BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 5 results, May 11, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Wednesday, May 11: Stage 5, Praia a Mare - Benevento, 233 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos

Andre Greipel

Andre Greipel wins Giro stage 5

Weather: Praia a Mare: Scattered clouds, 24°C. Wind: weak – 6 kmh.

Benevento (approx. 17.15 – Finish): Light cloud, 25°C. Wind: moderate – 20 kmh.

The Route: This very long stage (233km) winds its way mostly on fast-flow roads. The first part runs entirely uphill (with milder or harsher gradients), with constant undulations further on, up to 30km remaining to the finish. The final part leading into Benevento runs slightly downhill, until it reaches the city for the last section.

The final kilometers run entirely within the city. The first part rolls on wide and straight avenues, climbing at first, and then descending. The second part runs on more narrow and curvy inner streets, with a sharp turn 1,200m before the finish. The home stretch is 200m long and slightly uphill, on a 7m wide porphyry-paved road.

The Race: 195 riders started at 11:30.

Giant-Alpecin made this stage report.

After a controlled start to the longest stage of the Giro d’Italia, a breakaway of four guys finally managed to jump away from the peloton after the only climb of the day with 40km of racing completed. The break saw their advantage max out at almost six minutes before they were gradually reeled back in, with our guys and Lotto Soudal taking the lion’s share of the chase duties.

Dumoulin’s teammates kept their leader well protected and positioned with the riders working hard from the beginning to the end of the stage. The breakaway worked well together but a motivated peloton saw the race come back together with 10km as the race headed towards a likely bunch sprint. In what was a nervous finale for the riders, Albert Timmer was involved in a minor crash but was quickly back on his bike and able to continue the race.

In the finish, Dumoulin crossed the line in 28th place as Greipel was the fastest in the sprint. Nikias Arndt was in a good position with Bert de Backer but he got boxed in with 1km to go which ruined his chances for a good result. However, Georg Preidler continued his good run of form as he sprinted to an 8th place finish.

That result means there were no significant changes in the general classification with Dumoulin 16″ ahead of Bob Jungels (Etixx Quick-Step) in the battle for the pink jersey. Georg Preidler is now up to 4th overall.

Tom Dumoulin's keeping the Maglia Rosa today allowed him to join his compatriot Peter Weening with 4 days as Giro d’Italia race leader. Of Dutch riders, only Erik Breukink has more days in the Maglia Rosa, with 8. Weening won stage five on 11 May 2011 (Piombino-Orvieto), which took in some of the dirt tracks used in Strade Bianche.

Seconds after the stage finish, stage winner André Greipel said: “It was a really hard chase to bring the four breakaway riders back. Luckily other teams helped but I owe a big thanks to my team. They are a big part of this success. Before the start, I said it would be a nice finish for me and it really was. I was behind the crash [involving Rein Taaramae] but I found my way through and launched my sprint when I saw a gap with 300 metres to go. I hesitated a bit, then I gave it everything. I’m really happy”.

Race leader Tom Dumoulin said: “I was told the Giro is a difficult race. Now I know why. Today it was up and down all day and the peloton went crazy in the finale. I didn’t bother when Bob Jungels went for the sprint because the bonus of four seconds that he could have taken isn’t much. I just looked after myself and that was already hard enough”.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

233 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.047 km/hr

1 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL 5hr 40min 35sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
4 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
7 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
8 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
10 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
11 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
13 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
14 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 0:04
15 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
16 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
17 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
18 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
19 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
20 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
22 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
23 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
24 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
25 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
26 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
27 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
28 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
29 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
32 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
33 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
35 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
36 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
37 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
38 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
39 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
40 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
41 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
42 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
43 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE s.t.
45 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
46 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
48 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
49 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
51 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
54 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
56 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
57 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
58 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:16
59 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
60 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
63 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
64 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
65 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:19
66 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:23
67 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
68 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
69 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
70 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 0:26
71 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:30
72 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
73 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:34
75 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 0:36
76 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:37
77 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 0:39
78 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
79 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 0:41
80 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA 0:43
81 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
82 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 0:45
84 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:49
85 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:54
86 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 0:58
87 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
88 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
89 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 1:12
90 VIVIANI Elia SKY 1:16
91 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:21
92 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING 1:33
93 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 1:35
94 KNEES Christian SKY 1:48
95 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
96 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
97 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
98 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE s.t.
100 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 1:53
101 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:56
102 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA @ 4sec
103 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 2:02
104 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
105 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
106 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
107 SARREAU Marc FDJ 2:08
108 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
109 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:22
110 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 2:55
111 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:03
112 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:08
113 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:16
114 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI CSF s.t.
115 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
117 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
118 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
119 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
120 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
121 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA @ 4sec
122 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:16
123 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
124 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
125 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
130 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
134 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
136 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
137 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
138 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
139 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
140 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
141 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:51
142 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
144 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR s.t.
145 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
146 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
147 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
148 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
149 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
150 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
151 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
152 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
153 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
154 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
155 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
156 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
157 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
158 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
159 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
160 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:56
161 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
162 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
163 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
164 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
165 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
166 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
167 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
168 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
169 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
170 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
171 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
172 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
173 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
174 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 5:30
175 OSS Daniel BMC 5:47
176 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
177 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
178 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
179 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
180 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
181 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
182 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
183 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
184 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
185 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
186 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 7:01
187 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:57
188 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
189 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
190 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
191 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 17:14
192 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 20:04
193 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

821.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.758 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 19hr 40min 48sec
2 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 16sec
3 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:20
4 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:24
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0:26
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0:27
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:35
9 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 0:35
10 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 0:37
11 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
12 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 0:40
13 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0:45
14 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
15 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 0:46
16 LANDA Mikel SKY 0:47
17 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:50
19 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 0:52
20 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:54
21 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 0:57
22 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 1:05
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
26 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 1:16
27 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:17
28 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:18
29 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
30 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 1:31
31 HENAO Sebastian SKY 1:34
32 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1:35
33 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:37
35 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA 1:42
36 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
37 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:43
38 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:48
39 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:49
41 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:50
42 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA 2:04
43 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 2:07
44 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 2:10
45 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 2:11
46 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
47 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 2:17
48 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 2:31
49 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 2:33
50 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:34
51 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:45
52 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:09
53 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 3:21
54 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 3:36
55 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 3:41
56 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 3:42
57 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 3:48
58 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 4:03
59 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 4:09
60 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:19
61 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 4:20
62 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:33
63 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA 5:22
64 NIEVE Mikel SKY 5:33
65 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 5:35
66 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R LA MONDIALE 6:05
67 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 6:15
68 BOSWELL Ian SKY 6:26
69 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 6:33
70 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 6:42
71 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF 6:50
72 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI CSF 7:00
73 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 7:05
74 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 7:10
75 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE - MERIDA 7:13
76 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 7:42
77 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 7:49
78 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 7:57
79 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 8:04
80 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 8:23
81 KNEES Christian SKY 8:31
82 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 8:32
83 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE 8:38
84 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 8:48
85 ZABEL Rick BMC 8:49
86 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 9:07
87 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 9:08
88 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL 9:11
89 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 9:29
90 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 9:33
91 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA 9:37
92 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 9:46
93 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 9:56
94 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 9:57
95 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 9:57
96 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE - MERIDA 10:02
97 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING 10:10
98 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 10:29
99 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA 10:33
100 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 10:38
101 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 10:43
102 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 11:19
103 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 11:22
104 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 11:36
105 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE 11:44
106 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 11:54
107 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 12:09
108 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 12:16
109 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 12:30
110 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 12:35
111 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 12:42
112 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 12:49
113 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 12:50
114 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 12:53
115 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 13:06
116 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 13:10
117 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 13:31
118 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 13:33
119 SENNI Manuel BMC 13:41
120 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 13:43
121 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 13:56
122 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE 14:22
123 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING 14:22
124 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 14:29
125 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 14:34
126 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 14:35
127 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA 14:52
128 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 14:53
129 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 15:05
130 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 15:10
131 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 15:11
132 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:18
133 OSS Daniel BMC 15:18
134 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 15:27
135 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL 15:49
136 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 15:50
137 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 16:04
138 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR 16:22
139 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 16:51
140 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 17:02
141 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 17:04
142 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:20
143 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 17:35
144 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 17:46
145 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 17:52
146 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 17:53
147 VIVIANI Elia SKY 17:55
148 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 18:16
149 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 18:27
150 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 18:48
151 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 18:58
152 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 19:11
153 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 19:20
154 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 19:37
155 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 19:37
156 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 19:39
157 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 19:43
158 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 19:45
159 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 19:52
160 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 20:08
161 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 20:26
162 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 20:34
163 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 20:46
164 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO 21:05
165 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF 21:06
166 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 21:06
167 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO 22:39
168 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 22:42
169 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 22:51
170 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 24:59:00
171 SARREAU Marc FDJ 25:14:00
172 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 26:16:00
173 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 26:31:00
174 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 26:32:00
175 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 26:46:00
176 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 26:55:00
177 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 27:20:00
178 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 27:26:00
179 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 27:39:00
180 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 28:08:00
181 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 28:15:00
182 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 28:42:00
183 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 29:03:00
184 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 29:09:00
185 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 29:19:00
186 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 30:30:00
187 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE 30:48:00
188 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 30:57:00
189 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 33:27:00
190 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 35:26:00
191 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 36:27:00
192 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 38:00:00
193 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 40:37:00

Stage 5 map and profile:

2016 Giro Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tom Dumoulin

GC leader Tom Dumoulin gets his bike

Bob Jungels

Young rider classification leader Bob Jungels at the start

Damiano Cunego

It's great to see Damiano Cunego wearing the mountains classification leader's jersey. A decade ago he was the magic man and won the Giro in 2004.

Jack Bobridge

Jack Bobridge, currently Australian road champ

Peloton

The peloton speeding through the finish town of Benevento.

Andre Greipel

André Greipel nails the sprint.

Andre Greipel

Another shot of the finish

Andre Greiepl

Greipel right after the sprint

Greipel

And he again gets to waste some perfectly fine fermented grape juice

Tom Dumoulin

Dumoulin gets another day in pink

Damiano Cunego

And Damiano Cunego gets another day in the climber's blue jersey.

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia