BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 18: Thursday, May 27

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Thursday, May 27: Stage 18, Rovereto - Stradella, 231 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Alberto BEttiol

Alberto Bettiol wins in Stradella. RCS photo

Weather at the finish city of Stradella at 1:40 PM, local time: 23C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: There are 147 riders left in the Giro. There were three non-starters this morning: Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Nicholas Schultz (Team Bike Exchange) & Julio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo). The official start to this year's longest stage was given at 11:45 AM.

Peloton

Early in the stage the peloton enjoys good weather as it races through vineyards.

Here's the stage 18 report from Team DSM:

The longest stage of the race awaited the riders this morning as they rolled out of Rovereto, with 231 kilometres and a hilly finale on the menu. As expected, it was a fierce fight to try and make the early breakaway, with attack after attack failing to go clear. The team worked well rotating attacks and a large group of 23 riders gained an advantage of around 20 seconds over the peloton after 30 kilometres; with Nikias Arndt, Nico Denz and Nicholas Roche making it into the split. However, they weren’t allowed to go easily as some teams had missed the move and started to chase ferociously, but after an exceptionally hard fought 20 kilometres the elastic snapped and the break was gone.

Their gap slowly grew throughout the afternoon and heading into the finale of the race it it was clear they would fight it out for stage victory. Ahead of them was a testing final 35 kilometres that was littered with four climbs, only one of which was categorised. Immediately on the first ascent the attacks started, with Roche reacting well to cover the early moves while Denz worked to position Arndt behind. Things regrouped before more attacks flew once again and on the penultimate climb of the day Roche dug deep to try and follow a strong move from Bettiol. Using his descending skills Roche made contact with Bettiol, who pulled as they tried to catch Cavagna.

On the last climb Bettiol would launch his winning move, with Roche digging deep to try and follow; riding at his own tempo and overtaking Cavagna, while Arndt also rode strongly and showed his climbing legs in the chasing group behind. With a final downhill and three kilometres of flat to the finish, it was a fast finale with Roche crossing the line in third place with Arndt just behind him in fourth; making it a double top five result for the team on the day, and with the time gained the team moves into the lead of the team classification.

“I think the race went pretty well. It was important for us to have numbers in the breakaway and we managed to get three guys in there, which was pretty good,” explained Roche after the stage. “In the finish I bridged across to Bettiol which took a while. Then he was really strong and rode away on the last climb and I managed to take third place at the finish, with Nikias behind in fourth which is a good result for us after a hard day out.”

Team DSM coach Matt Winston added: “We thought it would be a breakaway day so we fixed that as our goal for today. It was good to have three guys in there, especially after a hard fight at the start. Coming into the finish I think we rode pretty well but in the end just didn’t have the legs to go for the victory. I think another top three placing is a good result and we were fighting up there again.”

Complete results:

Stage 18 photos

231 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.040 km/hr

1 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 5hr 14min 43sec
2 Simone Consonni Cofidis @ 17sec
3 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
4 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
5 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
8 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:24
10 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:12
11 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:34
12 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
13 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:11
15 Nico Denz Team DSM 2:36
16 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 2:58
17 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 3:16
18 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:50
19 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
20 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 7:09
21 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 8:37
23 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:29
24 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 23:30
25 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
33 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
35 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
37 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
38 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
39 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
40 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
43 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
44 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
45 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
46 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
47 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
48 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
50 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
53 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
54 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
55 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
58 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
59 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
60 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
61 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
64 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
66 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
69 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
70 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
71 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
73 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
76 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
82 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
86 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
87 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
88 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
89 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
91 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
92 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
95 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
97 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
99 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
100 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
101 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
103 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
104 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
106 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
107 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
108 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
110 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
111 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
112 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
115 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
116 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
117 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
118 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
119 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
120 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
121 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
122 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
123 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
124 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
125 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
126 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
128 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
129 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
130 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
131 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
132 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
133 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
134 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
135 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
136 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
137 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
138 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
140 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
141 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
142 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
143 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
144 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:18
145 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
146 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
147 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.

Maglia rosaGC after stage 18:

3,057.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.614 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 77hr 10min 18sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 2min 21sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 3:23
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 6:03
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 6:09
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 6:31
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:17
8 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:45
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 9:18
10 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 13:37
11 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 19:08
12 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 27:30
13 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 27:43
14 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 29:17
15 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 35:12
16 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 38:31
17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 38:37
18 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 41:13
19 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 42:01
20 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 44:26
21 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 45:12
22 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 45:29
23 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 46:45
24 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 58:58
25 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 59:07
26 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:02:04
27 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:05:58
28 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 1:10:01
29 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:14:51
30 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:21:04
31 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 1:22:35
32 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:26:08
33 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:28:09
34 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 1:31:21
35 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:31:30
36 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:34:01
37 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:34:17
38 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:36:47
39 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:39:39
40 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 1:40:41
41 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:40:43
42 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:41:03
43 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:43:22
44 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:43:37
45 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:44:04
46 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 1:44:21
47 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:46:33
48 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 1:46:57
49 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 1:51:07
50 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:52:49
51 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 1:54:05
52 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:54:27
53 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:57:10
54 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:57:31
55 Davide Villella Movistar 2:01:15
56 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:03:04
57 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:03:34
58 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 2:03:51
59 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 2:05:42
60 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08:20
61 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:08:55
62 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 2:10:33
63 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 2:11:36
64 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 2:12:57
65 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 2:13:36
66 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:19:06
67 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:21:18
68 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 2:26:05
69 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:29:01
70 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:29:04
71 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:31:54
72 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:34:21
73 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:35:45
74 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 2:40:34
75 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:44:38
76 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:45:05
77 Victor Lafay Cofidis 2:46:07
78 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 2:47:58
79 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
80 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 2:48:20
81 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:48:30
82 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 2:48:41
83 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:49:05
84 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 2:53:10
85 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 2:53:35
86 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 2:53:50
87 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
88 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 2:54:17
89 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:55:18
90 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 2:57:39
91 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 2:58:28
92 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:01:51
93 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 3:02:02
94 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 3:06:26
95 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:07:41
96 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 3:08:28
97 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 3:10:34
98 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 3:12:02
99 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 3:13:59
100 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 3:14:37
101 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 3:15:55
102 Nico Denz Team DSM 3:19:25
103 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:24:23
104 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 3:25:23
105 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 3:28:10
106 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 3:28:48
107 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 3:29:31
108 Simone Consonni Cofidis 3:30:03
109 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 3:32:18
110 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:33:16
111 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 3:33:34
112 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:34:03
113 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:36:26
114 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 3:37:32
115 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:39:05
116 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 3:39:59
117 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 3:41:36
118 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:43:19
119 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 3:45:31
120 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 3:45:39
121 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 3:47:26
122 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3:49:30
123 Max Kanter Team DSM 3:50:00
124 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 3:50:08
125 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 3:53:15
126 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 3:54:17
127 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 3:54:21
128 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 3:54:30
129 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:54:41
130 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 3:57:38
131 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 3:58:00
132 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:58:05
133 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:58:32
134 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:58:59
135 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 4:00:09
136 Elia Viviani Cofidis 4:04:39
137 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 4:05:36
138 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 4:05:40
139 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 4:09:23
140 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 4:09:40
141 Albert Torres Movistar 4:09:42
142 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 4:11:09
143 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:14:11
144 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 4:17:06
145 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 4:24:42
146 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 4:25:03
147 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:30:34

Stage 18 map & profile:

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Egan bernal

The starting ceremonies were at Rovereto's Museum of Modern & Contemporary Art.

Vincezo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali, sporting bandages, heads to the start.

Peloton

The peloton awaits the stage start.

Peloton

Early in the stage at Peschiera Del Garda.

Alberto Bettiol

He's gone. Alberto Bettiol makes good his escape.

Alberto Bettiol

Alberto Bettiol has left everyone behind to win stage 18.

Team INEOS

Team Ineos takes good care of Egan Bernal (in pink, a few riders back) as the stage finishes in Stradella. The next two days will be a lot tougher.

Alberto BEttiol

Alberto Bettiol celebrates his stage win.

Geoffrey Bouchard

Geoffrey Bouchard is the King of the Mountains.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has a firm grip on the points classification leadership.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia