BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021

Giro d'Italia Podium history | 2020 Giro | Stages | Start list & Photos of the teams & riders presentation ceremony | About the 2021 Giro
Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Stage 10|Rest Day 1|Stage 11|Stage12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Stage 16|Rest Day 2|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21

The audiobook version of The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 2 is available.

2021 Giro d'Italia map

2021 Giro d'Italia: 21 stages, 3,410.9 kilometers long. Average stage length is 162.4 kilometers.

Giro profile

2021 Giro d'Italia profile


Sunday, May 30: 21st & Final Stage, Senago - Milano 30.3 km individual time trial

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Filppo Ganna

Here's how it's done. Stage winner & world time trial Champion Filippo Ganna on the course. Even with a bike change, he went 53.787 km/hr! INEOS photo

Weather at the finish city of Milano at 2:00 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from 2021 Giro d'Italia winner Egan Bernal's Team INEOS Grendiers:

Egan Bernal put the finishing touches to a rousing Giro d'Italia victory on a special final day in Milan.

The Colombian took a comfortable advantage into the time trial and had time to savor the moment as he raised his arms in victory, with an eventual winning margin of one minute and 29 seconds.

Also celebrating on the day was Filippo Ganna, with the world time trial champion securing a phenomenal fifth Giro time trial stage victory in a row. It was far from straightforward for the Italian, who had to overcome a late puncture and bike change, yet was still able to win the stage by 12 seconds.

With the Grenadiers also clinching the team classification by a dominant margin, the day was made by Daniel Martinez, who put in a strong TT ride to elevate himself into fifth overall by the slenderest of margins.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal is the winner of the 2021 Giro d'Italia

Complete results:

Stage 21 photos

30.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.787 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 33min 48sec
2 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 12sec
3 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 0:13
4 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 0:14
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:27
6 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 0:33
7 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 0:34
8 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 0:42
9 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 0:44
10 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:47
11 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 0:54
12 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:58
13 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:02
14 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:21
15 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:23
16 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:26
20 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 1:38
21 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 1:45
22 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:50
23 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 1:52
24 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:53
25 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:57
26 Nico Denz Team DSM 2:00
27 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:04
28 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 2:05
29 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:07
30 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 2:09
31 Romain Bardet Team DSM 2:10
32 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 2:11
33 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 2:12
34 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:13
35 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 2:19
36 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 2:22
37 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 2:25
38 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:27
40 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:28
41 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 2:29
42 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 2:32
43 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 2:33
44 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 2:34
45 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 2:35
47 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 2:36
48 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:38
49 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 2:41
50 Max Kanter Team DSM 2:43
51 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 2:45
52 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:46
53 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 2:47
54 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 2:52
55 Albert Torres Movistar 2:53
56 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:54
57 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 2:59
58 Dario Cataldo Movistar 3:01
59 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 3:02
60 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 3:04
61 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
62 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 3:06
63 Michael Storer Team DSM 3:10
64 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:14
66 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 3:15
67 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 3:20
68 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 3:21
69 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 3:22
70 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
71 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 3:23
72 Simone Consonni Cofidis 3:26
73 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
74 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:27
75 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:28
76 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 3:30
77 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 3:32
79 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 3:33
80 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
81 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 3:38
82 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:39
83 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 3:40
84 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
87 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 3:41
88 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 3:42
89 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 3:43
91 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
92 Elia Viviani Cofidis 3:45
93 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 3:47
94 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 3:48
95 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 3:50
96 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 3:51
97 Davide Villella Movistar 3:52
98 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
99 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 3:53
100 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 3:55
101 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
102 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 3:58
103 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 3:59
104 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 4:01
105 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 4:03
106 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:04
107 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 4:08
108 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:09
109 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 4:10
111 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
112 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:11
113 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 4:18
114 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 4:21
116 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 4:22
117 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 4:23
118 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
119 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 4:25
120 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:27
121 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 4:30
122 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 4:31
123 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
124 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 4:36
125 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 4:37
126 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:47
127 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 4:50
128 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:01
129 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 5:04
130 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:07
131 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:08
132 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 5:13
133 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 5:15
134 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:19
135 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:21
136 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 5:24
137 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:28
138 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 5:33
139 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 5:34
140 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
141 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 5:40
142 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:50
143 Einer Rubio Movistar 6:20

Final 2021 Giro d'Italia GC:

3,410.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.528 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 86hr 17min 28sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 1min 29sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 4:15
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 6:40
5 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:24
6 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 8:05
8 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 8:56
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 11:44
10 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 18:35
11 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 25:35
12 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 30:56
13 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 37:58
14 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 45:30
15 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 47:21
16 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 47:31
17 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 56:31
18 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:03:59
19 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 1:04:12
20 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 1:05:19
21 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 1:07:25
22 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:07:50
23 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:18:16
24 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 1:18:17
25 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 1:20:58
26 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:32:42
27 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:36:27
28 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:36:47
29 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 1:40:19
30 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 1:43:43
31 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:49:05
32 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:49:23
33 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 1:49:52
34 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:51:47
35 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:00:45
36 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 2:01:12
37 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 2:02:01
38 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 2:03:30
39 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:03:56
40 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 2:03:59
41 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 2:05:59
42 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 2:12:10
43 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:13:57
44 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:14:12
45 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 2:17:55
46 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 2:18:40
47 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:20:12
48 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:21:29
49 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 2:21:53
50 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:23:42
51 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:24:46
52 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 2:27:00
53 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:29:17
54 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:29:24
55 Davide Villella Movistar 2:29:51
56 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:30:40
57 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 2:34:36
58 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:36:35
59 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 2:41:12
60 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 2:46:05
61 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 2:47:16
62 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 2:56:03
63 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 2:59:03
64 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 3:13:49
65 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 3:15:06
66 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 3:18:32
67 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:18:33
68 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:19:43
69 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:20:10
70 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 3:22:28
71 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:22:30
72 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:23:57
73 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:28:44
74 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 3:33:32
75 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 3:34:13
76 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 3:35:44
77 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 3:36:24
78 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 3:37:24
79 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 3:39:11
80 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 3:40:28
81 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:41:43
82 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 3:45:56
83 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 3:46:05
84 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 3:46:16
85 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:47:55
86 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 3:49:07
87 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 3:52:52
88 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 3:55:23
89 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 3:58:45
90 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 3:59:46
91 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 4:03:03
92 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:03:26
93 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 4:03:47
94 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 4:04:23
95 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:04:45
96 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 4:04:52
97 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 4:05:47
98 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 4:05:48
99 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 4:09:07
100 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 4:11:55
101 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 4:15:22
102 Nico Denz Team DSM 4:16:02
103 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 4:26:44
104 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 4:33:33
105 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:33:49
106 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:35:44
107 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:35:49
108 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:36:05
109 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 4:37:48
110 Simone Consonni Cofidis 4:38:16
111 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 4:38:42
112 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 4:42:49
113 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 4:43:51
114 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 4:43:57
115 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 4:43:58
116 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 4:46:24
117 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
118 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4:47:40
119 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 4:47:48
120 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 4:47:58
121 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:50:45
122 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 4:58:29
123 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:59:05
124 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 4:59:37
125 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 5:00:11
126 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 5:01:04
127 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 5:02:16
128 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:02:43
129 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 5:02:59
130 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 5:03:34
131 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 5:08:11
132 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:08:13
133 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 5:09:16
134 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 5:11:05
135 Elia Viviani Cofidis 5:12:15
136 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 5:14:42
137 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 5:17:22
138 Albert Torres Movistar 5:17:26
139 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:19:06
140 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 5:25:02
141 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 5:29:21
142 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 5:29:40
143 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:35:49

Stage 21 map & profile:

Giro stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotorepoter Sirotti:

Piazza Duomo

What a stunning place to finish the Giro, the Piazza Duomo in central Milan. It took five years (starting in 2002) to clean the centuries of accumulated grime off its ancient marble. Construction of the cathedral began in 1386.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal rides the 2021 Giro's final kilometers.

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna finishes his stage-winning ride.

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso seals his GC second place.

Simon Yates

And Simon Yates has earned the third spot on the podium.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal knows he has just won the 2021 Giro d'Italia

Filippo Ganna

Stage winner Filippo Ganna

INEOS Grenadiers

INEOS Grenadiers won the Team Classification.

Geoffrey Bouchard

Geoffrey Bouchard was King of the Mountains.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan won the points classification. Looks like there is a little sprinter behind him.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal was also the Best Young Rider, so he'll take home a white jersey.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal, winner of the 2021 Giro d'Italia

Final podium

The final podium, from left: Damiano Caruso (2nd), Egan Bernal (1st) & Simon Yates (3rd)


Saturday, May 29: Stage 20, Verbania - Valle Spluga/Alpe Motta, 164 km.

Complete stage 20 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso takes the stage and 30 seconds from Bernal's lead. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 4hr 27min 53sec
2 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers @ 24sec
3 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:35
4 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:41
6 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:51
7 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:13
8 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:29
9 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 2:07
10 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:23

GC after stage 20:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 85hr 41min 47sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 1min 59sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 3:23
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 7:07
5 Romain Bardet Team DSM 7:48
6 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:56
7 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 8:22
8 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:50
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 12:39
10 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 16:48

Friday, May 28: Stage 19, Abbiategrasso - Alpe di Mera, 166 km

Complete stage 19 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins at Alpe di Mera. Getty Sport photo

Results:

1 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 4hr 2min 55sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 11sec
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:32
5 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:42
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
8 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 1:25
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.

GC after stage 19:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 81hr 13min 37sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 2min 29sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 2:49
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 6:11
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 7:10
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 7:32
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:42
8 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:26
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 10:19
10 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 13:55

Thursday, May 27: Stage 18, Rovereto - Stradella, 231 km

Complete stage 18 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Alberto BEttiol

Alberto Bettiol wins in Stradella. RCS photo

Results:

1 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 5hr 14min 43sec
2 Simone Consonni Cofidis @ 17sec
3 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
4 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
5 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
8 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:24
10 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:12

Maglia rosaGC after stage 18:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 77hr 10min 18sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 2min 21sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 3:23
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 6:03
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 6:09
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 6:31
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:17
8 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:45
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 9:18
10 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 13:37

Wednesday, May 26: Stage 17, Canazei - Sega di Ala, 193 km.

Complete stage 17 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Dan Martin

Dan Martin takes a brilliant solo win.

Results:

1 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 4hr 54min 38sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 13sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:30
4 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:20
5 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:23
7 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:38
9 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:43
10 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 2:21

GC after stage 17

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 71hr 32min 5sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 2min 21sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 3:23
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 6:03
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 6:09
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 6:31
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:17
8 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:45
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 9:18
10 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 11:06

Tuesday, May 25: Rest day two


Monday, May 24: Stage 16, Sacile - Cortina d'Ampezzo, 212 153 km

Complete stage 16 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal wins the stage and confirms his leadership of the 2021 Giro d'Italia.

Results:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 22min 41sec
2 Romain Bardet Team DSM @ 27sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:18
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:19
6 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:21
7 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 2:11
8 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 2:31
9 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 2:33
10 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.

Maglia rosaGC after stage 16:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 66hr 36min 4sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 2min 24sec
3 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 3:40
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 4:18
5 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 4:20
6 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 4:31
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 5:02
8 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:17
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 8:20
10 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:01

Sunday, May 23: Stage 15, Grado - Gorizia, 147 km

Complete stage 15 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Victor Campenaerts

Victor Campenaerts gets by Oscar Riesebeek to win stage 15.

Results:

1 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 3hr 25min 25sec
2 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Nikias Arndt Team DSM @ 7sec
4 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
5 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
6 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
7 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:09
8 Albert Torres Movistar 0:44
9 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 1:02
10 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.

Maglia RosaGC after stage 15:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 62hr 13min 33sec
2 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange @ 1min 33sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:51
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:57
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:11
6 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 3:03
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:52
8 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 3:54
9 Romain Bardet Team DSM 4:31
10 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 5:37

Saturday, May 22: Stage 14, Cittadella - Monte Zoncolan, 205 km

Complete stage 14 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Lorenzo Fortunato

Lorenzo Fortunato gets his first win in 8 years. He last won as a junior.

Results:

1 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 5hr 17min 22sec
2 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious @ 26sec
3 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:59
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:43
5 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:47
6 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 1:54
7 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 2:10
8 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:18
9 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 2:22
10 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.

GC after stage 14:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 58hr 30min 47sec
2 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange @ 1:min 33sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:51
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:57
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:11
6 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 2:36
7 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 3:03
8 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:52
9 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 3:54
10 Romain Bardet Team DSM 4:31

Friday, May 21: Stage 13, Ravenna - Verona, 198 km

Complete stage 13 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Giacomo Nizzolo

After 11 second places and 5 thirds, Giacomo Nizzolo wins his first Giro d'Italia stage.

Results:

1 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 4hr 42min 19sec
2 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
8 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
9 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
10 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.

Maglia rosaGC after stage 13:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 53hr 11min 42sec
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech @ 45sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:12
4 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:17
5 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 1:22
6 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:50
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:22
8 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:24
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:49
10 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 3:15

Thursday, May 20: Stage 12, Siena - Bagno di Romagna, 212 km

Stage 12 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Andrea Vendrame

Andrea Vendrame beats Chris Hamilton for the stage win.

Results:

1 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 5hr 43min 48sec
2 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
3 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma @ 15sec
4 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:12
6 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:25
7 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:47
8 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
9 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:00
10 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:19

Pink jerseyGC after stage 12:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 48hr 29min 23sec
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech @ 45sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:12
4 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:17
5 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 1:22
6 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:50
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:22
8 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:24
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:49
10 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 3:15

Wednesday, May 19: Stage 11, Perugia - Montalcino, 162 km

Stage 11 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Mauro Schmid

Mauro Schmid wins stage eleven.

Results:

1 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 4hr 1min 55sec
2 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates @ 1sec
3 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:26
4 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 0:41
5 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:44
7 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:23
8 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 1:37
9 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:43
10 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:59

GC after stage 11:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 42hr 35min 21sec
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech @ 45sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:12
4 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:17
5 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 1:22
6 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:50
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:22
8 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:24
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:49
10 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 3:15

Tuesday, May 18: Rest day one


Monday, May 17: Stage 10, L'Aquila - Foligno, 139 km

Stage 10 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins his 18th Grand Tour stage.

Results:

1 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 10min 56sec
2 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
5 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
6 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
9 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
10 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.

Pink jerseyGC after stage 10:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 38hr 30min 17sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:14
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:22
4 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:37
5 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:44
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:45
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:46
8 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:52
9 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:56
10 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:02

Sunday, May 16: Stage 9, Castel di Sangro - Campo Felice (Rocca di Cambio), 158 km

Complete stage 9 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal gets his first Grand Tour stage win.

Results:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 8min 23sec
2 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo @ 7sec
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:10
5 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:12
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
8 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
9 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.

Pink jerseyGC after stage 9:

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 35hr 19min 22sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:15
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:21
4 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:36
5 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:43
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:44
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:45
8 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:51
9 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:55
10 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:01

Saturday, May 15: Stage 8, Foggia - Guardia Sanframondi, 170 km

Stage 8 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Victor Lafay

Victor Lafay wins stage 8.

Results:

1 Victor Lafay Cofidis 4hr 6min 47sec
2 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa @ 36sec
3 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 0:37
4 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:41
5 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:44
6 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 0:58
7 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 1:00
8 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 1:54
9 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 3:04
10 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:48

Pink jerseyGC after stage 8:

1 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 31hr 10min 53sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 11sec
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:16
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:24
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:38
6 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:39
7 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:41
8 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:47
9 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:49
10 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 0:50

Friday, May 14: Stage 7, Notaresco - Termoli, 181 km

Stage 7 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins stage 7

Results:

1 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4hr 42min 12sec
2 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
6 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
9 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
10 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.

Pink jerseyGC after stage 7:

1 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 26hr 59:min 18sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:11
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:16
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:24
5 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 0:25
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO 0:38
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:39
8 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:41
9 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:47
10 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:49

Thursday, May 13: Stage 6, Grotte di Frasassi - Ascoli Piceno, 160 km

Complete stage 6 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Gino Mader

Gino Mäder finishes alone at Ascoli Piceno.

Results:

1 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 4hr 17min 52sec
2 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers @12sec
3 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:14
6 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:25
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Marc Soler Movistar 0:27
9 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:29
10 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.

Pink jerseyGC after stage 6:

1 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 22hr 17min 6sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 11sec
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:16
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:24
5 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 0:25
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:38
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:39
8 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:41
9 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:47
10 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:49

Wednesday, May 12: Stage 5, Modena - Cattolica, 177 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Lotto Soudal's Caleb Ewan takes his fourth Giro stage win.

Results:

1 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4hr 7min 1sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
3 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
4 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
8 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
10 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.

Pink jerseyGC after stage 5:

1 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 17hr 57min 45sec
2 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix @ 42sc
3 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:48
4 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 1:00
5 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:15
6 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:24
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:28
8 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 1:37
9 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:38
10 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:39

Tuesday, May 11: Stage 4, Piacenza - Sestola, 187 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Joe Dombrowski

Joe Dombrowski takes the stage.

Results:

1 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 4hr 58min 38sec
2 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation @ 13sec
3 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:27
4 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 0:29
5 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:44
7 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 0:49
8 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:57
9 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:33
10 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 1:36

Pink jerseyGC after stage 4:

1 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 13hr 50min 44sec
2 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates @ 22sec
3 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 0:42
4 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:48
5 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 1:00
6 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:15
7 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:24
8 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:28
9 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 1:37
10 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:38

Monday, May 10: Stage 3, Biella - Canale, 190 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Taco Vander Hoorn

Taco van der Hoorn takes a solo win in Canale, his first victory since Sept 15, 2018 at the Classic Impanis-Van Petegem.

Results:

1 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4hr 21min 29sec
2 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
5 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
9 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.

Pink jerseyGC after stage 3:

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 8hr 51min 26sec
2 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma @ 16sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:20
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
6 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 0:26
7 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:27
8 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 0:29
9 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
10 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:32

Sunday, May 9: Stage 2, Stupinigi (Nichelino) - Novara, 179 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tim Merlier

Tim Merlier takes the second stage. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 21min 9sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
3 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
4 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
8 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.

Pink jerseyGC after stage 2:

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 29min 53sec
2 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma @ 13sec
3 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:16
4 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:20
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
7 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 0:22
9 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25
10 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 0:26

Saturday, May 8: Stage 1, Torino (Turin) 8.8 km individual time trial

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Filppo Ganna

Filippo Ganna on his way to becoming the first Maglia Rosa of the 2021 Giro d'Italia

Results & GC:

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 8min 47sec
2 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma @ 10sec
3 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:13
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:17
5 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:18
6 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:19
8 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
9 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 0:22
10 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 0:23

Stages

Stage Date Course Distance Type
1 May 8 Torino - Torino 8.6 km (5.6 mi) Individual time trial
2 May 9 Stupinigi (Nichelino) - Novara 173 km (107 mi) Flat stage
3 May 10 Biella - Canale 187 km (116 mi) Hilly stage
4 May 11 Piacenza - Sestola 186 km (116 mi) Intermediate stage
5 May 12 Modena - Cattolica 171 km (106 mi) Flat stage
6 May 13 Grotte di Frasassi - Ascoli Piceno 150 km (93 mi) Intermediate stage
7 May 14 Notaresco - Termoli 178 km (111 mi) Flat stage
8 May 15 Foggia - Guardia Sanframondi 173 km (107 mi) Intermediate stage
9 May 16 Castel di Sangro - Campo Felice 160 km (99 mi) Mountain stage
10 May 17 L'Aquila - Foligno 140 km (87 mi) Flat stage
May 18 Rest day
11 May 19 Perugia - Montalcino 163 km (101 mi) Hilly stage
12 May 20 Siena - Bagno di Romagna 209 km (130 mi) Intermediate stage
13 May 21 Ravenna - Verona 197 km (122 mi) Flat stage
14 May 22 Cittadella - Monte Zoncolan 205 km (127 mi) Mountain stage
15 May 23 Grado - Gorizia 145 km (90 mi) Hilly stage
16 May 24 Sacile - Cortina d'Ampezzo 212 km (132 mi) Mountain stage
May 25 Rest day
17 May 26 Canazei - Sega di Ala 193 km (120 mi) Mountain stage
18 May 27 Rovereto - Stradella 228 km (142 mi) Flat stage
19 May 28 Abbiategrasso - Alpe di Mera (Valsesia) 178 km (111 mi) Mountain stage
20 May 29 Verbania - Valle Spluga (Alpe Motta) 164 km (102 mi) Mountain stage
21 May 30 Senago - Milano 29.4 km (18.3 mi) Individual time trial

Here is the organzer's February 24 statement about the 2021 edition of the Giro d'Italia:

The unification of Italy, Dante Alighieri, the 90th birthday of the Maglia Rosa (first worn by Learco Guerra after Stage 1 of the 1931 Giro, won by Francesco Camusso), the great mountains, the Italian landscapes, villages and cities, the Winter Olympics and the great personalities and champions that made cycling and the Giro d’Italia prestigious. These are just some of the highlights of the official race route for the 104th edition of the Corsa Rosa, which is set to take place from 8-30 May.

The Corsa Rosa will start in Turin, on the 160th anniversary of Italy’s unification, with its first three stages in the Piemonte Region. On the occasion of the 700th anniversary of Dante Alighieri’s death, the cities of Ravenna (where the Sommo Poeta was buried) and Verona will host, respectively, the start and finish of Stage 13. The Giro will also pass through Foligno, where Dante’s Divina Commedia was first printed in 1472. Perugia-Montalcino (Brunello) will be this year’s Wine Stage and will include several segments of the Strade Bianche course towards its finish. The Siena-Bagno di Romagna stage, which will start in Piazza del Campo, is set to celebrate 100 years since the birth of Italian cycling legend Alfredo Martini. This will also be the Giro’s Bartali Stage, taking the race through both Sesto Fiorentino and Ponte a Ema, where Gino Bartali was born.

This year’s Corsa Rosa will also see the return of a stage finish on Monte Zoncolan, climbed from the Sutrio side. Pordoi Pass (2,239m) will be the 2021 Cima Coppi, and will form part of an unprecedented Dolomites stage that includes Passo Fedaia (Montagna Pantani), Passo Giau and a finish in Cortina D’Ampezzo – host city of the 2026 Winter Olympics. Milan will host the grand finale with a 29.4km individual time trial, starting in Senago. The Giro will cross national borders on two occasions: the Grado-Gorizia stage, which will touch Slovenia, as well as Stage 20 from Verbania to Valle Spluga/Alpe Motta, when it will pass through Switzerland.