BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 17: May 26, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Wednesday, May 26: Stage 17, Canazei - Sega di Ala, 193 km.

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

Dan Martin

Dan Martin takes a brilliant solo win.

Weather at the finish city of Sega di Ala at 1:45 PM, local time: 12C (54F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 151 riders began stage 17 at 12:14 PM. There was one non-starter, Victor Campenaerts (Qhubeka-Assos).

Stage 17 start

The riders roll out of Canazei for a tough day in the mountains.

The first hour was raced at 52.2 km/hr. About two-thirds into the stage Rémi Rochas (Cofidis) abandoned.

Here's the stage 17 report from Simon Yates' Team BikeExchange:

Briton Simon Yates showed great strength on today’s stage 17 of the Giro d’Italia, profiting from yesterday’s rest day to launch a damaging attack four kilometres from the summit finish, distancing all of his general classification rivals, and catapulting himself back up the standings into third position.

After missing the day’s breakaway, Team BikeExchange sent Chris Juul-Jensen, Cameron Meyer and Michael Hepburn to the head of the peloton to work to reduce the distance, and setup Yates ahead of a tough final nine-kilometre ascent.

The gap to the breakaway was constantly reducing with Callum Scotson, Mikel Nieve and Tanel Kangert then taking over the workload on the penultimate climb of the day however, an untimely crash took down two Team BikeExchange riders, hindering the chase and allowing the gap to the escapees to increase back out once again.

Ahead, Dan Martin went in solo pursuit of the stage victory while the group with the GC contenders exploded, with riders spread out across the climb and both Hugh Carthy and Aleksandr Vlasov losing time.

At the four kilometre to go mark, Yates accelerated from the reduced GC group and quickly the Maglia Rosa began to suffer. Yates continued to increase the gap, crossing the line in third place on the stage, 53 seconds ahead of Bernal, moving back up to third position on the general classification.

Simon Yates – 3rd place overall:
“I attacked and I didn’t realise Egan was dropped until a bit later, I was already going full so it wasn’t like then I could accelerate any more to try and increase the gap.

We missed the breakaway and I wanted to have a go for the stage today, by the time the breakaway had gone there was only 60km or so before the first climb of the day, it wasn’t a huge job for us, it wasn’t like we had to ride 200km on the front and burn all the team. They did a great job, so chapeaux to them and now we will see what I can do the next days.

I hope the weather stays like this, everyday it has rained I have not had a good day, so hopefully the weather stays the same and I can see what I can do in these final days."

Matt White – Head Sport Director:
“It was a very important day and we took some very valuable time from our rivals. Simon did very good ride, he felt very good coming out of the rest day and when people feel good, it is always a good time to test others.

"Obviously, we would have liked to win the stage, Dan Martin had a great ride, but our other plan today was to take time on our rivals, and we did that with a lot of success today.

“After the crazy first 60km to 70km settled, Simon said he felt good and then the guys did an incredible job controlling the vast majority of the stage. The race is not over until it’s over. We have a very long day tomorrow then we go into two very challenging mountain stages on Friday and Saturday before Milan."

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

193 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.303 km/hr

1 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 4hr 54min 38sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 13sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 0:30
4 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:20
5 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:23
7 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:38
9 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:43
10 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 2:21
11 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 2:47
13 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:49
14 Romain Bardet Team DSM 2:52
15 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Michael Storer Team DSM 3:05
17 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 3:08
18 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:10
19 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 3:18
20 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 3:52
21 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
22 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 5:16
23 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:53
24 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 6:17
25 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 7:58
28 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 9:16
30 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:44
31 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 11:18
32 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 12:58
33 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 15:24
34 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:37
37 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 16:30
38 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
42 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:51
43 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 17:04
44 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
46 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 17:21
47 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 17:51
49 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 17:55
50 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:49
51 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 19:09
52 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 19:24
53 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
57 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 19:54
58 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 20:12
59 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Dario Cataldo Movistar 20:52
61 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 22:29
63 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
64 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
65 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 23:06
66 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 24:01
67 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 24:38
68 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 24:45
69 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
73 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
74 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
75 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 27:16
76 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
78 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 28:29
79 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
80 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
81 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
83 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
84 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
85 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
86 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
87 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 29:59
88 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
89 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 30:39
90 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 30:45
91 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 31:25
92 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
93 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 31:27
94 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 31:30
96 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
97 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
99 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
100 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
101 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
102 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
104 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
105 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
106 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 32:11
107 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 32:41
108 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
109 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
110 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 33:32
112 Nico Denz Team DSM 34:01
113 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
114 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 35:34
115 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
116 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
117 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 35:51
118 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 35:59
119 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 36:28
120 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
121 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
122 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
123 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
124 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
125 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
126 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
127 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
130 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
131 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
132 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
134 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
135 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
136 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
137 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
138 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
139 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
140 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
142 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
143 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
144 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
145 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
146 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
147 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
148 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 37:14
149 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 37:43
150 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 38:10

GC after stage 17

2,826.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.507 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 71hr 32min 5sec
2 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 2min 21sec
3 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 3:23
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 6:03
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 6:09
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 6:31
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 7:17
8 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:45
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 9:18
10 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 11:06
11 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 13:37
12 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 19:08
13 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 27:30
14 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 27:43
15 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 29:17
16 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 35:12
17 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 38:31
18 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 38:37
19 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 41:41
20 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 45:12
21 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 45:29
22 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 46:45
23 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 50:34
24 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 57:34
25 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 59:07
26 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:02:04
27 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:03:12
28 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:05:58
29 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:07:39
30 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:14:51
31 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:21:04
32 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 1:22:35
33 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 1:22:40
34 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:26:08
35 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 1:26:22
36 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:28:09
37 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 1:31:21
38 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:34:17
39 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:36:47
40 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:39:39
41 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 1:40:41
42 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:40:43
43 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:43:22
44 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:43:37
45 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:44:04
46 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:46:33
47 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 1:46:57
48 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 1:51:07
49 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:52:49
50 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:53:48
51 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 1:54:05
52 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:54:15
53 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:54:27
54 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:57:31
55 Davide Villella Movistar 2:01:15
56 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:02:22
57 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:02:46
58 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:03:04
59 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 2:03:51
60 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 2:05:42
61 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 2:07:39
62 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08:20
63 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:08:55
64 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 2:10:33
65 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 2:12:57
66 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 2:13:36
67 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:19:06
68 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 2:26:05
69 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:29:01
70 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:29:04
71 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:31:54
72 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 2:34:49
73 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 2:40:34
74 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:40:58
75 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:42:15
76 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:44:38
77 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:45:05
78 Victor Lafay Cofidis 2:46:07
79 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 2:47:58
80 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:48:30
82 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 2:48:41
83 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:49:05
84 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 2:52:47
85 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 2:53:10
86 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 2:53:50
87 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 2:54:17
88 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:55:18
89 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:56:17
90 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 2:57:39
91 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:58:58
92 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 3:02:02
93 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 3:06:26
94 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:07:41
95 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 3:08:28
96 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 3:10:34
97 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 3:11:33
98 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 3:12:02
99 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 3:13:30
100 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 3:13:59
101 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 3:14:37
102 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 3:15:55
103 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 3:20:24
104 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:24:23
105 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:25:04
106 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 3:25:23
107 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 3:28:00
108 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 3:28:10
109 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 3:29:31
110 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 3:32:18
111 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:33:16
112 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 3:33:34
113 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:34:03
114 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:36:26
115 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 3:37:32
116 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:39:05
117 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 3:39:59
118 Nico Denz Team DSM 3:40:19
119 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 3:41:36
120 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:43:19
121 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 3:45:31
122 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 3:45:39
123 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 3:47:26
124 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3:49:30
125 Max Kanter Team DSM 3:50:00
126 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 3:50:08
127 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 3:53:15
128 Simone Consonni Cofidis 3:53:22
129 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 3:54:17
130 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 3:54:21
131 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:54:41
132 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 3:56:50
133 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 3:58:00
134 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:58:05
135 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:58:59
136 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 4:00:09
137 Elia Viviani Cofidis 4:04:39
138 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 4:05:36
139 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 4:05:40
140 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 4:09:23
141 Albert Torres Movistar 4:09:42
142 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 4:11:09
143 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:11:33
144 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:14:11
145 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 4:15:02
146 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 4:17:06
147 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 4:24:33
148 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 4:24:42
149 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 4:25:03
150 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:30:34

Stage 17 map & profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Dan MArtin

Dan Martin alone and away on the final climb, headed to a spectacular stage win.

Simon Yates and Joao Almeida

Simon Yates and Joao Almeida head for the finish.

Egan Bernal

Maglia Rosa Egan Bernal on the final climb with Damiano Caruso and Daniel Martinez

George Bennett

George Bennett and Tobias Foss and perhaps Lorenzo Fortunato on the final climb.

Dan MArtin

Dan Martin wins stage 17 in style.

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida finished 13 seconds later.

Daniel MArtinez and Egan Bernal

Daniel Martinez leads teammate Egan Bernal across the line.

Dan Martin

Stage winner Dan Martin

Egan BErnal

Egan Bernal has just four more stages to go.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia