BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 7 results, Friday, May 12, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Friday, May 12, Stage 7: Castrovillari - Alberobello (224 km)

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan (center) gets this stage.

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 photos | Organizer's stage 7 preview

Weather at the finish town of Alberobello at 1:29 PM local time: 24C (76F), fair with mixed sunshine and clouds. The wind is from the south (mostly tailwind today) at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 191 riders rolled off at 12:13 PM.

Here's the race story from stage winner Caleb Ewan's Orica-Scott team:

22-year-old Caleb Ewan has sprinted to victory on stage 7 of the Giro d'Italia, drawing on the frustrations of the past week to finally taste success.

The victory marked a turn around in fortune for the Australian, after bad luck has hampered some of his chances on the earlier sprint stages at the Italian Grand Tour. "This win has probably brought me more joy than any other," Ewan said at the finish. "Everyday I didn't get a win, I felt the pressure build so to finally get the victory it feels pretty good."

"This is the best way to repay my teammates who have been working so hard for me. We went early, but that was the plan, and they just stayed so confident and so calm. They did a fantastic job today."

The long 224km stage from Castrovillari concluded with a technical circuit in Alberobello. After Dane Chris Juul-Jensen spent the day contributing the chase, Orica-Scott hit the front early with Svein Tuft, Michael Hepburn and Alex Edmondson once it was back together and it proved the right move.

Former Giro d'Italia stage winner Luka Mezgec provided the perfect final lead out before Ewan hit out early and held on for the victory ahead of Fernando Gaviria (Quickstep) and Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe).

"It was probably one of the more hectic finals I've done at the Giro," Ewan said. "We knew we wanted to be in front in those final corners so I hit out earlier than I usually would. It meant I could take the best line to the finish and luckily I held on."

"Even after the past days I knew it wasn't my form that was in doubt, I just needed a bit of luck. Today the team were awesome again and all I had to do was that last sprint to the line."

How it happened:

Despite a lumpy start and finish, stage seven of the Giro d'Italia offered another opportunity for a bunch sprint into Alberobello. Just three riders rode into the breakaway, before it shortly dropped down to just two, making the long 224km stage more simple for the sprint teams to control.

Juul-Jensen shared the duties at the front of the peloton with Quickstep Floors and Lotto-Soudal and the gap never reached four-minutes. As the race approached the technical and complicated finish, the intensity stepped up as outfits tried to keep their leaders in front and out of danger.

The race was back together with 14km to go and Orica-Scott hit the front. After a final lead out from Mezgec, Ewan launched early to navigate the most direct line to the finish, just holding onto the victory in a final lunge.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

224 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.084 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 5h 35’ 18”
2 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 02”
8 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
10 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
13 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
14 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
16 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
17 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
19 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
20 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
21 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
22 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
24 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
26 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
28 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
30 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
32 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
33 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
34 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
36 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
37 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
38 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
41 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
42 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
43 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
44 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
45 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM 0’ 11”
46 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
49 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
50 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
53 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
55 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
56 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
57 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
58 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
59 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
61 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
62 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
63 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
64 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
71 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 0’ 17”
73 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
75 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
76 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
77 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
79 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
80 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
82 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
84 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
87 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
88 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
89 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
91 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
92 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
93 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
94 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
95 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
97 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
98 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
99 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
100 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
101 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
103 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
104 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
105 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
106 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
107 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
108 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
109 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 0’ 29”
110 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
111 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
112 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 32”
113 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
114 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
115 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
116 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
117 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
119 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
121 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
122 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
123 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
126 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
127 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
130 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
131 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0’ 46”
132 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 09”
133 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 01’ 15”
134 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
135 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
136 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
137 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 01’ 32”
138 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
139 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
140 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
141 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
143 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
144 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0’ 02”
145 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 42”
146 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
147 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 05”
149 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
150 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
151 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
152 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
153 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
154 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
155 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
157 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
158 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
159 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
160 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
161 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
162 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
163 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
164 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
165 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
166 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
167 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
168 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
169 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 34”
170 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 39”
171 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 02’ 43”
172 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 02’ 44”
173 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 46”
174 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 58”
175 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
176 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 03’ 07”
177 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 03’ 10”
178 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
179 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 03’ 41”
180 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 03’ 46”
181 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
182 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
183 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 05’ 17”
184 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
185 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
186 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 06’ 39”
187 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
188 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 07’ 39”
189 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
190 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
191 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 45”

GC after Stage 7:

1,356 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.958 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 33h 56’ 07”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
10 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
11 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
12 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
14 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 14”
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 23”
16 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 46”
18 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM 01’ 03”
19 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 18”
20 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 01’ 32”
21 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 34”
22 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 36”
23 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 52”
24 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 10”
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 25”
26 HERMANS Ben BMC 03’ 38”
27 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 03’ 39”
28 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 48”
29 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA PRO TEAM 04’ 30”
30 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 46”
31 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 05’ 12”
32 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 05’ 18”
33 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 05’ 40”
34 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 44”
35 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 06’ 00”
36 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 06’ 29”
37 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 06’ 32”
38 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 18”
39 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 07’ 23”
40 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 07’ 47”
41 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 08’ 47”
42 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 09’ 07”
43 MORABITO Steve FDJ 09’ 24”
44 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 10’ 19”
45 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 10’ 35”
46 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 10’ 35”
47 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 11’ 12”
48 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 12’ 03”
49 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 12’ 05”
50 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 12’ 25”
51 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12’ 30”
52 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 12’ 40”
53 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM 14’ 16”
54 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 14’ 22”
55 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 14’ 23”
56 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 14’ 27”
57 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 47”
58 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14’ 56”
59 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 14’ 57”
60 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 15’ 37”
61 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15’ 41”
62 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 15’ 48”
63 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 16’ 20”
64 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 16’ 34”
65 ROSA Diego SKY 16’ 36”
66 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 17’ 01”
67 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 17’ 26”
68 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 17’ 35”
69 DILLIER Silvan BMC 18’ 10”
70 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 18’ 15”
71 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18’ 27”
72 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 18’ 34”
73 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 18’ 45”
74 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA PRO TEAM 18’ 49”
75 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 18’ 52”
76 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 18’ 59”
77 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19’ 10”
78 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 19’ 46”
79 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 19’ 52”
80 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 20’ 25”
81 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 20’ 34”
82 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 20’ 52”
83 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 20’ 58”
84 ROY Jérémy FDJ 21’ 09”
85 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 21’ 34”
86 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM 22’ 38”
87 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 24’ 20”
88 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 24’ 42”
89 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 24’ 52”
90 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 25’ 06”
91 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 26’ 13”
92 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 26’ 45”
93 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26’ 48”
94 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 26’ 52”
95 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 26’ 56”
96 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 27’ 08”
97 TEUNS Dylan BMC 27’ 30”
98 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 27’ 36”
99 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28’ 12”
100 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 28’ 23”
101 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28’ 30”
102 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 28’ 32”
103 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 28’ 36”
104 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28’ 42”
105 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 28’ 59”
106 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29’ 05”
107 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 29’ 14”
108 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 29’ 22”
109 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29’ 25”
110 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 29’ 31”
111 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 30’ 07”
112 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 30’ 11”
113 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 30’ 29”
114 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 30’ 32”
115 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 30’ 33”
116 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 30’ 38”
117 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 31’ 14”
118 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 31’ 15”
119 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 31’ 20”
120 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 31’ 24”
121 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 32’ 19”
122 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32’ 37”
123 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 32’ 47”
124 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32’ 54”
125 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 33’ 21”
126 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33’ 39”
127 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 33’ 44”
128 BONNET William FDJ 34’ 43”
129 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 34’ 45”
130 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 35’ 04”
131 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 35’ 43”
132 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 35’ 46”
133 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 35’ 48”
134 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 35’ 57”
135 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 36’ 02”
136 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 36’ 48”
137 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 36’ 53”
138 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 36’ 55”
139 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 36’ 57”
140 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 37’ 25”
141 GOLAS Michal SKY 37’ 31”
142 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 37’ 41”
143 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 39’ 16”
144 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 39’ 18”
145 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 39’ 45”
146 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 39’ 50”
147 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 40’ 13”
148 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 40’ 20”
149 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 40’ 20”
150 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 40’ 24”
151 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 41’ 27”
152 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 41’ 33”
153 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 41’ 40”
154 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 41’ 47”
155 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 42’ 24”
156 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI-CSF 42’ 27”
157 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 42’ 40”
158 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 42’ 43”
159 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA 42’ 47”
160 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 43’ 24”
161 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 43’ 28”
162 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 44’ 00”
163 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 44’ 10”
164 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 44’ 17”
165 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 44’ 59”
166 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 45’ 26”
167 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 46’ 13”
168 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 47’ 14”
169 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 47’ 14”
170 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 48’ 19”
171 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 48’ 59”
172 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 49’ 02”
173 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 49’ 06”
174 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 49’ 59”
175 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 50’ 42”
176 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 51’ 02”
177 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 52’ 51”
178 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 53’ 08”
179 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 54’ 29”
180 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 54’ 35”
181 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 55’ 10”
182 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 55’ 59”
183 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 56’ 39”
184 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 58’ 19”
185 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 03’ 50”
186 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 04’ 22”
187 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA PRO TEAM 1h 05’ 10”
188 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 05’ 24”
189 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 06’ 23”
190 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 08’ 59”
191 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 09’ 51”

Stage 7 map and profile:

Giro stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Giro stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage seven photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Patrick Dempsey

Actor Patrick Dempsey made an appearance at the Giro

Team BMC, Patrick Dempsey

In fact, Dempsey suited up and rode the neutralized section of the stage with BMC. Dempsey is a spokesman for Tag Heuer, a Team BMC sponsor.

Stage 7 sprint

They're headed for the line and Caleb Ewan looks like he got this one right.

Caleb Ewan

Ewan just beats Sam Bennett (left) and Fernando Gaviria (right)

Caleb Ewan

Stage winner Caleb Ewan

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels will start stage eight in pink

Organizer's preview: It is a basically flat stage for sprinters. After a slightly downhill start, the route runs along the coast that from Calabria to Basilicata leads to Puglia. Once ss.106 is left, the parcours climbs up to Massafra and cuts across the main towns of the Valle d’Itria with a winding yet flat route. Possibly a field sprint at the finish.