BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 10, May 17, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Monday, May 17: Stage 10, L'Aquila - Foligno, 139 km

Stage 10 map & profile | Stage 10 photos

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins his 18th Grand Tour stage.

Weather at the finish city of Foligno at 1:40 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 15% chance of rain.

The race: All 172 stage nine finishers began stage ten at 1:56.

Here's the report from stage winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team:

While it started with a climb, stage 10 of the Giro d’Italia was predicted to end with a bunch sprint. The 139km parcours – the shortest road stage of the race – had only one categorised climb to contend with, a fourth category ascent cresting a little less than 40km from the finish in Foligno, which would be no trouble for a sprinter with their eye on the prize. With less road on which to make an impact, the break went out as soon as they could, a group of five heading away from the start, and soon building up a lead of two minutes.

As soon as BORA-hansgrohe took to the front, however, this lead fell dramatically, the German team setting an incredibly hard pace on the day’s categorised climb to make it hard for Peter Sagan’s sprint rivals, before setting about catching the break. Just as the escape was swept up with 43km left, it was clear the peloton was suffering, with riders falling off the back, and with a long and straight route to the finish line, it was a matter of maintaining this pace to the line.

Emanuel Buchmann, Giovanni Aleotti and Daniel Oss continued to push the pace on the front after Cesare Benedetti, Felix Grossschartner and Matteo Fabbro had worked hard on the climb. While other teams and their riders made attempts to latch back on, the speeds were just too high, and as the race entered its final 5km, BORA-hansgrohe were still on the front, Maciej Bodnar maintaining that blistering pace with his time trial skills.

The city streets in Foligno made the finish tense, and a crash in the last kilometre saw a split in the bunch, but Peter was safe and was preparing for the finish line. Into the final corner and Peter kicked hard, his rivals totally unprepared and unable to go with him, and the Slovak rider held that lead to the line, taking his first win of the 2021 Giro d’Italia and charging into the race’s ciclamino jersey.

From the Finish Line:
"Today was a very good day for the team. Big thanks to my teammates for their fantastic effort. We gave our best, everybody worked hard to make it a tough stage. We managed to drop some of the pure sprinters but still, in the finale a few of them were there. When the pace is strong all day, it is easier. In the first stages of this Giro, I had the legs every day, but if the first 150km are easy, it is more difficult for me to beat the pure sprinters if the action is limited to the last 30km. I now have the ciclamino jersey as well but the Giro is still long, we are only halfway through. We'll see day by day what we can achieve." – Peter Sagan

"We knew we had a chance in winning today, it was a stage for sprinters but it was unlike the previous ones because it was short and right before the rest day. So, it could be a difficult one to control. Our first goal was to make sure the breakaway group was small and this was achieved. We were aware we would have to pull in the peloton, together with the other sprinters’ teams. So, we were 4-5 teams working in front but we realised they just wanted to keep everything tight and finish in a bunch sprint. On the contrary, we wanted to make it a hard race, especially in the climbs, so that we either drop a few sprinters or we get to the finish in a reduced group. This is what we did and every single one of our riders put in a tremendous effort, they worked perfectly until the final kilometre where Peter took over and finished off with a great sprint. It's a nice victory for us!" – Jan Valach, Sports Director

Complete results:

Stage 10 photos

139 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.680 km/hr

1 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 10min 56sec
2 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
5 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
6 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
9 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
10 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
12 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
13 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
16 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
17 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
21 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
24 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
30 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
32 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
33 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
35 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
36 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
42 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
43 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
44 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
45 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
49 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
53 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
56 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
57 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
58 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
60 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
61 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
63 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
65 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
66 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
67 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
70 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
71 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
72 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
73 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
74 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
77 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
79 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
80 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
82 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
83 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
84 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
85 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
86 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
89 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
90 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
91 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
95 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
96 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
97 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
98 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
100 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
102 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
103 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
104 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 2:01
105 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
107 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 3:00
109 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3:08
111 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:36
112 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
114 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
115 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
116 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
117 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
118 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
119 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
120 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
121 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
123 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
124 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
125 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
126 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
127 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
128 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
129 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
130 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
131 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
132 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
133 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
134 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
135 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
136 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
138 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
139 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
140 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
141 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
142 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
143 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
144 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
145 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
146 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
147 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
148 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
149 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 8:01
150 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
151 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 10:11
152 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
153 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
154 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
155 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
157 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
158 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
159 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
160 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
161 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
162 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
163 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
164 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
165 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
166 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
167 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
168 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
169 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
170 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 12:30
171 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
172 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.

Pink jerseyGC after stage 10:

1,556.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.413 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 38hr 30min 17sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:14
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:22
4 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:37
5 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:44
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:45
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:46
8 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:52
9 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:56
10 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:02
11 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:13
12 Marc Soler Movistar 1:21
13 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
14 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 1:34
15 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:47
16 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:13
17 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:16
18 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:23
19 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 2:29
20 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 2:31
21 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 3:27
22 Jai Hindley Team DSM 4:28
23 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:56
24 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:01
25 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 7:19
26 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 7:23
27 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 7:35
28 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 8:28
29 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 10:34
30 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 11:21
31 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 14:45
32 Michael Storer Team DSM 17:26
33 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 18:06
34 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 18:38
35 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 18:55
36 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 19:33
37 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 19:39
38 Einer Rubio Movistar 20:47
39 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 21:53
40 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 22:48
41 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 22:58
42 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 25:22
43 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 25:30
44 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 27:55
45 Davide Villella Movistar 28:34
46 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 29:03
47 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 29:30
48 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 30:02
49 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 31:42
50 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 33:09
51 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 33:44
52 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 35:00
53 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 35:07
54 Dario Cataldo Movistar 35:11
55 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 35:19
56 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 35:44
57 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 35:51
58 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 36:25
59 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 36:31
60 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 36:55
61 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 38:01
62 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 39:57
63 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 40:23
64 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 41:17
65 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 41:38
66 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 44:44
67 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 45:05
68 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 45:42
69 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 45:46
70 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 46:11
71 Victor Lafay Cofidis 46:13
72 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 46:43
73 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 47:49
74 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 47:53
75 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 48:16
76 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 51:59
77 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 52:11
78 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 52:43
79 Remy Rochas Cofidis 55:41
80 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 55:54
81 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 56:41
82 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 56:48
83 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 57:04
84 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 57:18
85 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 58:03
86 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 59:49
87 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 59:54
88 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
89 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 1:00:52
90 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:01:04
91 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 1:03:15
92 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:03:24
93 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:03:38
94 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 1:03:40
95 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 1:03:49
96 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:04:54
97 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 1:05:16
98 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 1:05:17
99 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 1:05:29
100 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:05:44
101 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:06:40
102 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:08:21
103 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:08:37
104 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:09:19
105 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:09:57
106 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 1:10:00
107 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:11:48
108 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 1:12:01
109 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:13:10
110 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:13:28
111 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:13:37
112 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:14:09
113 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 1:15:29
114 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 1:17:56
115 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:18:26
116 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 1:19:10
117 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:19:35
118 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 1:19:57
119 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:20:20
120 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:20:51
121 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:20:52
122 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:20:57
123 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 1:22:55
124 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 1:24:00
125 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 1:24:22
126 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 1:25:47
127 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:26:04
128 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 1:26:07
129 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:26:50
130 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 1:27:11
131 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 1:27:13
132 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:27:45
133 Max Kanter Team DSM 1:27:47
134 Nico Denz Team DSM 1:28:11
135 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:29:29
136 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:30:15
137 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 1:31:20
138 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:32:13
139 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:32:26
140 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 1:33:03
141 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:33:52
142 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:34:19
143 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 1:34:19
144 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:34:42
145 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:36:06
146 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:36:07
147 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:38:29
148 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 1:38:51
149 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:39:04
150 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 1:40:04
151 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 1:40:08
152 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 1:40:24
153 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:40:39
154 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 1:40:42
155 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 1:42:29
156 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
157 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 1:42:30
158 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 1:44:06
159 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 1:45:29
160 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:45:31
161 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 1:46:13
162 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 1:47:17
163 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 1:47:57
164 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:48:11
165 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 1:48:48
166 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:48:56
167 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:50:20
168 Albert Torres Movistar 1:51:05
169 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 1:52:35
170 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:57:02
171 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 2:01:25
172 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 2:01:56

Stage 10 map & profile:

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos by Photoreporter Sirotti:

INEOS Grenadiers

Opening ceremonies in L'Aquila: GC leader Egan Bernal and his INEOS Grandiers team is presented.

Lotto-Soudal riders

Lotto Soudal riders pick up their bikes.

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel wears the best young rider's white jersey while that classification leader Egan Bernal sports the pink jersey.

Egan Bernal

GC leader Egan Bernal awaits the start of the stage.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan beats Fernando Gaviria for the win.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan enjoys his win.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has had plenty of practice doing this after winning a race.

Peter Sagan

And now Peter Sagan gets to wear the points leader jersey.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal will start stage 11 on Wednesday (Tuesday is a rest day) in pink.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia