BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 16 results, Tuesday, May 24, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Tuesday, May 24: Stage 16, Bressanone/Brixen - Andalo, 132 km

Stage 16 map and profile | Stage 16 results | Stage 16 photos

Stage 16 finish

Alejandro Valverde wins stage 16 just ahead of Steven Kruijswijk

Weather: Bressanone/Brixen: Light cloud. Wind: N 25-35km/h.19-20°C

Andalo: Cloudy. Wind: W 8-10km/h. 13-14°C

The Route: The stage is short, yet it features long climbs and descents. Over the first 40 km, the route runs initially downhill (although the road is deceptively flat) until past Bolzano (intermediate sprint). Here, after clearing the Mendel Pass climb, the road takes a long, undulating descent leading to the foot of the final ascent.

The climb is divided in two parts, the first one leading to Fai della Paganella (categorised climb), and the second one running all the way up to the finish. 200 metres before the summit, in the urban area of Fai della Paganella, the climb gradient peaks as high as 15%. The final 10 km are clearly divided into two halves: first a fast-running descent (4 km) on wide roads with sharp downhill gradients, then a mild climb (6 km), growing steeper, up to 2 km from the finish. Next comes a false-flat uphill drag.

The finish line lies on an 80-m long and 7.0-m wide asphalt home stretch, running gently uphill. Andalo was stage finish also in 1973, with the triumph of Eddy Merckx. 

The Race: 163 riders started at 1:47 PM. David de la Cruz (Etixx-Quick Step) did not start.

The Spanish rider Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) won Stage 16. Steven Kruijswijk (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) finished second, with Ilnur Zakarin (Team Katusha) third.

Steven Kruijswijk (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) remains the race leader overall and keeps the Maglia Rosa.

Seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner said: “It’s a good day for me as I move up in the overall ranking, although I wanted a stage win as a gift for the mechanics, soigneurs, directors, my family… all the people who have helped me overcome the day I had on Saturday because of the altitude. It was only one bad day though. I rode the time trial as well as I could have hoped. We wanted to break the race up today. It’s a great feeling to win for the first time at the Giro”.

The Maglia Rosa said: “Second yet again! I wanted to give my team a win but it’s an ideal situation for the Maglia Rosa as I’m now three minutes ahead of Esteban Chaves and the others. I was feeling really good so I had to make the best of this short but really hard stage. I had to follow Nibali when he attacked early in the stage. I didn’t expect so much action the day after the rest day”.

And here's the report from race leader Steven Kruijswijk's LottoNL-Jumbo team:

LottoNL-Jumbo’s Steven Kruijswijk strengthened his lead in the general classification of the Giro d'Italia today. The pink jersey was second in the short stage behind Alejandro Valverde, taking bonus seconds and time on his rivals further down the climb into Andalo.

He leads by three minutes on Esteban Chaves (Orica - GreenEDGE) and 3-23 on Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Vincenzo Nibali (Team Astana) lost time and dropped to fourth place in the standings.

The stage began quickly. In the first hour, the riders covered almost 50 kilometres. Some riders tried to get away on the flat, but could not make a gap. The bomb exploded on the Passo della Mendola: a group of six riders including Jungels (Etixx - Quick Step) and Kangert (Team Astana) broke away.

"We hit the first mountain hard. Everybody attacked," said Sports Director Addy Engels. "Movistar and later Astana tried, and then a group of six riders got away. The gap to Steven was not very big and he's closed the gap himself. Battaglin stayed with him for a long time. At the top, he sat right behind the group with Chaves, but he couldn’t close the small gap due to the high tempo.

“We are more than satisfied after today because Steven picks up time to the competition. His level is very high. This is not only consolidating the lead but increasing it without having to launch an action himself."

After the Passo della Mendola, the Brabander reacted to an attack by Valverde and put Nibali in trouble.

"I felt good and attacked on the last mountain along with Valverde," said Kruijswijk. "Nibali could no longer follow and Chaves was already in pursuit. I wanted to give the team a victory but sprinting against Valverde is difficult. I had no chance.

“Obviously, I wanted to win time for the standings. I sat the whole day where I needed to, but I also had to work hard to get into the leading group. The situation in the race was prefect and the time gain is sweet. Over the next few days, the stages are flat but then you have to be very careful."

The stages Wednesday and Thursday are almost flat. On Friday, the stage finishes on a first category climb and Saturday, the stage covers three climbs of first category.

Complete Results:

Stage 16 photos

132 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.270 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 2hr 58min 54sec
2 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA @ 8sec
4 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0’ 37”
5 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 0’ 38”
7 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
8 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 42”
9 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0’ 50”
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 01’ 47”
11 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
12 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 03’ 20”
13 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
14 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
15 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
17 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
18 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
19 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
20 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 04’ 47”
21 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 02”
23 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 05’ 28”
24 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
25 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
26 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
27 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 09’ 14”
28 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 09’ 57”
29 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 10’ 21”
30 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 10’ 49”
31 NIEVE Mikel SKY 11’ 24”
32 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 11’ 57”
33 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 12’ 43”
34 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
35 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
36 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 13’ 16”
37 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 14’ 18”
38 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
39 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
40 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 15’ 47”
41 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
42 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 16’ 02”
43 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 17’ 21”
44 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
46 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
47 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
48 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
49 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
50 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
51 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
53 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
54 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
55 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
58 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
62 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
63 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
64 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
66 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
67 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
68 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
69 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
70 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
71 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
72 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
74 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
75 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
76 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
77 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
78 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
80 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
82 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
84 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
86 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
88 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
89 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
90 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
91 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
92 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
94 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
95 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
97 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
98 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
99 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
101 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
103 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
104 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
105 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
106 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
107 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
108 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
109 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
110 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
111 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
112 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
113 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
114 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
115 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
117 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
118 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
119 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 17’ 57”
120 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
121 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
122 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
123 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
124 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
125 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
127 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
130 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
131 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
132 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
133 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 18’ 05”
134 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
135 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
136 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
137 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
138 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
139 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
140 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
141 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
142 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
144 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
145 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
146 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
147 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
148 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
149 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
150 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
151 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
152 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
153 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
154 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
156 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
157 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
158 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
159 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
160 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
161 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 18’ 17”
162 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 18’ 19”
163 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

2567.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.32 km/hr

1 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 63hr 40min 10sec
2 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 3min 0sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 03’ 23”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 04’ 43”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 04’ 50”
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 05’ 34”
7 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 07’ 57”
8 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 08’ 53”
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 10’ 05”
10 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 11’ 03”
11 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 11’ 21”
12 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 13’ 53”
13 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 20’ 47”
14 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 22’ 13”
15 HENAO Sebastian SKY 22’ 14”
16 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 26’ 58”
17 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 29’ 06”
18 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 30’ 11”
19 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 30’ 26”
20 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 31’ 36”
21 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 34’ 28”
22 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 37’ 53”
23 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 40’ 49”
24 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 42’ 08”
25 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 43’ 06”
26 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 48’ 58”
27 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 50’ 22”
28 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 50’ 30”
29 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 54’ 56”
30 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 56’ 57”
31 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 58’ 21”
32 NIEVE Mikel SKY 1h 0’ 48”
33 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 01’ 37”
34 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 06’ 21”
35 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 1h 09’ 09”
36 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 1h 12’ 15”
37 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1h 16’ 13”
38 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 18’ 10”
39 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 1h 19’ 06”
40 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 1h 21’ 23”
41 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 22’ 42”
42 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 1h 25’ 27”
43 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 1h 25’ 55”
44 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1h 27’ 22”
45 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 1h 28’ 01”
46 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 1h 28’ 04”
47 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 1h 33’ 11”
48 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 35’ 34”
49 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 1h 35’ 45”
50 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 42’ 12”
51 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 1h 44’ 29”
52 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 1h 46’ 25”
53 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1h 48’ 51”
54 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 49’ 42”
55 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 51’ 25”
56 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 52’ 42”
57 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 1h 52’ 56”
58 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1h 54’ 51”
59 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 1h 56’ 40”
60 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 59’ 39”
61 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 59’ 40”
62 KUNG Stefan BMC 2h 0’ 48”
63 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 05’ 15”
64 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 2h 06’ 01”
65 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 2h 06’ 07”
66 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 2h 07’ 31”
67 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 2h 10’ 21”
68 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 2h 10’ 53”
69 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 2h 11’ 30”
70 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 12’ 56”
71 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2h 14’ 47”
72 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 2h 18’ 32”
73 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 2h 21’ 17”
74 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 22’ 05”
75 KNEES Christian SKY 2h 22’ 19”
76 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 2h 22’ 28”
77 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 2h 22’ 41”
78 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2h 24’ 15”
79 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 24’ 24”
80 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 2h 24’ 31”
81 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 2h 24’ 40”
82 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2h 25’ 01”
83 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 2h 25’ 47”
84 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 27’ 40”
85 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 2h 27’ 49”
86 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 2h 29’ 23”
87 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 30’ 13”
88 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 32’ 17”
89 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 32’ 57”
90 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 2h 33’ 49”
91 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 33’ 50”
92 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 34’ 06”
93 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 2h 34’ 17”
94 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 35’ 25”
95 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 2h 36’ 04”
96 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 2h 37’ 09”
97 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 2h 37’ 14”
98 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 37’ 14”
99 BOSWELL Ian SKY 2h 37’ 28”
100 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 2h 37’ 37”
101 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 2h 38’ 29”
102 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 38’ 35”
103 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 2h 39’ 19”
104 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 2h 40’ 31”
105 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 41’ 27”
106 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 2h 41’ 34”
107 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 2h 42’ 45”
108 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 43’ 39”
109 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 2h 44’ 49”
110 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 2h 45’ 11”
111 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 2h 45’ 42”
112 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 47’ 10”
113 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 2h 48’ 21”
114 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 48’ 36”
115 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 2h 49’ 09”
116 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 2h 50’ 19”
117 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 2h 51’ 09”
118 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 2h 51’ 34”
119 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 53’ 09”
120 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 2h 53’ 52”
121 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 54’ 55”
122 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 2h 58’ 43”
123 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 01’ 19”
124 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 01’ 47”
125 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 3h 01’ 52”
126 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 02’ 55”
127 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 3h 03’ 08”
128 OSS Daniel BMC 3h 04’ 07”
129 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 05’ 37”
130 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 05’ 37”
131 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 05’ 46”
132 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 3h 05’ 58”
133 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 09’ 01”
134 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 3h 09’ 23”
135 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 3h 10’ 06”
136 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 3h 10’ 24”
137 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 11’ 13”
138 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 3h 13’ 10”
139 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 3h 13’ 22”
140 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 3h 13’ 32”
141 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 3h 13’ 58”
142 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 14’ 27”
143 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 3h 14’ 42”
144 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3h 14’ 58”
145 ZABEL Rick BMC 3h 16’ 01”
146 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 3h 16’ 13”
147 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 3h 16’ 59”
148 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 3h 21’ 20”
149 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 3h 21’ 56”
150 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 22’ 20”
151 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 3h 22’ 40”
152 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 23’ 30”
153 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 3h 25’ 22”
154 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 3h 25’ 30”
155 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 3h 26’ 10”
156 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 3h 26’ 50”
157 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 3h 27’ 37”
158 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 28’ 45”
159 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 3h 28’ 59”
160 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 34’ 20”
161 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 3h 42’ 34”
162 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 44’ 45”
163 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 45’ 48”

Stage 16 map and profile:

Stage 16 map

2016 Giro d'Italia stage 16 map

2016 Giro d'Italia stage 16 profile

2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 16 profile

Giro stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage 16 panorama

What a place and a day to go racing bicycles!

Tanle Kangert

Tanel Kangert

Cannondale

Cannondale riders with Davide Formolo

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka lost a minute today

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels finished fifth, 37 seconds behind winner Valverde

Vincenzo nibali

Vincenzo Nibali came in 11th, 1min 47sec down.

Benoit Vaugrenard

Benoit Vaugrenard

Esteban Chaves

Esteban Chaves preserved his second place in the GC

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin was third across the line today, just 8 seconds behind Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins the stage with GC leader Steven Kruijswijk right with him

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde is third in the GC, 3min 23sec behind Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk

And yet another day in pink for Steven Kruijswijk

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia