BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

98th edition: Saturday, October 16, 2004

Saturday, October 16: Giro di Lombardia, 246 km. World Cup Round 10

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2005 edition | 2003 edition |

161 starters, 62 classified finishers

Complete Results:

Damiano Cunego wins the 2004 Giro di Lombardia

  1. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) 6hr 17min 55sec. 39.06 km/hr
  2. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Ivan Basso (CSC) s.t.
  4. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) s.t.
  5. Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile) @ 2sec
  6. Marzio Bruseghin (Saeco) @ 17sec
  7. Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco) s.t.
  8. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  9. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) s.t.
  10. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
  11. Christopher Horner (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  12. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Ondrej Sosenka (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  14. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  15. Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros) @ 25sec
  16. Vladimir Duma (Landbouwkrediet) @ 44sec
  17. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) @ 49sec
  18. Serguei Gontchar (De Nardi) s.t.
  19. Vladimir Gusev (CSC) s.t.
  20. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  21. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) s.t.
  22. Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) s.t.
  23. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Tomas Nose (Phonak) s.t.
  26. Francesco Casagrande (Vini Caldirola) @ 1min 25sec
  27. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 40sec
  28. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  29. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Saeco) s.t.
  31. Igor Pugaci (De Nardi) s.t.
  32. Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 54sec
  33. Jorg Jaksche (CSC) @ 2min 10sec
  34. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) s.t.
  35. Andrea Masciarelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 2min 15sec
  36. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 3min 6sec
  37. Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet) @ 3min 39sec
  38. Dmitriy Fofonov (Cofidis) s.t.
  39. Massimo Codol (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 33sec
  40. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) s.t.
  41. Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Domo) @ 5min 11sec
  42. Roberto Sgambelluri (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  43. Unai Osa (Illes Balears) s.t.
  44. Marcos Antonio serrano (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  45. Marco Fertonani (Phonak) @ 7min 5sec
  46. Pablo Lastras (Illes Balears) @ 7min 16sec
  47. Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) @ 8min 16sec
  48. Sylvester Szmyd (Saeco) s.t.
  49. Uros Murn (Phonak) @ 9min 21sec
  50. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
  51. Alexandre Bazhenov (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  52. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  53. Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  54. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) s.t.
  55. Juan Fuentes (saeco) s.t.
  56. Bo Hamburger (Acqua & Sapone) @ 11min 43sec
  57. Jurgen van Goolen (Quick Step) s.t.
  58. Alessandro Vanotti (De Nardi) s.t.
  59. Daniel Schnider (Phonak) s.t.
  60. Frédéric Bessy (Cofidis) s.t.
  61. Sergey Avdyeyev (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  62. Ruslan Gryschenko (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Final World Cup Standings after Giro di Lombardia. Those who did not participate in at least 6 World Cup events are not elegible and have been eliminated from this list. Bettini missed only Paris-Roubaix. He didn't win any World Cup races, but he captured some points in every event he entered except Lombardy.

1. Paolo Bettini 340 points
2. Davide Rebellin 327
3. Oscar Freire 252
4. Erik Dekker 251
5. Juan Antonio Flecha 140
6. Steffen Wesemann 131
7. Peter Van Petegem 105
8. Igor Astarloa 96
9. Mirko Celestino 72
10. Leon Van Bon 68