BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 8 results, May 14, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Saturday, May 14: Stage 8: Foligno - Arezzo, 186 km

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 photos

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla wins Giro stage eight in Arezzo

Weather: Foligno: Variable, 16°C. Wind: moderate – 22kmh.
Arezzo (approx. 5:15 PM finish): Rain, 18°C. Wind: weak – 6kmh.

The Route: Stage 8 of the Giro d’Italia, Foligno to Arezzo (186km), is a hilly stage given a special flavour by the beautiful but insidious gravel roads on the climb of Alpe di Poti.

This stage combines flat and mountain roads. The route runs up the Tiber River valley, after rolling past Assisi and Perugia, all the way up to Città di Castello. The roads are quite wide, but with worn out surfaces in places, and narrowing when cutting through urban areas. Just past Città di Castello, the route leaves the Tiber River valley to tackle the steep Anghiari ascent first, followed by the Scheggia categorised climb.

The stage course rolls along wavy roads, with a few narrower sectors while crossing urban areas, all the way up to Indicatore (intermediate sprint) and Arezzo. Next on the route, after a first pass over the finish line, is the Alpe di Poti climb, featuring 6.4km on dirt roads, and double-digit gradients. After clearing the KOM summit, the road drops quickly into Foce dello Scopetone and straight into the finish.

Stage 8 KOM profile

Stage 8 Alpe di Poti KOM profile

The final kilometres run entirely within the city. A fast descent down from Scopetone, with wide bends, leads to the stadium. The route then cuts across the city centre, where traffic dividers and roundabouts will be the main obstacles. After the “flamme rouge”, the route takes two right-hand bends on wide roundabouts, and passes under a mediaeval gateway. A short, steep climb (first on asphalt road, and then on stone-slab paving) leads to the home straight (200m), still slightly uphill (approx 5%), on 6m wide stone-slab paving.

The Race: The group, 190 riders strong, passed km 0 at 12.27.

Race leader Gianluca Brambilla's team posted this: In the break since the start of Giro d'Italia stage 8, together with teammate Matteo Trentin and 11 other riders, Gianluca Brambilla attacked on the final climb of Alpe di Poti and made the difference on the grueling ramps ranging from 8% to 13%. As he left everyone else behind, he also opened a 30-second gap on the chasers and crested the top of the ascent in the lead, pushing hard on the descent and making sure he's keeping the advantage over Matteo Montaguti.

In Arezzo, which was hosting a stage finish for the first time in 13 years, not only that he took the biggest victory of his career, but also became the new leader of the general classification, two superb results for a rider who has always believed in his chances and potential.

Seconds after the stage finish, stage winner and new Maglia Rosa Gianluca Brambilla said: “This is amazing! My idea at the beginning of the Giro was to focus on today’s stage and I’ve made it but I cannot beieve that I’ve done it. I have to thank Matteo Trentin because he did an excellent job. I was the rider who initiated the breakaway but he did most of the work until I rode away in the steep part of the climb. I’m delighted. Everything is going well for me this year. The birth of my daughter Asia twenty days ago has also changed my life. It’s beautiful”.

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

186 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.922 km/hr

1 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 14min sec
2 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1min 6sec
3 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 01’ 27”
4 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 01’ 28”
5 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 01’ 33”
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 01’ 41”
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
9 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
11 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
12 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
13 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
14 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
15 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
16 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 02’ 17”
18 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 02’ 32”
19 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
20 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 35”
22 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
23 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
24 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
25 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
28 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
29 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
31 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 02’ 43”
33 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 02’ 45”
35 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
37 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
38 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 02’ 51”
39 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE s.t.
40 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 03’ 53”
41 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 04’ 15”
42 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 04’ 24”
43 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 04’ 45”
44 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 05’ 05”
45 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
46 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
47 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
48 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
49 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
50 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
51 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
52 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
53 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 07’ 38”
54 HENAO Sebastian SKY 07’ 46”
55 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 08’ 02”
56 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
60 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
61 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
62 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 08’ 47”
64 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 10’ 05”
65 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
66 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
67 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
68 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE s.t.
69 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
70 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
71 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
72 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 10’ 09”
74 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 12’ 10”
75 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
76 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
78 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
80 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
81 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR s.t.
82 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
83 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
84 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
85 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
86 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
88 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
89 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
91 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 13’ 54”
94 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
95 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 13’ 54”
96 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
98 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
100 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 18’ 05”
101 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
102 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
103 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
106 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
107 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
108 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
109 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
110 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
111 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
112 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
114 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
116 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
117 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
118 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
119 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
120 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
121 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
122 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
125 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
126 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
128 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
129 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
130 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
131 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
133 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
134 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
136 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
137 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
138 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
139 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
141 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
142 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
143 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
144 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
146 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
147 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
148 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
149 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
150 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
151 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
153 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
154 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
155 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
156 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
157 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
158 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
159 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
160 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
161 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
162 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
163 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
164 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
165 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
166 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
167 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
168 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
169 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
170 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
171 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
172 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
173 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
174 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
175 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
176 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
177 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
178 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
179 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
180 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 19’ 30”
181 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 19’ 34”
182 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
183 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 21’ 17”
184 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
185 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO 21’ 17”
186 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
187 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 24’ 08”
188 VIVIANI Elia SKY 55’ 26”
189 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
190 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1,375.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.89 km/hr

1 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 33hr 39min 1sec
2 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA @ 23sec
3 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 33”
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0’ 36”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0’ 45”
6 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 48”
7 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 0’ 49”
8 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0’ 54”
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 LANDA Mikel SKY 01’ 03”
11 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 01’ 05”
12 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 01’ 12”
13 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 01’ 18”
14 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 01’ 21”
15 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
16 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 01’ 27”
17 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 01’ 38”
18 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 01’ 55”
19 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 02’ 11”
20 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 19”
21 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 02’ 36”
22 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 02’ 49”
24 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 03’ 05”
25 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 03’ 24”
26 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 03’ 43”
27 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 03’ 50”
28 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 04’ 30”
29 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 04’ 34”
30 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 04’ 50”
31 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 05’ 03”
32 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 05’ 38”
33 NIEVE Mikel SKY 07’ 00”
34 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 07’ 21”
35 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
36 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 07’ 47”
37 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 08’ 29”
38 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 09’ 53”
39 HENAO Sebastian SKY 09’ 58”
40 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 11’ 03”
41 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 11’ 25”
42 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 13’ 13”
43 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 14’ 37”
44 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 14’ 41”
45 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 15’ 10”
46 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 15’ 27”
47 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA 16’ 12”
48 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 16’ 47”
49 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA 16’ 51”
50 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 17’ 51”
51 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 17’ 57”
52 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 19’ 19”
53 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 19’ 25”
54 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 20’ 22”
55 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 20’ 35”
56 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 21’ 21”
57 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 21’ 56”
58 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 22’ 42”
59 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 23’ 51”
60 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 23’ 52”
61 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 23’ 58”
62 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 24’ 51”
63 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 25’ 07”
64 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 26’ 34”
65 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 27’ 07”
66 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 27’ 10”
67 KUNG Stefan BMC 27’ 20”
68 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 27’ 39”
69 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 27’ 39”
70 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 28’ 14”
71 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 29’ 52”
72 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 30’ 05”
73 BOSWELL Ian SKY 30’ 06”
74 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 30’ 52”
75 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 30’ 57”
76 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 31’ 03”
77 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 32’ 02”
78 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 32’ 08”
79 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 32’ 10”
80 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 32’ 20”
81 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 32’ 25”
82 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
83 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 32’ 51”
84 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 33’ 56”
86 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 33’ 57”
87 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 34’ 25”
88 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 34’ 34”
89 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 34’ 36”
90 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 34’ 38”
91 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 34’ 52”
92 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 35’ 12”
93 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 35’ 29”
94 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 35’ 45”
95 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 35’ 48”
96 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 36’ 50”
97 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 37’ 54”
98 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 37’ 55”
99 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 38’ 53”
100 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 38’ 58”
101 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 39’ 12”
102 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 39’ 30”
103 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 39’ 32”
104 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 39’ 42”
105 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 39’ 44”
106 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 40’ 04”
107 KNEES Christian SKY 40’ 58”
108 ZABEL Rick BMC 41’ 16”
109 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 41’ 28”
110 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 42’ 32”
111 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 42’ 33”
112 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA 42’ 37”
113 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 42’ 49”
115 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 43’ 31”
116 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
117 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 43’ 43”
118 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 43’ 53”
119 SENNI Manuel BMC 43’ 58”
120 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 44’ 10”
121 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 44’ 12”
122 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 44’ 21”
123 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 44’ 26”
124 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL 45’ 59”
125 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 46’ 00”
126 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 46’ 08”
127 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 46’ 19”
128 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 46’ 30”
129 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 46’ 32”
130 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 47’ 00”
131 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE 47’ 28”
132 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 47’ 55”
133 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 48’ 18”
134 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 48’ 50”
135 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 49’ 06”
136 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 49’ 18”
137 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 49’ 22”
138 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 49’ 38”
139 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 49’ 45”
140 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 49’ 45”
141 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 49’ 49”
142 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 49’ 56”
143 OSS Daniel BMC 50’ 39”
144 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 50’ 43”
145 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 50’ 44”
146 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 50’ 54”
147 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 51’ 14”
148 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 51’ 50”
149 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 52’ 19”
150 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 52’ 36”
151 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 52’ 42”
152 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 52’ 53”
153 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 52’ 57”
154 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL 52’ 59”
155 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 53’ 18”
156 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL 53’ 49”
157 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 53’ 56”
158 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 54’ 58”
159 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO 55’ 29”
160 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 55’ 38”
161 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 56’ 41”
162 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 56’ 50”
163 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 57’ 23”
164 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 57’ 26”
165 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 57’ 54”
166 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 58’ 12”
167 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 59’ 47”
168 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 1h 0’ 19”
169 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 1h 0’ 20”
170 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 0’ 40”
171 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 1h 0’ 43”
172 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 0’ 56”
173 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 01’ 19”
174 SARREAU Marc FDJ 1h 01’ 33”
175 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1h 01’ 48”
176 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 1h 02’ 47”
177 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1h 03’ 36”
178 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 04’ 03”
179 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 04’ 13”
180 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 1h 05’ 51”
181 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 07’ 16”
182 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 10’ 27”
183 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 10’ 32”
184 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 11’ 55”
185 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 14’ 52”
186 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 1h 18’ 17”
187 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 24’ 21”

Stage 8 map and profile

stage 8 map

2016 Giro stage 8 map

stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alpe di Poti

The unpaved Alpe di Poti crested about twenty kilometers before the finish

Valerio Agnoli

Valerio Agnoli leads a group up the Poti

Tanel Kangert

A tough climb with a patch of 14% gradient

Nikias Arndt

Nikias Arndt

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara leads a group

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin in his last moments in pink

Heinrich Haussler

Heinrich Haussler

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi

Gianluca Brambilla

Stage winner Gianluca Brambilla

Peloton

The peloton rolls into the beautiful town of Arezzo

Gianluca Brambilla

But Gianluca Brambilla got there first

Andre Greipel

André Greipel retained the points classification leadership

Lotto Soudal

Lotto Soudal still has the points (red jersey) and climbers (blue jersey) classification leaderships

Gianluca Brambilla

But Gianluca Brambilla has the coveted maglia rosa

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia