BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 13 results, Friday, May 19, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Friday, May 19, Stage 13: Reggio Emilia - Tortona (167 km)

Stage 13 map and profile | Stage 13 photos | Organizer's stage 13 preview

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins his fourth stage in this year's Giro! Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Tortona at 2:00 PM, local time: 22C (72F), sunny with the wind from the SSE at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 185 riders started stage 13 at 1:30 PM. Troubled by injuries from his stage nine crash, Geraint Thomas (Sky) did not start.

Here's the stage story from second-place Sam Bennett's Bora-hansgrohe team.

After Sam Bennett´s third place yesterday, the BORA – hansgrohe train was hungry for another top result in today´s stage. For a second it seemed that the victory was finally Sam's but after the photo finish it was announced that Sam took second in stage 13 at the Giro d'Italia.

Today´s 13th stage started near yesterday´s finish in Reggio Emilia and went over 167 kilometers, which were almost flat. The stage covered two intermediate sprints before the peloton went to the finish in Tortona.

Right after the start a trio made their way and build the breakaway of the day with a maximum gap of more than 2 minutes to the peloton. For BORA – hansgrohe rode according to the motto to save as much energy for the finale. After yesterday´s perfect lead-out and great result of Sam Bennett, the team wanted to try it again today.

The breakaway was gone for most of the stage but with 30 kilometers remaining the sprinter teams formed and tried to catch the trio in front of the race. 15 kilometers before the finish the peloton were back together. The BORA – hansgrohe train stayed together on the left side of the wide street and rode their pace. The Team of Quick-Step Floors rode on their wheels and focused on the German team, which made an amazing teamwork.

As the peloton crossed the city of Tortona the pace was high and the best sprinter teams were in front of the race. Like in the last days, the lead-out for Sam Bennett went out perfectly, Sam was protected from his teammates. On the last meters, Sam started his sprint being in front of F. Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors). In the first moment Sam Bennett was announced as the winner of stage 13 but after photo-finish was reviewed today´s results. F. Gaviria took the stage win only some centimeters ahead of Sam. His last lead-out man Rudi Selig sprinted to a great 6th place after taking Sam perfectly to the line.

Sam´s second place is now the seventh podium for BORA – hansgrohe in this year´s Giro and also the fourth podium place for Sam Bennett, which is a stunning result.

“Like I said yesterday, the team did an amazing job and also today. We rode perfectly into the finish I don’t know what happened, the headwind was quite strong but I missed the victory by bike length. Gaviria came from behind and I couldn’t react anymore. I am disappointed but also happy with the second place. However, I got fourth podium results in this 100th edition at the Giro d´Italia which is really special anyway.” – Sam Bennett

Complete Results:

Stage 13 photos

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.995 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 47’ 45”
2 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
9 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
11 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
13 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
14 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
15 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
16 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
17 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
20 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
22 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
23 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
25 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 GOLAS Michal TEAM SKY s.t.
28 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
31 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
33 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
34 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
35 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
37 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
39 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
40 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
41 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
42 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
43 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
44 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
45 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
47 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
48 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
49 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
50 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
51 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
52 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
53 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
54 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
55 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
57 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
58 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
59 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
61 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
62 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
63 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
69 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
70 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
71 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
73 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
76 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
79 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
81 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
82 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
84 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
85 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
86 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
87 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
89 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
90 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
91 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
92 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 16”
94 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 22”
95 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 29”
96 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
98 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
99 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0’ 41”
101 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 49”
103 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 53”
108 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 55”
109 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
110 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 03”
115 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 01’ 06”
116 ROSA Diego TEAM SKY s.t.
117 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
118 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM SKY s.t.
119 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
120 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
122 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
123 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
124 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
125 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
126 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
127 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
128 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
129 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
130 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 01’ 25”
131 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 01’ 27”
132 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01’ 30”
134 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
135 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
136 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
138 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
139 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
140 ELISSONDE Kenny TEAM SKY s.t.
141 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
142 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
143 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
144 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
146 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 40”
147 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 02’ 07”
148 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
149 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
150 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
152 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 03’ 09”
153 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
154 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
155 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
156 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
157 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
158 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
159 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
160 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
161 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
162 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
163 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
164 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
165 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
166 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
167 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
168 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
169 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
171 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
172 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
173 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
174 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
175 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
176 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
177 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
178 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
179 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 07’ 27”
180 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
181 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
182 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07’ 29”
183 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
184 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
185 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 07’ 30”

GC after Stage 13:

2,291 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.562 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 56h 28’ 53”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 23”
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 38”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 02’ 40”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 47”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 05”
7 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 56”
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 59”
9 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 17”
11 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 05’ 19”
12 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 07”
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 06’ 19”
14 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 06’ 29”
15 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 06’ 52”
16 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 07’ 22”
17 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 07’ 39”
18 HERMANS Ben BMC 08’ 12”
19 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13’ 23”
20 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 17’ 55”
21 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 32”
22 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 19’ 55”
23 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 20’ 17”
24 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 20’ 27”
25 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 20’ 34”
26 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 21’ 03”
27 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22’ 35”
28 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 22’ 43”
29 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23’ 29”
30 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 23’ 42”
31 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 24’ 13”
32 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 27’ 25”
33 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 27’ 27”
34 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 28’ 05”
35 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 29’ 37”
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 32’ 31”
37 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 32’ 33”
38 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 33’ 55”
39 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 34’ 32”
40 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 36’ 08”
41 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 38’ 10”
42 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 38’ 38”
43 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 40’ 12”
44 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 40’ 48”
45 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 41’ 19”
46 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 41’ 54”
47 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 42’ 37”
48 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY 43’ 55”
49 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY 44’ 33”
50 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 45’ 12”
51 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45’ 54”
52 MORABITO Steve FDJ 46’ 28”
53 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 47’ 06”
54 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 48’ 43”
55 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 49’ 03”
56 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 49’ 22”
57 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 49’ 29”
58 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 49’ 31”
59 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 49’ 56”
60 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM SKY 50’ 51”
61 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 51’ 43”
62 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 51’ 57”
63 ROSA Diego TEAM SKY 53’ 02”
64 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 53’ 57”
65 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY 54’ 23”
66 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 54’ 44”
67 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 55’ 20”
68 DILLIER Silvan BMC 56’ 04”
69 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 56’ 09”
70 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 58’ 16”
71 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 58’ 49”
72 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 59’ 06”
73 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 01’ 43”
74 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 02’ 08”
75 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 1h 02’ 52”
76 ROY Jérémy FDJ 1h 03’ 53”
77 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 05’ 31”
78 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 05’ 54”
79 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 06’ 46”
80 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 07’ 35”
81 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 1h 08’ 51”
82 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 09’ 43”
83 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 1h 09’ 46”
84 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 11’ 52”
85 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 12’ 36”
86 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 1h 13’ 19”
87 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 13’ 21”
88 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 13’ 32”
89 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 13’ 53”
90 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 16’ 14”
91 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 16’ 30”
92 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 17’ 31”
93 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 17’ 35”
94 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1h 19’ 15”
95 ELISSONDE Kenny TEAM SKY 1h 23’ 09”
96 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 24’ 11”
97 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 24’ 49”
98 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 1h 25’ 00”
99 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 25’ 07”
100 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 25’ 12”
101 TEUNS Dylan BMC 1h 25’ 39”
102 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 1h 26’ 25”
103 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 27’ 03”
104 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 27’ 36”
105 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 27’ 43”
106 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 1h 28’ 05”
107 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 28’ 29”
108 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 28’ 45”
109 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 28’ 49”
110 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 29’ 31”
111 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 29’ 36”
112 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 29’ 46”
113 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 30’ 38”
114 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 31’ 30”
115 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 31’ 50”
116 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 1h 32’ 34”
117 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 32’ 57”
118 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 33’ 01”
119 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 34’ 31”
120 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 1h 35’ 13”
121 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 36’ 18”
122 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 1h 36’ 23”
123 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 1h 36’ 58”
124 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 37’ 47”
125 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 38’ 20”
126 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 39’ 41”
127 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 40’ 05”
128 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 40’ 41”
129 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 40’ 44”
130 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 1h 40’ 49”
131 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 40’ 57”
132 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 41’ 17”
133 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 41’ 27”
134 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 41’ 40”
135 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 42’ 06”
136 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 42’ 28”
137 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 1h 42’ 32”
138 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 42’ 43”
139 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 1h 43’ 30”
140 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 43’ 39”
141 BONNET William FDJ 1h 44’ 00”
142 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 1h 44’ 03”
143 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 45’ 50”
144 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 46’ 08”
145 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 46’ 32”
146 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 1h 47’ 08”
147 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 47’ 22”
148 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 48’ 47”
149 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 48’ 53”
150 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 1h 49’ 14”
151 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 49’ 33”
152 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 49’ 48”
153 GOLAS Michal TEAM SKY 1h 50’ 45”
154 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 1h 52’ 16”
155 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 52’ 52”
156 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 53’ 05”
157 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 53’ 42”
158 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 1h 54’ 33”
159 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 1h 55’ 21”
160 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 1h 55’ 30”
161 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 55’ 46”
162 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 1h 55’ 59”
163 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 55’ 59”
164 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 57’ 36”
165 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 1h 57’ 56”
166 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 58’ 24”
167 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 0’ 23”
168 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 02’ 03”
169 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 2h 02’ 07”
170 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 02’ 32”
171 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 2h 06’ 23”
172 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 2h 06’ 33”
173 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 09’ 53”
174 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 10’ 22”
175 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 10’ 56”
176 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 11’ 55”
177 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 12’ 38”
178 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 13’ 34”
179 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 2h 16’ 37”
180 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 2h 16’ 45”
181 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 2h 17’ 15”
182 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 18’ 26”
183 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 27’ 10”
184 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 33’ 41”
185 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 44’ 41”

Stage 13 map and profile:

Giro stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Giro stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bianchi Bikes

Nice rack of bikes. These Bianchis are waiting for their LottoNL-Jumbo riders.

Tom Dumoulin

Race leader Tom Dumoulin picks up his bike (with pink handlebar tape, of course) to start the day's racing.

Ferando Gaviria

Speedster Fernando Gaviria heads to the start.

Peloton

And it's time to race.

Sprint

Here they come...

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Giviria wins a photo-finish victory

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria celebrates

Fernando Gaviria

With four stage wins, Fernando Gaviria has an iron-clad grip on the points jersey.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin will have his work cut out for him tomorrow with a hill-top finish at Oropa. Will he be in pink tomorrow afternoon?

Organizer's preview: An absolutely flat stage where the roads are wide and straight from the start to the finish. The route runs across Parma, Fidenza, Piacenza and Voghera. From Casteggio, it follows the same parcous as Milano-Sanremo. Final sprint across the city centre in Tortona.