BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro d'Italia

100th edition: May 5 - May 28, 2017

Stage 6 results, Thursday, May 11, 2017

Back to 2017 Giro main page | Giro d'Italia Database |

Thursday, May 11, Stage 6: Reggio Calabria - Terme Luigiane (217 km)

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos | Organizer's stage 6 preview

Sylvan Dillier

Sylvan Dillier just beats Jasper Stuyven to win stage six

Weather at the finish town of Terme Luigiane at 2:12 PM, local time: 22C (71F), cloudy, with the wind from the SSE at 14 km/hr (9 mph). It should climb to 27C (80F) later in the day. No rain is forecast.

The race: All 191 of Wednesday finishers started today's stage at 11:46 AM local time.

Here's how race leader Bob Jungel's Quick-Step Floors team told the stage story:

On a stage which had the breakaway in the spotlight, Luxembourger Bob Jungels finished safely in the pack, after being protected by the team throughout the entire day.

Bob Jungels continues to enjoy life in pink at the Giro d'Italia, as he successfully defended the coveted jersey for another day, one which took the peloton from Reggio Calabria to Terme Luigiane, over a 217km-long course peppered with two small classified climbs. Once the breakaway was formed minutes after the start, Quick-Step Floors assembled itself around the 24-year-old, keeping him out of the wind which at one point threatened to impact the stage.

Fernando Gaviria, who pulled on the maglia ciclamino following his emphatic win on stage 5, was among the ones setting the pace in the bunch, together with the likes of Eros Capecchi, Dries Devenyns or Iljo Keisse, as the five-man breakaway went all the way to the line, where Silvan Dillier (BMC) beat Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) in an uphill sprint.

The peloton arrived together 39 seconds behind the escapees, despite some late charges of several riders, and Bob Jungels crossed the line in eighth place, for his third top-10 stage finish at the 100th Giro d'Italia, helding onto the six-second lead for another day and matching his performance at the 2016 Corsa Rosa, when he was in control of the general classification for three consecutive days.

"Having a breakaway with no rider posing any danger to the general classification was the perfect situation for us. We were hoping the escape will go all the way, so that they mop up the bonus seconds. In the peloton, all I had to do was keep a close eye on my opponents in the closing kilometers, which worked out well. So far, it's been a great race for us, we have pink, white and ciclamino, and we'll continue enjoying these moments", explained Bob Jungels in Terme Luigiane.

Until when can he hold the maglia rosa? The Luxembourger answered to this question at the post-stage press conference: "As I've already said, I hope to keep the maglia rosa until Sunday, when we'll arrive on Blockhaus. We'll see there how I'll cope with the climb, but the good things is that two days later the Giro schedules an ITT, where I will have an opportunity to gain time on the climbers."

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

217 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.689 km/hr

1 DILLIER Silvan BMC 4h 58’ 01”
2 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 12”
4 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0’ 26”
5 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0’ 39”
6 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
7 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
11 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
12 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
13 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
15 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
16 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
17 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
18 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
21 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
22 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
23 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
24 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
25 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
26 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
27 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
28 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 47”
31 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 50”
32 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
34 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 56”
35 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
36 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 59”
37 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
41 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
42 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
43 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 03”
44 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
46 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
47 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 01’ 09”
48 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01’ 12”
50 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 01’ 16”
51 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
53 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
55 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA s.t.
56 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
57 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
59 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
60 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
61 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
62 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
63 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 01’ 26”
64 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 01’ 28”
66 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 01’ 35”
67 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
68 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 43”
71 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 53”
73 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
75 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 01’ 57”
76 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
77 ROSA Diego SKY 01’ 59”
78 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 02’ 02”
79 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
80 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 02’ 08”
81 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 02’ 16”
82 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 22”
83 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 02’ 24”
84 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
85 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 28”
86 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 35”
87 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
90 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR s.t.
91 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
92 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 02’ 39”
93 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 02’ 42”
94 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
95 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
97 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 46”
98 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 02’ 54”
100 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03’ 40”
101 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 46”
102 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 04’ 00”
103 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 04’ 04”
104 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 04’ 07”
105 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 04’ 27”
106 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
107 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 36”
108 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
109 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 05’ 04”
110 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 05’ 08”
111 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 49”
112 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 59”
113 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
114 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 06’ 03”
115 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
119 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
121 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
122 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
124 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
125 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
126 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
127 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 21”
128 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 07’ 46”
129 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
130 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 09’ 48”
131 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
132 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
133 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
134 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 10’ 14”
135 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
136 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
137 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
138 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
141 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
142 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
144 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
145 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
146 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
148 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
149 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
151 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
152 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
153 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
156 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 13’ 43”
157 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
158 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
159 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
160 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
161 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
162 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
163 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
164 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
165 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
166 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
167 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
168 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
169 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
170 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
171 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
172 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
173 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
174 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
175 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
176 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
177 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
178 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
179 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
180 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
181 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
182 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
183 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
184 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
185 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
186 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
187 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
188 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
189 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 14’ 00”
190 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
191 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,132 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.935 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 28h 20’ 47”
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0’ 06”
3 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT 0’ 10”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
7 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
11 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
12 LANDA MEANA Mikel SKY s.t.
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
14 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 14”
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 23”
16 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 46”
18 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0’ 54”
19 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 09”
20 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 25”
21 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 01’ 27”
22 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 01’ 32”
23 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 43”
24 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 10”
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 25”
26 HERMANS Ben BMC 03’ 23”
27 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 03’ 30”
28 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 48”
29 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA 04’ 15”
30 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 37”
31 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04’ 57”
32 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 05’ 04”
33 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR 05’ 09”
34 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 29”
35 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR 05’ 30”
36 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 05’ 31”
37 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 06’ 10”
38 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 06’ 20”
39 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR 06’ 23”
40 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 09”
41 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 07’ 32”
42 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ 08’ 32”
43 MOLARD Rudy FDJ 08’ 52”
44 MORABITO Steve FDJ 09’ 09”
45 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 10’ 26”
46 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 11’ 03”
48 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR 12’ 03”
49 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 12’ 05”
50 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY 12’ 10”
51 KISERLOVSKI Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12’ 15”
52 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 12’ 25”
53 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
54 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB 12’ 52”
55 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA 14’ 07”
56 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 14’ 08”
57 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 14’ 27”
58 ROSA Diego SKY 14’ 33”
59 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 47”
60 GONÇALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 DEIGNAN Philip SKY 15’ 23”
62 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15’ 26”
63 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 15’ 28”
64 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 15’ 39”
65 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 16’ 04”
66 DILLIER Silvan BMC 16’ 07”
67 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 16’ 20”
68 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 16’ 46”
69 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-SCOTT 16’ 56”
70 BILBAO LOPEZ Pello ASTANA 17’ 19”
71 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 17’ 26”
72 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 17’ 44”
73 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 17’ 49”
74 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 57”
75 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 18’ 00”
76 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 18’ 04”
77 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 18’ 22”
78 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 18’ 30”
79 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19’ 10”
80 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 19’ 37”
81 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 20’ 04”
82 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 20’ 10”
83 ROY Jérémy FDJ 20’ 39”
84 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 20’ 43”
85 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 21’ 36”
86 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT 22’ 01”
87 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 22’ 23”
88 CARTHY Hugh CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 22’ 50”
89 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA 24’ 10”
90 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 24’ 22”
91 MENDES Jose' BORA-HANSGROHE 24’ 27”
92 TEUNS Dylan BMC 25’ 27”
93 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 25’ 38”
94 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 25’ 43”
95 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 26’ 12”
96 GASPAROTTO Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26’ 33”
97 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 26’ 47”
98 RAVASI Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27’ 02”
99 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 27’ 21”
100 DEVENYNS Dries QUICK-STEP FLOORS 27’ 29”
101 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27’ 42”
102 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27’ 45”
103 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 28’ 08”
104 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28’ 15”
105 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 28’ 29”
106 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 28’ 32”
107 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS 28’ 41”
108 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28’ 42”
109 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA 28’ 44”
110 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 29’ 01”
111 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 29’ 07”
112 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 29’ 11”
113 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 29’ 12”
114 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 29’ 20”
115 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 29’ 21”
116 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB 29’ 37”
117 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 30’ 00”
118 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 30’ 11”
119 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 30’ 14”
120 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 30’ 29”
121 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-SCOTT 30’ 50”
122 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 31’ 18”
123 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 31’ 36”
124 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 32’ 04”
125 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32’ 22”
126 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 32’ 24”
127 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 32’ 32”
128 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 33’ 11”
129 BONNET William FDJ 33’ 30”
130 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 33’ 59”
131 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR 34’ 15”
132 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT 34’ 30”
133 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 35’ 04”
134 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 35’ 37”
135 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL 35’ 45”
136 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 35’ 55”
137 TCATEVICH Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 35’ 57”
138 FERRARI Roberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES 36’ 39”
139 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 36’ 53”
140 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT 36’ 55”
141 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 36’ 57”
142 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT 37’ 12”
143 GOLAS Michal SKY 37’ 16”
144 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 37’ 32”
145 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 37’ 33”
146 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL 38’ 03”
147 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 38’ 48”
148 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 39’ 50”
149 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 39’ 50”
150 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 40’ 09”
151 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 40’ 21”
152 EWAN Caleb ORICA-SCOTT 40’ 25”
153 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO 40’ 28”
154 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 40’ 40”
155 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 41’ 13”
156 RICHEZE Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS 41’ 24”
157 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 41’ 27”
158 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 41’ 32”
159 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 41’ 57”
160 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 42’ 22”
161 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 42’ 25”
162 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI-CSF 42’ 27”
163 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA 42’ 32”
164 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 43’ 19”
165 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 43’ 23”
166 SAVITCKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 44’ 17”
167 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 44’ 29”
168 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA 45’ 34”
169 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 45’ 47”
170 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 45’ 58”
171 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 46’ 21”
172 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 46’ 31”
173 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 47’ 14”
174 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO 47’ 19”
175 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 47’ 58”
176 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 48’ 04”
177 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO 48’ 25”
178 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 48’ 51”
179 SERRY Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 48’ 56”
180 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR 50’ 45”
181 BARTA Jan BORA-HANSGROHE 51’ 21”
182 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 51’ 39”
183 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 53’ 07”
184 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 57’ 49”
185 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 58’ 25”
186 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 0’ 38”
187 SENNI Manuel BMC 1h 01’ 47”
188 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA 1h 03’ 40”
189 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1h 05’ 20”
190 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 05’ 56”
191 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 07’ 48”

Stage 6 map and profile

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Filippo Pozzato

Still racing after all these years. Filippo Pozzato (winner of Tirreno-Adriatico in 2003!) heads to the start line.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana signs in.

Bob Jungels

Race leader Bob Jungels

Gianni Motta

Here's a surprise! Gianni Motta, winner of the 1966 Giro d'Italia is at the start.

Andre Greipel

André Greipel

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas gets his bike.

Bob jungels and Fernando Gaviria

Bob Jungels and Fernando Gaviria at the front of the pack, waiting for the stage to start.

Silvan Dillier

Sylvan Dillier wins stage six

Silvan Dillier

Jasper Stuyven pounds his bars in frustration.

Sylvan Dillier

But there can be only one winner.

Sylvan Dillier

Dillier celebrates his stage win.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels will spend another day in pink

Organizer's preview: Wavy stage in the first part with two long climbs (the first is a categorised summit) and a section along the coast, until the final three short climbs lead into the finish – ideal for finisseurs – in Terme Luigiane.