BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro d'Italia

99th edition: May 6 - May 29, 2016

Stage 7 results, May 13, 2016

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia | 2015 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | Giro stages

Friday, May 13: Stage 7: Sulmona - Foligno, 211 km

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 photos

Andre Greipel

André Greipel wins stage seven

Weather: Sulmona: Sun, 21°C. Wind: moderate – 27kmh.

Foligno (approx. 5:15PM Finish): Scattered showers, 17°C. Wind: strong – 31kmh.

The Route: Stage 7 of the Giro d’Italia, Sulmona to Foligno (211km) is a hilly stage that may still end in a bunch sprint.

The stage is wavy, with a first climb starting just 11km after the start (Le Svolte di Popoli), followed by nearly 200km on wide and mostly straight roads, with roundabouts, speed bumps and traffic islands being the main obstacles typically found in urban areas (such as L’Aquila, Rieti, Terni, Spoleto). The final part of the route descends (or runs flat) all the way up to the final kilometres.

The final kilometres are quite uncomplicated, up to 2,000m from the finish. Here, one right-hand bend quickly followed by two left-hand bends lead into the home stretch with 1,300m left to go. There is just one last, gentle bend 500m before the finish line, which lies on a 160m long and 7m wide asphalt straight.

The Race:

Here's the organizer's summary: The group, 191 riders strong, passed km 0 at 11:54. Did not start: dossard nr 97, Lawrence Warbasse.

The German rider André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) won Stage 7 of the 99th Giro d’Italia, Sulmona – Foligno, of 211km, in a bunch sprint. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek – Segafredo) and Sacha Modolo (Lampre – Merida) finished second and third.
Marcel Kittel (Etixx – Quick-Step) wasn’t involved in the bunch sprint, due to a puncture in the final kilometres.

Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant – Alpecin) remains the race leader and keeps the Maglia Rosa.

Seconds after the stage finish, stage winner André Greipel said: “It was tough all day with a strong breakaway that was hard to catch. My team did an amazing job. The chase had to be a serious one. Before the sprint, we hit the front early. I was happy to find my way to another win. The finish was nervous. If we were playing football we’d say we’ve scored a hat trick with three consecutive stage wins. We’re very happy”.

Race leader Tom Dumoulin said: “We were hoping for the breakaway to go from the gun but Nippo – Vini Fantini wasn’t happy with what happened because of the King of the Mountains competition. They chased on the climb and they made the race hard. A small group formed and eventually a breakaway went. It came back together, but what a hard day!”.

And here's the report from race leader Tom Dumoulin's Giant-Alpecin team:

Tom Dumoulin was well protected throughout the 211km parcours from Sulmona and the Dutchman looked comfortable as his teammates controlled the pace in the windy conditions. The breakaway of six riders was rarely afforded an advantage of more than four minutes as our team and the sprinters’ teams looked to control the gap.

The stage was always likely to come down to a sprint finish, with just two categories climbs to negotiate along the route and it was André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) who edged out Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) in the dash for the line to take his second stage win of the Giro.

Dumoulin finished safely in the peloton alongside his main GC rivals, which ensured he maintained his 26-second advantage over Jacob Fuglsang (Astana).

Tom Dumoulin said: “It was quite hard actually at the beginning of the race. Nippo – Vini Fantini missed the break again and they chased it down. After the first climb, there was only a small group left and it was very uncontrollable. There were a lot of attacks from guys close in the GC, but we did a really good job, especially Georg and Tobias. Eventually, a good break went and everything came back together. After that, the race was quite controlled.

“Concerning tomorrow’s stage and the gravel roads, I rode the Strada Bianca twice, which I really enjoyed and I was quite good at it. Actually, I am looking forward to it. We will see tomorrow.”

In terms of my preparation for the Giro is has been different from my teammates. It is actually about home time. I don’t want to be the cyclist being away from home the whole year. Like I will be going to altitude training camp after the Giro for Rio, I wasn’t planning on going before the Giro d’Italia. This decision was made with the idea that I would not be going for GC here, so it would not be necessary. Now my shape turns out to be pretty good and we will take it day by day.”

Coach Marc Reef gave his thoughts after the stage: “It was a really hard uphill start and it was good that we’ve managed to get a good break going. We controlled the gap with the help of FDJ and Lotto Soudal. The last escapee of the break was caught back within the last 10km. We managed to keep Tom out of troubles and for the bunch sprint we put Nikias within the first 10. However, he got boxed in and there was no top 10 result.”

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

211 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.041 km/hr

1 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL 5hr 1min 8sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
5 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
8 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
9 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
10 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
11 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
13 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
14 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
16 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
18 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
19 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE s.t.
21 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
23 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
26 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
27 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
28 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
29 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
30 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
31 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
32 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
33 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
34 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
35 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
37 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
38 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
39 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
40 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
42 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
43 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
44 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
45 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF @ 9sec
46 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
47 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
48 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
49 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
50 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
51 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
52 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
53 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
54 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
56 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
57 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
58 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
59 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE s.t.
60 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
62 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
64 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
70 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
71 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
73 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
74 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
75 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
77 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
79 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
80 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
82 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
84 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 17”
85 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
86 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 0’ 20”
87 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 0’ 21”
88 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA 0’ 33”
89 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 0’ 35”
90 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
91 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
92 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
93 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 0’ 52”
94 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 14”
95 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL 01’ 16”
97 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 01’ 21”
98 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
99 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
100 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
101 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
102 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
104 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
107 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
108 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
109 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR s.t.
110 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
111 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 01’ 41”
112 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 01’ 43”
113 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 01’ 43”
114 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 01’ 57”
115 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
116 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
117 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
118 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
120 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
121 KUNG Stefan BMC s.t.
122 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
124 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
125 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
126 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
127 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
128 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 02’ 03”
129 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
130 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
131 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 02’ 54”
132 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
133 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
134 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
135 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
136 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
137 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
138 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
139 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA s.t.
140 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
141 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
142 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
143 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
144 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
145 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
146 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
147 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
149 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
150 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
151 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
152 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
153 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF s.t.
154 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
155 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
156 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE s.t.
157 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
158 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
159 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
160 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
161 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
162 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 03’ 31”
163 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 04’ 05”
164 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 04’ 29”
165 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
166 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
167 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
168 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
169 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
170 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
171 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
172 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
173 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
174 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 05’ 39”
175 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
176 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
177 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
178 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
179 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
180 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
181 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
182 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
183 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
184 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
185 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
186 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 05’ 42”
187 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 06’ 09”
188 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO 07’ 01”
189 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
190 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,189.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.49 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 29hr 23min 2sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA @ 26sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0’ 28”
4 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0’ 35”
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 38”
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 0’ 41”
7 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 0’ 47”
9 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin DIMENSION DATA 0’ 49”
10 URAN URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE 0’ 51”
11 CHAVES Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0’ 53”
12 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 0’ 56”
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0’ 56”
14 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA 01’ 06”
15 LANDA Mikel SKY 01’ 08”
16 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 01’ 15”
17 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 01’ 20”
18 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA 01’ 22”
19 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 01’ 23”
20 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 30”
21 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 47”
22 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 01’ 56”
23 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE 02’ 00”
24 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 02’ 08”
25 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 02’ 21”
26 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP 02’ 27”
27 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 02’ 44”
28 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 02’ 49”
29 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 02’ 51”
30 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 03’ 22”
31 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE 03’ 25”
32 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF 03’ 37”
33 HENAO Sebastian SKY 03’ 58”
34 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 04’ 02”
35 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
36 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA 04’ 06”
37 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 04’ 48”
38 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 04’ 49”
39 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 05’ 09”
40 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 05’ 10”
41 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 05’ 11”
42 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
43 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 06’ 51”
44 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA 08’ 32”
45 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 09’ 11”
46 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF 09’ 38”
47 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 10’ 48”
48 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 11’ 06”
49 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 11’ 18”
50 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF 11’ 22”
51 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 13’ 28”
52 BOSWELL Ian SKY 13’ 47”
53 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 14’ 19”
54 KUNG Stefan BMC 15’ 12”
55 TCATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA 15’ 25”
56 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 15’ 31”
57 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE 15’ 32”
58 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 15’ 39”
59 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 15’ 40”
60 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 15’ 43”
61 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 16’ 32”
62 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY 16’ 46”
63 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 16’ 48”
64 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-GREENEDGE 17’ 03”
65 BETANCUR Carlos A. MOVISTAR 17’ 15”
66 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 17’ 20”
67 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 17’ 36”
68 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 17’ 37”
69 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE 17’ 50”
70 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-GREENEDGE 18’ 53”
71 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 19’ 17”
72 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 19’ 26”
73 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 19’ 29”
74 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE 19’ 42”
75 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 20’ 02”
76 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 20’ 17”
77 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF 20’ 18”
78 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA 20’ 28”
79 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO-SOUDAL 20’ 31”
80 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE 21’ 32”
81 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 21’ 35”
82 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF 21’ 43”
83 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 21’ 44”
84 TXURRUKA Amets ORICA-GREENEDGE 21’ 56”
85 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 22’ 01”
86 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 22’ 34”
87 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 22’ 38”
88 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA 22’ 53”
89 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 23’ 04”
90 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 23’ 13”
91 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE 23’ 25”
92 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 23’ 33”
93 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 23’ 45”
94 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA 24’ 10”
95 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 24’ 12”
96 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 24’ 14”
97 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 24’ 28”
98 KNEES Christian SKY 24’ 39”
99 ZABEL Rick BMC 24’ 57”
100 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 25’ 05”
101 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA 25’ 09”
102 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 25’ 47”
103 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF 26’ 14”
104 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA 26’ 18”
105 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING 26’ 18”
106 MOHORIC Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 26’ 30”
107 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL 26’ 35”
108 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 27’ 12”
109 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 27’ 12”
110 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 27’ 14”
111 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA 27’ 34”
112 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 SENNI Manuel BMC 27’ 39”
114 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 27’ 51”
115 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 27’ 53”
116 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 28’ 02”
117 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 28’ 07”
118 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF 28’ 34”
119 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 29’ 40”
120 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 29’ 41”
121 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 30’ 11”
122 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 30’ 13”
123 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE 30’ 41”
124 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE 31’ 09”
125 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA 31’ 21”
126 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR 31’ 36”
127 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 31’ 43”
128 MARTINEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 31’ 59”
129 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 32’ 08”
130 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 32’ 31”
131 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 32’ 47”
132 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 32’ 59”
133 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 33’ 03”
134 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 33’ 19”
135 RODRIGUEZ Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA 33’ 26”
136 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
138 CAPECCHI Eros ASTANA 33’ 37”
139 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 34’ 00”
140 VIVIANI Elia SKY 34’ 03”
141 OSS Daniel BMC 34’ 20”
142 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 34’ 24”
143 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 34’ 25”
144 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
145 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 34’ 55”
146 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 35’ 31”
147 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 36’ 00”
148 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 36’ 17”
149 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO 36’ 34”
150 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 36’ 38”
151 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 36’ 40”
152 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 36’ 59”
153 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL 37’ 30”
154 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 37’ 37”
155 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 38’ 00”
156 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 38’ 23”
157 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 38’ 39”
158 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO 39’ 10”
159 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 39’ 14”
160 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 39’ 19”
161 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 39’ 39”
162 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 39’ 43”
163 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP 40’ 22”
164 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 40’ 31”
165 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 41’ 07”
166 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 41’ 26”
167 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 41’ 53”
168 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 43’ 28”
169 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 44’ 00”
170 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA 44’ 01”
171 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 44’ 21”
172 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 44’ 23”
173 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 44’ 24”
174 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 44’ 37”
175 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 45’ 00”
176 SARREAU Marc FDJ 45’ 14”
177 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 46’ 28”
178 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 47’ 17”
179 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 47’ 44”
180 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO 47’ 45”
181 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 47’ 54”
182 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 49’ 32”
183 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 50’ 56”
184 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 51’ 25”
185 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 51’ 43”
186 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 52’ 44”
187 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 54’ 07”
188 BOBRIDGE Jack TREK-SEGAFREDO 58’ 33”
189 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 58’ 46”
190 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN 1h 01’ 59”

Stage 7 map and profile

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage seven photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde signs in

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara is interviewed before the stage begins

Vincenzo Nobali

Vincenzo Nibali rides to the start line

Peloton

The peloton leaves the ancient town of Sulmona

Stage 7 sprint

Here they come...

Stage 7 sprint

André Greipel gets another race win

Andre Greipel

Another view of the stage finish.

Andre Greipel

And yet more podium time for Greipel

Time Wellens

Damiano Cunego lost the blue climber's jersey to Tim Wellens today

Lotto Soudal

Lotto Soudal is certainly having a great Giro, having both the sprinter's and climber's jerseys.

Tom Dumoulin

And so is Giant Alpecin. Tom Dumoulin will start tomrrow's stage in pink.

Back to 2016 Giro d'Italia