BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour de Romandie (HC)
April 27 - May 2, 2004

Podium History of the Tour de Romandie

Sunday, May 2: 5th and Final Stage, Lausanne 20.4 Individual Time Trial. 46.215 Km/H average speed.

1. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) 26min 29sec
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 36sec
3. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 54sec
4. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 58sec
5. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 1min

Final GC after Stage 5. 39.880 Km/h Average Speed for the Tour (628.6 km total).

1. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) 15hr 45min 44sec
2. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 43sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 18sec
4. Tadej Valjavec (Phonak) @ 2min 19sec
5. Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 23sec
6. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 2min 39sec
7. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 3min 31sec
8. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 4min 32sec
9. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 5min 8sec
10. Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) @ 5min 53sec
11. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 6min
12. Marco Pinotti (Lampre) @ 7min 38sec
13. Sylvester Szymd (Saeco) @ 8min 27sec
14. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) @ 9min
15. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 10min 17sec
16. Niki Sorensen (CSC) @ 10min 47sec
17. Nicolas Fritsch (FDJ) @ 10min 57sec
18. Tom Danielson (Fassa Bortolo) @ 12min 16sec
19. Iker Camano (Euskaltel) @ 12min 52sec
20. David Loosli (Saeco) @ 13min 6sec

Saturday, May 1: Stage 4, Sion - Sion, 127.7km. 34.685 Km/Hr average speed.

1. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) 3hr 40min 54sec
2. Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Tadej Valjavec (Phonak) s.t.
4. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) s.t.
5. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 3sec
6. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 1min 18sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) 15hr 19min 15sec
2. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 19sec
3. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 30sec
4. Tadej Valjavec (Phonak) @ 51sec
5. Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 59sec

Friday, April 30: Stage 3, Romont - Morgins, 145.7 km. 41.090 KPH average speed.

1. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) 3hr 32min 45sec
2. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
3. Tyler Hamilon (Phonak) s.t.
4. Alex Zulle (Phonak) @ 25sec
5. Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 26sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) 11hr 38min 19sec
2. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 5sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 18sec
4. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 38sec
5. Alex Zulle (Phonak) @ 40sec

Thursday, April 29: Stage 2, Romont - Romont, 156.2 km. 41.66 km/hr average speed.

1. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) 3hr 36min 1sec
2. Ivan Basso (CSC) s.t.
3. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.
4. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) s.t.
8. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 8hr 5min 32sec
2. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 11sec
3. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) s.t.
4. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 12sec
5. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 13sec

Wednesday, April 28: Stage 1, Yverdon les Bains - Yverdon les Bains, 175,2 km. 41.181 km/hr average speed.

1. Jan Svorada (Lampre) 4hr 15min 12sec
2. Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
3. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) s.t.
4. Massimo Strazzer (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 4hr 19min 31sec
2. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) @ 7sec
3. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 11sec
4. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) @ 12sec
5. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.

Tuesday, April 27: Prologue, 3.4 km Indvidual Time Trial, Geneva.

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 4min 24sec
2. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
3. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) @ 7sec
4. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
5. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 8sec