BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 15 results, Sunday, May 21, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database

Sunday, May 21, Stage 15: Valdengo - Bergamo (199 km)

Stage 15 map and profile | Stage 15 photos | Organizer's stage 15 preview

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels wins Giro stage fifteen

Weather at the finish city of Bergamo at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F) & fair with the wind from the west at 12 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 183 riders began the stage's official start at 12:21 PM.

Here's the story from stage winner Bob Jungels' Quick-Step Floors team.

Bob Jungels sprinted to his maiden World Tour victory Sunday afternoon, when a wild stage unfolded at the Giro d'Italia as soon as the flag was waved. The 24-year-old, who enjoyed a five-day stint in the maglia rosa before moving into the white jersey, put in a brutal attack on the cobbled climb of Bergamo Alta, his huge acceleration catching many of his opponents off guard and forcing an important selection.

After instigating that move on the hill which last year featured on the route of Il Lombardia, Bob was joined on the descent by defending champion Giro d'Italia Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), race leader Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar), among others, and the newly-formed group powered ahead to the finish line, which was less than four kilometers away.

Nibali pushed hard to distance the others, but it was to no avail, as the group stayed together and continued to ride at a huge speed, stretching their lead over the chasers. In the last kilometer, they pulled back a combined attack of Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R), before Jungels took the front of the group, driving it to the finish.

The stage concluded with a sprint between the GC contenders, and Bob carefully bided his time and came out of the slipstream of Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) with 150 meters to go, making use of his huge time trial power and roaring over the line arms aloft, ahead of Quintana and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ).

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos

199 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.486 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 16’ 51”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
4 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 0’ 14”
14 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
15 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
16 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 25”
17 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
19 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
20 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
21 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
22 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
23 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
24 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 40”
26 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
27 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
28 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
29 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
30 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0’ 54”
32 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 01’ 01”
33 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 07”
34 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
35 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 10”
36 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 25”
38 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 01’ 30”
39 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
40 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 44”
41 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 54”
42 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 17”
44 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 02’ 34”
45 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
46 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 03’ 41”
47 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
48 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 04’ 19”
49 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 04’ 23”
50 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
52 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 04’ 30”
54 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
56 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 04’ 44”
57 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 06’ 04”
58 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 54”
59 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
60 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
61 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
62 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
63 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10’ 05”
65 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 11’ 53”
66 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
67 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
68 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
69 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
70 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 13’ 04”
71 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
73 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
74 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
75 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
79 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
80 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
81 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
82 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
83 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
87 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
89 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
90 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
92 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
93 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
94 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 13’ 44”
95 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
97 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
98 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 14’ 50”
99 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16’ 49”
100 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
102 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
103 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
106 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
107 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
109 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
110 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
111 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
112 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 19’ 05”
113 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
114 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
117 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
118 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
121 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
123 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
125 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
129 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
130 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
131 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
133 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
136 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
137 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
138 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
139 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
140 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
141 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
142 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
146 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
147 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
148 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
149 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
150 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
151 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
152 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
153 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
154 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
155 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
157 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
158 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
159 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
160 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
161 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
162 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
163 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
164 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
165 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
166 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
167 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
168 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
169 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 19’ 42”
170 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 19’ 46”
171 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 19’ 53”
172 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 20’ 21”
173 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
174 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 22’ 02”
175 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
176 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
177 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
178 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

2,621 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.080 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 63h 48’ 08”
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 02’ 41”
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 03’ 21”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 40”
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 24”
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 04’ 32”
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 59”
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 05’ 18”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 06’ 01”
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 07’ 03”
11 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 07’ 43”
12 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 08’ 09”
13 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 08’ 14”
14 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 09’ 11”
15 HERMANS Ben BMC 10’ 51”
16 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 11’ 47”
17 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16’ 52”
18 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 19’ 45”
19 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 21’ 31”
20 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 22’ 27”
21 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 22’ 31”
22 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 22’ 53”
23 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24’ 47”
24 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26’ 06”
25 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 26’ 36”
26 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 27’ 04”
27 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 27’ 19”
28 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 31’ 56”
29 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 32’ 30”
30 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 32’ 38”
31 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 33’ 05”
32 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 34’ 13”
33 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 36’ 49”
34 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39’ 24”
35 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 40’ 11”
36 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 40’ 21”
37 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 40’ 25”
38 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42’ 51”
39 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY 44’ 24”
40 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 46’ 35”
41 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 48’ 34”
42 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 51’ 21”
43 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 51’ 35”
44 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 54’ 35”
45 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 54’ 57”
46 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 55’ 11”
47 MORABITO Steve FDJ 55’ 25”
48 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 56’ 41”
49 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 56’ 58”
50 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 57’ 39”
51 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 58’ 58”
52 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 01’ 36”
53 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 1h 01’ 43”
54 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 1h 02’ 08”
55 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 02’ 36”
56 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 1h 02’ 49”
57 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 04’ 09”
58 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 04’ 18”
59 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 05’ 22”
60 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 1h 05’ 37”
61 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 1h 06’ 47”
62 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 1h 08’ 09”
63 ROSA Diego SKY 1h 09’ 36”
64 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 1h 10’ 36”
65 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 1h 12’ 01”
66 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 12’ 48”
67 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 12’ 59”
68 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 15’ 01”
69 DILLIER Silvan BMC 1h 15’ 13”
70 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 17’ 45”
71 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 1h 17’ 57”
72 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1h 19’ 26”
73 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 20’ 09”
74 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 1h 21’ 26”
75 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 1h 22’ 36”
76 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 23’ 35”
77 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 29’ 10”
78 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 29’ 26”
79 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 29’ 49”
80 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 29’ 49”
81 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 33’ 46”
82 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 1h 36’ 38”
83 TEUNS Dylan BMC 1h 37’ 38”
84 ROY Jérémy FDJ 1h 37’ 46”
85 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 39’ 04”
86 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 39’ 31”
87 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1h 39’ 43”
88 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 40’ 15”
89 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 1h 41’ 34”
90 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 43’ 17”
91 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 43’ 40”
92 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 44’ 34”
93 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 44’ 44”
94 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 45’ 36”
95 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 1h 45’ 50”
96 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 46’ 36”
97 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 1h 49’ 36”
98 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 50’ 34”
99 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1h 51’ 11”
100 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 54’ 03”
101 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 54’ 55”
102 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 54’ 59”
103 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 1h 56’ 37”
104 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 57’ 24”
105 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 59’ 35”
106 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1h 59’ 35”
107 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1h 59’ 53”
108 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 59’ 58”
109 SENNI Manuel BMC 2h 0’ 07”
110 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 2h 0’ 18”
111 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 2h 0’ 21”
112 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 01’ 24”
113 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 2h 01’ 27”
114 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 02’ 38”
115 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 2h 03’ 09”
116 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 03’ 38”
117 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 03’ 45”
118 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 04’ 01”
119 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 2h 05’ 34”
120 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 06’ 14”
121 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 06’ 28”
122 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 2h 07’ 28”
123 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2h 07’ 33”
124 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 07’ 42”
125 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 08’ 21”
126 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 08’ 33”
127 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 2h 09’ 06”
128 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 10’ 08”
129 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 2h 11’ 08”
130 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 12’ 32”
131 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 12’ 45”
132 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 12’ 54”
133 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 13’ 28”
134 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 13’ 54”
135 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 14’ 05”
136 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 2h 14’ 20”
137 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 15’ 20”
138 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2h 16’ 31”
139 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 17’ 09”
140 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 17’ 38”
141 BONNET William FDJ 2h 17’ 53”
142 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 2h 17’ 56”
143 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2h 19’ 33”
144 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 20’ 01”
145 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 20’ 25”
146 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 20’ 43”
147 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 2h 21’ 01”
148 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 21’ 36”
149 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 2h 22’ 25”
150 GOLAS Michal SKY 2h 23’ 00”
151 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 24’ 02”
152 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 25’ 57”
153 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 2h 26’ 04”
154 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 26’ 58”
155 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 27’ 23”
156 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 2h 27’ 47”
157 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 28’ 27”
158 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 2h 29’ 06”
159 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 2h 29’ 14”
160 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 29’ 52”
161 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 2h 32’ 20”
162 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 2h 33’ 12”
163 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 33’ 23”
164 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 33’ 46”
165 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 36’ 32”
166 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 38’ 48”
167 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 2h 41’ 53”
168 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 2h 42’ 36”
169 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 42’ 57”
170 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 43’ 32”
171 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2h 43’ 46”
172 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 48’ 03”
173 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 2h 50’ 30”
174 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 2h 51’ 08”
175 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 2h 51’ 58”
176 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3h 01’ 46”
177 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 07’ 34”
178 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 20’ 10”

Stage 15 map and profile:

Giro stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Giro stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali has just signed in.

Tom Dumoulin

Race leader Tom Dumoulin signs in.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana at the start.

Bergamo Alto ascent

The Bergamo Alto ascent

Tom Dumoulin

Pink Jersey Tom Dumoulin kept himself well-positioned on the Bergamo ascent.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland rolls the dice with an ultimately unsuccessful attack on the Bergamo climb.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels wins the stage

Bob Jungels

Stage winner Bob Jungels. That older gentleman on the right is one of the greatest-ever racers in the history of the sport, Felice Gimondi.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin goes into the final week with a 2min 41sec lead over Nairo Quintana.

Organizer's Stage 15 preview: Two parts characterizes this stage: the first 150 km, from the start until Zogno, are flat, then the route becomes demanding and fairly hard in the last 40 km with the Lombardia 2016 finale and the Miragolo San Salvatore and Selvino climbs leading into Bergamo Alta and into the finish in Bergamo.