BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 11 results, Wednesday, May 18, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Wednesday, May 18: Stage 11: Modena - Asolo, 227 km

Stage 11 map and profile | Stage 11 photos

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi wins Giro stage 11

Weather: Modena: light cloud, 20°C. Wind: weak – 4kmh.

Asolo (approx. 5:10 PM finish): Scattered clouds, 19°C. Wind: moderate – 12kmh.

The Route: The stage is clearly divided into two parts: the first one runs flat from Modena to just before Asolo (approx. 200 km), while the second one is wavier and more challenging, leading into the finish. The route runs across the entire Po Plain, partly on narrow roads, and partly on wide and mainly straight roads.

Beware of roundabouts, kerbs, speed bumps and traffic dividers while crossing urban areas. Just past Maser, the road tackles a short yet very harsh climb up Forcella Mostaccin (with gradients topping out at 16%), followed by a technical descent (narrowed at points) leading to the Monfumo hills and to Castelcucco.

Forcella Mostaccin

Forcella Mostaccin profile

Here, a series of undulations will lead to the final Asolo climb. Five kilometres before the finish, the road climbs up towards Asolo along a 1-km ramp with gradients of approx. 7% that leads into the old town centre through a mediaeval gateway and on a setts-paved stretch.

A quick descent on wide roads follows, up to the final km. The last bend is 900 m from the finish line, followed by a long home straight, just bending slightly, on 7.5-m wide and perfectly level asphalt road. Asolo has been stage finish in 2010, Vincenzo Nibali won that time.

The Race: All 183 riders started today, but at km 95, former race leader Tom Dumoulin climbed off his bike. Tormented with saddle sores, he abandoned the Giro.

The Italian rider Diego Ulissi (Lampre – Merida) won Stage 11 of the 99th Giro d’Italia, 227km from Modena to Asolo. Andrey Amador (Movistar Team) finished second, with race leader Bob Jungels (Etixx – Quick-Step), wearing the Maglia Rosa, in third place.

Jungels remains the race leader overall and keeps the Maglia Rosa.

Seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner said: “I’m really happy. It’s the result of an enormous team work. Everybody was kind of tired at the end. I was concerned about Amador but I’ve done it again. It’s great”

The Maglia Rosa said: “I want to say thank you to everyone in the team. I didn’t know the Maglia Rosa could give me so much power and inspiration. When I saw the opportunity to get away from the group of favourites, I made my move. At the end I tried to gain as many seconds as I could in order to keep the Maglia Rosa as long as I can”.

Diego Ulissi's Lampre-Merida team sent me this race summary:

Impressive acceleration on Asolo hill to bridge the gap from the leading duo Jungels-Amador, perfect descent to defend the 10" of advantage on the chasing group of the top riders, 150 meters of winning sprint to obtain the 2nd success in the Giro d'Italia 2016, the sixth victory in career in the Pink Race.

After having triumphed in Praia a Mare, Diego Ulissi realized an additional masterpiece, winning the 11th stage of the Giro d'Italia, 227 km with start from Modena and arrival in Asolo.

The first part of the course was completely flat to 23 km from the finish, when the cyclists faced the 4th category climb of Forcella Mostaccin (max gradient 16%) and the hills of Monfumo and Castelcucco, before the final hill in Asolo at 5 km to the arrival and the final descent to the finish line.

The race was very lively since the early kilometers, when 13 attackers escaped from the peloton and biult up an advantage of 1', which however was not enough to avoid the chase from the bunch (many teams leading it, including LAMPRE-MERIDA).

When the gap was bridged, at km 70, three riders (Laengen, Vorobyev and Bertazzo) attacked and formed the main breakaway of the stage, which had a maximum advantage of 11', which however were bridged before the Forcella Mostaccin thanks to the action of LAMPRE-MERIDA and Treck-Segafredo.

In the downhill, Nibali, Chaves and Valverde attacked from the head group, which had been selected by a crash, and Amador and Jungels made a counter-attack: these two riders will be the mate which will escort Ulissi towards his triumph.

In the first chasing group, which reached the arrival with 13" of late, Modolo was 7th and Conti 20th.

"Once again, the team built up a stunning victory thanks to a perfect performance, that's why I'm so happy to have hit this target - Ulissi explained - LAMPRE-MERIDA is a great group, there's a perfect harmony in the team and we work together for achieving top results: today, I talked with Modolo, who was in a great form, and we agreed that I would have tried to attack, while he would have protected me in the bunch, waiting for an eventual sprint.

Amador and Jungels were riding very fast in the front of the race, I was aware that I should have tried to attack on the final hill if I would have wanted to bridged the gap. I achieve to reach them, then I found good cooperation from Jungels and I could perform a perfect sprint".

Complete Results:

Stage 11 photos

227 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.930 km/hr

1 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 4hr 56min 3sec
2 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
3 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 13sec
5 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
6 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
9 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
11 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
12 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
13 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
14 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
18 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
19 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
20 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
21 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
22 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
24 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
25 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
26 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
27 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR s.t.
28 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
29 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
30 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
31 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 01’ 30”
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 HENAO Sebastian TEAM SKY s.t.
34 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 01’ 32”
36 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
37 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
38 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 01’ 49”
39 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
40 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
41 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 01’ 52”
42 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 02’ 22”
44 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
45 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
46 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
47 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
48 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
49 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
52 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 02’ 39”
53 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
55 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 02’ 45”
56 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
57 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
61 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE s.t.
63 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
65 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
66 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 03’ 29”
68 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 03’ 54”
69 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 04’ 54”
70 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
71 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 05’ 08”
72 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
74 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
76 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 06’ 04”
77 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 06’ 42”
78 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
79 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 06’ 42”
80 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 07’ 43”
81 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 08’ 17”
82 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 09’ 01”
83 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 09’ 42”
84 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 09’ 42”
85 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 11’ 56”
86 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
87 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
88 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
89 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
90 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
91 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
93 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
95 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
96 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
97 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
98 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY s.t.
100 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
101 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
102 ROCHE Nicholas TEAM SKY s.t.
103 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE s.t.
104 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
105 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
106 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 12’ 09”
108 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 13’ 15”
109 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
110 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
111 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
112 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
113 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
114 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
115 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
116 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
117 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
118 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
120 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
121 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
122 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
123 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
125 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
126 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
127 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
128 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
130 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
131 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
133 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
134 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
135 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
136 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
137 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
138 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
140 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
142 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
143 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
144 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
145 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
146 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
148 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
149 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
150 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
151 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
152 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
153 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 13’ 24”
154 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY 16’ 09”
155 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 16’ 20”
156 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 17’ 45”
157 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
158 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
159 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
160 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
161 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
162 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
163 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
164 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
165 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
166 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
167 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
168 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
169 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
170 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
171 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
172 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
173 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
174 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
175 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
176 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
177 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
178 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
179 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
180 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
181 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 18’ 28”
182 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1,862.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.14 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 45h 16’ 20”
2 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR @ 24sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 1min 7sec
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 01’ 09”
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 02’ 01”
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 02’ 25”
8 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 02’ 43”
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 02’ 45”
10 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 02’ 47”
11 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 03’ 12”
12 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 03’ 39”
13 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 56”
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 04’ 01”
15 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 04’ 27”
16 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 04’ 33”
17 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 04’ 59”
18 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 04’ 59”
19 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 05’ 49”
20 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 07’ 21”
21 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 09’ 42”
22 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 09’ 58”
23 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 10’ 05”
24 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 12’ 52”
25 HENAO Sebastian TEAM SKY 13’ 31”
26 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 13’ 42”
27 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 14’ 38”
28 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 15’ 27”
29 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 17’ 14”
30 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 20’ 20”
31 ROCHE Nicholas TEAM SKY 21’ 00”
32 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 21’ 05”
33 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 21’ 49”
34 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 24’ 50”
35 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 25’ 29”
36 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 26’ 43”
37 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 26’ 53”
38 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 27’ 18”
39 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 29’ 49”
40 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 30’ 23”
41 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 30’ 45”
42 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 30’ 49”
43 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 31’ 27”
44 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 31’ 48”
45 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 32’ 53”
46 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 34’ 37”
47 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 35’ 45”
48 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 36’ 40”
49 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 38’ 49”
50 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 38’ 56”
51 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 42’ 04”
52 KUNG Stefan BMC 44’ 25”
53 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 45’ 10”
54 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 45’ 15”
55 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY 45’ 57”
56 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA 48’ 39”
57 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 49’ 14”
58 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 49’ 17”
59 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 52’ 11”
60 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 52’ 28”
61 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 53’ 25”
62 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 53’ 44”
63 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 56’ 02”
64 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 56’ 38”
65 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 57’ 41”
66 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 57’ 46”
67 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 59’ 03”
68 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 59’ 17”
69 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 59’ 26”
70 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 59’ 27”
71 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 59’ 49”
72 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 01’ 17”
73 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 01’ 24”
74 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 1h 02’ 24”
75 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 02’ 26”
76 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 03’ 18”
77 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 03’ 32”
78 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 03’ 40”
79 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 04’ 09”
80 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1h 04’ 47”
81 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 04’ 49”
82 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 05’ 17”
83 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 06’ 02”
84 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 1h 06’ 41”
85 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 08’ 00”
86 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 1h 08’ 07”
87 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 08’ 10”
88 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 08’ 40”
89 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 1h 08’ 47”
90 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 1h 08’ 55”
91 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 09’ 06”
92 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY 1h 09’ 18”
93 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 09’ 39”
94 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 09’ 48”
95 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 10’ 28”
96 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 10’ 28”
97 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1h 11’ 35”
98 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 1h 12’ 00”
99 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 12’ 24”
100 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 1h 12’ 30”
101 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 13’ 22”
102 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 1h 13’ 24”
103 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 1h 13’ 27”
104 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 15’ 31”
105 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 15’ 42”
106 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 16’ 05”
107 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 16’ 12”
108 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 1h 16’ 14”
109 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY 1h 16’ 51”
110 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 17’ 36”
111 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 1h 17’ 37”
112 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 18’ 20”
113 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 1h 18’ 23”
114 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 1h 18’ 36”
115 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY 1h 18’ 37”
116 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 1h 19’ 03”
117 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 19’ 03”
118 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 1h 19’ 47”
119 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY 1h 20’ 53”
120 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 1h 21’ 42”
121 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 1h 22’ 12”
122 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 22’ 22”
123 OSS Daniel BMC 1h 23’ 14”
124 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 23’ 22”
125 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 23’ 43”
126 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 23’ 57”
127 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 1h 24’ 44”
128 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 1h 25’ 26”
129 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 25’ 38”
130 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 26’ 14”
131 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 1h 26’ 24”
132 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 27’ 06”
133 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1h 27’ 15”
134 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 27’ 22”
135 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 27’ 46”
136 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING 1h 28’ 09”
137 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1h 28’ 18”
138 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 29’ 30”
139 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 1h 29’ 50”
140 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 30’ 35”
141 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 1h 31’ 04”
142 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 1h 31’ 32”
143 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 1h 34’ 32”
144 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 34’ 44”
145 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 1h 36’ 45”
146 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 1h 37’ 02”
147 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 37’ 08”
148 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1h 37’ 49”
149 ZABEL Rick BMC 1h 38’ 36”
150 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 38’ 43”
151 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 1h 38’ 47”
152 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 39’ 21”
153 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 1h 40’ 02”
154 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 40’ 51”
155 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 1h 41’ 02”
156 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 41’ 36”
157 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 1h 41’ 40”
158 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 1h 42’ 13”
159 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 42’ 49”
160 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1h 43’ 29”
161 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 43’ 30”
162 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 44’ 28”
163 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1h 45’ 21”
164 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 45’ 26”
165 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 1h 45’ 40”
166 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 1h 46’ 56”
167 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 1h 47’ 00”
168 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 47’ 46”
169 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1h 48’ 36”
170 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 48’ 38”
171 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 1h 48’ 43”
172 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 51’ 14”
173 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 53’ 14”
174 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 53’ 40”
175 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 53’ 49”
176 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 1h 56’ 54”
177 SARREAU Marc FDJ 1h 57’ 00”
178 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 04’ 50”
179 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 05’ 16”
180 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 05’ 30”
181 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 2h 06’ 21”
182 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 2h 10’ 13”

Stage 11 map and profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Modena

The start in the beautiful city of Modena

BobJungels

Race leader Bob Jungels heads to the start.

Start

It's time to race

Tifosi

The tifosi capture the moment

Heinrich Haussler

Heinrich Haussler on the Mostaccin ascent

Jurgen Roelandts

Jurgen Roelandts

Bob Jungels

Race leader Bob Jungels

Peloton

The peloton tackles the Mostaccin

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi wins the stage in front of Andrey Amador and Bob Jungels

Giacomo Nizzolo

Giacomo Nizzolo wins the field sprint for fourth

Diego Ulissi

Stage winner Diego Ulissi

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego gets another day in the climber's blue jersey

Bob Jungels

And Bob Jungels will start Thursday's stage in pink

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia