BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 16: May 24, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Monday, May 24: Stage 16, Sacile - Cortina d'Ampezzo, 212 153 km

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal wins the stage and confirms his leadership of the 2021 Giro d'Italia.

Weather at the finish city of Cortina d'Ampezzo at 1:35 PM, local time: 8C (47F), raining, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph).The forecast is for the rain to continue all afternoon, which means snow in the high Dolomite passes. Heavy rain fell on the riders as they started the stage.

Passo Giau

The Passo Giau, still on the route, at 1:00 PM.

The race: Because of safety concerns with the day's bad weather, both the Fedaia & Pordoi passes have been removed from today's route, reducing the stage length from 212 kilometers to 153 kilometers. Though the roads were clear, the chances of an accident while descending an icy pass were too great. The revised stage map and profile are posted below.

Stage 16 start

The stage start in Sacile: The riders are bundled up for a cold, wet day in the saddle.

153 riders began today's cold, wet stage at 11:38 AM. Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), troubled with knee pain, did not start. That leaves two Lotto-Soudal riders in the race, Harm Vanhoucke & Stefano Oldani.

Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Egan Bernal's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Egan Bernal made another big step in his quest for the Giro d’Italia title with an emphatic victory on the queen stage.

The Colombian attacked his rivals on the Passo Giau, securing the Cima Coppi prize and soloing to victory in difficult conditions in Cortina d’Ampezzo.

Bernal crossed the line 27 seconds ahead of his nearest rivals, proudly displaying the maglia rosa as he extended his overall race lead out to two minutes and 24 seconds.

Romain Bardet (Team DSM) and Damiano Caruso (Bahrain Victorious) finished second and third on the day, with Caruso elevating himself into second place overall.

Daniel Martinez was present as the GC group disintegrated under pressure from EF Pro Cycling on the early slopes of the Giau. The Colombian limited his losses over the top to remain in eighth place overall.

Some late changes pre-stage saw the route modified, with both the Passo Fedaia and Passo Pordoi climbs removed from the route due to the threat of bad weather.

Egan Bernal:
"It’s a great victory. If you win with the maglia rosa it’s special. I wanted to show it and it’s not every day you win in the Giro in the maglia rosa. I wanted to show it, and show respect to the jersey.

"I wanted to do something special. I wanted to show that I am back in the game. The team believed in me during the stage and I just tried to go and to do something special. It was hard, of course, but when the race is hard because of the weather you need a hard mentality. I had that at the beginning of the stage and then I kept it. It was a day to suffer and we did it."

Sir Dave Brailsford:
"It was a dream day for us. In days gone by, in the position that Egan had found himself in, we'd have just played it very efficiently and been quite defensive and safe - maybe not the most exciting. I thought today Egan saw his opportunity, and in the pink jersey, took the opportunity to go on the attack in a pretty ballsy move. He took the Cima Coppi, which he wanted to do, then descended fast but carefully to take the stage win.

"He wanted to win solo in the pink jersey, in the Dolomites. He first came to Italy from Colombia and he's got a real strong affinity with his Italian fans and the people who he stayed with and looked after him. He loves Italy and for him and the team it's a big deal - not just what he's done but the way that he's done it. We're very proud of him.

"It's a bit of a cliche but we know in cycling that anything can happen at any time. It's not the first time we've been in this position and we'll keep the guys focused. I'm extremely proud of the way the team has ridden as a group."

Complete results:

Stage 16 photos

153 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.947 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 22min 41sec
2 Romain Bardet Team DSM @ 27sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:18
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:19
6 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:21
7 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 2:11
8 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 2:31
9 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 2:33
10 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 2:37
12 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:51
13 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 3:13
14 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 6:12
15 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
16 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 7:10
17 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 7:16
18 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:25
19 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 7:33
20 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 8:22
21 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 8:24
22 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
23 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 10:17
24 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 10:32
26 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 11:40
27 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 11:48
29 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
30 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 12:11
32 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 16:03
33 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 16:47
35 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
36 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 17:44
38 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 17:55
39 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 18:32
40 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 18:49
42 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 18:54
43 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
44 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 19:19
45 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 19:49
46 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
47 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 19:57
48 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 20:16
49 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 21:06
50 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 23:19
55 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
56 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
57 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 23:45
58 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:05
59 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
61 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
67 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 26:42
68 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 27:29
69 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 27:41
70 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
71 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 27:50
74 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
75 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
76 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 28:17
77 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
79 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 28:49
81 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 29:29
82 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
83 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
84 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 29:53
85 Nico Denz Team DSM 30:10
86 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 30:19
87 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 31:42
88 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 32:26
89 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
90 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 32:36
91 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 32:42
92 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
96 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 33:03
97 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 33:45
98 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
99 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
100 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
101 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
102 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
103 Max Kanter Team DSM 34:15
104 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 34:30
105 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 35:25
106 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 36:16
107 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
109 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 40:17
110 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
111 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 41:28
112 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
113 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
116 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 41:32
118 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 41:43
119 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 41:45
120 Remy Rochas Cofidis 41:57
121 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
122 Elia Viviani Cofidis 42:06
123 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
124 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
125 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
127 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
129 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
130 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
131 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 42:13
132 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 42:15
133 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 42:15
134 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 43:07
135 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
136 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
137 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
138 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
139 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 44:33
140 Simone Consonni Cofidis 44:37
141 Victor Lafay Cofidis 44:50
142 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
143 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 45:05
144 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 45:17
145 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
146 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
147 Albert Torres Movistar 45:19
148 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 47:40
149 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 48:17
150 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
151 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 49:00
152 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.

Maglia rosaGC after stage 16:

2,633.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.535 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 66hr 36min 4sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 2min 24sec
3 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 3:40
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 4:18
5 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 4:20
6 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 4:31
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 5:02
8 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:17
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 8:20
10 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:01
11 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 12:45
12 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 15:10
13 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 16:23
14 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 18:10
15 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 21:50
16 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 23:50
17 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 27:10
18 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 27:12
19 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:07
20 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 36:47
21 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 37:07
22 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 38:22
23 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 38:52
24 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 39:38
25 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 42:27
26 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 44:00
27 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 46:57
28 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 57:42
29 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 59:10
30 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 59:13
31 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:04:11
32 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:07:42
33 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 1:08:21
34 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:12:05
35 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:16:13
36 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 1:16:14
37 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:16:31
38 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 1:19:51
39 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 1:20:11
40 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:21:34
41 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:22:42
42 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:26:18
43 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 1:26:40
44 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:27:56
45 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 1:29:40
46 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:29:47
47 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:30:26
48 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:31:05
49 Davide Villella Movistar 1:34:09
50 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:34:45
51 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:35:05
52 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 1:36:00
53 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:36:29
54 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:38:34
55 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:40:05
56 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:41:14
57 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 1:46:30
58 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:47:55
59 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:48:45
60 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 1:49:44
61 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 1:52:10
62 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 1:52:32
63 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 1:54:05
64 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:54:41
65 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:54:47
66 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:59:37
67 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 2:01:22
68 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:01:38
69 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:07:10
70 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08:32
71 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:09:33
72 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:10:12
73 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 2:11:18
74 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 2:11:34
75 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:13:25
76 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 2:13:36
77 Victor Lafay Cofidis 2:14:49
78 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 2:17:42
79 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:18:00
80 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:19:43
81 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 2:20:52
82 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:21:59
83 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:22:57
84 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 2:23:03
85 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:25:11
86 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:26:15
87 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 2:26:52
88 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 2:27:32
89 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 2:28:24
90 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:29:36
91 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 2:32:03
92 Remy Rochas Cofidis 2:32:10
93 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 2:36:57
94 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 2:37:40
95 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 2:38:09
96 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:39:05
97 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:40:27
98 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 2:40:50
99 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 2:43:19
100 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 2:43:23
101 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 2:44:27
102 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 2:45:19
103 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 2:45:20
104 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 2:47:37
105 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 2:51:21
106 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:54:57
107 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:58:11
108 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:58:58
109 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:59:23
110 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 3:02:07
111 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 3:02:11
112 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 3:02:27
113 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:04:00
114 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 3:04:54
115 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:05:52
116 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 3:06:31
117 Nico Denz Team DSM 3:07:41
118 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 3:08:25
119 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 3:10:09
120 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 3:10:34
121 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 3:11:22
122 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 3:11:35
123 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:13:15
124 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3:14:25
125 Max Kanter Team DSM 3:15:49
126 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 3:17:57
127 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 3:18:10
128 Simone Consonni Cofidis 3:18:17
129 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:18:25
130 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 3:19:16
131 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:19:36
132 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 3:20:04
133 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 3:21:45
134 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 3:23:48
135 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 3:27:53
136 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:27:58
137 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 3:28:00
138 Elia Viviani Cofidis 3:29:34
139 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 3:30:35
140 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 3:34:18
141 Albert Torres Movistar 3:34:37
142 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 3:35:29
143 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:38:55
144 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 3:39:57
145 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo 3:41:02
146 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 3:42:30
147 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:43:01
148 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:45:35
149 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 3:48:16
150 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 3:49:28
151 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 3:53:24
152 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:55:29

Stage 16 map & profile (both original and revised):

Stage 16 map

The revised stage 16 route

Giro stage 16 map

The original Stage 16 map.

Stage 16 profile

The revised stage 16 profile

Giro stage 16 profile

The original stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

La Crosetta

In the town of La Crosetta, the stage's first climb.

Passo Giau

Heading down the Passo Giau to the finish.

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso descends the Passo Giau.

Dries de Bondt

Belgian champion Dries de Bondt

Egan bErnal

Egan Bernal took off his rain jacket to cross the line in pink.

Romain Bardet & Damiano CAruso

Romain Bardet (DSM) and Damiano Caruso (Bahrain Victorious) finished together, 2nd & 3rd.

Hugh Carthy

Hugh Carthy came in at 1min 19sec, good enough for fifth.

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida was sixth across the line, at 1min 21sec

Aleksandr Vlasov

Aleksandr Vlasov was seventh.

Egan Bernal

Less than a week to go.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia