49”
177 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 30’ 19”
178 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 30’ 32”
179 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 32’ 39”
180 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 32’ 50”
181 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1h 34’ 26”
182 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 35’ 42”
183 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 36’ 48”
184 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 1h 37’ 33”
185 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 39’ 20”
186 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 39’ 57”
187 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 1h 40’ 47”
188 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 49’ 08”
189 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 52’ 19”
190 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 0’ 18”

Stage 9 map and profile (details of Blockhaus ascent are below):

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Blockhaus detail

Detail map of Blockhaus ascent

Blockhaus ascent

Detail profile of Blockhaus ascent

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Blockhaus finish

The Blockhaus finish before the riders arrive

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana heads to the line.

Nairo Quintana

And the race is Quintana's.

Tom Dumoulin and thibaut Pinot

Tom Dumoulin and Thibaut Pinot finish 30 seconds later.

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema was fourth.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali couldn't take what Quintana had to dish out today. Nibali finsihed fifth, a full minute behind.

Bob Jungels

Overnight race leader Bob Jungels finished 15th, 3min 30sec behind Quintana.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali just after finishing the stage

Peter Stetina

Peter Stetina

Geraint Thomas

Along with several others, Geraint Thomas crashed in the early part of the Blockhaus ascent. Thomas finished more than 5 minutes after Quintana.

Nairo Quintana

Quintana is in pink with a 28sec lead over Thibaut Pinot

Organizer's stage nine preview: In the first half, the stage course is slightly undulating but the finale climbs up the steep Blockhaus ascent (Passo della Maielletta or “Mamma Rosa”) on the Roccamorice side. It is the toughest side of the well-known climb with its middle section measuring over 7 km in length at gradients of 9-10%. The finish is the same from 2009 at 1,675 m of altitude.