BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 3 results, May 8, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Sunday, May 8: Stage 3, Nijmegen - Arnhem, 189 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos

Marcel Kittel wins Giro stage 3

Marcel Kittel wins Giro stage 3

The Race. Here's Marcel Kittel's Etixx-Quick Step team report.

Marcel Kittel doubled his tally at this year's edition and became the first German in a decade to lead the race.

The opening week-end of the Giro d'Italia was owned by Marcel Kittel, who began his campaign with a top 5 in the Apeldoorn time trial, before going on to win both road stages which took place in the Netherlands. It was not only a fantastic display of strength from the 27-year-old, but also from the whole team, as Gianluca Brambilla, David De La Cruz, Bob Jungels, Fabio Sabatini, Pieter Serry, Matteo Trentin, Carlos Verona and Lukasz Wisniowski brought their valuable contribution to the successes Etixx – Quick-Step has enjoyed in Nijmegen and Arnhem.

Unlike yesterday's stage, the one on Sunday was much nervous, because of the narrow roads and the strong crosswinds, which at one point, led to an important split in the pack. Despite of a gap that sat at half a minute, it was all back together for the final 50 kilometers, when the sprinters' teams went after the day's escape, which included Julen Amezqueta (Willier-Southeast), Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Maarten Tjallingii (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Johan Van Zyl (Dimension Data).

From that group, Van Zyl gave it a go inside the final 12 kilometers and opened a gap of one minute, which prompted an incredible response from Bob Jungels, as the Luxembourg champion took the front of the bunch and rode full gas to close that margin. In the final two kilometers, Matteo Trentin and Fabio Sabatini led out Marcel Kittel, who nabbed another commanding victory, as he left everyone else with 200 meters to go, thus allowing himself enough time to celebrate win number 13 in Grand Tours and his first ever maglia rosa,

"Maybe today's stage looked easy looking on the roadbook, but it wasn't. There were small roads and crosswinds, so the peloton was nervous. Everyone tried to stay in the best position, it was a real fight out there. The team was super strong, went full gas at the end to close the gap on the last rider in the breakaway, and I must thank them for their fantastic work", said Marcel Kittel immediately after the stage.

On Monday, the race schedules a rest day, as the peloton will head to the Calabria region for stage 4 between Catanzaro and Praia a Mare, a town which has never before hosted a Giro d'Italia stage. The course is undulating in the final 80 kilometers and will for sure give some ideas to the attackers, especially as the last climb – Via Forlino (1700 meters at a 7.7% average) tops with around 8 kilometers left. Still, with a non-technical descent followed by three pan flat kilometers, there is a chance to see the reduced peloton come back and fight for the win.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

189 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.995 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 23min 45sec
2 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
9 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
10 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
11 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
12 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
13 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
14 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
15 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
16 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
17 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
20 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
21 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
22 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
27 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
28 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
29 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
30 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
31 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
32 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
33 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
36 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
37 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
38 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR s.t.
40 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
43 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
44 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
46 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
47 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
48 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
49 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
50 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
51 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
53 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
54 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
55 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
56 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
57 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
60 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
61 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE s.t.
62 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
63 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
67 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
69 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
70 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
72 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
74 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
75 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
76 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
78 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
80 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
81 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
82 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
83 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
84 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
86 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
88 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
89 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
91 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
92 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
93 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
94 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
95 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 0:14
96 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:16
97 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
98 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:20
99 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:31
100 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
101 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL 0:50
102 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 0:51
103 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 1:00
105 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 1:37
106 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
109 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
110 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
111 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
112 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
113 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
117 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
118 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
119 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
120 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI CSF s.t.
121 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
122 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
123 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
124 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
125 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
126 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
127 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 1:46
128 OSS Daniel BMC 3:01
129 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:14
130 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
131 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4:16
132 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
133 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
134 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4:55
135 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
138 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
139 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
140 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 5:27
141 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 5:59
142 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
143 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 6:03
144 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
145 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
146 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
147 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
148 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR s.t.
149 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
150 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
151 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
152 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
153 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
154 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
155 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
156 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
157 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
158 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE s.t.
159 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
160 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
161 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
162 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
163 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
164 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
165 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
166 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
167 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
168 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
169 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
170 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
171 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 7:39
172 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
173 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
174 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
175 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
176 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
177 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
178 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
179 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
180 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
181 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
182 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
183 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
184 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
185 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
186 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
187 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
188 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
189 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
190 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
191 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
192 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
193 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
194 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
195 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
196 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 13:32

GC after Stage 3:

388.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.172 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 9hr 13min 10sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN @ 9sec
3 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:15
4 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17
5 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 0:21
6 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:22
7 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:23
8 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 0:25
9 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
10 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 0:26
11 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0:28
12 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:29
13 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:30
14 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:31
15 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:32
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0:33
17 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:34
18 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 0:37
19 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:38
20 VIVIANI Elia SKY 0:39
21 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
22 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
23 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
24 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 0:40
26 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:41
27 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
29 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:42
30 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
31 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:43
32 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
33 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:45
36 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
37 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 0:46
38 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
39 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0:47
40 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
41 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
42 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
43 LANDA Mikel SKY 0:49
44 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
46 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 0:50
47 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
48 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:51
49 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 0:52
50 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
52 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 0:53
53 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 0:54
54 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:55
55 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
56 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:56
57 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
58 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
60 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
61 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0:59
62 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
64 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
65 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1:00
66 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
67 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:01
68 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:02
69 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 1:07
70 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:08
71 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 1:10
72 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:13
75 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
76 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:14
77 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1:15
78 NIEVE Mikel SKY 1:17
79 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 1:18
81 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 1:20
82 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
83 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 1:21
84 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:23
85 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
86 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:25
87 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:26
88 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 1:30
89 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:31
90 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 1:32
91 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 1:35
92 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 1:36
93 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:40
94 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
95 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 1:42
96 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:45
97 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:46
98 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF 1:50
99 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 1:52
100 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 1:56
101 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 1:57
102 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:06
103 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 2:07
104 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 2:15
105 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 2:26
106 SENNI Manuel BMC 2:27
107 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:30
108 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING 2:33
109 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:37
110 BOSWELL Ian SKY 2:39
111 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL 2:47
112 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:50
113 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
114 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 2:54
115 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
116 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:58
117 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 3:00
118 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 3:01
119 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3:04
120 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 3:11
121 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI CSF 3:13
122 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 3:15
123 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3:17
124 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL 3:18
125 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 3:20
126 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 3:37
127 OSS Daniel BMC 3:46
128 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 3:49
129 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 5:08
130 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 5:11
131 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 5:41
132 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL 5:49
133 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 5:53
134 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 6:01
135 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 6:11
136 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 6:20
137 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 6:31
138 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 6:38
139 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 6:40
140 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 6:41
141 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR 6:43
142 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 6:45
143 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 6:47
144 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
145 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 6:50
146 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 6:54
147 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
148 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 6:55
149 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 6:57
150 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 6:59
151 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF 7:00
152 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 7:02
153 SARREAU Marc FDJ 7:06
154 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 7:08
155 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 7:09
156 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 7:10
157 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 7:13
158 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 7:14
159 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 7:23
160 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 7:26
161 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 7:27
162 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 7:30
163 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 7:39
164 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
165 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 7:48
166 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA 8:00
167 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 8:03
168 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 8:05
169 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 8:06
170 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 8:14
171 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:16
172 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:17
173 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 8:23
174 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
175 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 8:24
176 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:30
177 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 8:38
178 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 8:38
179 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 8:40
180 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 8:43
181 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
182 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 8:45
183 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
184 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 8:54
185 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 9:01
186 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 9:06
187 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 9:08
188 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 9:12
189 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 9:18
190 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 9:24
191 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA 10:02
192 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 10:03
193 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 10:48
194 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 11:00
195 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 11:01
196 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 15:35

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk heads to the the start

Gazprom-Rusvelo bikes

The Gazprom-Rusvelo bikes await their riders

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo Pozzato, who turned pro back in 2000, rides to the start line.

Tom Dumoulin and Marcel Kittel

Tom Dumoulin and Marcel Kittel on the start line

Peloton

Everyone is ready to race

Peloton

And the riders and fans fill the streets of Nijmegen

Break

There was a break, but the sprinters' teams made sure everyone was caught before the finish.

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel is this Giro's fast man

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin finishes

Tom Dumoulin

Marcel Kittel knows he's the the GC leader

Marcel Kittel

Kittel will start stage 4 on Tuesday in Italy wearing pink

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia