BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 2 results, May 7, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Saturday, May 7: Stage 2, Arnhem - Nijmegen, 190 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel wins Giro stage 2

The race: Here's what the organizer reported:

The German rider Marcel Kittel (Etixx – Quick Step) won the bunch sprint which decided Stage 2 of the 99th Giro d’Italia, 190km from Arnhem to Nijmegen. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) and Sacha Modolo (Lampre – Merida) finished second and third.

Dutch rider Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant – Alpecin) retained the race lead and kept the Maglia Rosa.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Marcel Kittel said: “Firstly I want to say chapeau to the people of the Netherlands for the great atmosphere on the road today. I’m super happy to win the first bunch sprint of the Giro. Yesterday, the time trial was a good sign of my form. Today my team did a very good job to bring me to the front. I had to get through a few gaps to reach the front of the group. It was a tricky finale and I’m very happy with how it went. Now I’m one second away from the pink jersey. Step by step, I’m getting there”.

Race leader Tom Dumoulin said: “The whole race was a party! There were crowds everywhere. I enjoyed the moment because my team helped me keep the pink jersey in a really good way. Now Marcel Kittel is close in GC but the party continues”.

Marcel Kittel's Etixx-Quick Step had this to say about the day's racing:

Nijmegen witnessed a dominant victory of Marcel Kittel, as he took his 12th career success in a Grand Tour.

As the Giro d'Italia loomed on the horizon, Marcel Kittel stressed out that he's not just motivated for the first Grand Tour of the year, but also that he's enjoying his best ever spring, with no less than eight victories already to his name, among which was also a record fourth victory in Scheldeprijs. Confident in his and the team's strength, Marcel knew he wouldn't have to wait more to notch yet another win, which eventually came when everyone was expecting it, on the second day of the Corsa Rosa, in the Dutch city of Nijmegen.

Racing his second Giro d'Italia, Kittel patiently kept his powder dry throughout the day, as the peloton controlled a three-man break which took off right after the start and was caught with less than 10 kilometers to go. The 27-year-old waited for the team to safely negotiate the final kilometers of the stage, as Bob Jungels, Fabio Sabatini, Matteo Trentin and Lukasz Wisniowski did a great job by bringing him at top end of the bunch. Then, inside the last 200 meters, just as FDJ was trying to hit the front in the rush to the line, Marcel opened his devastating sprint, leaving everyone else behind and scoring an impressive victory, thus rekindling his long-standing relationshis with the Grand Tours, where he scored 12 wins so far.

After hitting the ground running at the Giro d'Italia and making two visits to the podium On Sunday – one for the stage victory and one to get the red jersey, of the points classification leader – Marcel sat down and talked about his day in the Netherlands, where he enjoyed not only his 9th success of the season, but also the fantastic and overwhelming atmosphere created by the thousands and thousands of Dutch fans lined up on the road.

"I was feeling really good today and started my sprint in a perfect moment. The team boxed its way through the peloton on the right side, it was incredible what they did and I'm very proud to see how strong the guys were. With the finish being in a downhill, I knew it was perfect for me and kicked-off my sprint with confidence. Winning the stage with a small gap was even better, especially as it came at the end of an incredible day. The fans were outstanding and supported us all the time, it was like a big party out there. I must say, the finish in Nijmegen was one of the most amazing I've ever seen", said Marcel after bringing Etixx – Quick-Step its 24th victory of the season.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of40.931 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 38min 31sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
6 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
7 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
8 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
10 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
12 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
13 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
14 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
15 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
16 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
17 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
18 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
19 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
20 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
21 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
22 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
23 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
26 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
27 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
28 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
29 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
30 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
31 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
32 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
33 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
35 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
36 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
37 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
38 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
40 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
41 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
42 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
43 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
44 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
45 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
46 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
48 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
49 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
50 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
52 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE s.t.
53 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
55 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
57 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
58 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
59 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
60 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR s.t.
61 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
62 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
64 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
65 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
66 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
67 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
68 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
69 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
70 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
72 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
74 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
75 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
77 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
78 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
79 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
81 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
82 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
83 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
84 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
89 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
90 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
91 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
93 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
94 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
95 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
96 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
97 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
99 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
103 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
104 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
105 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
107 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
108 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
109 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
110 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
111 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
112 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
113 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
116 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
118 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
119 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
120 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
122 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
124 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
125 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
126 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
128 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
129 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
130 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
131 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
133 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
134 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
135 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
136 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
137 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
140 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
143 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
144 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
145 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR s.t.
147 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
148 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
149 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
150 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
151 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
152 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE s.t.
153 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
154 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
155 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
156 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
157 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
158 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
159 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
160 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
161 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
162 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
163 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
164 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
165 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
166 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
167 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
168 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
169 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
170 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
171 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
172 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
173 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
174 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
175 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:27
176 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:31
177 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 0:43
178 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:45
179 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:02
180 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 1:08
181 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:13
182 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
183 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
184 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
185 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
186 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
187 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
188 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
189 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
190 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 1:17
191 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 1:38
192 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 1:38
193 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:48
194 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:51
195 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
196 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
197 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
198 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 0:00

GC after Stage 2:

199.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.310 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 4hr 49min 34sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1sec
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:06
5 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:08
6 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 0:12
7 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:13
8 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:14
9 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:16
10 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
12 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17
13 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
14 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 0:18
15 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0:19
16 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
17 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:20
18 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
19 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:21
20 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:22
22 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0:24
23 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:25
24 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:26
25 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
26 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:27
27 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:28
28 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
29 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
30 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:29
31 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 0:30
32 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
33 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
34 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR 0:31
36 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
37 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:32
38 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
40 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:33
41 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
42 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
43 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:34
44 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
45 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
46 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
47 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:35
48 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
49 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
50 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
51 VIVIANI Elia SKY 0:36
52 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
53 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
54 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
55 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 0:37
56 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
57 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
58 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0:38
59 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
60 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
62 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
63 LANDA Mikel SKY 0:40
64 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
65 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
67 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:41
68 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
69 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
70 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:42
71 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
72 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
73 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
74 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 0:43
75 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
76 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
77 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
78 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:44
79 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
80 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 0:45
81 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
82 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
84 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
85 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 0:46
86 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
88 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:47
89 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
90 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
93 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:48
94 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:49
95 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 0:50
96 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
97 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
98 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
100 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
102 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0:51
103 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
104 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
105 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 0:52
106 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
107 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:53
108 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
109 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:54
111 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 0:55
112 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:56
113 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 0:57
115 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
117 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
118 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 0:58
119 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
120 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:59
121 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 1:01
122 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
123 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
124 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 1:02
125 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:04
126 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
127 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
128 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
129 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:05
130 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
131 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
132 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:06
133 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
134 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
135 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
136 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:07
137 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 1:08
138 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
139 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
141 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 1:09
142 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
143 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:11
144 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
145 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
146 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
147 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:12
148 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:13
149 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:14
150 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
151 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
152 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:15
153 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:16
155 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:17
156 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 1:18
157 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
158 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
159 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 1:20
160 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 1:21
161 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:22
162 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:24
163 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 1:25
164 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 1:26
165 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 1:27
166 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
167 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
168 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 1:29
169 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:30
170 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:31
171 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
172 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
173 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:32
174 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 1:33
175 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:34
176 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:36
177 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1:41
178 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 1:47
179 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 1:48
180 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
181 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
182 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 1:54
183 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 1:55
184 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:59
185 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 2:03
186 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:05
187 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:12
188 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA 2:14
189 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:15
190 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:19
191 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 2:22
192 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 2:26
193 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 2:31
194 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 2:34
195 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 2:37
196 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 3:00
197 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 3:12
198 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:13

Stage 2 map and profile:

Giro stage 2 map

2016 Giro stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara heads to the start

Tom Dumoulin

Race leader Tom Dumoulin launches pink balloons

Balloons

There they go...

Peloton

It's time to race

peloton

The race leaves Arnhem

Peloton

The pack rolls across the Netherlands

Peloton

Looks like a nice day for a bike race

Giacomo Berlatto

Giacomo Berlatto tired to get away...

Stage finish

But Marcel Kittel and the peloton were not to be denied today

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin after the stage

Marcel kittel

Stage winner Marcel Kittel celebrates

Tom Dumoulin

As does race leader Dumoulin

Giant-Alpecin

As well as his Giant-Alpecin team

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia