BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 9, May 16, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Sunday, May 16: Stage 9, Castel di Sangro - Campo Felice (Rocca di Cambio), 158 km

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal gets his first Grand Tour stage win.

Weather at the finish at Rocca di Cambio at 1:25 PM local time: 12C (53F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (7 mph). There is an 80% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: This is the first of seven stages labeled "D"—"of great or severe difficulty"—in the 2021 Giro. Not only is there difficult climbing in store for the riders, the final 1.6 kilometers as well as the finishing straight are unpaved "sterrato" or gravel.

gior d'Italia peloton

We have the stunning scenery of the Central Appennines to go with a great race.

176 riders started stage nine at 12:26. There was one non-starter from yesterday, Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto-Soudal), who is struggling with post-covid symptoms, including headache, insomnia, dizziness and coordination.

After crashing on the descent of the Godi Pass, Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious), abandoned. He was conscious when he was taken away in an ambulance.

Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Egan Bernal's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Egan Bernal launched an emphatic late attack to win stage nine and move into the overall lead of the Giro d’Italia.

The Colombian burst clear of the GC favourites on the gravel roads of Campo Felice, winning solo by seven seconds, and elevating himself into the maglia rosa.

Bernal’s first stage win at a Grand Tour couldn’t have come in more dramatic fashion, with the break caught inside the final kilometre on the steep, traction-limited slopes.

Egan was set up perfectly by his team-mates on the day, with the team taking it up on the Ovindoli climb with Salvatore Puccio and Jonathan Narvaez, before driving onto the final ascent.

Gianni Moscon helped string out the lead group, with overnight leader Attila Valter (Groupama-FDJ) quickly distanced. Bernal now holds a 15-second advantage, with one stage to go before the opening rest day.

Daniel Martinez also finished strongly, taking ninth on the stage. He moved up one spot to 11th on GC, 1:12 behind his team-mate.

Egan Bernal:
"I cannnot believe what is happening. I just won my first stage in a Grand Tour. I made a lot of sacrifices to be in this position after the Tour last year. I’m really happy.

"I was really thinking to do well today but I was not sure to go for the stage. It was more because of my team-mates – they had a lot of confidence in me. I was not sure but they told me: ‘you can do it, we will take the responsibility for you and what happens, happens.’ This victory is more for them because they really believed in me."

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos

158 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.167 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 8min 23sec
2 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo @ 7sec
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:10
5 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:12
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
8 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
9 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
13 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
15 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 0:31
16 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
18 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:35
19 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
20 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
21 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 0:38
23 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 0:49
24 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Jai Hindley Team DSM 0:53
28 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 1:00
29 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:01
30 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 1:07
32 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 1:13
33 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 1:16
34 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:18
35 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:34
36 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 1:44
37 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:47
38 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:49
39 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 1:50
40 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 2:13
42 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 2:21
43 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:25
44 Michael Storer Team DSM 2:27
45 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
46 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 2:34
47 Remy Rochas Cofidis 2:45
48 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 2:51
49 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
50 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 2:57
51 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 3:13
53 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 3:14
54 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 3:21
55 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 4:02
56 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:08
57 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 4:28
58 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 5:14
59 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 5:25
62 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:28
63 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 6:42
64 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Davide Villella Movistar 6:49
66 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 7:09
67 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 7:24
68 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 7:31
69 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
70 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 7:44
71 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
72 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
73 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:46
74 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 7:56
75 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 7:58
76 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 8:42
78 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 8:44
80 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 8:45
81 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
82 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 8:49
84 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
85 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 8:55
86 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 9:02
87 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 9:08
88 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
89 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 9:16
90 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:33
91 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 10:44
92 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 14:54
93 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
94 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
95 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:56
96 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 15:11
97 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 16:44
98 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 16:54
99 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
100 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
101 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
102 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 17:01
103 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:42
104 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
105 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
106 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
107 Nico Denz Team DSM 17:46
108 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 17:52
109 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 18:17
110 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 18:23
111 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
114 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
115 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
116 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 18:28
117 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 18:59
118 Victor Lafay Cofidis 22:22
119 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
120 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 22:24
123 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
124 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
125 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
126 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
127 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22:30
128 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
129 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
130 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
132 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
133 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
134 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
135 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 22:34
136 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
137 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 22:52
138 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
139 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 24:51
140 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
141 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo 25:10
142 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:12
143 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
144 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 25:14
145 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
146 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
147 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
148 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
149 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
150 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:23
151 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
152 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
153 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
154 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 25:26
155 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 25:37
156 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 25:53
157 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 25:55
158 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:57
159 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
160 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
161 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
162 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
163 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
164 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 26:02
165 Elia Viviani Cofidis 26:03
166 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
167 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
168 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
169 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
170 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 26:08
171 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 26:11
172 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 26:30

Pink jerseyGC after stage 9:

1,417.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.119 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 35hr 19min 22sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:15
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:21
4 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:36
5 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:43
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:44
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:45
8 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:51
9 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:55
10 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:01
11 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:12
12 Marc Soler Movistar 1:20
13 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
14 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 1:33
15 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:46
16 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:12
17 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:15
18 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:22
19 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 2:28
20 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 2:30
21 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 3:26
22 Jai Hindley Team DSM 4:27
23 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:55
24 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:00
25 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 7:18
26 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 7:22
27 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 7:34
28 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 8:27
29 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 10:33
30 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 11:20
31 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 14:44
32 Michael Storer Team DSM 17:25
33 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 18:05
34 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 18:37
35 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 18:54
36 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 19:32
37 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 19:38
38 Einer Rubio Movistar 20:46
39 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 21:52
40 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 22:47
41 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 22:57
42 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 23:26
43 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 25:21
44 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 25:29
45 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 25:39
46 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 27:54
47 Davide Villella Movistar 28:33
48 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 29:29
49 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 30:01
50 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 31:41
51 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 32:18
52 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 33:08
53 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 33:43
54 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 34:59
55 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 35:06
56 Dario Cataldo Movistar 35:10
57 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 35:43
58 Victor Lafay Cofidis 36:01
59 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
60 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 36:24
61 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 36:30
62 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 36:54
63 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 37:55
64 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 38:00
65 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 40:22
66 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 41:16
67 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 42:42
68 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 42:45
69 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 44:41
70 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 45:07
71 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 45:41
72 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 46:10
73 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 47:48
74 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 47:52
75 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 48:15
76 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 51:11
77 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 51:27
78 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 51:41
79 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 51:58
80 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 52:10
81 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 52:42
82 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 54:12
83 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 55:04
84 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 55:27
85 Remy Rochas Cofidis 55:40
86 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 55:53
87 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 56:40
88 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 57:52
89 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 58:02
90 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 58:03
91 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 58:12
92 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 59:40
93 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 59:52
94 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 59:53
95 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 1:00:51
96 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:01:03
97 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:03:00
98 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 1:03:14
99 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:03:23
100 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:03:37
101 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:04:20
102 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:04:53
103 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:05:43
104 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:06:11
105 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:07:31
106 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:08:20
107 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:08:32
108 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 1:08:58
109 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:09:18
110 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 1:09:52
111 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 1:09:59
112 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 1:12:00
113 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:13:09
114 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:13:42
115 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 1:17:01
116 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 1:17:18
117 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:17:42
118 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 1:17:55
119 Nico Denz Team DSM 1:17:59
120 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 1:18:23
121 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:18:35
122 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:18:48
123 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:19:34
124 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 1:19:56
125 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:20:19
126 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:20:27
127 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 1:20:30
128 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:20:55
129 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:20:56
130 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 1:21:08
131 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:22:08
132 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:23:40
133 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:23:52
134 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:24:07
135 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 1:24:21
136 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 1:25:46
137 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:25:55
138 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 1:27:10
139 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 1:27:26
140 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 1:27:37
141 Max Kanter Team DSM 1:27:46
142 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:27:57
143 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:30:14
144 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:32:12
145 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 1:32:17
146 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
147 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:32:25
148 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 1:33:14
149 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:33:27
150 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 1:34:18
151 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 1:34:27
152 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:34:41
153 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 1:34:47
154 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:35:02
155 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 1:35:05
156 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo 1:36:01
157 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:36:05
158 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:36:25
159 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 1:36:53
160 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:37:59
161 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 1:38:29
162 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:39:48
163 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 1:39:52
164 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:39:54
165 Albert Torres Movistar 1:40:53
166 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 1:41:40
167 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 1:42:20
168 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 1:42:23
169 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 1:43:11
170 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:44:11
171 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 1:50:53
172 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:53:54

Stage 9 map & profile:

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage nine photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna picks up his bike to start the stage.

Attila Valter

Pink Jersey owner Attila Valter awaits the start of a tough stage.

Campo Felice

The gravel road to the finish at the bustling metropolis of Campo Felice.

Gravel Road

More of what the riders faced at the end of the stage.

Giro d'Italia riders

Riders grinding up the final kilometer.

Egan Bernal

The final grunt to the finish.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal goes deep to stay away from his chasers.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal wins the stage and the Maglia Rosa.

Roman Bardet

Romain Bardet was seventh.

Attila Valter

Attila Valter was 49 seconds late to his appointment with the Maglia Rosa.

Attila Valter

But it's not because he didn't give it everything he had.

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel was fourth today, leaving him in second place in the GC at 15 seconds behind Egan Bernal.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal celebrates a well-earned victory.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia