BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 4 results, May 10, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Tuesday, May 10: Stage 4, Catanzaro - Praia a Mare, 200 km

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi wins Giro stage 4

The race: The organizer provided this explanation of the day's racing.

The Italian rider Diego Ulissi (Lampre – Merida) won Stage 4 of the 99th Giro d’Italia, Catanzaro – Praia a Mare (200km). Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant – Alpecin) and Steven Kruijswijk (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) finished second and third.

Thanks to his second place, Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant – Alpecin) is race leader once more, and takes the Maglia Rosa.

Stage winner Diego Ulissi said: “I’m extremely happy. My victory comes after enormous team work. Valerio Conti managed to create the small group and I rode away knowing that, on the final descent, the peloton of chasers would go even faster than me. I gave it everything I had. It’s a huge emotion”.

Seconds after the stage finish, the new race leader Tom Dumoulin said: “It’s great to get the Maglia Rosa back. That’s what we were working for today. We sent Georg Preidler into the last breakaway. It would have been perfect if he had taken the race lead but it wasn’t to be. At the last gasp, I tried for the stage win but Ulissi was just too strong”.

And here's GC leader Tom Dumoulin's Giant-Alpecin team report:

As action resumed after the rest day, the peloton took on 200km of racing from Catanzaro to Praia a Mare with Four riders forming the early break.

In the early part of the race, Etixx Quick Step took up the chase and the gap never exceeded a maximum of 3 minutes. However on the San Pietro climb, the race came to alive with our guys putting on an impressive show of teamwork at the front to decimate the peloton and see some of the sprinters drop including Kittel.

As the reduced bunch headed into the final 20km lots of attacks took place as we had Tom Dumoulin and Georg Preidler at the front on the final climb of the day.

Diego Ulissi (Lampre – Merida) won the stage after a late attack as Tom Dumoulin sprinted to an impressive second place and regained the pink jersey.

In the overall classification now, Tom Dumoulin is in the lead with an advantage of 20" over the second place. It was also a huge performance by Georg Preidler who is now fifth overall.

Tom Dumoulin gave his thoughts after the stage: “We knew that the finale was hard but we weren’t sure if it was too difficult for Kittel. I was feeling good at the start of the stage and we really wanted to regain the pink jersey.

“We made a plan to pull on the 2nd category climb and we were able to drop Kittel. From then on the race was completely uncontrollable but we had four guys in the top 10 so we had several cards to play with.

“On the final climb, Georg was really strong and could follow the late attack. It would have been really nice if he could have taken the stage win and the pink jersey. In the finale, our aim was to play it smart and get in a good position, as there were not a lot of riders left in the bunch. It is fantastic to be back in the pink jersey, which is what we were aiming for at the start of today.

“Once again my main focus for this Giro is the time trials. I didn’t have any specific general classification preparation in terms of an altitude training camp. So I don’t think my level will be good enough to compete in the high mountains in the last week.”

Coach Marc Reef said after the race: “It was a very fast start to the race today with some dangerous riders for the GC in the early break. Therefore, the bunch was always in control and the gap never exceeded the 3.

“The plan before the stage was to race offensively and we decided to open up on the first climb of the day. We needed to do something because we had four guys in the top 10 and there was a big possibility to go for a stage victory or to regain the leader’s jersey.

“On the final climb of the day, Georg was able to follow the first group as Tom remained in the GC group. In the finale, Tom followed his instinct and sprinted to the second place and he managed to retake the pink jersey. The team rode a very impressive race and they executed the plan very well.”

Weather: Catanzaro: Sunny, 21°C. Wind: weak – 15 kmh.
Praia a Mare (approx. 17.15 – Finish): Sunny, 21°C. Wind: weak – 5 kmh.

The Route: The stage is twisting, but the first 120km are relatively straightforward. The route winds its way along wide fast-flow roads, which feature a few tunnels. Past Cetraro Marina, the route takes in the Bonifati climb and dives into the ss. 18 trunk road, then leaves it to tackle the second categorised climb of the day in San Pietro (with high gradients along the first half). The route grows harder after the intermediate sprint in Scalea, with many climbs and descents, and twists and turns that lead into the final 10km.

Stage 4 final kilometers

Final 10 kilometers of stage 4

The final kilometres are rather bumpy. With 10km remaining to the finish, the route takes in the very steep Via del Fortino climb (with ramps topping out at 18%), and then drops into Praia on wide and curving roads that pose no real challenge. Beware of two tunnels in the first part of the descent (the least steep). The home straight is 2,500m long, on a 7.5m wide asphalt road, curving just slightly, 40m before the finish.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.833 km/hr

1 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 4hr 46min 51sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN @ 5sec
3 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0:06
5 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
8 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
9 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
11 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
12 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
13 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
17 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
18 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
19 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
20 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
21 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
24 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
25 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
26 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
27 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:42
28 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
29 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
30 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:43
31 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
33 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
35 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
36 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE s.t.
37 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
39 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
40 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
42 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
44 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
45 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
46 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
47 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
48 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
49 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:08
50 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
51 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
52 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:11
53 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
56 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE s.t.
58 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
59 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
60 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
63 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR s.t.
64 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 1:35
66 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:45
67 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:59
69 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 2:11
70 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:51
71 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 2:56
72 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
73 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
74 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
75 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
76 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
79 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
80 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
81 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
82 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
83 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
84 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 3:07
86 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 4:12
87 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
88 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
89 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
90 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
91 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
92 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
93 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
94 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
95 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 5:04
97 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 5:18
98 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
99 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
100 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
101 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 5:34
102 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 6:00
103 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
104 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
105 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
106 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
108 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
109 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
110 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
111 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR s.t.
112 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
113 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
114 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
115 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
116 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
117 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
118 KNEES Christian SKY 6:10
119 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 6:47
120 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING 8:10
122 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
123 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
124 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
125 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
127 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
128 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
129 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
133 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
134 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
135 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
136 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
137 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
138 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
139 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
140 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
141 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
142 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
144 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
145 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
146 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
147 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
148 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
149 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
150 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
151 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
152 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
153 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
154 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 9:44
156 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
157 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
158 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE 10:16
159 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 11:57
160 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 12:35
161 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 16:12
162 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
163 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
164 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
165 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
166 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
167 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
168 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
169 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
170 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
171 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
172 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
173 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
174 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
175 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
176 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
177 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
178 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
179 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
180 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
181 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
182 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
183 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
184 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
185 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
186 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
187 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
188 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
189 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
190 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
191 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
192 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
193 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
194 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
195 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

588.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.050 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 14hr 0min 9sec
2 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 20sec
3 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:24
5 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0:26
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0:31
8 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 0:35
9 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 0:37
10 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:39
12 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 0:40
13 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0:45
14 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
15 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 0:46
16 LANDA Mikel SKY 0:47
17 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:50
19 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 0:52
20 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:54
21 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 0:56
22 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 0:57
23 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 1:05
26 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
27 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 1:16
28 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:17
29 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:18
30 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
31 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:34
32 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
33 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1:35
34 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:37
36 KUNG Stefan BMC 1:42
37 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:43
38 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA 1:46
39 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:48
40 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 1:49
41 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:50
42 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 1:52
43 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 1:55
44 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 1:58
45 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:59
46 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:04
47 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 2:10
48 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 2:19
49 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 2:33
50 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:34
51 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:43
52 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:45
53 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 3:00
54 BOSWELL Ian SKY 3:14
55 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 3:16
56 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:21
57 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL 3:28
58 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 3:29
59 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 3:31
60 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 3:36
61 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA 3:38
62 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF 3:48
63 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 4:01
64 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 4:03
65 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4:07
66 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 4:09
67 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 4:24
68 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:47
69 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 4:52
70 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 5:03
71 NIEVE Mikel SKY 5:21
72 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 5:25
73 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 5:36
74 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 5:38
75 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 5:55
76 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 6:05
77 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 6:17
78 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 6:42
79 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 6:44
80 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 6:45
81 KNEES Christian SKY 6:47
82 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 6:51
83 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 6:52
84 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF 6:58
85 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 6:58
86 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 7:05
87 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 7:17
88 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 7:18
89 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 7:23
90 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 7:24
91 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 7:25
92 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 7:30
93 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 7:35
94 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 7:49
95 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 8:02
96 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8:05
97 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 8:13
98 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 8:36
99 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 8:39
100 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING 8:41
101 ZABEL Rick BMC 8:53
102 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 8:57
103 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 8:57
104 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA 8:58
105 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 8:59
106 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 9:04
107 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 9:10
108 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 9:12
109 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 9:20
110 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 9:28
111 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 9:35
112 OSS Daniel BMC 9:38
113 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 9:41
114 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 9:44
115 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 9:48
116 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 9:54
117 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 9:56
118 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 10:01
119 SENNI Manuel BMC 10:29
120 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING 10:35
121 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 10:35
122 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 10:43
123 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 10:49
124 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 10:52
125 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 11:00
126 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 11:17
127 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 11:39
128 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE 11:48
129 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 12:06
130 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 12:07
131 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 12:10
132 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 12:30
133 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR 12:35
134 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 12:38
135 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 12:39
136 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 12:42
137 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 13:12
138 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 13:13
139 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 13:15
140 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 13:16
141 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 13:43
142 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL 13:51
143 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 14:08
144 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 14:22
145 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 14:34
146 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 14:56
147 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 15:01
148 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 15:11
149 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 15:15
150 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 15:28
151 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 16:05
152 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 16:07
153 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 16:25
154 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 16:25
155 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 16:27
156 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 16:33
157 VIVIANI Elia SKY 16:43
158 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 16:47
159 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 16:51
160 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 16:56
161 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO 16:56
162 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 17:08
163 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 17:14
164 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
165 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 17:22
166 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:53
167 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF 17:54
168 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 18:00
169 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 18:10
170 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 18:50
171 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 19:04
172 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 19:15
173 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 21:12
174 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 22:45
175 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 22:54
176 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 22:59
177 SARREAU Marc FDJ 23:10
178 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 23:27
179 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 23:34
180 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 23:43
181 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 23:52
182 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA 24:04:00
183 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 24:18:00
184 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 24:28:00
185 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 24:34:00
186 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 24:47:00
187 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 24:47:00
188 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 25:05:00
189 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 25:16:00
190 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 25:22:00
191 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 25:28:00
192 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA 26:06:00
193 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 26:07:00
194 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 27:05:00
195 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 31:39:00

Stage 4 map and profile:

2016 Giro stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Marcel Kittel

Race leader Marcel Kittel heads to the start with pink jersey, shoes, gloves, helmet, shades and handlebar tape

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani also is ready to race

Igor Anton

Igor Anton is riding for Dimension Data this year

Climb

Time to go up....

climb

The finish line is only 10 kilometers away.

climb

Vincenzo Nibali can be seen in his blue kit with Italian champs stripes

Diego Ulissi

But it's Diego Ulissi (in front) dropping the hammer and getting away.

Diego Ulissi

And he succeeds with a brilliant Giro stage win

Dom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin just beats Steven Kruijswijk for second place to become the new GC leader.

Diego Ulissi

Stage winner Ulissi

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels is the new Best Young Rider

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia