BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 4 results, Tuesday, May 9, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Tuesday, May 9, Stage 4: Cefalu - Etna (181 km)

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos | Organizers stage 4 preview

Jan Polanc

Jan Polanc gets a great solo victory on Mt. Etna.

Weather at Biancavilla, 140 kilometers into the stage: 20C (68F), partly cloudy with the wind at 26 km/hr (16 mph) from the northwest. No rain is forecast.

The race: All 195 riders who started on Friday were on the line today. The stage began at 12:08 PM.

Here's Team Sky's race report:

Geraint Thomas put in an impressive performance to sprint to third on stage four at the Giro d’Italia, as the Etna climb ended largely in stalemate.

Bonus seconds on the line saw the Welshman elevate himself to second place overall, just six seconds behind the new race leader Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors).

Thomas looked comfortable on the famed volcanic climb, and finished in an elite front group which also contained team-mate Mikel Landa. The Spaniard had to battle back from a puncture at a key point on the ascent, but was able to regroup and now sits ninth overall, 10 seconds off pink.

Jan Polanc (UAE Abu Dhabi) stayed clear after making the early breakaway, taking a dream solo victory on day four. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) broke free late on to beat his GC rivals home by 10 seconds, with Thomas impressively winning the sprint for third.

Whilst warming down, Thomas told TeamSky.com: “Today was good. Everyone was kind of watching each other and it didn’t go completely crazy because of headwind towards the top. No one wanted to do too much, but I felt good and it was nice to get a few bonus seconds in the end.

“It’s a good start. To be so close to pink – okay it would have been nice to have got it – but so far so good.”

Business really picked up on the approach to Etna, with the pace increasing, and Thomas among those to narrowly avoid a crash as the peloton overshot a right-hander.

Philip Deignan put in a superb stint to steady the ship on the front, with Thomas on his wheel. Landa saw his progress halted following a flat with 10km to go. After taking a wheel from Sebastian Henao, Deignan then dropped back to calmly pace his team-mate back to the front.

Landa described the moment to TeamSky.com, explaining: "With 10km to go I got a puncture. Luckily Sebastian was close and was able to give me his wheel. Philip waited for me a bit and he did some nice work to bring me back to the group.

"It was not the best day, and I think I paid for those efforts in the final. But I'm happy because I didn't lose anything. That makes it a good day.

"Everything is still going to plan the objectives are going well."

With blustery conditions causing the GC contenders to look at one another, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) launched a short-lived attack of his own with 3km to go, but was quickly hauled back.

Complete Results:

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.693 km/hr

Stage 4 photos

1 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 55’ 58”
2 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 19”
3 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 29”
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
12 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
15 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
16 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
18 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
19 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
20 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
22 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
23 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0’ 38”
24 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 0’ 49”
25 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 05”
26 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
28 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
29 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 01’ 26”
30 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 31”
31 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
32 HERMANS Ben BMC 01’ 45”
33 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 52”
34 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 17”
35 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 36”
36 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
37 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
38 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
40 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 30”
41 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 04’ 34”
42 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 04’ 51”
43 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 04’ 57”
44 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
45 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 49”
46 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 06’ 57”
47 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 07’ 08”
48 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 07’ 28”
49 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
50 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
51 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 07’ 49”
52 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
54 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
55 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
57 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
58 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
59 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
60 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 09’ 44”
61 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 10’ 16”
62 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
64 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
65 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
66 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
67 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA - HANSGROHE 10’ 45”
68 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
70 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
71 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 MORENO BAZAN Javier BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
75 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 11’ 42”
76 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 13’ 32”
77 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
79 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
80 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
81 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
85 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14’ 06”
87 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
89 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
90 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 44”
91 TEUNS Dylan BMC 15’ 16”
92 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 16’ 00”
93 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 16’ 35”
94 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
95 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 16’ 54”
97 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 17’ 07”
99 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 17’ 29”
100 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
101 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
102 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
103 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
105 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18’ 19”
106 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
107 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 21’ 43”
108 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
110 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
111 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
112 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
113 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
114 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
115 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 22’ 09”
116 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 22’ 52”
117 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
118 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
119 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
120 MENDES José BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
121 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
123 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
124 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
125 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
126 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
130 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
131 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
132 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
133 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
134 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
135 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
136 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
137 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
138 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
140 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
141 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
142 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
143 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
144 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 23’ 31”
145 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 25’ 37”
146 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
148 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
149 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
150 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
151 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
152 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
153 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
155 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
158 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
159 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
160 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
161 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
162 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 26’ 43”
163 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
164 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
165 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
166 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
167 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
168 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
169 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
170 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
171 SELIG Rudiger BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
172 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
173 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
174 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 26’ 54”
175 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
176 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
177 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
178 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
179 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
180 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 27’ 22”
181 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
182 BENNETT Sam BORA - HANSGROHE 27’ 29”
183 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
184 BARTA Jan BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
185 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
186 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 27’ 33”
187 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 27’ 38”
188 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 27’ 43”
189 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 30’ 38”
190 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
191 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA - HANSGROHE 36’ 34”
192 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 38’ 46”

GC after Stage 4:

756 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.378 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 19h 41’ 56”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
7 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
10 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
11 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
12 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
14 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 14”
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 23”
16 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 46”
18 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0’ 54”
19 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 58”
20 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 14”
21 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 23”
22 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 27”
23 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 01’ 32”
24 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 50”
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 17”
26 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 02’ 41”
27 HERMANS Ben BMC 02’ 59”
28 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 03’ 06”
29 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 11”
30 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 03’ 34”
31 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 03’ 38”
32 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 39”
33 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 17”
34 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 04’ 32”
35 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
36 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 09”
37 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 05’ 20”
38 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 06’ 00”
39 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 06’ 03”
40 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 06’ 55”
41 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 07’ 08”
42 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 09”
43 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 08’ 02”
44 MORABITO Steve FDJ 08’ 12”
45 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 08’ 52”
46 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 08’ 54”
47 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 09’ 26”
48 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 09’ 57”
49 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 10’ 00”
50 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 10’ 19”
51 HENAO Sebastian SKY 10’ 25”
52 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE 10’ 26”
53 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
54 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
55 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 01”
56 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 11’ 06”
57 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 11’ 41”
58 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 48”
59 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 13’ 13”
62 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
63 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 13’ 16”
64 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 13’ 19”
65 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 13’ 31”
66 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 13’ 43”
67 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA 13’ 47”
68 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13’ 49”
69 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 13’ 51”
70 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 14’ 17”
71 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
72 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 51”
74 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15’ 09”
75 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 15’ 26”
76 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 15’ 28”
77 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15’ 30”
78 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 16’ 07”
79 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 16’ 08”
80 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 16’ 22”
81 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 16’ 34”
82 DILLIER Silvan BMC 16’ 38”
83 MORENO Javier BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16’ 44”
84 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 16’ 46”
85 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 17’ 03”
87 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 56”
88 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 18’ 14”
89 TEUNS Dylan BMC 18’ 26”
90 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 18’ 32”
91 ROY Jérémy FDJ 18’ 56”
92 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 06”
93 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 19’ 17”
94 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 36”
95 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 19’ 42”
96 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 19’ 58”
97 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 20’ 31”
98 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20’ 31”
99 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 20’ 40”
100 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA - HANSGROHE 21’ 14”
101 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21’ 38”
102 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 22’ 00”
103 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 22’ 02”
104 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 22’ 24”
105 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 22’ 33”
106 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 22’ 51”
107 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22’ 51”
108 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 22’ 54”
109 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 23’ 04”
110 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23’ 37”
111 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 23’ 43”
113 MENDES José BORA - HANSGROHE 23’ 50”
114 BONNET William FDJ 23’ 55”
115 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 24’ 16”
116 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24’ 47”
117 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24’ 48”
118 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 24’ 55”
119 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 25’ 06”
120 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
121 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 25’ 18”
122 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25’ 20”
123 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA 25’ 29”
124 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 25’ 49”
125 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 25’ 55”
126 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 25’ 57”
127 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 26’ 10”
128 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 26’ 22”
129 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
130 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 26’ 26”
131 SELIG Rudiger BORA - HANSGROHE 26’ 29”
132 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26’ 35”
133 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 26’ 38”
134 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 26’ 40”
135 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 26’ 53”
136 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 27’ 04”
137 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 27’ 31”
139 GOLAS Michal SKY 27’ 41”
140 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 27’ 44”
141 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 27’ 57”
142 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 28’ 03”
143 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 28’ 07”
144 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
145 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 28’ 08”
146 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 28’ 09”
147 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 28’ 10”
148 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 28’ 16”
149 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 28’ 20”
150 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 28’ 51”
151 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 28’ 53”
152 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 29’ 23”
153 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 29’ 47”
154 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 29’ 48”
155 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 30’ 34”
156 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 30’ 40”
157 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 30’ 45”
158 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 31’ 13”
159 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA - HANSGROHE 31’ 28”
160 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 31’ 33”
161 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 31’ 38”
162 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 31’ 41”
163 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 31’ 49”
164 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
165 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
166 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 31’ 59”
167 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 32’ 02”
168 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32’ 03”
169 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 32’ 04”
170 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32’ 20”
171 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
172 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 33’ 00”
173 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 33’ 43”
174 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 33’ 44”
175 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 34’ 10”
176 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 34’ 34”
177 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
178 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 34’ 44”
179 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 35’ 51”
180 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 36’ 38”
181 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 38’ 09”
182 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 39’ 35”
183 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 39’ 44”
184 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 41’ 18”
185 BARTA Jan BORA - HANSGROHE 41’ 26”
186 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 43’ 35”
187 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 44’ 07”
188 BENNETT Sam BORA - HANSGROHE 45’ 08”
189 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 45’ 15”
190 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 47’ 43”
191 SENNI Manuel BMC 48’ 23”
192 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA - HANSGROHE 52’ 32”

Stage 4 map and profile:

Giro stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Giro Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Fernando Gaviria

Overnight race leader Fernando Gaviria

Stage 4 start

Stage 4 starts in Cefalu

Jan Polanc

Jan Polanc is alone and headed to the finish with a big lead

Jan Polanc

Polanc has plenty of time to sit up and enjoyr his win. Ilnur Zakarin can be seen in the distance.

Ilnur Zakarin

Zakarin takes second

Geraint Thomas

And Sky's Geraint Thomas is third.

Matteo Pelucchi

Matteo Pelucchi crashed on the descent of the first climb. Incredibly, he finished within the time limit.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland after the stage. He finished 14th.

Jan Polanc

Stage winner Jan Polanc

Bob Jungels

New GC leader Bob Jungels

Organizer's preview: A mountain stage with approx. 3,500 m cumulative elevation gain with two ascents only: the Portella di Femmina Morta and the final climb of the Salto del Cane ascent at an average gradient over 7% and topping 12% leading to the Rifugio Sapienza. A section along the northern coast is followed by two long climbs and one long descent crossing the Nebrodi and Etna Parks. First summit finish of the Giro 2017.