BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 6: May 13, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Thursday, May 13: Stage 6, Grotte di Frasassi - Ascoli Piceno, 160 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Gino Mader

Gino Mäder finishes alone at Ascoli Piceno.

Weather at the finish city of Ascoli Piceno at 1:30 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph.) During the afternoon there is an 85% chance of rain. Indeed, midway into the race it did rain.

The race: 179 riders began stage 6 at 12:57. There were three non-starters: Joe Dombrowski (UAE Team Emirates), Francois Bidard (Ag2r) & Pavel Sivakov (INEOS). Plus Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious), who did not finish yesterday's stage.

Stage 6 start

Stage 6 gets started.

Joe Dombrowski said in a video statement on Instagram this morning, “Hi guys, unfortunately today I won’t be able to start here at the Giro. We did the concussion protocol last night, then followed up again this morning and just.. I didn’t pass that so with the doctors in the team we decided that it was not safe for me to start today."

Here's the report from Remco Evenpoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

A shake-up of the Corsa Rosa general classification was guaranteed Thursday, and when it came down to crunch time, Deceuninck – Quick-Step delivered in spectacular fashion. Heavy rain made for another tough day in the saddle, but the Wolfpack made sure of protecting Remco Evenepoel when crosswinds split the peloton some 100 kilometers into the stage, while at the front eight attackers were establishing what proved to be a decisive five-minute lead over the bunch.

On the San Giacomo climb (15.5km, 6.1%), our team took over the reins in the small bunch, with Fausto Masnada putting in a monster shift that whittled down the bunch to just a dozen men. When one rider tried to anticipate the finale, the Italian remained cool as a cucumber and reeled him in, before last year’s Giro d’Italia João Almeida took over, continuing to tap out a solid tempo that distanced many riders. The big moves came with two kilometers to go, just as the gradients stiffened, and Remco Evenepoel, unfazed by the strong headwind, responded with ease to all the attacks of his rivals.

Soon, a four-man group formed, but they couldn’t catch the last survivor of the breakaway, Gino Maeder (Bahrain-Victorious), who took the win. Showing incredible resilience and composure, Evenepoel concluded just a few seconds down on the Swiss and made an impressive leap of five places in the general classification, where he sits second, just 11 seconds from the maglia rosa.

“I am happy with how I felt on the final climb. It wasn’t easy out there with the low temperatures we had and all that rain, but I had an amazing team around me, who made things much easier and protected me all the time, for which I am very grateful. Thanks to their effort, I could keep my energy for the final climb, where I got a good result. Now it’s time for some rest, but the good thing is that six days into the race we are up there, which is great for the confidence”, said Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 21-year-old Grand Tour debutant.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

160 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.229 km/hr

1 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 4hr 17min 52sec
2 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers @12sec
3 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:14
6 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:25
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Marc Soler Movistar 0:27
9 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:29
10 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
12 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 0:40
14 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
15 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 0:57
19 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
20 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:10
21 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 1:12
22 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:14
24 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:18
25 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 1:19
26 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:26
27 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 1:41
28 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:46
29 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 2:02
32 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:07
33 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 2:15
34 Jai Hindley Team DSM 2:38
35 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
36 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
37 Davide Villella Movistar 4:21
38 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 5:12
39 Michael Storer Team DSM 5:55
40 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6:30
41 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 7:12
42 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 7:14
43 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 8:45
44 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 10:27
45 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
46 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 12:57
47 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 14:37
48 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
50 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
52 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
54 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
57 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
58 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
59 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
61 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
63 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
64 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
67 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
68 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 16:29
69 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 18:42
70 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
71 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 18:52
72 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
73 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
74 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 19:18
76 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
77 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
79 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 19:36
80 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
81 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 20:20
82 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
83 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
86 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
87 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
89 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 21:08
90 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 21:47
91 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
93 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
94 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
95 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 22:06
96 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
98 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
99 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 24:49:00
100 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
101 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
104 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
106 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
107 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
108 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
109 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
110 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
111 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
113 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
114 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
117 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
119 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
120 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
121 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
122 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
123 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
124 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
126 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
127 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
129 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
131 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
133 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
134 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
135 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
136 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
137 Nico Denz Team DSM 26:04
138 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
139 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 27:32
140 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
141 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
142 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
143 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
144 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
145 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
146 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
147 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
148 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
149 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
150 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
151 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
152 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
153 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
154 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
155 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
156 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
157 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
158 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
159 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
160 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
161 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
162 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
163 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
164 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
165 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
166 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
167 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
168 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
169 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
170 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
171 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
172 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
173 Simone Consonni Cofidis 27:45
174 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
175 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 27:48
176 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
177 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
178 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.

Pink jerseyGC after stage 6:

908.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.749 km/hr

1 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 22hr 17min 6sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 11sec
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:16
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:24
5 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 0:25
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:38
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:39
8 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:41
9 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:47
10 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:49
11 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 0:55
12 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:06
13 Marc Soler Movistar 1:14
14 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
15 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:32
16 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:40
17 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:43
18 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 1:53
19 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 2:01
20 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 2:03
22 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 2:17
23 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 3:06
24 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:09
25 Jai Hindley Team DSM 3:29
26 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 4:13
27 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 4:44
28 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:49
29 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 6:50
30 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 7:06
31 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 8:55
32 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 10:17
33 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 10:55
34 Michael Storer Team DSM 12:49
35 Einer Rubio Movistar 12:52
36 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 13:08
37 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 13:56
38 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 14:30
39 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 14:32
40 Davide Villella Movistar 15:45
41 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 16:04
42 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 16:34
43 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 17:18
44 Victor Lafay Cofidis 17:49
45 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:57
46 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 19:00
47 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:31
48 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 19:44
49 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 20:06
50 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 20:15
51 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 20:56
52 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
53 Dario Cataldo Movistar 21:46
54 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:56
55 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 22:03
56 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 22:46
57 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 22:58
58 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 23:20
59 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 23:24
60 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 24:52
61 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 25:47
62 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:24
63 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 26:49
64 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 26:55
65 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 27:09
66 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 27:15
67 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 27:16
68 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 27:50
69 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 30:18
70 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 31:01
71 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 31:28
72 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 31:42
73 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 31:57
74 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 32:11
75 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 33:29
76 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 34:50
77 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 35:08
78 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 35:32
79 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 35:46
80 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 36:05
81 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 36:28
82 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 36:48
83 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:56
84 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 37:08
85 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 37:10
86 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 37:39
87 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 39:22
88 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 39:31
89 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 39:41
90 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 40:27
91 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 41:04
92 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 41:38
93 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 41:46
94 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 42:25
95 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 42:45
96 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 42:57
97 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 42:59
98 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 43:29
99 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
100 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 44:02
101 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 44:39
102 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 45:42
103 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 45:49
104 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 46:07
105 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 46:25
106 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 46:26
107 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 46:50
108 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 46:54
109 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 47:00
110 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 47:09
111 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 47:19
112 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 47:21
113 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 47:25
114 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 47:38
115 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 48:19
116 Remy Rochas Cofidis 48:35
117 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 49:09
118 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 49:29
119 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 49:36
120 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 49:49
122 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 49:59
123 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 50:08
124 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 51:28
125 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 51:40
126 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 51:43
127 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 51:47
128 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 51:52
129 Nico Denz Team DSM 52:40
130 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 53:29
131 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 56:11
132 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 56:23
133 Max Kanter Team DSM 56:27
134 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 56:40
135 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 56:53
136 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 57:04
137 Elia Viviani Cofidis 57:05
138 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 57:15
139 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 57:24
140 Simone Consonni Cofidis 57:33
141 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 57:55
142 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 58:26
143 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 58:40
144 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 58:41
145 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 58:49
146 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 59:04
147 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 59:18
148 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 59:21
149 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 59:47
150 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 59:48
151 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 59:59
152 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 1:00:08
153 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 1:00:10
154 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 1:00:27
155 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 1:00:34
156 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 1:00:45
157 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:01:00
158 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:01:13
159 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 1:01:47
160 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:01:55
161 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 1:02:00
162 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 1:02:23
163 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:03:02
164 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 1:03:06
165 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03:07
166 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 1:03:22
167 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 1:03:47
168 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:03:57
169 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:04:17
170 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 1:04:49
171 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:04:57
172 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 1:05:12
173 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 1:05:13
174 Albert Torres Movistar 1:05:54
175 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:07:37
176 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 1:11:17
177 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 1:11:57
178 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:13:48

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alessandro de Marchi

Race leader Alessandro de Marchi is introduced before the stage start.

Remco Evenpoel

Remco Evenepoel gets his bike to start the stage.

Gino Mader

The stage is Gino Mäder's

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal beats Dan Martin, Remco Evenepoel & Giulio Ciccone to the line for second.

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon looks much the worse for the day's wear.

Gino Mader

Gino Mäder enjoys his stage win.

Attila Valter

Attila Valter is the new GC leader

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia