BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 20 results, Saturday, May 28, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Saturday, May 28: Stage 20, Guillestre - Sant’Anna di Vinadio; mountain stage, 134 km

Stage 20 map and profile | Stage 20 photos

Rein Taaramae

Rein Taaramae wins Giro stage 20

Weather: 12:55 PM, local time at Isola, at the start of the start of the Colle della Lombarda climb. 18C (64F), some clouds, almost no wind. Temp will climb to 22C (72F) with a wind from the SW at 12 km/hr

The Route: This short queen stage across the Alps features a remarkable 4,100 m rise and drop in as little as 134 km, with a sequence of 4 climbs and 3 descents and not even a single flat stretch in between.

The route climbs up Col de Vars (19 km), Col de la Bonette (22 km), Col de la Lombarde (20 km) and the final 2.3 km leading to the Sant’Anna Sanctuary. The road is wide and well-surfaced along all of the climbs (mostly above 2,000 m), with many hairpins.

The roadway only narrows along the technical descent from Col de la Lombarde, all the way up to the last 2.3 km. The route climbs steadily over the last 2,300 m, with gradients ranging from 9% to 11%. The road is quite narrow, with a few hairpins. The last few hundred metres of the route run among the Sanctuary’s buildings, with short uphill stretches and tight bends.

The Race: 157 riders started at 12:56 PM. Former leader Steven Kruiswijk, who crashed Friday descending the Colle dell'Agnello, did start, despite a broken rib and lots of painful bruising.

Rein Taaramae won the stage as a result of being in an early break.

But, the real news is that Vincenzo Nibali, down several minutes a few stages ago as well as being the subject of speculation in the Italian press that he had something wrong with him, is now the maglia rosa.

Nibali won yesterday's mountainous stage, putting him 44 seconds behind leader Esteban Chaves. The man expected to win this year, Steven Kruijswijk, crashed badly in Friday's stage and after today, is sitting in fourth place.

Nibali dropped the hammer on the Colle della Lombarda, the day's penultimate climb. Chaves tried to stay with the surging Nibali, but today, Nibali was not to be denied. He cruised across the line alone, 6min 44sec after Taaramae.

Mikel Nieve was able to capture a boatload of climbing points while in the break, allowing him to take the mountains classification leadership away from Damiano Cunego

Tomorrow's fast, flat stage to Turin should pose no threat to Nibali's ownership of the pink jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 20 photos

134 kilometers raced at an average speed of 30.060 km/hr

1 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 4hr 22min 43sec
2 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC @ 52sec
3 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 01’ 17”
4 NIEVE Mikel SKY 04’ 12”
5 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 04’ 36”
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 06’ 44”
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 06’ 57”
8 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
9 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 07’ 47”
10 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 08’ 06”
11 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 08’ 13”
13 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
14 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 08’ 20”
15 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
16 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 08’ 51”
17 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 10’ 29”
18 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE s.t.
19 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 11’ 15”
22 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 11’ 55”
23 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 12’ 09”
24 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
25 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 13’ 46”
26 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 14’ 58”
27 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 15’ 35”
28 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
29 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
30 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
31 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
32 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 16’ 02”
33 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 17’ 19”
34 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 17’ 42”
36 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 18’ 28”
37 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 18’ 51”
38 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
40 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 19’ 23”
41 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 20’ 17”
42 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
43 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 22’ 09”
45 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 22’ 54”
46 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 24’ 05”
47 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 24’ 10”
48 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 24’ 16”
49 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 24’ 54”
51 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 30’ 04”
52 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
53 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
55 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
58 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
59 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
60 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 30’ 25”
61 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 30’ 40”
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 30’ 48”
63 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 34’ 31”
64 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
65 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
66 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
67 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 34’ 49”
68 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 35’ 05”
69 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
70 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
71 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
72 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
75 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
76 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 35’ 09”
77 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 39’ 51”
78 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 44’ 17”
79 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 45’ 06”
81 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 45’ 06”
82 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
84 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
86 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
87 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
88 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
89 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
90 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
92 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
95 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
96 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
99 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
100 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
101 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
102 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
103 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
104 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
105 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
106 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
109 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
110 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
111 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
112 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
113 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
114 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
116 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
117 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
119 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
120 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
121 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
122 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
123 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
124 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
125 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
127 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
130 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
131 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
132 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
133 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
135 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
136 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
138 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
139 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
140 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
141 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
142 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
144 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
145 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
147 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
148 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
149 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
150 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
151 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
152 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
153 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
154 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
155 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 45’ 42”
156 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 47’ 50”
157 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

3,300.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.89 km/hr

1 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 82hr 44min 31sec
2 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 52sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 01’ 17”
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 50”
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 04’ 37”
6 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 08’ 31”
7 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 11’ 47”
8 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 13’ 21”
9 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 14’ 09”
10 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 16’ 20”
11 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 24’ 33”
12 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 24’ 59”
13 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 31’ 38”
14 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 34’ 12”
15 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 34’ 34”
16 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 38’ 09”
17 HENAO Sebastian SKY 38’ 09”
18 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 41’ 00”
19 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 43’ 49”
20 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 51’ 49”
21 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 56’ 59”
22 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 57’ 08”
23 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 59’ 30”
24 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 1h 04’ 44”
25 NIEVE Mikel SKY 1h 05’ 22”
26 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 08’ 05”
27 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 1h 18’ 38”
28 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 1h 22’ 43”
29 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 1h 23’ 22”
30 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 24’ 38”
31 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 1h 27’ 19”
32 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 1h 28’ 35”
33 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 32’ 53”
34 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 1h 32’ 56”
35 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 1h 50’ 37”
36 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 1h 51’ 10”
37 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 1h 54’ 34”
38 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 1h 56’ 08”
39 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 57’ 12”
40 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 2h 0’ 13”
41 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 2h 01’ 27”
42 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 02’ 23”
43 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2h 05’ 57”
44 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 06’ 37”
45 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 06’ 37”
46 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 2h 10’ 55”
47 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 2h 13’ 24”
48 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 2h 15’ 18”
49 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 2h 17’ 44”
50 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2h 20’ 53”
51 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 2h 21’ 13”
52 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 2h 21’ 34”
53 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 2h 25’ 44”
54 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2h 32’ 28”
55 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 2h 39’ 42”
56 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 2h 40’ 39”
57 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 2h 43’ 03”
58 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 43’ 25”
59 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 2h 44’ 44”
60 KUNG Stefan BMC 2h 52’ 25”
61 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 55’ 43”
62 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 3h 03’ 04”
63 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 03’ 47”
64 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 07’ 17”
65 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 3h 08’ 06”
66 KNEES Christian SKY 3h 09’ 06”
67 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 3h 13’ 04”
68 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 13’ 19”
69 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 3h 18’ 34”
70 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3h 19’ 25”
71 BOSWELL Ian SKY 3h 19’ 42”
72 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 20’ 38”
73 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 20’ 39”
74 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3h 21’ 00”
75 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 3h 21’ 36”
76 SENNI Manuel BMC 3h 22’ 42”
77 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 23’ 08”
78 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 3h 25’ 49”
79 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 3h 28’ 27”
80 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 3h 28’ 37”
81 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 29’ 23”
82 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 3h 29’ 48”
83 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 3h 30’ 44”
84 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 31’ 30”
85 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 3h 31’ 50”
86 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 3h 33’ 33”
87 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 3h 34’ 14”
88 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 3h 35’ 37”
89 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 3h 36’ 41”
90 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 3h 38’ 02”
91 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 39’ 13”
92 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 3h 40’ 01”
93 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 42’ 29”
94 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 3h 44’ 49”
95 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 3h 44’ 56”
96 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 3h 48’ 07”
97 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 48’ 24”
98 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 48’ 40”
99 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 3h 49’ 14”
100 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 3h 49’ 24”
101 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 3h 50’ 10”
102 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 3h 51’ 01”
103 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 52’ 57”
104 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 3h 53’ 15”
105 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 54’ 08”
106 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 56’ 18”
107 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3h 58’ 02”
108 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 3h 58’ 47”
109 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 58’ 53”
110 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 3h 59’ 07”
111 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 03’ 51”
112 OSS Daniel BMC 4h 06’ 35”
113 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 4h 07’ 22”
114 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 4h 07’ 36”
115 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 08’ 24”
116 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 4h 08’ 54”
117 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 4h 10’ 44”
118 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 4h 11’ 33”
119 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 12’ 52”
120 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 4h 14’ 10”
121 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 16’ 03”
122 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 4h 16’ 19”
123 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 4h 16’ 34”
124 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 4h 18’ 19”
125 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 18’ 59”
126 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 4h 19’ 37”
127 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL 4h 19’ 46”
128 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 20’ 08”
129 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 21’ 37”
130 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 22’ 05”
131 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 4h 23’ 15”
132 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 4h 23’ 26”
133 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 4h 28’ 08”
134 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 4h 29’ 26”
135 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 4h 31’ 38”
136 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 32’ 04”
137 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 4h 33’ 09”
138 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 4h 33’ 28”
139 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4h 35’ 16”
140 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 4h 35’ 56”
141 ZABEL Rick BMC 4h 36’ 19”
142 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 4h 36’ 25”
143 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4h 36’ 45”
144 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 4h 38’ 30”
145 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 4h 40’ 38”
146 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 4h 41’ 38”
147 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 4h 43’ 04”
148 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 43’ 48”
149 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 4h 45’ 40”
150 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 4h 47’ 03”
151 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 4h 47’ 59”
152 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 49’ 05”
153 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 4h 49’ 59”
154 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 53’ 53”
155 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 5h 03’ 42”
156 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 5h 08’ 00”
157 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 08’ 51”

Stage 20 map and profile

Giro stage 20 map

2016 Giro d'Italia stage 20 map

Giro stage 20 profile

2016 Giro d'Italia stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

A beautiful day for a bike race

Panorama

...over very challenging terrain

Gialuca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla shepherds teammate and young rider classification leader Bob Jungels

Estban Chaves

Esteban Chaves worked hard to defend his lead.

Esteban Chaves

But Esteban Chaves couldn't stay with Vincenzo Nibali today.

Vincenzo Nibali

Though riders in a break were up ahead, Nibali left the other GC men behind.

Rein Taaramae

Rein Taaramae wins the stage

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali went deep today, but it gave him the 2016 Giro d'Italia

Mikel Nieve finished fourth today

Mikel Nieve finished fourth today

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde finished 7th today. That should be Rigoberto Uran with him.

Rein Taaramae

Stage winner Rein Taaramae

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali enjoys the fruit of his efforts

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia