BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 1 results, May 6, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

May 6, Stage 1: Apeldoorn individual time trial, 9.8 km

Stage 1 map and profile | Stage 1 photos

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin speeding along at more the 53 km/hr

The Race: The Dutch rider Tom Dumoulin (Giant–Alpecin) won the Apeldoorn individual time trial, the 9.8km opening stage of the 99th Giro d’Italia.

Primoz Roglic (Lotto NL–Jumbo) and Andrey Amador (Movistar) finished second and third.

Thanks to his victory, Dumoulin is the new race General Classification leader, wearing the first Maglia Rosa. Doumoulin also has the Maglia Rossa (red jersey) as the sprinter classification leader.

Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Alpecin) leads the young rider classification and will start tomorrow's stage in the white jersey. At this point, no climber's points have been awarded, so there is no mountains classification leader.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, race leader Dumoulin said: “I’m a very lucky man today! I realise how narrowly I’ve won by. It was a lot of suffering, especially at the end of the course. I’m actually feeling sick with a stomach bug but I’m also so so happy! I did it! The effort I made at the Tour de Romandie to prepare for this time trial has paid off. I didn’t do my best time trial today but also not my worst one. I would have liked to go a bit faster but only the result counts and winning here in the Netherlands is so special…”

Complete Results & GC:

Stage 1 photos

9.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.212 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 11min 3sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR @ 6sec
4 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:08
5 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:11
6 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 0:12
7 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:13
8 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:14
9 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:16
11 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
13 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17
14 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
15 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 0:18
16 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0:19
17 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
18 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:20
19 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
20 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:21
21 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
22 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:22
23 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0:24
24 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:25
25 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:26
26 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
27 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:27
28 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:28
29 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
30 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
31 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:29
32 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 0:30
33 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
34 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
35 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR 0:31
37 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
38 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:32
38 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
41 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:33
42 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
43 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
44 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:34
45 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
46 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
48 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:35
49 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
50 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
51 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
53 VIVIANI Elia SKY 0:36
54 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
55 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
56 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
57 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 0:37
58 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
59 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
60 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0:38
61 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
62 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R s.t.
63 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
64 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
65 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 0:40
66 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
67 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
68 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
69 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
71 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:41
72 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
73 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
74 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
75 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:42
76 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
77 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
78 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
79 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
81 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 0:43
82 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
84 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
85 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R 0:44
86 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
87 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 0:45
88 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
89 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
91 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
92 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:46
93 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
94 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R 0:47
98 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
99 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
100 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
101 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
102 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:48
103 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:49
105 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 0:50
106 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
107 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
108 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
108 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
111 HOULE Hugo AG2R s.t.
112 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
113 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0:51
114 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
116 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 0:52
117 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R 0:53
118 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
119 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:54
121 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 0:55
122 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:56
123 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
124 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
124 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
126 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 0:57
127 DOMONT Axel AG2R s.t.
128 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
129 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
130 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 0:58
131 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
132 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 0:59
133 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
134 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 1:01
136 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
137 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
138 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA 1:02
139 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
140 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
141 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:03
142 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:04
143 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
144 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:04
145 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
146 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:05
147 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
148 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
149 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
150 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
151 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:06
152 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
153 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
154 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
155 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:07
156 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 1:08
157 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
158 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
159 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
160 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 1:09
161 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
162 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:11
163 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
164 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
165 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
166 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:12
167 KADRI Blel AG2R 1:13
168 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:14
169 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
170 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
171 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:15
172 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
173 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:16
174 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:17
175 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 1:18
176 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
177 DUPONT Hubert AG2R s.t.
178 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
179 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 1:20
180 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 1:21
181 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
182 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:22
183 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
184 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:24
185 CARDOSO Andre Fernando S CANNONDALE 1:26
186 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 1:27
187 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
188 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
189 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 1:29
190 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:30
191 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R 1:31
192 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
193 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 1:33
194 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:36
195 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1:41
196 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 1:47
197 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
198 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA 1:48

Stage 1 map and profile:

Giro stage 1 map

2016 Giro stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Andrey Amador

Andrey Amador riding to third place

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara was fighting illness as he rode to 8th place

Fabian Cancellara

Cancellara didn't leave anything on the table after his ride

Andre Greipel

André Greipel

Marcel kittel

Marcel Kittel

Pim Ligthart

Pim Ligthart

Maxime Mnfort

Maxime Monfort

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Tom Dumoulin

Stage winner Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

Another shot of Dumoulin

Tom Dumnoulin

Dumoulin gets the year's first maglia rosa

Tobias Ludvigsson

Tobias Ludvigsson gets the young rider's white jersey

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia