BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

2014 Giro | 2016 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database |

2015 Giro: Teams Invited | Start list with back numbers | Giro Teams Presentation Ceremony | Pre-race press conference photos |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21 |

2015 Giro d'Italia

2015 Giro d'Italia map

The route has 21 stages, composed thus:

Total km 3,481.8; average stage length: 165.8


Sunday, May 31: 21st and Final Stage, Torino - Milano, 178 km

Stage 21 map and profile | Stage 21 photos |

Iljo keisse wins Giro stage 21

Iljo Keisse wins Giro stage 21

The Race: The peloton enjoyed a leisurely rollout from Torino. The riders, surely exhausted after 20 stages of racing all over Italy, took their time getting to Milano. Once the pack arrived at the big city for seven finishing circuits, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) and Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quick Step) took off.

The pair never gained a significant lead, usually a minute or less. But the pack never mounted an organized chase, allowing the fugitives to stay away. The finishing circuit had the unfortunate problem of having something on the road that caused many flat tires. More than a few riders suffered punctures.

Keisse was the faster of the two and won the stage. Meanwhile, Alberto Contador stayed safely tucked in the peloton to finish in good order, allowing him to be the winner of the 2015 Giro d'Italia.

Roger Kluge won the field sprint when the pack came in 9 seconds later.

This is Contador's second Giro win, he was the victor in 2008 as well. Initially he was also the winner of the 2011 race, but he was stripped of that trophy after he was found guilty of doping by the Court of Arbitration for Sport.

Complete Results:

Stage 21 photos |

178 km raced at an average speed of 41.300 km/hr

1 Iljo Keisse  Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 18min 37sec
2 Luke Durbridge  Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
3 Roger Kluge  IAM Cycling @ 9sec
4 Alexander Porsev  Katusha s.t.
5 Giacomo Nizzolo  Trek s.t.
6 Luka Mezgec  Giant-Alpecin s.t.
7 Elia Viviani  Sky s.t.
8 Moreno Hofland  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 Davide Appollonio  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10 Elia Favilli  Southeast s.t.
11 Anthony Roux  FDJ s.t.
12 Fabio Sabatini  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
13 Sacha Modolo  Lampre-Merida s.t.
14 Eduard Michael Grosu  Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
15 Bartlomiej Matysiak  CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 Eugert Zhupa  Southeast s.t.
17 Maximiliano Richeze  Lampre-Merida s.t.
18 Andrey Amador  Movistar s.t.
19 Petr Vakoc  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 Tanel Kangert  Astana s.t.
21 Alexandre Geniez  FDJ s.t.
22 Sylvain Chavanel  IAM Cycling s.t.
23 Paolo Tiralongo  Astana s.t.
24 Fabio Aru  Astana s.t.
25 Damiano Caruso  BMC s.t.
26 Mikel Landa Meana  Astana s.t.
27 Dario Cataldo  Astana s.t.
28 Kévin Reza  FDJ s.t.
29 Luis Leon Sanchez  Astana s.t.
30 Steven Kruijswijk  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 Pier Paolo De Negri  Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
32 Aleksejs Saramotins  IAM Cycling s.t.
33 Tom Jelte Slagter  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
34 Diego Rosa  Astana s.t.
35 Boy Van Poppel  Trek s.t.
36 Mauro Finetto  Southeast s.t.
37 Rick Flens  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 Luca Paolini  Katusha s.t.
39 Yury Trofimov  Katusha s.t.
40 Rigoberto Uran  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
41 Silvan Dillier  BMC s.t.
42 Marcus Burghardt  BMC s.t.
43 Sonny Colbrelli  Bardiani-CSF 0:00:18
44 Ivan Rovny  Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
45 Manuele Boaro  Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
46 Alberto Contador  Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
47 Patrick Gretsch  Ag2r s.t.
48 Marco Coledan  Trek s.t.
49 Fabio Felline  Trek s.t.
50 Esteban Chaves  Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
51 Adam Hansen  Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Davide Formolo  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
53 Maxime Monfort  Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Ryder Hesjedal  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
55 Simon Clarke  Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
56 Jurgen Van Den Broeck  Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 Lars Ytting Bak  Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 Franco Pellizotti  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
59 Davide Villella  Cannondale-Garmin 0:00:23
60 Brent Bookwalter  BMC 0:00:28
61 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
62 Andrey Zeits  Astana s.t.
63 Amaël Moinard  BMC 0:00:30
64 Pavel Kochetkov  Katusha s.t.
65 Hubert Dupont  Ag2r s.t.
66 Carlos Betancur  Ag2r s.t.
67 Andre Cardoso  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
68 Francis Mourey  FDJ s.t.
69 Cheng Ji  Giant-Alpecin s.t.
70 Jonathan Monsalve  Southeast s.t.
71 Alan Marangoni  Cannondale-Garmin 0:00:38
72 Bert De Backer  Giant-Alpecin 0:00:42
73 Sam Bewley  Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:45
74 David De La Cruz  Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:49
75 Ruben Fernandez  Movistar s.t.
76 Ivan Basso  Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:51
77 Philippe Gilbert  BMC s.t.
78 Alessandro Bisolti  Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 Nathan Brown  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
80 Fabio Silvestre  Trek 0:00:56
81 Matteo Busato  Southeast 0:00:57
82 Francesco Gavazzi  Southeast s.t.
83 Riccardo Stacchiotti  Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
84 Rinaldo Nocentini  Ag2r s.t.
85 Davide Malacarne  Astana s.t.
86 Matteo Montaguti  Ag2r s.t.
87 Marco Frapporti  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
88 Axel Domont  Ag2r s.t.
89 Martijn Keizer  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 Sergio Paulinho  Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
91 Roberto Ferrari  Lampre-Merida s.t.
92 Maciej Paterski  CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 Sergei Chernetski  Katusha s.t.
94 Mikel Nieve  Sky s.t.
95 Maarten Tjallingii  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Marco Bandiera  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
97 Stefano Pirazzi  Bardiani-CSF @ 1min 6sec
98 Giovanni Visconti  Movistar 0:01:13
99 Bernhard Eisel  Sky s.t.
100 Leopold Konig  Sky 0:00:09
101 Sebastian Henao  Sky 0:01:13
102 Salvatore Puccio  Sky s.t.
103 Dayer Quintana  Movistar 0:01:17
104 Nick Van Der Lijke  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 Bertjan Lindeman  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 Pieter Weening  Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
107 Ion Izagirre  Movistar s.t.
108 Sylwester Szmyd  CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
109 Luca Chirico  Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 Matteo Tosatto  Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
111 Alessandro Malaguti  Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
112 Giacomo Berlato  Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
113 Gianfranco Zilioli  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
114 Tom Stamsnijder  Giant-Alpecin s.t.
115 Roman Kreuziger  Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:09
116 Nikias Arndt  Giant-Alpecin 0:01:36
117 Chad Haga  Giant-Alpecin s.t.
118 Simon Geschke  Giant-Alpecin 0:02:00
119 Tobias Ludvigsson  Giant-Alpecin 0:02:13
120 Manuele Mori  Lampre-Merida 0:02:20
121 Janier Acevedo  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
122 Vasil Kiryienka  Sky s.t.
123 Lukasz Owsian  CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
124 Arnaud Courteille  FDJ 0:02:23
125 Rick Zabel  BMC s.t.
126 Jesus Herrada  Movistar 0:02:27
127 Marek Rutkiewicz  CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:44
128 Przemyslaw Niemiec  Lampre-Merida s.t.
129 Benat Intxausti  Movistar s.t.
130 Igor Anton  Movistar s.t.
131 Maxime Bouet  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
132 Julien Berard  Ag2r s.t.
133 Branislau Samoilau  CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
134 Simone Stortoni  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
135 Diego Ulissi  Lampre-Merida s.t.
136 Jan Polanc  Lampre-Merida s.t.
137 Grega Bole  CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
138 Tsgabu Grmay  Lampre-Merida s.t.
139 Nikolay Mihaylov  CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
140 Sander Armee  Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 Francesco Bongiorno  Bardiani-CSF s.t.
142 Kenny Elissonde  FDJ s.t.
143 Eugenio Alafaci  Trek s.t.
144 Kanstantsin Siutsou  Sky s.t.
145 Ilnur Zakarin  Katusha s.t.
146 Calvin Watson  Trek s.t.
147 Maxim Belkov  Katusha s.t.
148 Cédric Pineau  FDJ s.t.
149 Edoardo Zardini  Bardiani-CSF s.t.
150 Sergey Lagutin  Katusha s.t.
151 Caleb Fairly  Giant-Alpecin s.t.
152 Murilo Antonio Fischer  FDJ s.t.
153 Jussi Veikkanen  FDJ s.t.
154 Serghei Tvetcov  Androni Giocattoli 0:02:57
155 Nicola Boem  Bardiani-CSF 0:03:00
156 Brett Lancaster  Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:42
157 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:43
158 Michael Rogers  Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:24
159 Fumiyuki Beppu  Trek 0:04:50
160 Clement Chevrier  IAM Cycling 0:06:00
161 Heinrich Haussler  IAM Cycling s.t.
162 Hugo Houle  Ag2r 0:06:31
163 Michael Hepburn  Orica-GreenEdge s.t.

Final GC after Stage 21:

3474 km raced at an average speed of 39.310 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador  Tinkoff-Saxo 88hr 22min 25sec
2 Fabio Aru  Astana @ 1min 53sec
3 Mikel Landa Astana 0:03:05
4 Andrey Amador  Movistar 0:08:10
5 Ryder Hesjedal  Cannondale-Garmin 0:09:52
6 Leopold Konig  Sky 0:10:41
7 Steven Kruijswijk  LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:53
8 Damiano Caruso  BMC 0:12:08
9 Alexandre Geniez  FDJ 0:15:51
10 Yury Trofimov  Katusha 0:16:14
11 Maxime Monfort  Lotto-Soudal 0:17:51
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck  Lotto-Soudal 0:25:12
13 Tanel Kangert  Astana 0:28:05
14 Rigoberto Uran  Etixx-Quick Step 0:28:26
15 Amaël Moinard  BMC 0:30:35
16 Darwin Atapuma BMC 0:40:36
17 Mikel Nieve  Sky 0:48:24
18 Giovanni Visconti  Movistar 0:50:32
19 Paolo Tiralongo  Astana @ 1hr 3min 38sec
20 Carlos Betancur  Ag2r 1:17:27
21 Andre Cardoso  Cannondale-Garmin 1:19:27
22 Stefano Pirazzi  Bardiani-CSF 1:21:38
23 Diego Rosa  Astana 1:24:57
24 Franco Pellizotti  Androni Giocattoli 1:30:49
25 Dario Cataldo  Astana 1:35:24
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou  Sky 1:45:52
27 Ion Izagirre  Movistar 1:46:30
28 Roman Kreuziger  Tinkoff-Saxo 1:47:03
29 Benat Intxausti  Movistar 1:49:22
30 Jonathan Monsalve  Southeast 1:50:19
31 Davide Formolo  Cannondale-Garmin 1:53:39
32 Fabio Felline  Trek 1:55:57
33 Michael Rogers  Tinkoff-Saxo 2:11:06
34 David De La Cruz  Etixx-Quick Step 2:15:27
35 Luis Leon Sanchez  Astana 2:17:30
36 Sylvain Chavanel  IAM Cycling 2:22:52
37 Pavel Kochetkov  Katusha 2:23:10
38 Igor Anton  Movistar 2:27:19
39 Philippe Gilbert  BMC 2:30:21
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec  Lampre-Merida 2:39:20
41 Sebastian Henao  Sky 2:39:28
42 Hubert Dupont  Ag2r 2:44:08
43 Francis Mourey  FDJ 2:44:29
44 Ilnur Zakarin  Katusha 2:45:10
45 Sylwester Szmyd  CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:45:21
46 Kenny Elissonde  FDJ 2:46:57
47 Maxime Bouet  Etixx-Quick Step 2:48:49
48 Branislau Samoilau  CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:49:01
49 Alessandro Bisolti  Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:51:45
50 Simone Stortoni  Androni Giocattoli 2:51:48
51 Ivan Basso  Tinkoff-Saxo 2:52:16
52 Silvan Dillier  BMC 2:53:04
53 Jan Polanc  Lampre-Merida 2:55:08
54 Matteo Montaguti  Ag2r 3:01:35
55 Esteban Chaves  Orica-GreenEdge 3:01:37
56 Martijn Keizer  LottoNL-Jumbo 3:02:04
57 Mauro Finetto  Southeast 3:05:25
58 Francesco Gavazzi  Southeast 3:06:40
59 Andrey Zeits  Astana 3:09:32
60 Francesco Bongiorno  Bardiani-CSF 3:12:36
61 Grega Bole  CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:15:43
62 Ruben Fernandez  Movistar 3:18:16
63 Simon Clarke  Orica-GreenEdge 3:20:33
64 Diego Ulissi  Lampre-Merida 3:20:48
65 Sander Armee  Lotto-Soudal 3:21:35
66 Brent Bookwalter  BMC 3:21:47
67 Nathan Brown  Cannondale-Garmin 3:23:43
68 Salvatore Puccio  Sky 3:30:11
69 Clement Chevrier  IAM Cycling 3:31:24
70 Marcus Burghardt  BMC 3:33:49
71 Gianfranco Zilioli  Androni Giocattoli 3:34:29
72 Sergey Lagutin  Katusha 3:36:11
73 Rinaldo Nocentini  Ag2r 3:36:24
74 Jesus Herrada  Movistar 3:40:04
75 Axel Domont  Ag2r 3:40:42
76 Tom Jelte Slagter  Cannondale-Garmin 3:43:59
77 Adam Hansen  Lotto-Soudal 3:49:51
78 Davide Villella  Cannondale-Garmin 3:57:09
79 Maciej Paterski  CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:58:14
80 Manuele Mori  Lampre-Merida 3:59:30
81 Marek Rutkiewicz  CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:00:37
82 Edoardo Zardini  Bardiani-CSF 4:00:50
83 Tobias Ludvigsson  Giant-Alpecin 4:02:19
84 Vasil Kiryienka  Sky 4:03:27
85 Davide Malacarne  Astana 4:04:18
86 Nick Van Der Lijke  LottoNL-Jumbo 4:06:57
87 Anthony Roux  FDJ 4:14:22
88 Luca Chirico  Bardiani-CSF 4:16:30
89 Simon Geschke  Giant-Alpecin 4:16:52
90 Lars Ytting Bak  Lotto-Soudal 4:20:23
91 Tsgabu Grmay  Lampre-Merida 4:20:33
92 Pieter Weening  Orica-GreenEdge 4:20:38
93 Dayer Quintana  Movistar 4:21:18
94 Patrick Gretsch  Ag2r 4:25:13
95 Bertjan Lindeman  LottoNL-Jumbo 4:26:02
96 Manuele Boaro  Tinkoff-Saxo 4:26:32
97 Sergio Paulinho  Tinkoff-Saxo 4:32:23
98 Marco Frapporti  Androni Giocattoli 4:33:17
99 Chad Haga  Giant-Alpecin 4:34:18
100 Sonny Colbrelli  Bardiani-CSF 4:34:27
101 Giacomo Berlato  Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:35:09
102 Maxim Belkov  Katusha 4:35:43
103 Kévin Reza  FDJ 4:37:05
104 Elia Favilli  Southeast 4:40:04
105 Julien Berard  Ag2r 4:42:01
106 Matteo Busato  Southeast 4:42:22
107 Heinrich Haussler  IAM Cycling 4:43:01
108 Pier Paolo De Negri  Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:46:51
109 Luke Durbridge  Orica-GreenEdge 4:50:24
110 Fabio Sabatini  Etixx-Quick Step 4:52:39
111 Luca Paolini  Katusha 4:54:31
112 Matteo Tosatto  Tinkoff-Saxo 4:54:45
113 Hugo Houle  Ag2r 4:54:57
114 Sergei Chernetski  Katusha 5:00:19
115 Ivan Rovny  Tinkoff-Saxo 5:00:44
116 Petr Vakoc  Etixx-Quick Step 5:01:14
117 Fumiyuki Beppu  Trek 5:02:43
118 Lukasz Owsian  CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:04:07
119 Maarten Tjallingii  LottoNL-Jumbo 5:07:22
120 Janier Acevedo  Cannondale-Garmin 5:09:07
121 Cédric Pineau  FDJ 5:10:03
122 Sam Bewley  Orica-GreenEdge 5:10:21
123 Davide Appollonio  Androni Giocattoli 5:11:20
124 Arnaud Courteille  FDJ 5:12:26
125 Elia Viviani  Sky 5:14:35
126 Sacha Modolo  Lampre-Merida 5:16:43
127 Maximiliano Richeze  Lampre-Merida 5:16:51
128 Brett Lancaster  Orica-GreenEdge 5:18:55
129 Nikolay Mihaylov  CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:20:57
130 Murilo Antonio Fischer  FDJ 5:23:37
131 Alan Marangoni  Cannondale-Garmin 5:24:22
132 Alexander Porsev  Katusha 5:26:12
133 Roberto Ferrari  Lampre-Merida 5:26:53
134 Caleb Fairly  Giant-Alpecin 5:27:03
135 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 5:30:09
136 Moreno Hofland  LottoNL-Jumbo 5:32:46
137 Giacomo Nizzolo  Trek 5:33:26
138 Luka Mezgec  Giant-Alpecin 5:34:36
139 Serghei Tvetcov  Androni Giocattoli 5:35:03
140 Bartlomiej Matysiak  CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:37:55
141 Eugenio Alafaci  Trek 5:38:12
142 Rick Zabel  BMC 5:42:25
143 Bernhard Eisel  Sky 5:42:37
144 Rick Flens  LottoNL-Jumbo 5:45:15
145 Iljo Keisse  Etixx-Quick Step 5:46:04
146 Boy Van Poppel  Trek 5:48:23
147 Jussi Veikkanen  FDJ 5:48:41
148 Nikias Arndt  Giant-Alpecin 5:53:20
149 Fabio Silvestre  Trek 5:54:39
150 Eduard Michael Grosu  Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:54:43
151 Calvin Watson  Trek 5:56:12
152 Riccardo Stacchiotti  Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:59:25
153 Tom Stamsnijder  Giant-Alpecin 6:00:08
154 Alessandro Malaguti  Nippo-Vini Fantini 6:03:41
155 Marco Bandiera  Androni Giocattoli 6:06:50
156 Cheng Ji  Giant-Alpecin 6:09:33
157 Eugert Zhupa  Southeast 6:10:11
158 Bert De Backer  Giant-Alpecin 6:10:15
159 Nicola Boem  Bardiani-CSF 6:10:26
160 Michael Hepburn  Orica-GreenEdge 6:13:16
161 Aleksejs Saramotins  IAM Cycling 6:22:00
162 Roger Kluge  IAM Cycling 6:33:40
163 Marco Coledan  Trek 6:40:13

Stage 21 map and profile:

Stage 21 map

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 21 map

stage 21 profile

Giro stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alberto Contador

At the Torino start ceremonies, Contador has some fun.

Alberto contador with his Gro teammates

Alberto Contador with his Tinkoff-Saxo teammates

Oleg Tinkoff

Oleg Tinkoff in a pink wig celebrates

Tinkoff-Saxo-alberto-contador-lined-out

Alberto Contador gets plenty of protection from his teammates on the final day.

Gianfranco Zilioli

This should be on the Milano circuit. The rider is Gianfranco Zilioli.

Brent Bookwalter

Brent Bookwalter

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert. He was one of the riders who flatted on the Milano circuit.

Iljo keisse wins Giro stage 21

Iljo Keisse wins Giro stage 21

Alberto Contador finishes stasge 21 safely

Alberto Contador finishes stage 21 safely to win the 2015 Giro d'Italia

Iljo Keisse

Stage winner Iljo Keisse gets the kisses from the pretty girls.

Final 2015 Giro podium

The final 2015 Giro d'Italia podium: winner Alberto Contador with second and third placers Fabio Aru and Mikel Landa.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador gets another Grand Tour trophy.

Tinkoff-Saxo celebrates its giro win

Tinkoff-Saxo celebrates


Saturday, May 30: Stage 20, Saint Vincent - Sestriere, 196 km

Complete Stage 20 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and profile |

Results:

196 km raced at an average speed of 37.642 km/hr

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA 5hr 12min 25sec
2 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 18sec
3 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:24
4 LANDA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:34
6 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO @ 1min 40sec
7 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:02:28
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
9 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
10 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

3,296 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.211 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 84hr 3min 30sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 2min 2sec
3 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:03:14
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:08:19
5 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:52
6 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:10:50
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:02
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:12:17
9 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:16:00
10 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:16:23

Friday, May 29: Stage 19 Gravellona Toce - Cervinia, 236 km

Complete stage 19 results, GC, photos, stage story, map and elevation |

Results:

236 km raced at an average speed of 36.854 km/hr

1 Fabio Aru Astana 6hr 24min 13sec
2 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale-Garmin @ 28sec
3 Rigoberto Uran Etixx-Quick Step @ 1min 10sec
4 Tanel Kangert Astana 0:01:18
5 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
7 Mikel Landa Astana s.t.
8 Leopold Konig Sky 0:01:21
9 Mikel Nieve Sky 0:01:24
10 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 0:02:24

GC after Stage 19:

3,100 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.335 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 78hr 48min 40sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 4min 37sec
3 Mikel Landa Astana 0:05:15
4 Andrey Amador Movistar 0:08:10
5 Leopold Konig Sky 0:10:47
6 Yury Trofimov Katusha 0:11:11
7 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale-Garmin 0:12:05
8 Damiano Caruso BMC 0:12:14
9 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:53
10 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 0:15:07

Thursday, May 28: Stage 18: Melide - Verbania, 172 km

Complete stage 18 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

172 km raced at an average speed of 42.255 km/hr

1 GILBERT Philippe BMC 4hr 4min 14sec
2 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF @ 47sec
3 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING @ 1min 1sec
4 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
6 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
9 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:42
10 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:03:55

GC after Stage 18:

2,864 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.566 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 72hr 23min 9sec
2 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 5min 15sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:06:05
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:07:01
5 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:09:40
6 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:10:44
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:11:05
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:12:53
9 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:01
10 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:14:01

Wednesday, May 27: Stage 17: Tirano - Lugano, 136 km

Complete results, GC, photos, stage story, map and elevation |

Results:

136 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.439 km/hr

1 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 3hr 7min 51sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
3 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
6 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
8 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
9 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
10 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

2,692 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.464 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 68hr 12min 50sec
2 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 4min 2sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:04:52
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:05:48
5 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:08:27
6 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:09:31
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:09:52
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:40
9 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:12:48
10 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:01

Tuesday, May 26: Stage 16: Pinzolo - Aprica, 175km

Complete stage 16 results. GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

1 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 5hr 2min 51sec
2 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 38sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
4 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA @ 2min 3sec
5 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
6 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:10
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:02:51
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:03:16
9 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:03:19
10 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after stage 16:

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 65hr 4min 59sec
2 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 4min 2sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:04:52
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:05:48
5 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:08:27
6 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:09:21
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:09:52
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:40
9 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:12:48
10 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:12:49

Monday, May 25: Rest day (Madonna di Campiglio)


Sunday, May 24: Stage 15, Marostica - Madonna di Campiglio, 165 km

Complete stage 15 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

1 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 4hr 22min 35sec
2 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA @ 2sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:05
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:00:06
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:38
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:00:42
7 KONIG Leopold SKY @ 1min 0sec
8 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:01:10
9 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:01:49
10 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:13

GC after stage 15:

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 60hr 1min 34sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 2min 35sec
3 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:04:19
4 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:04:46
5 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:06:36
6 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:06:58
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:07:10
8 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:08:20
9 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:09:53
10 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:10:03

Saturday, May 23: Stage 14, Treviso - Valdobbiadene 59.4 km individual time trial

Complete stage 14 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

59.4 km raced at an average speed of 45.771 km/hr

1 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1hr 17min 52sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA @ 12sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:14
4 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:23
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 1min 9sec
6 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:01:17
7 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:25
8 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:01:26
9 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:27
10 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:36

GC after Stage 14:

2,216 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.820 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 55hr 39min 0sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 2min 28sec
3 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:03:36
4 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:14
5 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:17
6 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:04:50
7 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:04:55
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:04:56
9 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:57

Friday, May 22: Stage 13, Montecchio Maggiore - Jesolo, 147 km

Complete stage 13 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

1 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 3hr 3min 8sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
3 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
4 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
5 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
6 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
7 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
9 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
10 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA 54hr 20min 35sec
2 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO @ 19sec
3 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 1min 14
4 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:38
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:01:49
6 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:02
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:12
8 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:02:21
9 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:02:40
10 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:03:15

Thursday, May 21: Stage 12, Imola - Vicenza (Monte Berico), 190 km

Complete stage 12 results, GC, stage story, photos, stage map and profile |

Results:

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.373 km/hr

1 GILBERT Philippe BMC 4hr 22min 50sec
2 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO @ 3sec
3 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
6 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
7 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:00:06
8 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
10 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA s.t.

GC after Stage:

2,009.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.19 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 51hr 17min 6sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 17sec
3 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:00:55
4 CATALDO Dario ASTANA @ 1min 30sec
5 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:55
6 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:19
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:02:21
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:29
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:02:38
10 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:02:44

Wednesday, May 20: Stage 11, Forlì - Imola (Autodromo Ferrari), 147 km

Complete stage 11 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

147 km raced at an average speed of 39.041 km/hr

1 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 3hr 55min 8sec
2 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
4 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
5 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
8 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE @ 58sec
9 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
10 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR @ 1min 2sec

GC after Stage 11:

1819.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.80 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 46hr 54min 19sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 3sec
3 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA 0:00:46
4 CATALDO Dario ASTANA @ 1min 16sec
5 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:46
6 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:10
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:02:12
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:20
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:02:24
10 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:02:30

Tuesday, May 19: Stage 10, Civitanova Marche - Forlì, 200 km

Complete stage 10 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

200 km raced at an average speed of 45.068 km/hr

Stage 10 photos |

1 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 4hr 26min 16sec
2 Matteo Busato Southeast s.t.
3 Alessandro Malaguti Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 2sec
4 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin 0:00:04
5 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek 0:00:18
6 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
7 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Luka Mezgec Giant-Alpecin s.t.
9 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Davide Appollonio Androni Giocattoli s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

1,672.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.93 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 42hr 58min 9sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 3sec
3 Mikel Landa Meana Astana 0:00:46
4 Dario Cataldo Astana @ 1min 16sec
5 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:46
6 Rigoberto Uran Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:10
7 Giovanni Visconti Movistar  0:02:12
8 Damiano Caruso BMC  0:02:20
9 Andrey Amador Movistar  0:02:24
10 Leopold Konig Sky 0:02:30

Monday, May 18: Rest day (Civitanova Marche)


Sunday, May 17: Stage 9, Benevento - San Giorgio del Sannio, 215 km

Complete stage 9 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

1 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 5hr 50min 31sec
2 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 21sec
3 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:23
4 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
5 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
6 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
8 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
9 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:27
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:00:56

GC after Stage 9:

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 38hr 31min 35sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 3sec
3 PORTE Richie SKY 0:00:22
4 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:00:46
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:01:16
6 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:46
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:02:02
8 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:10
9 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:20
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:02:24

Saturday, May 16 - Stage 8: Fiuggi - Campitello Matese, 188 km

Complete Stage 8 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.688 km/hr

1 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 4hr 51min 34sec
2 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 20sec
3 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:00:31
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:00:35
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
6 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
7 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
9 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:45
10 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1257.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.51 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 32hr 40min 7sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 4sec
3 PORTE Richie SKY 0:00:22
4 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:00:30
5 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:00:42
6 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO @ 1min 0sec
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:01:16
8 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:24
9 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:01:34
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:01:38

Friday, May 15: Stage 7: Grosseto - Fiuggi, 264 km

Complete Stage 7 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

264 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.809 km/hr

1 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 7hr 22min 21sec
2 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
3 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
4 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
7 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
8 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
9 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
10 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1069.6 km raced so far at an average speed 38.45 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 27hr 48min 0sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 2sec
3 PORTE Richie SKY 0:00:20
4 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:22
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:00:28
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:37
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:00:56
8 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 1min 1sec
9 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:15
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:01:18

Thursday, May 14: Stage 6: Montecatini Terme - Castiglione della Pescaia, 183 km

Complete stage 6 results, GC, photos, stage story, map and elevation guide |

Results:

183 km raced at an average speed of 42.280 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 19min 42sec
2 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
3 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
6 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
7 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
8 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
10 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

805.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.439 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 20hr 25min 36sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 2sec
3 PORTE Richie SKY 0:00:20
4 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:22
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:00:28
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:37
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:00:56
8 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 1min 1sec
9 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:15
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:01:18

Wednesday, May 13: Stage 5: La Spezia - Abetone, 152 km

Complete stage 5 results, GC, stage story, photos, stage map and profile |

Results:

152 km raced at an average speed of 36.582 km/hr

1 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 4hr 9min 18sec
2 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling @ 1min 31sec
3 Fabio Aru Astana s.t.
4 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
5 Richie Porte Sky s.t.
6 Mikel Landa Meana Astana 0:01:44
7 Dario Cataldo Astana 0:01:53
8 Yury Trofimov Katusha s.t.
9 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
10 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

622.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.675 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 16hr 5min 54sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 2sec
3 Richie Porte Sky 0:00:20
4 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:22
5 Dario Cataldo Astana 0:00:28
6 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:37
7 Giovanni Visconti Movistar 0:00:56
8 Mikel Landa Meana Astana @ 1min 1sec
9 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin 0:01:15
10 Andrey Amador Movistar 0:01:18

Tuesday, May 12: Stage 4: CHIAVARI - LA SPEZIA km 150

Complete stage 4 results, GC, map, profile, stage story and photos |

Results:

150 km raced at an average speed of 39.477 km/hr

1 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 3hr 47min 59sec
2 CLARKE Simon ORICA GREENEDGE @ 22sec
3 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
4 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
7 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
10 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

470.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.502 km/hr

1 CLARKE Simon ORICA GREENEDGE 11hr 54min 48sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GREENEDGE @ 10sec
3 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:17
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:17
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:23
6 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:29
8 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:31
9 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY 0:00:37

May 11, Monday - Stage 3: RAPALLO - SESTRI LEVANTE km 136

Complete stage 3 results, GC, map, elevation guide, stage story and photos |

Results:

136 km raced at an average speed of 38.152 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-GreenEdge 3hr 33min 53sec
2 FELLINE Fabio Trek s.t.
3 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
4 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha s.t.
5 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.
6 PAOLINI Luca Katusha s.t.
7 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast s.t.
8 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana s.t.
10 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

320.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.544 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-GreenEdge 8hr 6min 27sec
2 CLARKE Simon Orica-GreenEdge @ 6sec
3 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:10
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
5 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:17
6 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
7 ROGERS Michael Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
8 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana 0:00:23
9 ARU Fabio Astana s.t.
10 ROSA Diego Astana s.t.

May 10, Sunday - Stage 2: ALBENGA - GENOVA km 173

Complete Stage 2 results, GC, map, elevation guide, stage story and photos |

Results:

173 km raced at an average speed of 40.979 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Sky 4hr 13min 18sec
2 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin s.t.
5 PETACCHI Alessandro Southeast s.t.
6 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek s.t.
7 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
8 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giocattoli s.t.
9 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

190.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.931 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-GreenEdge 4hr 32min 44sec
2 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
3 CLARKE Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
5 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff-Saxo @ 7sec
6 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
7 ROGERS Michael Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
8 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
9 ROVNY Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
10 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana 0:00:13

May 9, Saturday - Stage 1: SAN LORENZO AL MARE - SANREMO (TTT) km 17.6

Complete stage 1 results, GC, map, elevation guide, stage story and photos |

Results:

17.6 kms ridden at and average speed of 54.340 km/hr

1 Orica-GreenEdge 19min 26sec
2 Tinkoff-Saxo @ 7sec
3 Astana @ 13sec
4 Etixx-Quick-Step @ 19sec
5 Movistar @ 21sec
6 BMC @ 25sec
7 IAM Cycling  s.t.
8 FDJ.fr @ 26sec
9 Sky @ 27sec
10 Katusha s.t.
11 Trek Factory Racing @ 29sec
12 Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 LottoNL-Jumbo @ 36sec
14 Bardiani-CSF @ 37sec
15 CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 45sec
16 AG2R-La Mondiale @ 48sec
17 Giant-Alpecin @ 49sec
18 Southeast @ 52sec
19 Cannondale-Garmin @ 53sec
20 Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 57sec
21 Lampre-Merida @ 59sec
22 Androni Giocattoli @ 1min 3sec

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge  19min 26sec
2 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
3 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
4 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
5 Simon Clarke Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
6 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
7 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo  @ 7sec
8 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo-Saxo s.t.
9 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo-Saxo s.t.
10 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.

Teams invited: January 19, 2015

The 17 WorldTour teams have automatic invitations:

Ag2r-La Mondiale (France)
Astana (Kazakstan)
BMC (USA)
Etixx-Quick Step (Belgium)
FDJ (France)
IAM Cycling (Switzerland)
Lampre-Merida (Italy)
Lotto-Soudal (Belgium)
Movistar (Spain)
Orica-GreenEdge (Australia)
Cannondale-Garmin (USA)
Giant-Alpecin (Germany)
Katusha (Russia)
LottoNL-Jumbo (Netherlands)
Team Sky (Great Britain)
Tinkoff-Saxo (Russia)
Trek Factory Racing (USA)

Plus the following five UCI Professional teams received wild card invitations:

Androni Giocattoli (Italy)
Bardiani-CSF (Italy)
CCC Sprandi Polkowice (Poland)
Nippo-Vini Fantini (Italy
Southeast Pro Cycling Team (Italy)