BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Bike Race Results, 2004

Results of important international bike races for 2007. Results are in date order, most recent first. Giro, Tour, and Vuelta results are on their own pages.

Sunday, October 23: Japan Cup (1.3) 151 km.

Japan Cup historical results

2004 Japan Cup results


Saturday, October 23: Firenze-Pistoia 33 Km Individual Time Trial (1.3), Italy.

1. Sergey Matveyev (Panaria) 39min 45sec
2. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 3sec
3. Ondrej Sosenka (Acqua & Sapone) @ 32sec
4. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 37sec
5. Dario Davis Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 46sec

Saturday, October 16: Giro di Lombardia, 246 km. World Cup Round 10

Podium History of Giro di Lombardia

2004 Giro di Lombardia results


Thursday, October 14: Giro del Piemonte (1.1), 186 km, Italy.

1. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) 4hr 39min 23sec
2. Alberto Ongarato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Francesco Cecchi (Fassa bortolo) s.t.
4. Steven de Jopngh (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Roger Beuchat (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

Wednesday, October 13: Milano - Torino (1.1), 199 km. Italy.

1. Marcos Serrano (Liberty Seguros) 4hr 32min 10sec
2. Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco @ 1sec
3. Francesco Casagrande (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
4. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) @ 29sec

Tuesday, October 12: Sluitingprijs Putte-Kapellen (1.3) Belgium. 177.24 km.

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 3hr 42min 8sec
2. Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Hans Dekkers (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Benny De Schrooder (Vlaanderen) s.t.
5. Tommy Van De Gehuchte (Jong Vlaanderen) s.t.

Sunday, October 10: Paris-Tours, World Cup Round 9. 252.5 km.

Podium History of Paris-Tours.

2004 Paris-Tours results


Thursday, October 7: Paris - Bourges (1.2), 196.5 km.

1. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) 4hr 12min 28sec
2. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

World Championships. Verona, Italy. September 27 - October 3

Podium History of the World Elite (Pro) Road Championships

2004 World Championship results


Sunday, September 26: GP Beghelli (Milano-Vignolo) (1.2), 199 km. Italy.

1. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 49min
2. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) s.t.
3. Karsten Kroon (Rabobnk) s.t.
4. Filippo Pozzato (Fassa BOrtolo) s.t.
5. Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.

Saturday, September 25: Giro dell'Emilia (1.1), 197 km. Italy.

Giro dell'Emilia podium history

2004 Giro dell'Emilia results


Thursday, September 23: Coppa Sabatini (1.2), Italy. 198 km.

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 4hr 47min 36sec
2. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) s.t.
3. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Uros Murn (Phonak) @ 14sec

Sunday, September 19: GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (1.2) Italy.

1. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) 4hr 11min 49sec
2. Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld) s.t.
3. Mirko Celstino (Saeo) s.t.
4. Danielle Nardello (T-Mobile) s.t.

Saturday, September 18: Giro Del Lazio (HC) Italy. 196 km.

1. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo)
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco)
3. Jan Ullrch (T-Mobile)

Sunday, September 5: Giro della Romagna (1.2) Italy, 190.2 km.

1. Gianluca Bortolami (Lampre) 4hr 44min 40sec
2. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Francesco Failli (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
5. Massimo Giunti (Domina Vacanze) s.t.

Saturday, September 4: Delta Profronde van Midden Zeeland (1.2) Holland, 199 km.

1. Niko Eeckhout (Lotto) 4hr 21min 55sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) @ 1sec
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto) s.t.
4. Jans Koerts (Chocolade Jacques s.t.
5. Wouter Van Mechelen (Vlaanderen) s.t.

Saturday, September 4: Coppa Placci (1.1) Italy, 200 km.

1. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Saeco) 4hr 44min 53sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 1sec
3. Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
4. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
5. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) s.t.

Thursday, September 2: Trofeo Melinda (1.2), Italy. 194 km.

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 1min
2. Paolo Tiralongo (Panaria) @ 1sec
3. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3sec
4. Leonardo Bertagnoli (Saeco) @ 15sec
5. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 21sec

Tour of Britain (2.3), Great Britain. September 1 - September 5.

Tour of Britain podium history

2004 Tour of Briatin results


International Hessen Rundtfahrt (2.3), Germany. September 1 - September 5.

Sunday, Septemeber 5: 5th and Final Stage, Dieburg - Frankfurt, 190.9 km.

1. Sebastian Siedler (Wiesenhof) 4hr 26min 3sec
2. Lubor Tesar (ZVVZ) s.t.
3. Stefan Kupfernagel (Lamonta) s.t.
4. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. David Kopp (Lamonta) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) 18hr 14min 46sec
2. Stefan Kupfernagel (Lamonta) @ 44sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Brioches LA Boulangere) @ 1min 6sec
4. Jorg Ludewig (Action/Saeco) @ 1min 33sec
5. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 37sec

Saturday, September 4: Stage 4, Dieburg 23 km Individual Time Trial

1. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) 27min 48sec
2. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 17sec
3. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 32sec
4. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 40sec
5. Stefan Schumacher (Lamonta) @ 57sec

GC after stage 4:

1. Sebastain Lang (Gerolsteiner) 13hr 48min 43sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Lamonta) @ 44sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 1min 6sec
4. Jorg Ludewig (Action/Saeco) @ 1min 3sec
5. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 37sec

Friday, September 3: Stage 3, Wiesbaden - Lich, 185.9 km.

1. Sebastain Lang (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 31min 17sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Lamonta) s.t.
3. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
4. Jorg Ludewig s.t.
5. Rene Wiessinger (Volksbank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) 13hr 20min 14sec
2. Jorg Ludewig @ 18sec
3. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 9sec
4. Christian Werner (T-Mobile) @ 11sec
5. Rene Wiessinger (Volksbank) s.t.

Thursday, September 2: Stage 2, Giessen - Wiesbaden, 154.5 km

1. Roberto Lochowski (Wiesenhof) 4 hr 5min 42sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 2sec
3. Christoph von Kleinsorgen (Lamonta) s.t.
4. Sebastian Siedler (Wiesenhof) s.t.
5. Stefan Kupfernagel (Lamonta) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Unai Yus (Brioches La Boulangère) 8 hr 48min 2sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) @ 4sec
3. Lubor Tesar (/ZVVZ) s.t.
4. Jean Nüttli (Volksbank) @ 20sec
5. David Kopp (Lamonta) @ 24sec

Wednesday, September 1: Stage 1, Kassel - Bad Arolsen, 191,3 km

1. Unai Yus (Brioches La Boulangere) 4hr 40min 30sex
2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) @ 4sec
3. Lubor Tesar (ZVVZ) s.t.
4. David Kopp (Lamonta)s.t.
5. Jean Nüttli (Volksbank) @ 7sec

Sunday, August 29: GP Eddy Merckx (1.2). Brussels, Belgium. 43.9 km 2-man time trial.

1. Thomas Dekker/Koen de Kort (Rabobank Div 3) 52min 35sec
2. Jens Voigt/Bobby Julich (CSC) @20sec
3. Michael Rich/Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @26sec
4. Erik Dekker/Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @40sec
5. George Hincapie/Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @52sec

Sunday, August 29: GP Kanton Aargau-Gippingen (1.1) Switzerland, 196 km.

1. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 57min 37sec
2. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Martin Elminger (Phonak) s.t.
4. Massimiliano Mori (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
5. Franck Schleck (CSC) s.t.

Sunday, August 29: GP de Plouay Ouest-France (HC), 198 km.

1. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangere) 4hr 31min 27sec
2. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.
3. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) @ 2sec
4. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Giulio Tomi (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

Saturday, August 28: Giro del Friuli (1.3), Italy, 198 km.

1. Michele Gobbi (De Nardi) 4hr 34min
2. Franco Pelizotti (Alessio) @ 2sec
3. Andrea Moletta (Barloworld) s.t.
4. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Team ICET) s.t
5. Francesco Failli (Domina Vacanze) s.t.

Eneco Tour of the Netherlands (2.1), August 24 - 28

Eneco Tour podium history

2004 Eneco Tour results


Sunday, August 22: Zuri-Metzgete (Championship of Zurich), World Cup Round 8, 241 km.

Podium history of the Championship of Zurich

Zurich Results:

1. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) 6hr 13min 25sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step) s.t.
3. Jerome Pineau (Brioches la Boulangere) s.t.
4. Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Michael Albasini (Phonak) s.t.
6. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7. Michael Barry (US Postal) s.t.
8. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
9. Massimiliano Gentili (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
10. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.

Saturday, August 21: Giro Del Veneto (1.1) Italy, 206 km.

1. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) 5hr 28min 22sec
2. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) @ 13sec
3. Massimo Giunti (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
4. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) s.t.
5. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) s.t.

Thursday, August 19: Coppa Bernocchi, Italy (1.3).

1. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) 5hr 3min 36sec
2. Fred Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
3. Giusue Bonomi (Saeco) s.t.
4. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Stefano Zanini (Quick Step) s.t.

Wednesday, August 18: Coppa Agostini, Italy (1.2) 200 km.

1. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Saeco) 4hr 39min 24sec
2. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4sec
3. Gonzalo Bayarri (Phonak) s.t.
4. Roberto Sgambelluri (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
5. Francisco Vila (Lamope) s.t.

Tour du Limousin, France (2.3) August 17 - August 20.

Friday, August 20: 4th and Final stage, Treignac - Limoges, 180.2 km.

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 4hr 19min 13sec
2. Laurent Paumier (Auber 93) @ 1sec
3. Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
4. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola) @ 1min 44sec
5. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Cofidis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Pierrick Fedrigo (Credit Agricole) 16hr 57min 11sec
2. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola) @ 46sec
3. Francl Renier (Brioches LA Boulangere) @ 48sec
4. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Cofidis) @ 57sec
5. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Relax) @ 1min 44sec

Thursday, August 19: Stage 3, St. Yriex la Perce - St. Yriex la Perche, 167 km.

1. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangere) 3hr 57min 4sec
2. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 49sec
3. Mauro Zinetti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
4. Lenaic Olivier (Auber 93) s.t.
5. Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis) @ 1min 59sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Pierrick Fedrigo (Credit Agricole) 12hr 36min 14sec
2. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola)@ 46sec
3. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 48sec
4. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) @ 52sec
5. Geoffroy Lequatre (Credit Aricole) s.t.

Wednesday, August 18: Stage 2, La Souterraine - Magnac Bourg, 179.9 km.

1. Pierrick Fedrigo (Credit Agricole) 4hr 34min 47sec
2. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola) @ 42sec
3. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
4. Geoffroy Lequatre (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Pierrick Fedrigo (Credit Agricole) 8hr 35min
2. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola) @ 46sec
3. Franck Renier (Brioches La Bolangere) @ 48sec
4. Geoggroy Lequatre (Credit Agricole) @ 52sec
5. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) s.t.

Tuesday, August 17: Stage 1, Oradour sur Glane - La Souterraine, 178 km.

1. Saulius Ruskys (Oktos) 4hr 13sec
2. Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
3. Mauro Zinetti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
4. Giulio Tomi (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
5. Lanaic Olivier (Auber 93) s.t.

Tuesday, August 17: Tre Valli Varesine, Italy (1.1) 198 km.

1. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 2min 12sec
2. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) @ 6sec
3. Vladimire Duma (Landbouwkrediet) @ 16sec
4. Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
5. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) @ 21sec

Tour de l'Ain, France (2.3) August 10 - August 13.

Tour de l'Ain historical results

2004 Tour de l'Ain results


Due Giorni Marchigiana, August 10 - August 11

Wednesday, August 11: Trofeo Citta di Castelfidardo (1.3), 179 km.

1. Emanuele Selle (Panaria) 4hr 13min 40sec
2. Bostjan Mervar (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 17sec
3. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.
4. Christian Murro (Miche) s.t.
5. Giancarlo Ginestri (Tenax) s.t.

Tuesday, August 10: GP Fred Mengoni (1.3) 204 km.

1. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) 5hr 25min 30sec
2. Daniele Nardello (Italian Olympic Team) @ 2sec
3. Cristian Moreni (Italian Olympic Team) @ 6sec
4. Michele Gobbi (De Nardi) s.t.
5. Massimo Giunti (Domina Vacanze) s.t.

Volta a Portugal (2.2) July 29 - August 8

Final General Classification:

1. David Bernabeu (Milaneza) 38hr 56min 2sec
2. David Arroyo (LA Pecol) @ 2min 8sec
3. Nuno Ribeiro (LA PEcol) @ 2min 40sec
4. Txema Del Olmo (Milaneza) @ 4min 23sec
5. Rui Lavorinhas (Milaneza) @ 4min 36sec

Sunday, August 8: Subida Urkiola (1.3) Spain, 160.6 km.

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) 3hr 51min 26sec
2. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) @ 1sec
3. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) @ 5sec
4. Marcos Serano (Liberty Seguros) @ 13sec
5. Mauricio Ardila (Chocolade Jacques) @ 29sec

Saturday, August 7: Clasica San Sebastian, World Cup Round 7, 227 Km.

Podium History of the Clasica San Sebastian

2004 Clasica San Sebastian results


Post Denmark Rundt (Tour of Denmark) (2.2) August 4 - August 8.

Sunday, August 8: 6th and Final Stage, Tastrup - Frederiksberg, 195 km.

1. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) 4hr 34min 50sec
2. Tomas Vaitkus (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Giosue Bonomi (Saeco) s.t.
5. Jeremy Hunt (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Kurt Asle Arvesen (CSC) 20hr 58min 1sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 2sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 49sec
4. Brian Vandborg (Team Denmark) @ 59sec
5. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) @ 1min 7sec

Saturday, August 7: stage 5: Odense - Roskilde, 195 km.

1. Tomas Vaitkus (Landbouwkrediet) 5hr 1min 14sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Andre Korff (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) s.t.
5. Jeremy Hunt (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Jens Voigt 16hr 23min 13sec
2. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 1sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 51sec
4. Brian Vandborg (Team Denmark) @ 57sec
5. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto) s.t. @ 1min 4sec

Friday, August 6: Stage 4, Fredericia 11.7 km Individual Time Trial

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 14min 6sec
2. Kurt Asle-Arvesen (CSC) @ 5sec
3. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 6sec
4. Brian Vandborg (Team Denmark) @ 15sec
5. Michal Blaudzun (CSC) @ 19sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 11hr 21min 59sec
2. Kurt Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 1sec
3. Brian Vandborg (Team Denmark) @ 18sec
4. Peter Van Petegam (Lotto) @ 55sec
5. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 57sec

Friday, August 6: Stage 3, Arhus - Vejle, 115 km.

1. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) 2hr 44min 35sec
2. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
3. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 19sec
5. Yars Ytting Bak (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) 11hr 7min 49sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 4sec
3. Stuart 'Grady (Cofidis) @ 14sec
4. Michael Barry (US Postal) @ 25sec
5. Yars Ytting Bak (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.

Thursday, August 5: Stage 2, Varde - Arhus, 210 km.

1. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) 5hr 3min 35sec
2. Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
3. Stefan van Dijk (Lotto) s.t.
4. Giosue Bonomi (Saeco) s.t.
5. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) 8hr 23min 10sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) @ 4sec
4. Michel Van Haecke (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
5. Stefan van Dijk (Lotto) @ 6sec

Wednesday, August 4: Stage 1, Aabenraa - Esbjerg, 150 km.

1. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) 3hr 19min 35sec
2. Michel Van Haecke (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
3. Andre Korff (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) s.t.
5. Roy Sentjens (Rabobank) s.t.

Wednesday, August 4: GP Camaiore (1.2). Tuscany, Italy. 193 km.

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 4hr 25min 56sec
2. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) @ 10sec
3. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Franck Schleck (CSC) s.t.
5. Antonio D'Aniello (Miche) s.t.

Regio Tour (2.3) Germany. August 4 - August 8.

Sunday, August 8: 5th and Final Stage, Herbolzheim - Vogtsburg/ Kaiserstuhl, 177.1 km.
1. Nicolas Vogondy (FDJ0 4hr 26min 19sec
2. Stephane Auge (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Geoffroy Lequatre (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Unai Eizaquirre (Illes Balears) @ 3sec
5. Michele Gobbi (De Nardi) @ 13sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Alexandre Voinkourov (T-Mobile) 17hr 23min 49sec
2. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) @ 8sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) @ 21sec
4. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 47sec
5. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 57sec

Saturday, August 7: Stage 4, Emmendingen - Lahr, 166.8 km.

1. Steven Caethoven (Vlaanderen) 3hr 50min 46sec
2. Sebastian Siedler (Wiesenhof) s.t.
3. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Steffen Radochla (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alexandre Voinkourov (T-Mobile) 12hr 56min 40sec
2. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) @ 8sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) @ 21sec
4. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 47sec
5. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 57sec

Friday, August 6: Stage 3, Neuenburg - Guebwiller, 178.9 km. (Results from radsport-news.com)

1. Alexandre Vinkourov (T-Mobile) 4hr 26sec
2. Sebastian Siedler (Wiesenhof) s.t.
3. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Mirco Lorenzetto (De Nardi) s.t.
5. Steffan Radochla (Illes Balears) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alexandre Vinkourov (T-Mobile) 9hr 5min 54sec
2. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) @ 8sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) @ 21sec
4. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 47secs
5. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 57sec

Thursday, August 5: Stage 2, Mulheim 33.7 kilometer Individual Time Trial.

1. Alexandre Vinkourov (T-Mobile) 25min 16sec
2. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 36sec
3. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) @ 39sec
4. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 47sec
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) @ 48sec

GC After Stage 2:

1. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) 5hr 5min 36sec
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) @ 2sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) @ 13sec
4. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 39sec
5. Cadel Evans (T-Moble) @ 57sec

Wednesday, August 4: Stage 1, Heitersheim - Wehr 181 km. Very confused finish with the field 20 minutes beind the winning duo.

1. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) 4hr 39min 52sec
2. Andre Kaschechkin (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 31sec
4. Alexandre Vinkourov (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Eric Leblacher (Credit Agricole) s.t.

Vuelta Ciclista a Brugos (2.1), August 2 - August 5.

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

2004 Vuelta a Burgos results


Sunday, August 1: New York City Cycling Championship, 62 miles (100 km).

1. Greg Henderson (Health Net) 2hr 5min 13sec
2. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
3. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita) s.t.
4. Jonas Carney (Jelly Belly) s.t.
5. Robbie Ventura (US Postal) s.t.

HEW Cyclassics, Sunday, August 1. 250.3 km. World Cup Round 6.

Podium History of HEW Cyclassics

2004 HEW Cyclassics results


Saturday, July 31: LUK Challenge (1.2) Two Man Time Trial in Buhl, Germany. 82.2 kilometers (6 laps of 13.7 km.)

1. CSC: Bobby Julich & Jens Voigt, 1hr 36min 51sec
2. Gerolsteiner: Ewe Pechel & Michael Rich @ 1min 22sec
3. Gerolsteiner: Markus Tothen & Sebastian Lang @ 1min 52sec
4. US Postal: Lance Armstrong & George Hincapie @ 3min 33sec
5. CSC: Kurt Asle Arvesen & Andrea Peron @ 5min 4sec

Tour de la Region Wallone (2.3) July 26 - July 30.

T-Mobile has entered Vinkourov, Savoldelli and Evans. Should be interesting.

Friday, July 30: 5th and Final Stage: Brussels - Charleroi, 163 km.

1. Sebastian chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) 3hr 31min 8sec
2. Ludovic Capelle (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
3. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) s.t.
4. Gert Steegmans (Lotto) s.t.
5. Erki Putsep (Ag2R) s.t.

Final General Classification after Stage 5. Stage 4's leader Frederic Gabrial had to abandon because of breathing problems.

1. Gerben Lowik (Chocalade Jacques) 20hr 16min 46sec
2. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1sec
3. Christophe Agnolutto (Ag2R) @ 5sec
4. Sven Vanthourenhout (Quick Step) @ 8sec
5. Preben Van Hecke (Relax) s.t.

Thursday, July 29: Stage 4, Jodoigne - Brussels, 145.2 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) 3hr 1min
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step) @ 11sec
3. Alexandre Vinkourov (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Christophe Kern (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 23sec
5. Erki Putsep (Ag2R) @ 40sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Frederic Gabriel (Mr. Bookmaker) 16hr 45min 24sec
2. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 16sec
3. Gerben Lowik (Chocolade Jacques) @ 18sec
4. Sven Vanhourenhout (Quick Step) @ 22sec
5. Christophe Agnolutto (Ag2R) s.t.

Wednesday, July 28: Stage 3, Ardenne - Nivelles, 212.5 km.

1. Nicolas Reynaud (RAGT) 4hr 55min
2. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 4sec
3. Gerben Lowik (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
4. Christophe Agnolutto (Ag2R) s.t.
5. Sven Vanhourenhout (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Frederic Gabriel (Mr. Bookmaker) 13hr 26min 45sec
2. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 16sec
3. Gerben Lowik (Chocolade Jacques) @ 18sec
4. Sven Vanhourenhout (Quick Step) @ 22sec
5. Christophe Agnolutto (Ag2R) s.t.

Tuesday, July 27: Stage 2, Amay - Arlon, 190 km.

1. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) 4hr 40min 35sec
2.Tom Steel (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
3. Leif Hoste (Lotto) s.t.
4. Andreas Klier (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Luca Paolini (Quick step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Hayden Roulsten (Cofidis) 8hr 31min 33sec
2. Leif Hoste (Lotto) @ 2sec
3. Frederic Gabriel (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 8sec
4. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) @ 14sec
5. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) @ 15sec

Monday, July 26: Stage 1, Aubel - Bessange, 157.4 km.

1. Hayden Roulsten (Cofidis) 3hr 51min 11sec
2. Leif Hosts (Lotto) s.t.
3. Fredderic Gabriel(Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
4. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Jeremy Hunt (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.

Brixia Tour (Italy) (2.3) July 23 - July 25.

Final General Classification after Stage 4:

1. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) 12hr 8min 33sec
2. Paolo Tiralongo (Panaria) @ 17sec
3. Massimiliano Gentili (Domina Vacanze) @ 48sec
4. Rafaele Iliano (Colombia) @ 51sec
5. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) s.t.

National 2004 Championships Weekend:

Country

Road Race

Time Trial

Australia Mathew Wilson (FDJ) Nathan O'Neill
Austria Harald Morscher (Volksbank) Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner)
Belgium Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet)  
Canada Gordon Fraser Svein Tuft
Colombia    
Denmark Michael Blaudzun (CSC) Michael Sanstod (CSC)
Estonia Erki Putsep  Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R)
France Thomas Voeckler
(Brioches La Boulangere)
Eddy Seigneur (RAGT)
Germany Andreas Kloden (T-Mobile) Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner)
Hungary Aurel Vig Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step)
Ireland David O'Koughlin  
Israel Dor Dviri  
Italy Cristian Moreni (Alessio) Dario David Cioni (Fassa Bortolo)
Lithuania Tomas Vaitkus (Landbouwkrediet) Tomas Vaitkus (Landbouwkrediet)
Mexico    
Netherlands Erik Dekker (Rabobank) Thomas Dekker
Poland    
Russia Alexander Kolobnev Slawomir Kohut (Hoop CCC)
Spain Francisco Mancebo

(Illes Balears)

Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears)
Switzerland Gregory Rast (Phonak) Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo)
Ukraine    
United Kingdom Roger Hammond
(Mr. Bookmaker)
 
USA Fred Rodriguez
(Acqua & Sapone)
David Zabriske
     

Route du Sud, France (2.3). June 19 - June 22

Tuesday, June 22: 4thh and final Stage, Montrejeau - Loudenvielle Le Louron, 150.1 km. This is the Queen Stage, with some of the giants of the Pyrenees: Peyresourde, Col d'Aspin, Hourquette d'Ancizon and the Col Val de Louron Azet.

1. Thomas Voeckler (Brioches La Boulangere) 4hr 21min 28sec
2. Stephane Goubert (Ag2R) @ 2min 5sec
3. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) @ 4min 1sec
4. Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Anthony Charteau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
6. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 13hr 32min 49sec
2. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 22sec
3. Torsten Hiekmann (T-Mobile) @ 40sec
4. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) @ 52sec
5. Patrice Halgand (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 15sec

Monday, June 21: Stage 3, Loures Barouse - Sarp 23.5 Individual Time Trial.

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 31min 45sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 23sec
3. Andreas Kloden (T-Mobile) @ 27sec
4. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 32sec
5. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 37sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 9hr 7min 20sec
2. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 24sec
3. Torsten Hiekmann (T-Mobile) @ 40sec
4. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) @ 56sec
5. Andrey Mizourov (OKTOS) @ 1min 40sec

Sunday, June 20: Stage 2, Les (Spain) - St. Gaudens, 141 km.

1. Francis Mourey (FDJ) 3hr 2min 43sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 3sec
4. Baden Cooke (FDJ) @ 1min 3sec
5. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) 8hr 35min 8sec
2. Sanday Casar (FDJ) @ 19sec
3. Jens Heppner (Wiesenhof) @ 21sec
4. David Breard (Auber 93) @ 22sec
5. Torsten Hiekmann (T-Mobile) @ 24sec

Saturday, June 19: Stage 1, Castres - Vielha, 228.3 km.

1. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) 5hr 31min 34sec
2. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 13sec
3. Jens Heppner (Wiesenhof) s.t.
4. Anthony Charteau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
5. David Breard (Auber 93) s.t.

Ster Elektrotoer (2.3) Holland. June 16 - June 20.

Ster Elektrotoer podium history

2004 Ster Elektrotoer results


Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (HC) June 14 - June 20

Podium History of the Volta a Catalunya

2004 Volta a Catalunya results


Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse) (HC) June 12 - June 20

Podium history of the the Tour of Switzerland

2004 Tour of Switzerland results


Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré (HC) June 6 - June 13.

Podium history of the Dauphiné Libéré

2004 Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré results


Tour of Austria (Osterreich Rundfahrt) (2.3). June 7 - June 13

Sunday, June 13: 7th and Final Stage, Wien, 124 km.

1. Ludo Dierckxsens (Landbouwkrediet) 2hr 39min 42sec
2. Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
3. Jochen Summer (Elk Haus) s.t.
4. Rene Weissinger (Volksbank) s.t.
5. Gert Vanderaerden (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) 26hr 27min 36sec
2. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 19sec
3. Maurizio Vandelli (Resch & Frisch) @ 28sec
4. Tomas Konecny (T-Mobile) @ 1min 7sec
5. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 1min 28sec

Saturday, June 12: Stage 6, St. Veit an der Glan - Bad Radkersburg, 195 km.

1. Jan Kuyckx (Vlaanderen) 4hr 21min 33sec
2. Koos Moerenhout (Lotto) @ 1sec
3. Massimiliano Mori (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
4. Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 31sec
5. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) 23hr 47min 51sec
2. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 19sec
3. Maurizio Vandelli (Resch & Frisch) @ 28sec
4. Tomas Konecny (T-Mobile) @ 1min 7sec
5. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 1min 28sec

Friday, June 11: Stage 5, Lienz - St. Vert an der Glan, 174 km.

1. Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze) 4hr 7min 59sec
2. Harald Morscher (Volksbank) @ 3sec
3. David Kopp (Lamonta) s.t.
4. Jukka Vastaranta (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Mitja Mahoric (Perutnina) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) 19hr 24min 50sec
2. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 19sec
3. Maurizio Vandelli (Resch & Frisch) @ 28sec
4. Tomas Konecny (T-Mobile) @ 1min 7sec
5. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 1min 28sec

Thursday, June 10: Stage 4, Bad Gastein - Lienz/ Tritache See, 148 km.

1. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) 3hr 57min 20sec
2. Andreas Matzbacher (Saeco) s.t.
3. Tomas Konecny (T-Mobile) @ 5sec
4. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 15sec
5. Paul Crake (Corratec) @ 16sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) 15hr 16min 48sec
2. Michael Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 19sec
3. Maurizio Vandelli (Resch & Frisch) @ 28sec
4. Paul Crake (Corratec) @ 59sec
5. Tomas Konecny (T-Mobile) @ 1min 7sec

Wednesday, June 9: Stage 3, Kitzbuhel - Alpen Therme, Bad Hofgastein, 186 km.

1. Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) 4hr 13min 36sec
2. David Kopp (Lamonta) s.t.
3. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) @ 1 sec
4. Jo Palnckaert (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
5. Werner Riebenbauer (Hervis) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) 11hr 19min 13sec
2. Michael Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 18sec
3. Maurizio Vandelli (Resch & Frisch) @ 27sec
4. Paul Crake (Corratec) @ 58sec
5. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 1min 1sec

Tuesday, June 8: Stage 2, Salzburg - Kitzbuheler Horn, 144 km.

1. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) 3hr 37min 34sec
2. Michael Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 14sec
3. Maurizio Vandelli (Resch & Frisch) @ 18sec
4. Paul Crake (Corratec) @ 48sec
5. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 51sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) 7hr 5min 54sec
2. Michael Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 18sec
3. Maurizio Vandelli (Resch & Frisch) @ 27sec
4. Paul Crake (Corratec) @ 58sec
5. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 1min 1sec

Monday, June 7: Stage 1, Salzburg - salzburg, 148 km.

1. Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) 3hr 28min 12sec
2. Gorik Gardyn (Lotto) s.t.
3. Michael van Haecke (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
4. David Kopp (Lamonta) s.t.
5. James Vanlandschoot (Relax) s.t.

Saturday, June 5: Classique des Alpes (1.1) Chambery - Aix les Bains, 165 km. Phonak not only won the race, but also took 3 of the top 6 places of this important race. Tyler may have some real horsepower to help him in the Tour. He'll need it.

1. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) 4hr 32min 23sec
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Phonak) s.t.
4. Carlos Sastre (CSC) s.t.
5. Thomas Voeckler (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
6. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) s.t.

Euskal Bizikleta (2.1), June 2 - June 6

Sunday, June 6: 5th and Final Stage: Abadino - Arrate (Eibar) 132.2 km.

1. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) 3hr 47min 33sec
2. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) @ 22sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Txema Del Olmo (Milaneza) @ 40sec

Final General Classification after Stage 5:

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 18min 7min 31sec
2. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) @ 1min 24sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 36sec
4. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 40sec
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 47sec

Saturday, June 5: Stage 4b: Elorrio - Abadino 14.9 km Individual time Trial:

1. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) 17min 46sec
2. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 19sec
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 29sec
4. Alvaro Galdeano (Liberty Seguros) @ 30sec
5. Marco Pinotti (Lampre) @ 34sec

GC after Stage 4b:

1. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) 14hr 19min 16sec
2. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 19sec
3. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 1sec
4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 29sec
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 40sec

Stage 4a, Bidegoian - Abadino, 82.5 km. Dimitri Konyshev wins the stage on a Guerciotti Bike!!

1. Dimitri Konyshev (LPR) 1hr 48min 53sec
2. Ion Del Rio (Paternina) s.t.
3. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Ricardo Serrano (Cafes Baque) s.t.
5. Marco Gili (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

Friday, June 4: Stage 3, Agurain - Bidegoian, 154.1 km.

1. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) 4hr 7min 31sec
2, Roberto Heras (liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
4. Peio Arreitunandia (Cafes Baque) @ 26sec
5. Txema Del Olmo (Milaneza) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) 12hr 12min 37sec
2. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
5. Txema Del Olmo (Milaneza) s.t.

Thursday, June 3: Stage 2, Karrantza - Agurain, 155.6 km.

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 3hr 49min 53sec
2. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Alberto Martinez (Relax) s.t.
4. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 8hr 5min 6sec
2. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Alberto Martinez (Relax) s.t.
4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

Wednesday, June 2: Stage 1, Eibar - Karrantza, 164.4 km.

1. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 4hr 15min 13sec
2. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Alberto Martinez (Relax) s.t.
5. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

Wachovia Series:

Sunday, June 6: Wachovia USPRO Championships (1.2). 156 miles (250 km). Philadelphia, PA.

As the first American across the line, Fred Rodriguez becomes the reigning US Elite Road Champion. This is his 3rd such championship in 5 years.

1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) 5hr 53min 13sec
2. Antonio Buccero (Saeco) s.t.
3. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
4. Fred Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Plamen Stoyanov (Hoop CCC-Polsat) s.t.

Thursday, June 3: Wachovia Classic (1.3), Trenton, NJ, 91 miles.

1. Fred Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone) 3hr 3sec
2. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
3. Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.
4. Alberto Loddo (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly) s.t.

Tuesday, June 1: Wachovia Invitational (1.3) 91 miles. Lancaster, PA.

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 3hr 17min 27sec
2. Francisco Ventoso (Saunier duval) @ 9sec]
3. Fred Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Lars Michaelsen (CS s.t.
5. Ciaran Power (Navigators) s.t.

Tour of Germany (Deutschland Rundfahrt) (2.2) May 31 - June 6.

Sunday, June 6: 7th and Final Stage, Chemnitz - Leipzig, 170 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 53min 37sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Sebastian Siedler (Wiesenhof) s.t.
4. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) s.t.
5. Sergio Marinangeli (Domina Vacanze) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Patrick Sinkewitz (Quick Step) 26hr 17min 12sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 18sec
3. Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) @ 23sec
4. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Liberty Seguros) @ 28sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 54sec
7. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 59sec

Saturday, June 5: Stage 6, Kulmbach - Oberwiesenthal, 180 km. Tough climbing stage.

1. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) 4hr 52min 49sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
3. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Sergio Marinangeli (Domina Vacanze) @ 4sec
5. Andreas Kloden (T-Mobil) s.t.
12. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 37sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Patrick Sinkewitz (Quick Step) 22hr 23min 35sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 18sec
3. Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) @ 23sec
4. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Liberty Seguros) @ 28sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 54sec
7. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 59sec

Friday, June 4: Stage 5, Kelheim - Kulmbach, 192 km.

1. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) 4hr 20min 7sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Steffen Radochla (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
5. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) 17hr 30min 50sec
2. Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) @ 10sec
3. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 18sec
4. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 20sec

Thursday, June 3: Stage 4, Bad Tolz - Landshut, 190 km.

1. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) 4hr 10min 9sec
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Lubomir Kejval s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) 13hr 10min 43sec
2. Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) @ 11sec
3. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 18sec
4. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 23sec

Wednesday, June 2: Stage 3, Wangen im Allgau - St. Anton am Aarlberg, 170 km.

1. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) 4hr 31min 6sec
2. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears)
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 34sec
4. Andreas Kloden (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
12. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 1min 14sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) 9hr 34sec
2. Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) @ 11sec
3. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 18sec
4. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 23sec

Tuesday, June 1: Stage 2, Bad Urach - Wangen im Allgau, 180 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 47sec
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Stefano Zanini (Qick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) 24hr 28min 7sec
2. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 25sec
3. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 30sec
4. Daniel Becke (Illes Balears) @ 34sec
5. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 36sec

Monday, May 31: Stage 1, Karlsruhe 23.7 Km Individual Time Trial.

1. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) 27min 21sec
2. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 25sec
3. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 30sec
4. Daniel Becke (Illes Balears) @ 34sec
5. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 36sec
10. Alexandre Vinkourov (T-Mobile) @ 1min 18sec

Monday, May 31: GP de Villers-Cotterets (1.3), 193 km.

1. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) 4hr 16min 38sec
2. Geert Omloop (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 4sec
3. Baden Cooke (FDJ) @ 16sec
4. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
5. Pierrick Fedrigo (Credit Agricole) s.t.

May 29: Rund um den Hainleite (1.3)

1. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 12min 53sec
2. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) s.t.
3. Marius Sabaliaukas (Saeco) @ 3sec
4. Gabriele Misaglia (Barloworld) @ 13sec
5. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 14sec

Tour de Luxembourg (2.2) May 27 - May 30

Tour de Luxembourg podium history

2004 Tour de Luxembourg results


Tour of Bavaria (Bayern Rundfahrt) (2.3) May 19 - May 23

Bayern Rudfahrt historical results

2004 Bayern Rundfahrt results


Tour of Belgium (Ronde van Belgie) (2.2) May 19 - May 23.

Tour of Belgium podium history

2004 Tour of Belgium results


Tour du Languedoc - Roussillon (2.1) May 19 - May 23

Final General classification. Armstrong won the last stage.

1. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) 21hr 37min 9sec
2. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 19sec
3. Iker Flores (Euskaltel) @ 46sec
4. Egoi Martinez (Euskatel) @ 1min 24sec
5. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 1min 34sec
6. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 1min 44sec

Tour de Picardie (2.2,) May 14 - May 16.

Final General Classification

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 12hr 43min 50sec
2. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) @ 12sec
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto) @ 13sec
4. Sebastien Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 19sec
5. Ludovic Auger (Auber 93) s.t.

Vuelta Asturias (2.2), May 12 - May 16.

Final General Classification:

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 20hr 49min 54sec
2. Felix Cardenas (Cafes Baque) @ 1min 18sec
3. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 47sec
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 5sec
5. Jose Angel Gomez (Costa Almeria) @ 2min 28sec

Peace Race (2.2) May 9 - May 16

Final General Classification:

1. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) 39hr 16min 14sec
2. Slawomir Kohut (Hoop CCC-Polsat) @ 17sec
3. Roger Beuchay (Vini Caldirola) @ 18sec
4. Massimo Giunti (Domina Vacanze) @ 37sec
5. Christian Werner (T-Mobile) @ 53sec

4 Days of Dunkirk (2.1) May 5 - May 9

Podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk

2004 4 Days of Dunkirk results


Sunday, May 2: Giro di Toscana (1.3) 170 km. 43.220 Km/Hr average speed.

1. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 56min
2. Alberto Ongarato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Dmitri Konyshev (LPR) s.t.
4. Matteo Carrara (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
5. Oscar Mason (Vini Caldirola) s.t

Sunday, May 2: Trophee des Grimpeurs (1.3), 133.9 km. France.

1. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) 3hr 9min 57sec
2. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 1min 10sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 1min 23sec
4. Mark Scanlon (Ag2R) @ 3min 52sec
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 3min 59sec

Sunday, May 2: CSC Classic (1.2) 199 km. 42.782 Km/hr average speed.

1. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) 4hr 39min 5sec
2. Magnus Backstedt (Alessio) @ 1min 21sec
3. Allen Johansen (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
4. Michael Sanstod (CSC) @ 1min 22sec
5. Marcin Lewandowski (Action) s.t.

Saturday, Mary 1: Grand Prix S.A.T.S. (1.3), 200 km. Denmark.

1. Frank Hoj (CSC) 4hr 53min 6sec
2. Michele Bartoli (CSC) s.t.
3. Stefan Kupfernagel (Lamonta) @ 3sec

Saturday, May 1: GP Industria & Artigianato, Larciano (1.2)

1. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) 5hr 10min
2. Igor Astarloa (Lampre) s.t.
3. Ruggero Borghi (De Nardi) s.t.
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Aqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Michele Scotto D'Abusco (Lampre) s.t.

Saturday, May 1: Rund um den Henninger Turm (1.1) 210 km.

1. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) 5hr 21min 10sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Johan Coenen (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
4. Gregory Rast (Phonak) @ 3sec
5. Torsten Schmidt (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec

Tour de Romandie (HC) April 27 - May 2

Podium History of the Tour de Romandie

2004 Tour de Romandie results


Vuelta a Castilla - León (2.3) April 28 - May 2.

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history

2004 Vuelta a Castilla y León results


Liége- Bastogne - Liége, Sunday, April 25. World Cup Round 5, 259 km. Belgium

Podium History of Liege - Bastogne - Liege

2004 Liege-Bastogne-Liege results


April 23 - April 25: Vuelta Ciclista a la Rioja (2.3)

Final General Classification:

1. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) 12hr 8min 25sec
2. Jose Gomez (Paternina) @ 10sec
3. Josep Jufre (Relax) @ 24sec
4. David Navas (Illes Balears) @ 26sec
5. Dionisio Galparsoro (Euskaltel) @ 27sec

April 21 - April 25: Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (2.3) Germany.

Final General Classification:

1. Bert Roesems (Relax) 22hr 17min 41sec
2. Stefan Kupfernagel (Lamonta) @ 2min 24sec
3. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) @ 2min 27sec
4. Corey Sweet (Comnet) @ 3min 9sec
5. Jan Boven (Rabobank) @ 4min
30. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 9min 8sec

Sunday, April 25: Ronde Van Noord Holland (1.3), 200 km.

1. Stefan Van dijk (Lotto) 4hr 29min 15sec
2. Allan Bo Andresen (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
3. Jans Koerts (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
4. Rudi Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
5. Ronald Schur (Apac) s.t.

Sunday, April 25: Tro Bro Leon (1.3), France, 195 km.

1. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R) 5hr 2min 26sec
2. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) @ 2sec
3. Bert Scheirninckx (Flanders) 2 5sec
4. Andrei Mizourov (Oktos) @ 1sec
5. Nicolas Inaudi (Ag2R) @ 46sec

Sunday, April 25: Giro dell'Appennino (1.2) 195 km.

1. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) 5hr 13min 37sec
2. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.
3. Rinaldo Necentini (Aqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Luis Felipe Jimenez (Formaggi Pinzolo) s.t.
5. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 15sec

Wednesday, April 21: La Flèche Wallone (HC) 198 km.

Podium history of La Flèche Wallone

Results for 2009 La Flèche Wallone


Tour de Georgia (2.3) April 20 - April 25

Sunday, April 25: 7th and Final Stage, Dawsonville - Alpharetta, 142 km.

1. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) 3hr 20min 15sec
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita) s.t.
3. Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
4. Enrico Degano (Barloworld) s.t.
5. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 25hr 39min 20sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 24sec
3. Chris Horner (Webcor) @ 1min 1sec
4. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 1min 57sec
5. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 2min 59sec

Saturday, April 24: Stage 6, Athens - Hiawassee/ Young Harris, 206 km. Results provisional.

1. Caesar Grajales (Jittery Joe's) 5hr 16min 29sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 17sec
3. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
4. Chris Horner (Webcor) @ 27sec
5. Scot Moninger (Health Net) @ 1min 2sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 22hr 19min 5sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 24sec
3. Chris Horner (Webcor) @ 1min 1sec
4. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 1min 51sec
5. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 2min 59sec

Friday, April 23: stage 4, Dalton - Dahlonega, 139.4 miles.

1. Jason McCartney (Health Net) 5hr 40min 16sec
2. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) @ 53sec
3. Charles Dionne (Webcor) s.t.
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
5. Sergio Marinangeli (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
9. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 17hr 2min 19sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 24sec
3. Chris Horner (Webcor) @ 51sec
4. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 1min 6sec
5. Brian Vandborg (CSC) @ 1min 30sec

Thursday, April 22: Stage 4, Rome 18.6 mile Individual Time Trial.

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 39min 51sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 22sec
3. Chris Horner (Webcor) @ 45sec
4. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 1min
5. Brian Vandborg (CSC) @ 1min 24sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 11hr 21min 10sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 24sec
3. Chris Horner (Webcor) @ 51sec
4. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 1min 6sec
5. Brian Vandborg (CSC) @ 1min 30sec

Thursday, April 22: Stage 3, Carrollton - Rome, 78.4 miles

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 2hr 41min 42sec
2. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita) s.t.
3. Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly) s.t.
4. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
5. Mori Massimiliano (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
23. Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita) 10hr 41min 9sec
2. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) @ 1sec
3. Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) @ 6sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 10sec
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 12sec
6. Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly) @ 14sec
7. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 16sec
8. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.

Wednesday, April 21: Stage 2, Thomaston - Columbus.

1. Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) 4hr 40min 44sec
2. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita) s.t.
3. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
4. Enrico Degano (Barloworld) s.t.
5. Yuri Metlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) 7hr 59min 28sec
2. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita) @ 3sec
3. Mario Cipollini )Domina Vacanze) @ 5sec
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 11sec
5. Enrico Degano (Barloworld) @ 15sec

Tuesday, April 20: Stage 1, Macon - Macon, 82.1 miles.

1. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) 3hr 18min 59sec
2. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita) s.t.
3. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
4. Gergory Henderson (Health Net) s.t.
5. Yuri Metlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Giro Del Trentino (2.2) April 20 - April 23.

Giro del Trentino podium history

2004 Giro del Trentino results


Amstel Gold Race (World Cup Round 4), Sunday, April 18, Netherlands. 251 km.

Podium History of the Amstel Gold Race

2004 Amstel Gold Race results


Sunday, April 18: Tour de Vendee (1.3), 193 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 4hr 55min 27sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) @ 1min 7sec
3. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 20sec
4. Franck Bouyer (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 1min 31sec
5. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.

Friday, April 16: Veenendaal - Veenendaal (1.2) 207 km.

1. Simone Cadamuro (De Nardi) 4hr 40min 29sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) s.t.
3. Jo Planckaert (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
4. Jans Koerts (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
5. Sergiy Hontchar (De Nardi) s.t. Is he Gontchar or Hontchar this year?

Vuelta Cicista Aragon (2.2) April 14 - April 18.

Sunday, April 18: 5th and Final Stage, Colchon Relax (LA Muela) - Zaragoza, 149 km. Garzelli's 3rd place earned him a 4 second time bonus. Along with his higher overall placings, he went past Menchov to earn the GC win.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 23min 31sec
2. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
3. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
4. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.

Final GC after 5th stage:

1. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) 20hr 20min 23sec
2. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears ) s.t.
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
4. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) @ 8sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 53sec

Saturday, April 17: Stage 4, Huesca - La Muela, 192.4 km.

1. Oscar Laguna (Relax) 4hr 31min 13sec
2. Ivan Parra (Kelme) s.t.
3. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa BOrtolo) @ 30sec
4. Massimo Strazzer (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Santiago Perez (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) 62hr 56min 52sec
2. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 4sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
4. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros)@ 8sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 45sec

Friday, April 16: Stage 3, Sabinango - Sabinango, 169 km.

1. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier duval) 4hr 6min 51sec
2. Oscar Laguna (Relax) s.t.
3. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Peio Arreitunandia (Cafes Baque) s.t.
5. Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) 12hr 25min 9sec
2. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 4sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
4. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros)@ 8sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 45sec

Thursday, April 15: Calanda - Barbasto, 167 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 58min 41sec
2. Massimo Strazzer (Saunier Duval) s.t.
3. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
4. Giosue Bonomi (Saeco) s.t.
5. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) 8hr 18min 13sec
2. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 4sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
4. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros)@ 8sec
5. Josep Jufre (Relax) @ 45sec

Wednesday, April 14: Stage 1, Teruel - Estacion de Esqui de Valdelinares, 162.2 km. Category 1 hilltop finish.

1. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) 4hr 19min 42sec
2. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Josep Jufre (Relax) @ 35sec

Wednesday, April 14: Grote Scheldeprijs (1.1), 201 km. Belgium. This is Johan Museeuw's last race.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 19min
2. Robbie McEwen (lotto) s.t.
3. Simone Cadamuro (De Nardi) s.t.
4. Enrico Poitschke (Wiesenhof) s.t.
5. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) s.t.

Tuesday, April 13: Paris - Camembert (1.2) 200 km.

1. Franck Bouyer (Brioches La Boulangere) 4hr 29min 19sec
2. Thomas Lovqvist (FDJ) @ 1sec
3. Johan Coenen (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 20sec
4. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.

Monday, April 12: Rund Um Koln (1.2), 201 km.

1. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) 4hr 46min 13sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Kirk O'Bee (Navigators) s.t.
4. Bjorn Leukemans (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 1sec
5. Stefan Schumacher (Lamonta) s.t.
63. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 5min 41sec

Paris-Roubaix (World Cup Round 3), Sunday, April 11, 261 km.

Podium History of Paris-Roubaix

2004 Paris-Roubaix results


Tour of the Basque Country - Vuelta al Pais Vasco (HC), April 5 - April 9, Spain.

Vuelta al Pais Vasco historical results

2004 Vuelta al Pais Vasco results


Circuit de la Sarthe (2.3), April 6 - April 9. France.

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history

2004 Circuit de la Sarthe final general classification


Thursday, April 8: GP Pino Cerami (1.3), 193 km. Belgium.

1. Nico Sijmans (Landbouwkrediet) 4hr 43min 14sec
2. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) @ 19sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank-3) @ 20sec
4. Dave Bruylandts (Chocolade Jacques) @ 20sec
5. Jan Kuyckx (Vlaanderen) @ 28sec

Gent - Wevelgem (HC), Wednesday, April 7, 204 km.

Gent - Wevelgem podium history

2004 Gent-Wevelgem results


Tour of Flanders - Rond Van Vlaanderen (World Cup), Sunday, April 4, 257 kilometers.

Tour of Flanders podium history

2004 Tour of Flanders results


Wednesday, March 24: Dwars door Vlaanderen (1.2) 204 km.

1. Ludovic Capelle (Landbouwkrediet) 5hr 2min 30sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) @ 18sec
3. Roger Hammond (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
4. Dave Bruylandts (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
5. Frank Pencole (Oktos) s.t.

Setmana Catalana (2.1) March 22 - March 26

Friday, March 26: 5th and Final Stage, Solsona - Parets de Valles, 168 km.

1. Angel Edo (Milaneza) 3hr 59min 15sec
2. Josep Jufre (Relax) s.t.
3. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Saubier Duval) s.t.
4. Bram de Groot (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Isaac Galvez (Ille Balears) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) 21hr 21min 3sec
2. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) @ 2sec
3. Josep Jufre (relax) s.t.
4. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 4sec
5. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

Thursday, March 25: Stage 4, Solita i Plegamans - El Port del Comte, 179.5 km.

1. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) 4hr 48min 57sec
2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
3. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 4sec
4. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) 17hr 21min 46sec
2. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier duval) @ 4sec
3. Josep Jufre (Relax) s.t.
4. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

Wednesday, March 24: Stage 3, Castello D'Empuries - Moncada Reixac, 159 km.

1. Isaac Galvez (Illes Balears) 3hr 44min 12sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Josep Jufre (Relax) s.t.
5. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) 12hr 32min 49sec
2. Fabian Canellara (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Josep Jufre (Relax) s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
5. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

Tuesday, March 23: Stage 2, Lloret de Mar - Empuriabrava, 161 km.

1. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 21min 31sec
2. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
5. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner ) 8hr 48min 37sec
2. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Miguel MArtin Perdiguero (Saunier duval) s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
5. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Monday, March 22: Stage 1, Lloret de Mar - Lloret de Mar, 165.

1. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 27min 6sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Bram de Groot (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Sunday, March 21: Cholet - Pays de Loire (1.2) 202 km.

1. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) 5hr 9min 7sec
2. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 5sec
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
5. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) @ 6sec

Sunday, March 21: GP Rudy Dhaenens (1.3), 191 km.

1. Geert Omloop (Mr. Bookmaker) 4hr 42min
2. Rudi Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) @ 8sec
3. Roger Hammond (Mr. Bokmaker) s.t.
4. Nico Mattan (Relax) s.t.
5. Roy Sentjens (Rabobank) s.t.

Saturday, March 20: Milano-San Remo - World Cup Round 1, 294 km.

Complete Podium History of Milano-San Remo

2004 Milan-San Remo results


Wednesday, March 17: Nokere Koerse (1.3), 193 km. Belgium.

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 4hr 25min
2. Rudi Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
3. Jo Planckaert (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
4. Gerben Lowik (Chocolade Jacques)
5. James Vanlandschoot (Relax) s.t.

Tirreno - Adriatico (HC), March 10 - March 16.

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history

2004 Tirreno-Adriatico results


Monday, March 8: Trofeo dell'Etna (1.3), 195 km.

1. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Saeco) 5hr 24min 8sec
2. Kirilo Pospeyev (Aqua & Sapone) s.t.
3. Marlon Perez Arango (Colombia) s.t.
4. Vladimir Duma (Landbouwkrediet) @ 5sec
5. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.

Paris - Nice (HC) March 7 - March 14.

Paris-Nice podium history

2004 Paris-Nice results


3 Days of West Flanders (Driedaagse van West Vlaanderen) (2.3) March 5 - March 7

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history

2004 Driedaagse van West Vlaanderen results


Wednesday, March 3: Le Memorial Samyn (1.3), Belgium. 184 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) 4hr 31min
2. Ludovic Cappele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
3. Jans Koerts (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
4. Saulius Ruskys (Oktos) s.t.
5. Michael Van Haecke (Mr. Bookmaker)

Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia (2.3) March 3 - March 7.

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

2004 Vuelta a Murcia results


Sunday, February 29: Kuurne -Brussels-Kuurne (1.2) 188 km.

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history

2004 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne results


Sunday, February 29: GP di Lugano (1.3) 160 km. Scheduled to ride: Simoni, Moncoutie, Celestino, Figueras, Zberg brothers.

1. Frederic Bessy (Cofidis) 4hr 22min 40sec
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Vladimir Miholjevic (Alessio) s.t.
4. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 34sec
5. Ruben Lobato (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Sunday, February 29: Clasica de Almeria (1.3) 187 km. Scheduled to ride: Ullrich, Zabel, Mayo, Laiseka, Blanco, Caser, Beltran, Barry. 101 riders started, only 20 classified finishers.

1. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) 4hr 50min 37sec
2. Thomas Voeckler (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
3. Benjamin Noval (US Postal) @ 13sec
4. Julio Lopez (Relax) @ 15sec
5. Bjorn Leukmans (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 29sec

Saturday, February 28: GP Chiasso (1.3), 165.7 km.

1. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) 4hr 14min 35sec
2. Leonardo Bertagnoli (Saeco) s.t.
3. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) @ 13sec
4. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 22sec
5. Ivan Fanelli (Amore & Vita) @ 24sec

Saturday, February 28: Het Volk (1.1) 200 km.

Het Volk podium history

2004 Het Volk results (race was cancelled)


Vuelta Comunidad Valenciana (2.3) February 24 - February 28.

Saturday, February 28: 5th and Final Stage, Valencia - Valencia, 165.5 km.

1. Alex Usov (Phonak) 3hr 35min 50sec
2. Rpbert Bartko (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
4. Mark Scanlon (Ag2R) s.t.
5. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 20hr 4min 45sec
2. Antonio Colom (Illes Blears) @ 9sec
3. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 22sec
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 25sec
5. Alex Zulle (Phonak) @ 30sec

Friday, February 27: Stage 4, Sagunt - Alt Del Campello (Vallada) 158.2 km.

1. Jorge Garcia (Cafes Baque) 4hr 38min 55sec
2. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2R) @ 13sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 5min 23sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 5min 24sec
5. Alex Zulle (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 16hr 29min 48sec
2. Antonio Colom (Illes Blears) @ 5sec
3. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 18sec
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 21sec
5. Alex Zulle (Phonak) @ 26sec

Thursday, February 26: Stage 3, Calp - Pot de Sagunt, 197 km.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 4hr 43min 25sec
2. Isaac Galvaz (Illes Balears) s.t.
3. Angel Edo (Milaneza ) s.t.
4. Josu Silloniz (Euskatel) s.t.
5. David Blanco (Kelme) s.t.
101. Alex Vinokourov (T-Mobile) @ 21min 31sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 11hr 45min 29sec
2. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 1sec
3. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 2sec
4. Jose Alberto Martinez (Relax) @ 14sec
5. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.

Wednesday, February 25: Stage 2, Xabia - Calp, 148.5 km. Pretty lumpy, with a 1st category climb stuck in the middle.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 3hr 36min 28sec
2. Rolf Aldag (T-Mobike) @ 1sec
3. Pedro Horillo (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Josu Silloniz (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) s.t.
26. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) 7hr 2min 5sec
2. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 1sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 9sec
4. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Jose Alberto Martinez (Relax) @ 13sec

Tuesday, February 24: Stage 1, Xabea - Xabea, 149.2 km.

1. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) 3hr 25min 46sec
2. David Blanco (Kelme) s.t.
3. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 3sec
4. Jose Alberto Martinez (Relax) s.t.
5. Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis) s.t.

Giro della Provincia di Lucca (2.3) February 24 - February 27.

Friday, February 27: 4th and Final Stage, Castelnouvo Di Garfagnana - Altopascio, 138 km. Shortened from from 188 km because there were only 18 starters after yesterday's 100+ rider disqualification.

1. Florent Brard (Chocolade Jacques) 3hr 24min 41sec
2. Gabriele Balducci (Saeco) @ 9sec
3. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Aqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Ellio Aggiano (LPR) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio) 16hr 17min 3sec
2. Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 51sec
3. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 50sec
4. Vladimir Meholjevic (Alessio) @ 2min 58sec
5. Nicki Sorensen (CSC) @ 3min 2sec

Thursday, February 26: Stage 3, Lucca - Castelnuovo Pascoli , 176 km. Most of the peloton finished outside the time limit in terrible rainy weather. Over 100 riders were eliminated after coming in over 1/2 hour later. The promoter could not keep the roads closed to traffic for such a long time after the winners came in, so the riders were not allowed to ride the last 29 km of the race. 18 riders remain in the race. What a mess.

1. Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio) 4hr 11min 58sec
2. Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 47
3. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 47sec
4. Vladimir Miholjevic (Alessio) s.t.
5. Nicki Sorensen (CSC) @ 2min 52sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio) 12hr 52min 13sec
2. Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 51sec
3. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 54sec
4. Vladimir Meholjevic (Alessio) @ 2min 58sec
5. Nicki Sorensen (CSC) @ 3min 2sec

Wednesday, February 25: Stage 2, Massarosa - Lido di Camaiore, 173 km. 2004 score: Petacchi 2, Lion King 0. More later.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 16min 10sec
2. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) s.t.
3. Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
4. Yuri Mitlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
5. Mark Renshaw (FDJ) s.t.

GC afterStage 2:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 8hr 40min 4sec
2. Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) @ 10sec
3. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) @ 15sec
4. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) @ 17sec
5. Gabriele Balducci (Saeco) @ 21sec

Tuesday, February 24: Stage 1, Viareggio - Capannori, 174 km. The 2004 season score: Petacchi 1, Don Cipo 0

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 24min 14sec
2. Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
3. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) @ 1sec
4. Gabriele Balducci (Saeco) s.t.
5. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

Sunday, February 22: Classic Haribo (1.3) 204 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 4hr 49min 27sec
2. Gabriele Balducci (Saeco) s.t.
3. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) s.t.
5. Rik Reinerink (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.

Sunday, February 22: Trofeo Luis Puig (1.2) 197.3 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 26min 4sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 4sec
3. Josu Silloniz (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Luis Pasamontes (Relax) s.t.

Saturday, February 21: Tour du Haut Var (1.2)

Tour du Haut Var podium history

2004 Tour du Haut Var results


Volta ao Algarve (2.3), February 18 - February 22.

Volta ao Algarve podium history

2004 Volta ao Algarve results


Tuesday, February 17: Trofeo Laiguelglia (1.2) 183 km.

Trofeo Laigueglia podium history

2004 Trofeo Laigueglia results


Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista del Sol (2.3), February 15 - February 19.

Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol podium history

2004 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol results


Giro Della Liguria (2.3) February 13 - February 15. - Cancelled? Not quite.

Sunday, February 15: Mignanego - Arenzano, 133.8 km.

1. Filippo Pozzato (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 33min 50sec
2. Crescenzo D'Amore (Aqua & Sapone) s.t.
3. Fred Rodriguez (Aqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Paolo Bossoni (Lampre) s.t.
5. Aert Vierhoten (Lotto) s.t.

Saturday, February 14: Criterium in Andora, 88 km.

1. Bo Hamburger (Aqua & Sapone) 1hr 53min 10sec
2. Kirk O'Bee (Navigators) @ 2sec
3. Daniele Masolino (LPR) s.t.
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
5. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

Friday, February 13: Stage 1, Castellaro - Castellaro, 155 km.

Based on a flash posting on La Gazzetta Dello Sport's web site, it appears that the stage is cancelled because the permits had not been secured for the closing of the roads for the race's first stage (mancavano i permessi per la circolazione stradale). Most of the racers then used the time to train on the final kilometers of the course of the upcoming Milano-San Remo Classic.


Tour Méditerranéen (2.3) February 11 - February 15.

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

2004 Tour of the Mediterranean results


Sunday, February 8: Gran Premio Costa Degli Etruschi (1.3), 197 km.

GP Costa degli Etruschi podium history

2004 GP Costa deegli Etruschi results


Tour de Langkawi (2.2) February 6 - February 15

Tour de Langkawi podium history

2004 Tour de Langkawi results


Etoile de Besseges (2.3) February 4 - February 8

Etoile de Besseges podium history

2004 Etoile de Besseges results


Tuesday, February 3: GP d'Ouverture La Marseillaise (1.3) 150 km.

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history

2004 GP d'Ouverture results


Tour of Qatar (2.3) February 2 - February 6

Tour of Qatar podium history

2004 Tour of Qatar results


Sunday, February 1: Cyclo-Cross Elite Men's World Championships. Belgium rules!

1. Bart Wellens (Belgium) 1hr 2min 19sec
2. Mario De Clercq (Belgium) s.t.
3. Sven Vanthourenhaut (Belgium) @ 7sec
4. Daniele Pontoni (Italy) @ 21sec
5. Ben Berden (Belgium) @ 24sec
6. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium) @ 29sec

Challenge Illes Balears - Volta a Mallorca, February 1 - 5.

Challenge Illes Balears podium history

2004 Challenge Illes Balears results


Saturday, January 31: Doha International Grand Prix (1.3), Qatar, 117 km.

1. Simone Cadamuro (De NArdi) 2hr 34min 58sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Francesco Cicchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Giosue Bonomi (Saeco) s.t.
5. Robert Hunter (Rabobank) s.t.

Tour Down Under (2.3) January 20 - January 25.

Tour Down Under podium history

2004 Tour Down Under results