BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 15 results, Sunday, May 22, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Sunday, May 22: Stage 15, Castelrotto-Alpe di Siusi (mountain TT), 10.8 km

Stage 15 map and profile | Stage 15 photos

Aelxander Foliforov

Alexander Foliforov on his way to winning Giro stage 15

Weather: Castelrotto/Kastelruth: Sunny, 23°C. Wind: moderate – 14kmh.

Alpe di Siusi/Seiser Alm – last rider finish approx. 5:15 PM: Sunny, 14°C. Wind: moderate – 20kmh.

The Route: The stage is an uphill individual time trial. After a first false-flat drag (1,800 m), the route climbs steadily over the next 9 km, with an average 8.3% gradient. The road is wide and well paved. Straight stretches alternate with hairpins having a high bend radius. Split time is taken at km 4.4.

The final kilometres run entirely uphill, with constant slopes (avg. gradient: 8.0%, max. gradient: 11%), and on wide, well-paved roads. The route takes in a series of hairpins in the stage finale. The finish line lies at the end of a 180-m long and 6-m wide asphalt home straight.

The Race: Riders went at 1-minute intervals until the final 15, who started at 3-minute intervals.

The result? Quite a surprise! Russian rider Alexander Foliforov (Gazprom-RusVelo) pounded out a winning ride, just fractions of a second faster than race leader Steven Kruijswijk.

Kruijswijk now has a 2min 12sec lead over second-place Esteban Chaves.

The day's most unfortunate rider has to have been Vincenzo Nibali. Going into the Giro he was one of the favorites. And after yesterday's mountain stage he was sitting in second place, just 41 seconds behind Kruijswijk. Today he was having trouble with the climb and then his chain came off. He quickly tried to get the chain back, then got help from a team mechanic. Neither succeeded and Nibali, in a fit of rage, threw the bike away. He was given a new bike, but the time loss was by then, truly significant. He finished 25th, 2min 10sec slower than Foliforov.

Nibali is now in third place, nearly three minutes behind Kruijswijk.

Monday is a rest day.

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos

10.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 22.61 km/hr

1 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 28min 39sec
2 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 23sec
4 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0’ 30”
5 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 0’ 36”
6 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 40”
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0’ 47”
8 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 0’ 52”
9 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 01’ 04”
10 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 01’ 09”
11 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 01’ 12”
12 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 01’ 17”
13 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 01’ 21”
14 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
15 BOSWELL Ian SKY 01’ 25”
16 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 01’ 30”
17 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 01’ 36”
18 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
19 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 01’ 52”
20 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 01’ 55”
21 NIEVE Mikel SKY 01’ 57”
22 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
23 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 01’ 59”
24 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 05”
25 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 02’ 10”
26 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 02’ 12”
27 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
28 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 02’ 14”
29 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 02’ 17”
30 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 02’ 18”
31 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 02’ 20”
32 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 02’ 21”
33 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 02’ 25”
34 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 02’ 40”
35 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 02’ 46”
37 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 47”
38 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 02’ 48”
39 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 02’ 55”
40 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 02’ 57”
41 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 02’ 59”
42 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
43 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 03’ 02”
44 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 03’ 04”
45 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 03’ 08”
46 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
47 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 03’ 15”
48 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 16”
49 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 03’ 17”
50 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 03’ 18”
51 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
51 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
54 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 03’ 20”
55 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 03’ 24”
56 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 03’ 26”
57 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 03’ 27”
58 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR s.t.
59 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 03’ 31”
60 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 03’ 32”
61 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 33”
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 03’ 37”
63 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 03’ 38”
64 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 03’ 43”
65 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 03’ 44”
66 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 03’ 45”
67 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 03’ 49”
68 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 03’ 53”
69 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 54”
70 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 55”
71 KUNG Stefan BMC 04’ 00”
72 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 04’ 02”
73 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 04’ 06”
74 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 04’ 07”
75 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 04’ 09”
76 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 04’ 12”
77 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
78 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 04’ 15”
79 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
80 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 04’ 19”
81 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 04’ 20”
83 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 04’ 22”
84 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 04’ 28”
85 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
86 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
87 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 04’ 29”
88 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 04’ 32”
89 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 04’ 34”
90 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
91 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL 04’ 35”
92 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 04’ 36”
93 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
94 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 04’ 37”
95 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
96 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 04’ 38”
98 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 04’ 39”
99 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 04’ 41”
100 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
101 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 04’ 45”
102 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 04’ 46”
103 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
104 KNEES Christian SKY 04’ 50”
105 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 04’ 56”
106 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
107 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 00”
108 ZABEL Rick BMC 05’ 02”
109 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 05’ 03”
110 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
111 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
112 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 04”
113 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 05’ 05”
114 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
115 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 08”
116 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 05’ 09”
117 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 05’ 12”
119 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 05’ 13”
120 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 05’ 14”
121 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 05’ 15”
122 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 05’ 17”
123 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 05’ 21”
124 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 05’ 22”
125 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
127 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 05’ 24”
128 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 28”
129 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 05’ 32”
130 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 05’ 36”
131 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 40”
132 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 05’ 41”
133 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
134 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
135 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 05’ 44”
136 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 05’ 44”
137 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 05’ 45”
138 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 05’ 49”
139 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
141 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 05’ 50”
142 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 05’ 52”
143 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 56”
144 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
145 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 05’ 59”
146 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL 06’ 01”
147 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 06’ 03”
148 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 06’ 04”
149 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 06’ 05”
150 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
151 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 06’ 08”
152 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 10”
153 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 06’ 12”
154 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 15”
155 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 06’ 25”
156 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 06’ 25”
157 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
158 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 06’ 33”
159 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 06’ 37”
160 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
161 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 44”
162 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
163 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 07’ 06”
164 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 07’ 17”
165 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO 10’ 14”

GC after Stage 15:

2435.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.12 km/hr

1 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 60hr 41min 22sec
2 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 2min 12sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 02’ 51”
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 03’ 29”
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 04’ 38”
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 04’ 40”
7 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 05’ 27”
8 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 07’ 14”
9 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 07’ 37”
10 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 07’ 55”
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 08’ 12”
12 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 08’ 19”
13 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 16’ 31”
14 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 17’ 03”
15 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 17’ 21”
16 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 17’ 37”
17 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 18’ 47”
18 HENAO Sebastian SKY 18’ 48”
19 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 25’ 18”
20 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 26’ 02”
21 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 28’ 54”
22 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 30’ 46”
23 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 31’ 31”
24 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 36’ 34”
25 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 37’ 13”
26 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 37’ 21”
27 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 37’ 41”
28 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 39’ 30”
29 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 39’ 40”
30 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 40’ 54”
31 NIEVE Mikel SKY 49’ 18”
32 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 49’ 38”
33 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 50’ 28”
34 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 54’ 45”
35 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 56’ 44”
36 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 57’ 21”
37 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 58’ 46”
38 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 1h 01’ 39”
39 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 02’ 17”
40 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 1h 08’ 28”
41 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 1h 08’ 49”
42 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1h 09’ 11”
43 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 1h 10’ 28”
44 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 1h 10’ 34”
45 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 1h 10’ 37”
46 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 1h 11’ 03”
47 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 1h 15’ 00”
48 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 17’ 34”
49 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 18’ 07”
50 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 1h 18’ 18”
51 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 24’ 45”
52 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 1h 28’ 58”
53 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 1h 30’ 05”
54 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1h 31’ 24”
55 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 32’ 15”
56 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 33’ 58”
57 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 1h 34’ 53”
58 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 35’ 15”
59 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 1h 39’ 13”
60 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1h 41’ 29”
61 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 42’ 13”
62 KUNG Stefan BMC 1h 43’ 21”
63 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 46’ 50”
64 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 47’ 12”
65 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 48’ 34”
66 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 48’ 40”
67 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 1h 49’ 06”
68 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 1h 52’ 54”
69 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 54’ 03”
70 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 55’ 29”
71 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1h 56’ 44”
72 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 2h 0’ 21”
73 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 2h 03’ 50”
74 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 2h 04’ 25”
75 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 04’ 38”
76 KNEES Christian SKY 2h 04’ 52”
77 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 2h 05’ 14”
78 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2h 06’ 04”
79 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 06’ 13”
80 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 2h 07’ 04”
81 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 2h 07’ 13”
82 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2h 07’ 34”
83 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 2h 08’ 20”
84 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 2h 10’ 09”
85 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 10’ 13”
86 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 2h 10’ 22”
87 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 2h 11’ 12”
88 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 12’ 46”
89 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 14’ 50”
90 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 15’ 30”
91 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 15’ 39”
92 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 2h 16’ 22”
93 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 16’ 39”
94 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 2h 16’ 50”
95 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 17’ 58”
96 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 2h 18’ 37”
97 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 2h 19’ 42”
98 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 2h 19’ 47”
99 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 19’ 47”
100 BOSWELL Ian SKY 2h 20’ 01”
101 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 2h 20’ 10”
102 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 2h 21’ 02”
103 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 21’ 08”
104 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 2h 21’ 52”
105 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 2h 22’ 20”
106 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 23’ 16”
107 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 2h 24’ 07”
108 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 2h 25’ 18”
109 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 26’ 12”
110 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 2h 27’ 22”
111 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 2h 27’ 44”
112 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 2h 28’ 15”
113 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 29’ 43”
114 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 2h 30’ 58”
115 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 31’ 09”
116 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 2h 32’ 52”
117 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 2h 33’ 31”
118 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 2h 35’ 01”
119 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 2h 35’ 41”
120 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 35’ 42”
121 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 37’ 28”
122 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 2h 39’ 01”
123 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 2h 41’ 16”
124 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 43’ 41”
125 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 43’ 44”
126 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 43’ 52”
127 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 2h 45’ 05”
128 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 45’ 28”
129 OSS Daniel BMC 2h 46’ 40”
130 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 2h 47’ 34”
131 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 47’ 35”
132 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 48’ 10”
133 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 48’ 31”
134 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 50’ 58”
135 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 2h 51’ 20”
136 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 2h 51’ 55”
137 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 2h 52’ 57”
138 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 53’ 46”
139 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 2h 54’ 45”
140 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 2h 55’ 19”
141 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 2h 55’ 21”
142 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 56’ 16”
143 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 2h 56’ 31”
144 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2h 56’ 39”
145 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2h 56’ 47”
146 ZABEL Rick BMC 2h 57’ 50”
147 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 2h 58’ 46”
148 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 2h 58’ 48”
149 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 3h 03’ 09”
150 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 3h 03’ 45”
151 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 04’ 53”
152 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 3h 05’ 13”
153 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 06’ 03”
154 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 3h 07’ 11”
155 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 3h 07’ 19”
156 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 3h 07’ 59”
157 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 3h 08’ 39”
158 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 3h 09’ 26”
159 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 10’ 22”
160 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 3h 10’ 48”
161 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 16’ 17”
162 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 3h 25’ 07”
163 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 26’ 34”
164 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 27’ 45”
165 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 29’ 56”

Stage 15 map and profile

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

David de la Cruz

David da la Cruz digs deep

Hugo Houle

Hugo Houle

Bob jungels

Young rider classification leader Bob Jungels

Merhawi Kudus

Merhawi Kudus

Tobias Ludvigsson

Tobias Ludvigsson

Maxime Monfort

Maxime Monfort

Vincenzo Nibali

The very unfortunate Vincenzo Nibali, finishing on a second bike after he dropped his chain.

Bram Tankink

Bram Tankink

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Rick Zabel

Rik Zabel

Alexander Foliforov

Stage winner Alexander Foliforov

Steven Kruijswijk

GC leader Steven Kruijswijk

Alexander Foliforov

Alexander Foliforov has his biggest moment so far in his racing career

Steven kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk will start stage 16 on Tuesday (Monday is a rest day) in pink

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia