BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 19: May 28, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Friday, May 28: Stage 19, Abbiategrasso - Alpe di Mera, 166 km

Stage 19 map & profile | Stage 19 photos

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins at Alpe di Mera. Getty Sport photo

Weather at Scopello, on the route, 10 km from the finish at 1:30 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: The stage was given its official start to 145 riders at 12:49 PM. There were two non-starters: Jefferson Cepeda (Androni Giocattoli) and Victor Lafay (Cofidis).

The observant reader might have noted that the stage profile picture isn't the usual detailed drawing. That's because the stage was re-routed after Sunday's cable-car crash at Stresa-Mattarone that killed 14 people and badly injured one child. The race was originally scheduled to go over the Mattarone, but after the tragedy, the Mattarone was removed from the route and instead the riders are being sent over the lesser Agogna (km 83). The peloton is donating the day's prize money to the crash victims.

Stage start

Time for another day in the mountains.

The start was quite aggressive. At the 31st kilometer the average speed was 60.7 km/hr. After an hour's racing things had calmed down a bit with the average speed speed 52.4 km/hr

Here's the report from GC leader Egan Bernal's INEOS Grendiers team:

Egan Bernal and the INEOS Grenadiers rode a calm and measured final climb as the Colombian narrowly extended his race lead at the Giro.

With Simon Yates attacking on the Alpe di Mera summit, dragging nearest rival Damiano Caruso with him initially, the team set about riding at a tempo, with superb turns from Jonathan Castroviejo and Daniel Martinez.

Martinez saw both Caruso and Aleksandr Vlasov reeled in, as well as limiting the gap to Yates, before Bernal took it up with 2.5km to go.

The maglia rosa crossed the line in third, 28 seconds back on stage winner Yates, taking four bonus seconds and extending his overall advantage out to 2:29 in the process.

Martinez came home seventh, again instrumental and moving closer to sixth place on GC, just 10 seconds back on Romain Bardet with two stages to go.

The team had jumped into action to help bridge Martinez back to the front following a split on the descent off the Alpe Agogna, with Filippo Ganna helping shepherd his teammate back to the front.

Egan Bernal:
"I actually felt really good. I think I did a really good climb - I'm really happy with my climb. Of course Yates was the best today, chapeau for him, but I'm really happy with my condition.

"(Tomorrow) I hope to have the same legs than today. Today I felt really good and tomorrow with the altitude I hope to have the same feelings, and just try to manage the gap I have with the two guys who are on the podium. Hopefully I will be in pink tomorrow. I think I have some time to play with and I just want to have legs also for the time trial. Everything should be okay if I feel good."

Complete results:

Stage 19 photos

166 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.002 km/hr

1 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 4hr 2min 55sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 11sec
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:32
5 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:42
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
8 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 1:25
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
11 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
12 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 2:46
13 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 3:20
14 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:23
15 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 3:30
17 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 3:34
18 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 4:01
19 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 4:12
20 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 4:37
21 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 4:48
22 Michael Storer Team DSM 4:56
23 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 5:14
24 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 6:03
29 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 6:11
30 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 6:58
31 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 7:00
32 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 7:21
33 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 8:11
35 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
36 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 8:19
37 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 9:40
38 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 11:16
40 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
41 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 11:44
43 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 12:23
45 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
47 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
48 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
49 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 12:30
50 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 13:53
52 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 13:54
53 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
54 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
56 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
61 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
63 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 14:22
64 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 14:24
65 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 14:35
66 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 14:36
67 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 15:48
68 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 16:37
69 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 17:14
71 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 17:32
72 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 17:42
73 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 21:22
74 Max Kanter Team DSM 21:57
75 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 22:29
76 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 22:39
77 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
78 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
80 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 23:54
81 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 25:06
83 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
84 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
85 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
88 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
92 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
94 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
96 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
98 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
99 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
100 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
102 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
104 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
106 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
107 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
108 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
109 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
110 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
111 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
112 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
113 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
115 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
116 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
117 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 26:11
118 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:14
119 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 26:23
120 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 26:34
121 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
122 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 26:57
123 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 27:22
124 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 27:26
125 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 28:11
127 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 28:26
128 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 28:33
129 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Elia Viviani Cofidis 28:38
131 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
132 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
133 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
134 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
135 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 28:40
136 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 28:47
137 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
138 Simone Consonni Cofidis 29:16
139 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
141 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
142 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
143 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
144 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.

GC after stage 19:

3,223.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.680 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 81hr 13min 37sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 2min 29sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 2:49
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 6:11
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 7:10
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 7:32
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:42
8 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:26
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 10:19
10 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 13:55
11 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 21:30
12 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 28:44
13 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 32:20
14 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 38:18
15 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 41:16
16 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 42:19
17 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 49:16
18 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 50:02
19 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 50:29
20 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 52:32
21 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 55:31
22 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 1:01:42
23 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:03:19
24 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:10:11
25 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 1:12:36
26 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:14:03
27 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 1:21:13
28 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:21:25
29 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 1:24:12
30 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:29:07
31 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 1:36:11
32 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:41:19
33 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:41:39
34 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:42:49
35 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:45:46
36 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 1:46:20
37 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:46:23
38 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:47:43
39 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:49:29
40 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:50:40
41 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:51:34
42 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:54:14
43 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:54:33
44 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:55:36
45 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 1:56:13
46 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:58:43
47 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:59:46
48 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 2:02:22
49 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:05:18
50 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 2:06:36
51 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 2:07:28
52 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 2:07:35
53 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:11:19
54 Davide Villella Movistar 2:13:14
55 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 2:13:29
56 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 2:15:49
57 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:17:04
58 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:20:15
59 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:21:52
60 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 2:24:03
61 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 2:25:06
62 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 2:26:27
63 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 2:27:06
64 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:27:46
65 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:41:07
66 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:43:48
67 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:46:00
68 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 2:53:07
69 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:53:46
70 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:55:57
71 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:59:03
72 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:59:15
73 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:59:50
74 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 3:00:08
75 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 3:00:44
76 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 3:02:52
77 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 3:02:53
78 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 3:03:22
79 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:06:53
80 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 3:07:32
81 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 3:08:15
82 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 3:10:18
83 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 3:10:25
84 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 3:11:09
85 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 3:12:40
86 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:13:47
87 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 3:14:30
88 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 3:18:32
89 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 3:24:07
90 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:26:33
91 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 3:31:08
92 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:31:11
93 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 3:33:10
94 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 3:35:16
95 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 3:37:22
96 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 3:38:01
97 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 3:38:41
98 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 3:40:37
99 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 3:41:39
100 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 3:43:29
101 Nico Denz Team DSM 3:44:07
102 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 3:52:52
103 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:53:15
104 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 3:53:30
105 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 3:57:00
106 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 3:58:54
107 Simone Consonni Cofidis 3:58:55
108 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 3:59:09
109 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:59:50
110 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:01:08
111 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:01:30
112 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 4:01:57
113 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 4:05:41
114 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 4:07:14
115 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 4:08:01
116 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
117 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 4:10:13
118 Max Kanter Team DSM 4:11:33
119 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4:11:45
120 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 4:13:59
121 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 4:14:50
122 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:19:57
123 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:20:31
124 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 4:22:07
125 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4:22:35
126 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 4:23:09
127 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:23:14
128 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 4:23:22
129 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 4:24:51
130 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 4:25:25
131 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 4:26:16
132 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:26:57
133 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 4:30:18
134 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 4:30:22
135 Elia Viviani Cofidis 4:32:53
136 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 4:35:51
137 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 4:37:37
138 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 4:37:54
139 Albert Torres Movistar 4:38:34
140 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:38:53
141 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 4:45:29
142 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 4:49:24
143 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 4:49:45
144 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:56:44

Stage 19 map & profile:

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Geroge Bennett

George Bennett on the final climb.

Carthy Hugh

Here's Hugh Carthy making his way up the mountain.

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins a big one, in style.

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida was only 11 seconds back.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal's third place was more than good enough to keep him in pink.

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso looks like he gave it all he had. That was good enough for fourth, allowing him to remain second in the GC.

Aleksandr Vlasov

Aleksandr Vlasov had a good day. He was fifth.

Dan Martin

Dan Martin was sixth across the line.

Daniel Martinez

Key INEOS rider Daniel Martinez finished seventh.

Attila Valter

Attila Valter was 16th.

Simon Yates

Stage winner Simon Yates

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal has to defend his lead for just two more stages.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia