BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 2, May 9, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Sunday, May 9: Stage 2, Stupinigi (Nichelino) - Novara, 179 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Tim Merlier

Tim Merlier takes the second stage. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Novara at 1:45 PM, local time: 21C (70F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The race began at 12:57. There was one non-starter, Krists Nielands (Israel Start-Up Nation), who crashed on his way to the team hotel after stage one, breaking his collarbone.

Giro d'Italia

Racing in Italy in the spring. The peloton has just left the big city of Torino. RCS Sport photo

Here's the stage two report from GC leader Filippo Ganna's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Filippo Ganna and the INEOS Grenadiers emerged through the second stage at the Giro d'Italia with both the race lead and GC contenders in place.

Ganna looked comfortable with the pink jersey on his shoulders, even jumping out to take three late bonus seconds at the intermediate sprint, extending his overall advantage to 13 seconds.

The Italian then turned teammate, helping to shepherd Egan Bernal in the final kilometres, with a sprint finish ensuring both Bernal and Pavel Sivakov finished on the same time as their rivals.

The stage played out at a gradual pace, with the team taking up the pace-setting initially before other teams took over. It was then all about staying out of trouble and conserving energy ahead of tougher tests to come.

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

179 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.126 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 21min 9sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
3 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
4 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
8 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
13 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
14 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
16 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
18 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
20 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
22 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
23 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
26 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
27 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
34 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
36 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
38 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
41 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
42 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
44 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
45 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
47 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
50 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
53 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
55 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
57 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
58 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
59 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
60 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
63 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
64 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
67 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
68 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
69 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
71 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
72 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
78 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
79 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
82 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
83 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
85 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
86 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
87 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
88 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
89 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
91 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
92 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
93 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
94 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
95 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
96 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
97 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
100 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
106 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
107 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
109 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
110 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
115 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
117 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
118 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
119 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
120 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
121 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
122 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
125 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
126 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
127 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
128 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
129 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
130 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
131 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
132 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
133 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
134 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
135 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
137 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
139 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
140 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
141 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
142 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
143 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
144 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
145 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
146 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
147 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
148 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
149 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
150 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
151 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
152 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
153 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
154 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
155 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
156 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
157 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
158 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
159 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
160 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
161 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
162 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
163 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
164 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
165 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
166 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
167 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
168 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
169 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
170 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
171 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
172 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
173 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
174 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
175 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
176 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
177 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
178 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious @ 35sec
179 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
180 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
181 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
182 Albert Torres Movistar 0:45
183 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:33

GC after stage 2:

187.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.751 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 29min 53sec
2 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma @ 13sec
3 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:16
4 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:20
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
7 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 0:22
9 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25
10 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 0:26
11 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:27
12 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 0:29
13 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
14 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
15 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 0:31
16 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:32
17 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
18 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 0:33
19 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
20 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 0:34
21 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
22 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 0:35
24 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:36
28 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 0:37
32 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
34 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
35 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:41
36 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
37 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
38 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
40 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:42
41 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
43 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
44 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:43
46 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
47 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
49 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 0:44
50 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 Marc Soler Movistar 0:45
57 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
58 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
59 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
60 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
61 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 0:46
62 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
63 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
65 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 0:47
66 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
67 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
68 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:48
69 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
70 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
71 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
72 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:49
73 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
74 Elia Viviani Cofidis 0:50
75 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
76 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 0:51
78 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:52
79 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
81 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 0:53
82 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
84 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
85 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
86 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
87 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 0:54
91 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:55
92 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
94 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:56
95 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
97 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
99 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:57
100 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
101 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 0:58
102 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 0:59
104 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:00
107 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:01
109 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
110 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:01
111 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:02
112 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
115 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:04
116 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
117 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
118 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
119 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:05
120 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
121 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
122 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
123 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:06
124 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
125 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:07
126 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
127 Victor Lafay Cofidis 1:07
128 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 1:08
129 Max Kanter Team DSM 1:09
130 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
131 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
133 Davide Villella Movistar 1:11
134 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 1:12
135 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
136 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
137 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:13
138 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
139 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
140 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
141 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 1:14
142 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
143 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:15
144 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
145 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 1:16
146 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
147 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:17
148 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:18
150 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
151 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
152 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:19
153 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
154 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 1:20
155 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 1:21
156 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:22
157 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 1:23
158 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:24
159 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
160 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:25
161 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 1:26
162 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
163 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 1:27
164 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
165 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:28
166 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:29
167 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
168 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:30
169 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:31
170 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:33
171 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
172 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:34
173 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa 1:35
174 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
175 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
176 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 1:36
177 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:37
178 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
179 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 1:40
180 Albert Torres Movistar 1:41
181 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:48
182 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 1:51
183 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:28

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Lotto Soudal

During the starting ceremonies Team Lotto Soudal is presented.

Filippo Ganna

Race leader Filippo Ganna gets his bike. It's easy to pick out his bike, with the pink trim.

Stage start

It's time to get the show on the road.

Breakaway

Halfway into the stage in Montechiaro D'Asti: Vincenzo Albanese, Umberto Marengo and another rider grunt their way up the steep hill.

Peloton

In Novara with a kilometer and a half to go.

Tim Merlier

Tim Merlier is just a bit faster than the others.

Tim Merlier

Tim Merlier sits up and celebrates his win.

Tim Merlier

Stage winner Tim Merlier

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna will get to spend another day in pink

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia