BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Tour of Switzerland -Tour de Suisse
(HC)

June 12 - June 20, 2004

Podium history of the Tour of Switzerland.

Sunday, June 20: 9th and Final Stage, Lugano 25.6 Individual Time Trial

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 31min 36.5sec
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step) 8.48sec
3. Fabian Canellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 10.71sec
4. Evgeni Petrov (Saeco) @ 22.91sec
5. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 40.2sec
6. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 42.37sec

Final GC after Stage 9:

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 34hr 19min 25sec. 1434.1 km ridden at an average speed of 41.781 km/hr
2. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 1sec
3. Dario David Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 20sec
4. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 26sec
5. Evgeni Petrov (Saeco) @ 2min 14sec
6. Jose Maria Del Olmo (Milaneza) @ 2min 17sec
7. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) @ 3min 18sec
8. Giuseppe Guerini (T-Mobile) @ 3min 20sec
9. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) @ 4min 38sec
10. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 4min 46sec
11. Francisco Vila (Lampre) @ 5min 41sec
12. Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) @ 6min 23sec
13. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 6min 30sec
14. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 6min 44sec
15. Alexandre Kolobnev (Domina Vacanze) @ 7min 13sec
16. Rui Lavainhas (Milaneza) @ 7min 16sec
17. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 8min 55sec
18. Axel Merckx (Lotto-Domo) @ 9min 7sec
19. Volodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo) @ 10min 18sec
20. Pavel Tonkov (Vini Caldirola) @ 10min 53sec

Saturday, June 19: Stage 8, Buchs - Bellizona, 191.3 km.

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 4hr 30min 25sec
2. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola) @ 1min 4sec
3. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 53sec
4. Santiago Perez (Phonak) s.t.
5. Juan Fuentes (Saeco) @ 2min 27sec
12. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 3min 19sec
15. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 3min 28sec
41. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 4min 1sec

GC after Stage 8:

1. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) 33hr 47min 8sec
2. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 41sec
3. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 50sec
4. Dario David Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 51sec
5. Jose Maria Del Olmo (Milaneza) @ 53sec

Friday, June 18: Stage 7, Linthal - Malbrun, 133 km. Hill-top finish.

Here's what happened according to the official Swiss Tour web site, www.tds.ch:

"The last five kilometres of the very steep climb to Malbun was so exciting, that you can hardly do it justice in writing. After several attacks Georg Totschnig attacked 4 kilometres before the finish, and the Austrian champion blew the leading group apart. One kilometre later Jan Ullrich suddenly had his first difficulties of the race and lost contact with the group. When Fabian Jeker noticed that, he upped the tempo and went on the chase for Totschnig. The last 500 metres Jeker was not far behind the Austrian, but Totschnig stayed ahead."

1. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 22min 45sec
2. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 7sec
3. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 14sec
4. Jose Maria Del Olmo (Milaneza) @ 17sec
5. Dario David Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 28sec
6. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 39sec

GC after Stage 7:

1. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) 29hr 13hr 24sec
2. Georg Totschnig (Gerolseiner) @ 8sec
3. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 32sec
4. Jose Maria Del Olmo (Milaneza) @ 35sec
5. Dario David Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 46sec

Thursday, June 17: Stage 6, Frutigen - Linthal, 179 km. This is a monster stage with the Susten Pass (7.2% average gradient, 9% max) and the Klausen Pass (6.1% average, 9% average). The finish is 25 kilometers after the crest of the Klausen.

1. Niki Aebersold (Phonak) 5hr 4min 7sec
2. Thorvald Veneberg (Rabobank) @ 2min 51sec
3. Roger Beuchat (Vini Caldirola) @ 3min
4. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
18. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 5min 24sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Jan Ullrich T-Mobile) 25hr 50min 32sec
2. Fabian Jeker (Saunier duval) @ 6sec
3. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 25sec
4. Dario David Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Jose Maria Del Olmo (Milaneza) s.t.
15. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 2min 48sec

Wednesday, June 16: Stage 5, Batterkinden - Adelboden, 161.7 km.

1. Robert Hunter (Rabobank) 3hr 35min 16sec
2. Murilo Fischer (Domina Vacanze) @ 35sec
3. Michael Blaudzen (CSC) @ 37sec
4. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 30sec
5. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 20hr 43min 25sec
2. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) @ 2sec
3. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
4. Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) @ 7sec
5. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 8sec
6. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 24sec

Tuesday, June 15: Stage 4, Le Sentier/ Valee de Joux - Batterkinde, 211.6 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) 4hr 51min 50sec
2. Francesco Chicchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Olaf Lufwig (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) s.t.
5. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
24. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.
34. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile s.t.
DNF: Stefano Garzelli, Wladimir Belli

GC after Stage 4:

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 16hr 53min 39sec
2. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) @ 2sec
3. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
4. Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) @ 7sec
5. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 8sec
6. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 24sec

Monday, June 14: Stage 3, Rheinfelden - Vallorbe/Juraparc, 185 km.

1. Robert Hunter (Rabobank) 4hr 5min 7sec
2. Gregory Rast (Phonak) @ 2sec
3. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) @ 19sec
4. Alberto Ongarato (Fassa Bortolo) @ 29sec
5. Peter Wuyts (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 31sec
6. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 3min 59sec
11. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 12hr 01min 49sec
2. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) @ 2sec
3. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
4. Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) @ 7sec
5. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 8sec
6. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 24sec

Sunday, June 13: Stage 2, Durrenroth - Rheinfelden, 169.9 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) 3hr 44min 57sec
2. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Robert Hunter Rabobank) s.t.
4. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Roger Hammond (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
DNF: Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) crashed.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 7hr 52min 43sec
2. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) @ 2sec
3. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
4. Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) @ 7sec
5. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 8sec
6. Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step) @ 22sec
7. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 24sec

Saturday, June 12: Stage 1, Sursee - Beromunster, 176.3 km.

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 4hr 7min 56sec
2. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
3. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
5. David Canada (Saunier Duval) s.t.
7. Alexandre Vinkourov (T-Mobile) @ 15sec
71. Alex Zülle (Phonak) @ 18min 31sec
107. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.