BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 5, May 12, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Wednesday, May 12: Stage 5, Modena - Cattolica, 177 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Caleb Ewan

Lotto Soudal's Caleb Ewan takes his fourth Giro stage win.

Weather at the finish city of Cattolica at 1:25 PM, local time: 20C (68F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west (tailwind) at 21 km/hr (13 mph). At 3:00 PM there is at 40% chance of rain, which drops to just 7% by 5:00. There is also the possibility of strong wind gusts.

The race: All 183 stage four finishers began today's stage at 1:23. There was one abandon, Mikel Landa of the Bahrain Victorious team.

Stage 5 start

The riders begin stage five from Modena, home of Ferrari, De Tomaso and Maserati.

Fourth-place Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team sent me this report:

Day 5 of the Giro d’Italia was almost entirely flat and almost entirely straight. The 177km parcours barely rose more than 200m over its distance, and running alongside the motorway, the only twists and turns took place on the streets of Cattolica on the Adriatic coast, where the stage was predicted to end with a sprint.

After the successes of the breaks over the race so far, the peloton was reluctant to let a large group go out, and so when a duo went off the front, the bunch was content to allow them to escape. With a 3:30 lead early on, the sprint teams were confident of pulling them back before the finish, even letting this advantage extend to more than five minutes. A massive increase in pace saw the break caught by the final 100km, only for another break to go out with less than 70km remaining, however, the peloton kept this trio in close contact, barely allowing them more than a minute. The BORA-hansgrohe riders were working to protect Peter Sagan, Felix Grossschartner and Daniel Oss working to make sure the Slovak rider was safe, staying ahead of a crash on a tight ride hand bend, before pulling hard to draw in the break, making the catch with 3km to go.

Heading up the peloton to lead in Peter, Daniel peeled off with a few hundred metres left. In a chaotic finale, Peter picked his line and sprinted hard, working his way through the slower lead-out riders of other teams, but he was just off the pace, taking fourth in a hotly-contested finish. With crashes in the closing kilometres, the whole BORA-hansgrohe team came in safe with the main bunch, ready to fight another day.

"As expected, it was a day for the pure sprinters with quite technical and tricky final kilometres. The team did again an excellent job, Felix and Daniel were brilliant in the last kilometre. I was in a good position and had a strong pace when I was getting ready for the final push but the rider in front of me slowed down, so I didn't have the best speed in the final meters." – Peter Sagan

"Today was a textbook stage for sprinters, so it was clear that all the teams with such a goal would also work to ensure we had a bunch sprint finish. There were very strong crosswinds around the middle of the stage but that didn't affect the race, so in the end, all was set for a fast finish in the final and tricky part on the coast. Our focus was Peter, so the team was there to support him but also make sure that Emu stayed safe, avoided any crashes or loss of time. Peter was in an excellent position in the final kilometre, Felix and Daniel did a great job in positioning him. He was in third place when he was about to launch his sprint but slowed down a bit and took fourth on the line." – Jan Valach, Sports Director

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.991 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4hr 7min 1sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
3 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
4 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
8 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
10 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
11 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
12 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
15 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
19 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
20 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
23 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
25 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
26 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
28 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
34 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
38 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
46 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
48 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
52 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
54 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
55 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
57 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
58 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
63 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
65 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
66 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
67 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
70 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
72 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
75 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
76 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
77 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
78 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
80 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
81 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
83 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
84 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
86 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
87 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
88 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
89 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
92 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
93 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
94 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
96 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
97 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
98 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
99 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
101 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
102 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
104 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
105 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
106 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
107 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
108 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
109 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
111 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
112 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
114 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
115 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
116 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
117 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
118 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
119 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
120 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
122 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
123 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
124 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
125 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
126 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
127 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
128 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
130 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
131 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
134 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
135 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
137 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
139 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo @ 43sec
140 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
141 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 1:03
142 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
143 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
144 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
145 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
146 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
148 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
149 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 1:17
150 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 1:29
151 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
152 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
153 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 1:37
154 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
155 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:44
156 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 1:51
157 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 2:04
158 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
159 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
160 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
161 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
162 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
163 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 2:22
164 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
165 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 2:34
166 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 2:49
167 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3:03
168 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:35
169 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
170 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 4:00
171 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:51
172 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 4:56
173 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
174 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 5:05
175 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
176 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
177 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
178 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 7:31
179 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 8:00
180 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 8:15
181 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 13:08
182 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

GC after stage 5:

741.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.297 km/hr

1 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 17hr 57min 45sec
2 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix @ 42sc
3 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:48
4 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 1:00
5 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:15
6 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:24
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:28
8 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 1:37
9 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:38
10 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:39
11 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:43
12 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:44
13 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:47
14 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 1:49
15 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 1:51
16 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:56
17 Romain Bardet Team DSM 2:03
18 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 2:05
19 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:08
20 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 2:10
21 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 2:12
22 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:15
23 Marc Soler Movistar 2:16
24 Jai Hindley Team DSM 2:20
25 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:21
26 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 2:29
27 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 2:33
28 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:42
29 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:52
30 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 3:10
31 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 3:16
32 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 3:23
33 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 3:26
34 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 3:56
35 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 3:58
36 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
37 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 5:12
38 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:38
39 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:49
40 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 6:01
41 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:23
42 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 6:36
43 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 6:58
44 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 7:06
45 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 7:07
46 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 7:48
47 Michael Storer Team DSM 8:23
48 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 8:37
49 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:48
50 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Victor Lafay Cofidis 8:51
52 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 8:55
53 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 9:08
54 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 9:38
55 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 10:16
56 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 11:30
57 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 12:17
58 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 12:39
59 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 12:51
60 Davide Villella Movistar 12:53
61 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 13:02
62 Einer Rubio Movistar 13:11
63 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:16
64 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:36
65 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 13:41
66 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 13:48
67 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 13:50
68 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 13:59
69 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 14:01
70 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 14:07
71 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 14:08
72 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 14:19
74 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:22
76 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 14:33
77 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 14:38
78 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 14:42
79 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 15:01
80 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 15:16
81 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 16:17
82 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:30
83 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 16:56
84 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:20
85 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 18:23
86 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 18:45
87 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 19:37
88 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 20:48
89 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 21:05
90 Dario Cataldo Movistar 21:09
91 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 21:18
92 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 21:19
93 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 21:42
94 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 22:18
95 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 22:22
96 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 22:27
97 Remy Rochas Cofidis 22:32
98 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 22:47
99 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 23:00
100 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 23:05
101 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 23:06
102 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 23:10
103 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 23:11
104 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 23:30
105 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 23:31
106 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 23:33
107 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
108 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 23:34
109 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 23:40
110 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:44
111 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:46
112 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 23:49
113 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 23:59
114 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 24:00
115 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 24:04
116 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 24:05
117 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 24:18
118 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 24:33
119 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 24:38
120 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 24:59
121 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 25:24
122 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 25:33
123 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 25:40
124 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:49
125 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 26:58
126 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën 27:20
127 Nico Denz Team DSM 28:05
128 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 28:27
129 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 30:09
130 Elia Viviani Cofidis 31:02
131 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 31:10
132 Simone Consonni Cofidis 31:17
133 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 31:21
134 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 32:19
135 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 32:37
136 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 32:45
137 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 32:51
138 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:03
139 Max Kanter Team DSM 33:07
140 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 33:15
141 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 33:18
142 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 33:33
143 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 33:44
144 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 33:45
145 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:55
146 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 34:05
147 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 34:07
148 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 34:35
149 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 34:42
150 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 35:21
151 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 35:29
152 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 35:52
153 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 35:57
154 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 36:03
155 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 36:20
156 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 36:27
157 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 36:39
158 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 36:59
159 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 37:03
160 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 37:04
161 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 37:14
162 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 37:19
163 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 37:40
164 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 37:44
165 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 37:49
166 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 37:53
167 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 37:54
168 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 38:14
169 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 38:27
170 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 38:30
171 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 38:32
172 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 38:54
173 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 39:09
174 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 39:10
175 Albert Torres Movistar 39:51
176 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 41:16
177 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 41:34
178 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 41:36
179 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa 41:50
180 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 45:14
181 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 45:54
182 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 47:32

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Androni Giacottoli

Opening ceremonies: Team Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec is presented.

Jumbo-Visma

Jumbo-Visma riders get their bikes.

Alessandro de Marchi

Race leader Alessandro de Marchi before the stage start.

Tifosi

The tifosi at the stage start in Modena.

Sprint finish

The predicted sprint finish: Giacomo Nizzolo and Caleb Ewan duke it out.

Caleb Ewan

A close one. Caleb Ewan just beats Giacomo Nizzolo.

Stage finish

Ewan is clearly moving faster than Nizzolo.

Caleb Ewan

Time to celebrate (and show the sponsors' logos).

Bahrain Victorious

Four Bahrain Victorious riders, having lost teammate Mikel Landa in a crash, finished 5 minutes after Ewan's finish.

Caleb Ewan

Stage winner Caleb Ewan

Alessandro de Marchi

Alessandro de Marchi remains the race leader and will start stage 6 in pink.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia