BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

2015 Giro | 2017 edition | Giro d'Italia Database | Route presentation | Start list |
Opening ceremonies
Stage 1
|Stage 2|Stage 3|Rest day 1|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Rest day 2|Stage 10|Stage1|Stage12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Rest day 3|Stage 16|Stage17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21

2016 Giro d'Italia map

2016 Giro d'Italia map

Total scheduled distance, 3,463.4 km

2016 Giro d'Italia video summary


Sunday May 29: 21st and Final Stage, Cuneo - Torino, 163 km

Stage 21 finish

Giacomo Nizzolo (in red) crossed the line first, but was relegated to 12th for not holding his line. Nikias Arndt (left) was awarded the stage win.

Stage 21 map and profile | Stage 21 photos

Weather: Cuneo: Rain. Wind: N 13km/h. 19°C
Torino (Finish): Changeable. Wind: N 6-11km/h. 18°C

The Route: The route starts in Cuneo, runs through Borgo San Dalmazzo and then heads towards Torino, leaving Cuneo to the south-east. The stage course runs along wide and straight trunk roads across the plain, all the way up to Torino, where a final circuit shall be covered 8 times.

The final 7.5-km circuit runs almost entirely along the right bank of the Po River. After passing over the finish line, the route runs around the Chiesa della Gran Madre and then tackles the only short climb of the stage, leading to Villa della Regina . Next, a fast-running descent leads into Corso Moncalieri, and then to the other bank of River Po. Here, the route passes under Ponte Balbis, enters Parco del Valentino and runs across the park up to the red flag.

In the last 1,000 m, two bends before and after Ponte Umberto I lead into the 600-m long home stretch, on 8-m wide asphalt road. For the 41st time in the Giro d'Italia history, Torino will be stage finish of the Corsa Rosa.

The race: 157 riders started at 12:57 PM

Vincenzo Nibali

Time to ride to Torino. The Giro's final stage is on its way.

Giacomo Nizzolo was initially awarded the stage win, and that's the way I first posted it. But a short while later Nizzolo was relegated to 12th place, and the stage given to Nikias Arndt.

Here's the short note Giant-Alpecin sent about the stage:

As we approached the final circuit of Turin, 70 kilometers from the finish, a Dutch duo of LottoNL Jumbo attacked, with the slim hope of making it to the finish line.

Behind in the peloton, Trek Segafredo once again set the pace on behalf of their leader Giacomo Nizzolo while Team Giant-Alpecin maintained a presence at the front supporting Nikias Arndt.

In the final circuit with 7km left, the race was all back together as the teams prepared for the reduced bunch sprint. In the sprint, Nizzolo thought he ended a series of second places to finally take his first-ever Giro d’Italia stage on the final day as Arndt sprinted to second place. However, the jury decided after the stage, that Nizzolo moved off his line in the sprint and was later disqualified. Therefore, Arndt took his first victory of the season.

Seconds after the stage finish, the Maglia Rosa said: “It’s a beautiful emotion. Today I win my second Giro d’Italia. I’m speechless. The crowd on the final circuit was enormous and showed me great affection. My family is here so I’ve been able to hug everyone. At the beginning of the race we’ve had a bit of rain but with the nice weather at the end, my joy is complete. I’ve loved that moment.”

The stage winner said: “This is not the way I would have wanted to win a stage at the Giro. I wish I had won one before today: I’ve been hunting a win for three weeks. But the jury has made its decision and there’s nothing we, as riders, can do about it. I’m happy that I have a Giro stage win under my belt. I did a good sprint today anyway.”

Stage 21 video

Complete Results:

Stage 21 photos

163 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.838 km/hr

1 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 3hr 48min 18sec
2 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
5 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
7 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
8 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
9 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
10 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
11 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
12 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
15 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
17 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
18 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
19 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
20 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
21 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
22 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
23 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
24 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
26 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ -37”
27 HENAO Sebastian SKY 0’ 00”
28 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
29 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
30 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
31 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
32 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
33 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
34 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
35 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
36 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
38 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
39 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
40 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
41 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
42 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
45 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
46 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
48 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
50 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
52 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ -37”
53 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0’ 00”
54 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
55 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
56 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
57 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
58 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
59 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
60 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
62 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
63 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
64 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
65 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
67 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
68 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
69 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
70 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
71 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
72 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
73 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
74 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
75 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
76 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
81 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
86 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
88 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
89 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
90 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
91 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
92 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
93 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
94 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
95 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
96 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
97 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
98 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
103 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
104 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE s.t.
105 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
106 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
108 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
109 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
110 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
111 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
112 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
113 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
114 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
116 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
119 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
120 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
121 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
122 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
123 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
124 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
125 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
126 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
127 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
128 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
129 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
131 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
132 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
133 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
134 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
136 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
137 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
138 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
139 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
140 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
141 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
142 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
143 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
144 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
146 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
147 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE s.t.
148 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
149 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
151 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
152 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
154 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
155 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.

Final GC after Stage 21:

3,463.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.02 km/hr

1 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 86hr 32min 49sec
2 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 52sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 1min 17sec
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 50”
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 04’ 37”
6 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 08’ 31”
7 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 11’ 47”
8 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 13’ 21”
9 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 14’ 09”
10 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 16’ 20”
11 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 24’ 33”
12 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 24’ 59”
13 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 31’ 38”
14 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 34’ 12”
15 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 34’ 34”
16 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 38’ 09”
17 HENAO Sebastian SKY 38’ 09”
18 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 41’ 00”
19 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 43’ 49”
20 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 51’ 49”
21 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 56’ 59”
22 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 57’ 08”
23 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 59’ 30”
24 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 1h 04’ 44”
25 NIEVE Mikel SKY 1h 05’ 22”
26 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 08’ 05”
27 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 18’ 38”
28 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 1h 22’ 43”
29 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 1h 23’ 22”
30 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 24’ 38”
31 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 1h 27’ 19”
32 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 1h 28’ 35”
33 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 32’ 53”
34 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 1h 32’ 56”
35 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 1h 50’ 37”
36 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 1h 51’ 10”
37 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 1h 54’ 34”
38 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 1h 56’ 08”
39 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 57’ 12”
40 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 2h 0’ 13”
41 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 2h 01’ 27”
42 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 02’ 23”
43 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2h 05’ 57”
44 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 06’ 37”
45 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 06’ 37”
46 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 2h 11’ 15”
47 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 2h 13’ 24”
48 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 2h 15’ 18”
49 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 2h 17’ 44”
50 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2h 21’ 03”
51 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 2h 21’ 13”
52 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 2h 21’ 34”
53 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 2h 25’ 44”
54 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2h 32’ 28”
55 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 2h 39’ 42”
56 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 2h 40’ 39”
57 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 43’ 03”
58 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 43’ 25”
59 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 2h 44’ 44”
60 KUNG Stefan BMC 2h 52’ 25”
61 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 55’ 43”
62 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 3h 03’ 04”
63 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 03’ 47”
64 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 07’ 17”
65 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 3h 08’ 06”
66 KNEES Christian SKY 3h 09’ 06”
67 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 3h 13’ 04”
68 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 13’ 19”
69 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 3h 18’ 34”
70 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3h 19’ 25”
71 BOSWELL Ian SKY 3h 19’ 42”
72 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 20’ 38”
73 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 20’ 39”
74 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3h 21’ 00”
75 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 3h 21’ 36”
76 SENNI Manuel BMC 3h 22’ 42”
77 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 23’ 08”
78 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 3h 25’ 49”
79 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 3h 28’ 27”
80 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 3h 28’ 47”
81 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 29’ 23”
82 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 3h 29’ 48”
83 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 3h 30’ 44”
84 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 31’ 30”
85 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 3h 31’ 50”
86 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 3h 33’ 33”
87 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 3h 34’ 14”
88 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 3h 35’ 37”
89 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 3h 36’ 41”
90 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 3h 38’ 02”
91 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 3h 40’ 01”
92 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 42’ 29”
93 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 3h 44’ 49”
94 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 3h 44’ 56”
95 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 3h 48’ 07”
96 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 48’ 24”
97 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 48’ 40”
98 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 49’ 14”
99 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 3h 49’ 24”
100 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 3h 50’ 10”
101 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 3h 51’ 01”
102 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 52’ 57”
103 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 3h 53’ 15”
104 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 54’ 08”
105 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 56’ 18”
106 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 58’ 12”
107 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 3h 58’ 47”
108 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 58’ 53”
109 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 3h 59’ 07”
110 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 03’ 51”
111 OSS Daniel BMC 4h 06’ 35”
112 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 4h 07’ 22”
113 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 4h 07’ 36”
114 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 08’ 24”
115 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 4h 08’ 54”
116 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 4h 10’ 44”
117 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 4h 11’ 33”
118 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 12’ 52”
119 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 4h 14’ 10”
120 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 15’ 26”
121 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 4h 16’ 19”
122 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 4h 16’ 34”
123 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 4h 18’ 19”
124 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 18’ 22”
125 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 4h 19’ 37”
126 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL 4h 19’ 46”
127 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 20’ 08”
128 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 21’ 37”
129 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 22’ 05”
130 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 4h 23’ 15”
131 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 4h 23’ 26”
132 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 4h 28’ 08”
133 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 4h 29’ 26”
134 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 4h 31’ 38”
135 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 32’ 04”
136 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 4h 33’ 09”
137 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 4h 33’ 28”
138 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4h 35’ 16”
139 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 4h 35’ 56”
140 ZABEL Rick BMC 4h 36’ 19”
141 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 4h 36’ 25”
142 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 36’ 45”
143 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 4h 38’ 30”
144 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 4h 40’ 38”
145 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 4h 41’ 38”
146 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 4h 43’ 04”
147 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 43’ 48”
148 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 4h 45’ 40”
149 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 4h 47’ 03”
150 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 4h 47’ 59”
151 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 49’ 05”
152 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 4h 49’ 59”
153 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 53’ 53”
154 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 5h 03’ 42”
155 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 5h 08’ 00”
156 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 08’ 51”

Stage 21 map and profile

2016 Giro d'Italia map

2016 Giro d'Italia stage 21 map

stage 21 profile

2016 Giro d'Italia stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Vincenzo Nibali

Race leader Vincenzo Nibali heads to the start

Stage 21 start

The classification leaders are lined up at the front with rain jackets on for the start of the final stage of the 2016 Giro d'Italia.

Tifosi

The tifosi are there in strength to see the final stage.

Tifosi

Tjallangii and Van Emden try to get away on the slippery streets.

Esteban Chaves

Esteban Chaves finished second overall. I'm sure he'll be back to win this race someday.

Stage 21 finish

Giacomo Nizzolo (in red, on right) looks headed for the stage win, but Sacha Modolo already has his arm up in protest.

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali finishes safely to claim victory in the 99th Giro d'Italia.

Nizzolo

Despite the stage 21 relegation, Nizzolo had enough points to win the red jersey anyway.

Nibali

Nibali with the "Trophy Without End".

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde was third.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels won the young rider competition along with some kisses from a couple of beautiful ladies.

Final podium

The final podium, from left: Esteban Chaves (2nd), Vincenzo Nibali and Alejandro Valverde (3rd)


Saturday, May 28: Stage 20, Guillestre - Sant’Anna di Vinadio; mountain stage, 134 km

Stage 20 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Rein Taaramae

Rein Taaramae wins Giro stage 20

Results:

1 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 4hr 22min 43sec
2 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC @ 52sec
3 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 01’ 17”
4 NIEVE Mikel SKY 04’ 12”
5 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 04’ 36”
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 06’ 44”
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 06’ 57”
8 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
9 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 07’ 47”
10 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 08’ 06”

GC after Stage 20:

1 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 82hr 44min 31sec
2 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 52sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 01’ 17”
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 50”
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 04’ 37”
6 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 08’ 31”
7 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 11’ 47”
8 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 13’ 21”
9 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 14’ 09”
10 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 16’ 20”

May 27, Stage 19: Pinerolo - Risoul; mountain stage, 162 km

Stage 19 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali wins stage 19

Results:

1 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 4hr 19min 54sec
2 NIEVE Mikel SKY @ 51sec
3 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 53”
4 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 01’ 02”
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 02’ 14”
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
7 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
8 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 02’ 43”
9 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 02’ 51”
10 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

1 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 78hr 14min 20sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA @ 44sec
3 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 05”
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 01’ 48”
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 03’ 59”
6 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 07’ 53”
7 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 09’ 34”
8 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 12’ 18”
9 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 13’ 19”
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 14’ 11”

Thursday, May 26: Stage 18: Muggiò - Pinerolo, 240 km (this year's longest stage)

Complete stage 18 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins Giro stage 18

Stage 18 results:

1 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 5hr 25min 3sec
2 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
3 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 20sec
5 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0’ 30”
6 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
7 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 01’ 10”
8 KNEES Christian SKY 01’ 16”
9 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 01’ 24”
10 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 04’ 28”

GC after Stage 18:

1 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 73hr 50min 37sec
2 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 3min 0sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 03’ 23”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 04’ 43”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 04’ 50”
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 05’ 34”
7 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 07’ 57”
8 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 08’ 53”
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 10’ 05”
10 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 11’ 15”

Wednesday, May 25: Stage 17, Molveno - Cassano d’Adda, 196 km

Stage 17 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Roger kluge

Roger Kluge wins stage 17

Results:

1 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 4hr 31min 29sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
5 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
7 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
9 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
10 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

1 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 68hr 11min 39sec
2 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 3min 0sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 03’ 23”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 04’ 43”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 04’ 50”
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 05’ 34”
7 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 07’ 57”
8 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 08’ 53”
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 10’ 05”
10 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 11’ 03”

Tuesday, May 24: Stage 16, Bressanone/Brixen - Andalo, 132 km

Stage 16 complete results, stage story, photos and profile

Stage 16 finish

Alejandro Valverde wins stage 16 just ahead of Steven Kruijswijk

Results:

1 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 2hr 58min 54sec
2 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA @ 8sec
4 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0’ 37”
5 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 0’ 38”
7 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
8 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 42”
9 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0’ 50”
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 01’ 47”

GC after Stage 16:

1 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 63hr 40min 10sec
2 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 3min 0sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 03’ 23”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 04’ 43”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 04’ 50”
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 05’ 34”
7 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 07’ 57”
8 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 08’ 53”
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 10’ 05”
10 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 11’ 03”

Monday, May 23: Rest day 3


Sunday, May 22: Stage 15, Castelrotto-Alpe di Siusi (mountain TT), 10.8 km

Stage 15 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Aelxander Foliforov

Alexander Foliforov on his way to winning Giro stage 15

Results:

1 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 28min 39sec
2 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 23sec
4 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0’ 30”
5 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 0’ 36”
6 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 40”
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0’ 47”
8 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 0’ 52”
9 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 01’ 04”
10 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 01’ 09”

GC after Stage 15:

1 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 60hr 41min 22sec
2 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 2min 12sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 02’ 51”
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 03’ 29”
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 04’ 38”
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 04’ 40”
7 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 05’ 27”
8 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 07’ 14”
9 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 07’ 37”
10 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 07’ 55”

Saturday, May 21: Stage 14: Alpago (Farra) - Corvara (Alta Badia); mountain stage, 210 km

Stage 14 complete results, photos, stage story, maps and profile

Esteban Chavez

Esteban Chavez wins the 2016 Giro queen stage

Results:

1 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 6hr 6min 1sec
2 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC @ 6sec
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0’ 37”
6 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 02’ 29”
8 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
9 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 02’ 50”
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 03’ 00”

GC after Stage 14:

1 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 60hr 12min 43sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA @ 41sec
3 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 1min 32sec
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 03’ 06”
5 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 15”
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 03’ 29”
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 03’ 53”
8 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 05’ 01”
9 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 05’ 38”
10 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.

Friday May 20: Stage 13: Palmanova - Cividale del Friuli; mountain stage, 170 km

Stage 13 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Mikle Nieve

Mikel Nieve wins Giro stage 13

Results:

1 NIEVE Mikel SKY 4hr 31min 49sec
2 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR @ 43sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 01’ 17”
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
6 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
9 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

1 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 54hr 5min 50sec
2 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 26sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0’ 41”
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0’ 43”
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 01’ 37”
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 02’ 01”
8 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 02’ 19”
9 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 02’ 48”
10 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 03’ 15”

Thursday, May 19: Stage 12, Noale - Bibione, 182 km

Stage 12 complete results, stage story, map and profile

Amdre Greipel

André Greipel wins his third 2016 Giro stage

Results:

1 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 16min 0sec
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
5 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
6 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
8 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
10 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

1 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 49hr 32min 20sec
2 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR @ 24sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 01’ 07”
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 01’ 09”
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 02’ 01”
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 02’ 25”
8 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 02’ 43”
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 02’ 45”
10 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 02’ 47”

Wednesday, May 18: Stage 11: Modena - Asolo, 227 km

Complete stage 11 results, photos, stage story, race map and profile

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi wins Giro stage 11

Results:

1 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 4hr 56min 3sec
2 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
3 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 13sec
5 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
6 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
9 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 45h 16’ 20”
2 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR @ 24sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 1min 7sec
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 01’ 09”
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 02’ 01”
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 02’ 25”
8 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 02’ 43”
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 02’ 45”
10 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 02’ 47”

Tuesday, May 17: Stage 10, Campi Bisenzio - Sestola; mountain stage, 219 km

Complete stage 10 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Giulio Ciccone

Giulio Ciccone wins Giro stage 10

Results:

1 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 5hr 44min 32sec
2 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF @ 4sec
3 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC @ 1min 20sec
4 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 01’ 53”
5 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 02’ 04”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 10”
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 02’ 11”
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
9 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
10 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

1 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 40hr 19min 52sec
2 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR @ 26sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0’ 50”
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0’ 52”
6 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 01’ 11”
7 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 01’ 44”
8 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 01’ 46”
9 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 02’ 08”
10 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 02’ 26”

Monday, May 16: Rest Day Two


Sunday, May 15: Stage 9, Radda in Chianti - Greve in Chianti individual time trial, 40.5 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, race map and profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic riding to his Giro stage 9 victory

Results:

1 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 51min 45sec
2 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING @ 10sec
3 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 0’ 17”
4 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 28”
5 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 0’ 30”
6 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0’ 45”
7 KUNG Stefan BMC 0’ 58”
8 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 08”
9 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 16”
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 01’ 19”

GC after Stage 9:

1 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 34hr 33min 4sec
2 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1sec
3 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0’ 32”
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 51”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0’ 53”
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0’ 55”
7 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 0’ 58”
8 LANDA Mikel SKY 01’ 18”
9 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 01’ 45”
10 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 01’ 51”

Saturday, May 14: Stage 8: Foligno - Arezzo, 186 km

Complete stage 8 results, photos, stage story, stage map and profile

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla wins Giro stage eight in Arezzo

Results:

1 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 14min sec
2 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1min 6sec
3 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 01’ 27”
4 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 01’ 28”
5 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 01’ 33”
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 01’ 41”
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
9 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 33hr 39min 1sec
2 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA @ 23sec
3 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 33”
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0’ 36”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0’ 45”
6 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 48”
7 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 0’ 49”
8 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0’ 54”
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 LANDA Mikel SKY 01’ 03”

Friday, May 13: Stage 7: Sulmona - Foligno, 211 km

Complete stage 6 results, photos, map, profile and stage story

Andre Greipel

André Greipel wins stage seven

Results:

1 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL 5hr 1min 8sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
5 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
8 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
9 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
10 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 29hr 23min 2sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA @ 26sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0’ 28”
4 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0’ 35”
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 38”
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0’ 41”
7 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0’ 47”
9 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 0’ 49”
10 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 0’ 51”

Thursday, May 12: Stage 6, Ponte - Roccaraso (Aremogna); mountain stage, 157 km

Complete stage 6 results, photos, map, profile and stage story

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wins Giro stage 6

Results:

1 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 40min sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA @ 1min 1sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
4 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 01’ 22”
5 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 01’ 24”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 01’ 29”
8 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 01’ 33”
9 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 01’ 36”

GC after Stage 6:

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 24hr 22min 1sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA @ 2sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0’ 28”
4 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0’ 35”
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 38”
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0’ 41”
7 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 44”
9 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0’ 47”
10 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 0’ 49”

Wednesday, May 11: Stage 5, Praia a Mare - Benevento, 233 km

Complete Stage 5 results, photos, map, profile and race story

Andre Greipel

Andre Greipel wins Giro stage 5

Results:

1 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL 5hr 40min 35sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
4 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
7 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
8 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
10 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 19hr 40min 48sec
2 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 16sec
3 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:20
4 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:24
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0:26
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0:27
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:35
9 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 0:35
10 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 0:37

Tuesday, May 10: Stage 4, Catanzaro - Praia a Mare, 200 km

Complete Stage 4 results, photos, map, profile and race story

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi wins Giro stage 4

Results:

1 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 4hr 46min 51sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN @ 5sec
3 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0:06
5 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
8 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
9 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 14hr 0min 9sec
2 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 20sec
3 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:24
5 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0:26
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0:31
8 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 0:35
9 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 0:37
10 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.

Monday, May 9: Rest day: travel to Italy


Sunday, May 8: Stage 3, Nijmegen - Arnhem, 189 km

Complete Stage 3 results, photos, map, profile and race story

Marcel Kittel wins Giro stage 3

Marcel Kittel wins Giro stage 3

Results:

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 23min 45sec
2 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
9 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
10 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 9hr 13min 10sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN @ 9sec
3 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:15
4 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17
5 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 0:21
6 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:22
7 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:23
8 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 0:25
9 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
10 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 0:26

Saturday, May 7: Stage 2, Arnhem - Nijmegen, 190 km

Complete Stage 2 results, photos, map, profile and race story

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel wins Giro stage 2

Results:

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 38min 31sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
6 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
7 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
8 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
10 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 4hr 49min 34sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1sec
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:06
5 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:08
6 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 0:12
7 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:13
8 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:14
9 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:16

Thursday, May 6: Stage 1, Apeldoorn individual time trial, 9.8 km

Complete Stage 1 results, photos, map, profile and race story

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin speeding along at more than 53 km/hr

Stage 1 results and GC:

9.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.212 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 11min 3sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR @ 6sec
4 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:08
5 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:11
6 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 0:12
7 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:13
8 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:14
9 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:16

May 5: Teams presented, Apeldoorn, Netherlands

Photo gallery of teams presentation

Teek Segafredo

Fabian Cancellara waves to the crowd.