BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 14: May 22, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Saturday, May 22: Stage 14, Cittadella - Monte Zoncolan, 205 km

Stage 14 map & profile | Stage 14 photos

Lorenzo Fortunato

Lorenzo Fortunato gets his first win in 8 years. He last won as a junior.

Weather at Arta Terme, on the route, about 20 kilometers from the finish at 1:30 PM, local time: 12C (53F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 22% chance of rain growing to 64% chance by 4:00 PM.

The race: 161 riders began stage 14 at 11:43 AM. There were three non-staters: David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma), Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) and Jai Hindley (Team DSM). Hindley was suffering from a serious saddle sore. An hour into the stage Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) abandoned.

Monte Zoncolan

Conditions at Monte Zoncolan at 1:30 PM.

This will be the sixth time the 1,720 meter Monte Zoncolan has been in the Giro d'Italia 6 times (2003, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2018). The actual climb to the summit starts at Sutrio and is 13.5 kilometers (8.4 mi) long at an average of 9% with an elevation gain of 1,210 meters (3,970 ft) and a maximum gradient being 23%. The first 8.7 kilometers (5.4 mi) have an average gradient of 8.7%, followed by a false flat after this section. The most demanding section is the final 3.5 kilometers (2.2 mi) with an average gradient of 13% and the initial part of the final kilometer at 22% grade.

Here's the report from GC leader Egan Bernal's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Egan Bernal extended his overall lead at the Giro d'Italia with an expertly-timed attack in the final kilometre to finish fourth on Monte Zoncolan.

Bernal was the only rider able to react to a devastating attack from Simon Yates, with the pair going clear of the other favourites.

The Colombian followed Yates' attack, patiently weathered the acceleration before countering with his own turn of pace which the Team Bike Exchange rider could not follow, with Bernal and Yates now 1-2 overall.

Earlier, the race had looked as though it could arrive at Monte Zoncolan in groups after Astana attacked the peloton of the descent of the Forcella Monte Rest. Excellent positioning from Bernal and Jonathan Castroviejo ensured the maglia rosa was in the front group, with a smattering of GC rivals in the following two bunches of riders.

The peloton eventually reformed before the final climb began, with Astana continuing to push the pace, though not denting the advantage of the early break.

With Astana dwindling in numbers as the gradient picked up, the Grenadiers pushed the pace to reduce the peloton even more as Gianni Moscon, Jhonatan Narvaez, Jonathan Castroviejo and Daniel Martinez worked tirelessly to deter any attacks. 

Some of the GC favourites were slowly starting to be distanced until Yates and Bernal's accelerations distanced the group, though Martinez managed to regain some ground to move into the top 10 overall.

Egan Bernal:
“I just tried to be calm, because I am in a really good position now in GC and I don’t need to attack in every mountain stage, I need to be calm, I need to be patient. Finally, I followed Yates and tried to accelerate in the final and I think I did a good race.

"Astana were pulling really hard during the stage, I was thinking Vlasov would be good as it was a good climb for him. I was surprised they were pulling really hard, but in the final we had control of the race.

“It is a good gap [to Yates], but I need to be focused as anything can happen in the Giro. It look as though it may be enough time, but you never know so I need to be calm with the gap.”

Complete results:

Stage 14 photos

205 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.756 km/hr

1 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 5hr 17min 22sec
2 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious @ 26sec
3 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:59
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:43
5 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:47
6 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 1:54
7 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 2:10
8 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:18
9 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 2:22
10 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:27
13 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 2:29
14 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:37
15 Romain Bardet Team DSM 2:45
16 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 2:55
17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 3:07
18 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:11
19 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:13
20 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
22 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:32
23 Victor Lafay Cofidis 4:04
24 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 4:19
25 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 4:26
26 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 4:31
27 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:52
29 Einer Rubio Movistar 5:37
30 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 5:39
31 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 5:41
32 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 5:53
34 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 6:59
35 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 7:27
37 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 8:41
39 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:05
40 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 9:45
41 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 9:47
42 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 10:25
43 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 10:46
44 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 12:04
45 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
47 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 12:54
48 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 13:29
49 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 13:52
50 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 14:07
52 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:58
53 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 15:04
54 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 15:10
55 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 15:43
56 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
57 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 15:58
58 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 16:19
59 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
60 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 17:03
61 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 19:18
62 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 20:57
63 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
65 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
66 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
67 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
68 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
69 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
70 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
71 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 21:03
74 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:27
75 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 24:33
76 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 24:55
77 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 25:32
79 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 25:48
80 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 31:11
81 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 31:20
82 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 31:31
83 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 31:34
84 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 31:37
85 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 31:45
87 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 32:10
88 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 32:12
89 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 32:23
90 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 32:48
91 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 34:24
92 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
97 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
98 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
99 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 34:30
100 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
101 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
102 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 34:43
103 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 34:52
104 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 34:55
105 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 35:05
106 Nico Denz Team DSM 35:19
107 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
108 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 35:25
109 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 35:28
110 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 35:35
111 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
113 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
114 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
115 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
116 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
117 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
119 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
120 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
121 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 35:51
122 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
123 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 35:57
124 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 36:10
125 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 36:11
126 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 36:21
127 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 36:30
128 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 36:32
129 Max Kanter Team DSM 36:38
130 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 36:50
131 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
132 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 36:57
133 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
134 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 37:16
135 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 37:17
136 Elia Viviani Cofidis 37:38
137 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
138 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
139 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
140 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
142 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 37:41
143 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 37:44
144 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
145 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 37:46
146 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
147 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 37:48
148 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 38:33
149 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 38:35
150 Simone Consonni Cofidis 38:35
151 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
152 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
153 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
154 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
155 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
156 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 38:40
157 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
158 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
159 Albert Torres Movistar 38:43

GC after stage 14:

2,333.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.873 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 58hr 30min 47sec
2 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange @ 1:min 33sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:51
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:57
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:11
6 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 2:36
7 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 3:03
8 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:52
9 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 3:54
10 Romain Bardet Team DSM 4:31
11 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 5:37
12 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 7:49
13 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 7:50
14 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:32
15 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 9:19
16 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 9:52
17 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 10:15
18 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 11:48
19 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 14:25
20 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:04
21 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 16:07
22 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 16:43
23 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 18:53
24 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 19:45
25 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 24:49
26 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 28:33
27 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 28:52
28 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 33:16
29 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 35:03
30 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 39:46
31 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 41:42
32 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 44:14
33 Einer Rubio Movistar 46:52
34 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 47:55
35 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 47:58
36 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 48:16
37 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 48:42
38 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 48:43
39 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 51:24
40 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 51:59
41 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 53:14
42 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 53:44
43 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 56:16
44 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 58:13
45 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 1:00:01
46 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:01:59
47 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 1:03:20
48 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:04:00
49 Davide Villella Movistar 1:04:30
50 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 1:13:15
51 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:14:08
52 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:14:20
53 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:15:05
54 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:15:13
55 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:15:43
56 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 1:16:39
57 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:17:49
58 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 1:17:57
59 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:20:00
60 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:20:55
61 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:22:03
62 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:24:30
63 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:27:26
64 Victor Lafay Cofidis 1:29:31
65 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:30:26
66 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:33:39
67 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 1:34:40
68 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 1:34:46
69 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:34:52
70 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:36:05
71 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 1:37:21
72 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 1:37:28
73 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:40:25
74 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:40:33
75 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:42:37
76 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 1:42:40
77 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:43:47
78 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:45:18
79 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:47:48
80 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 1:48:50
81 Remy Rochas Cofidis 1:50:03
82 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 1:53:37
83 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:53:50
84 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 1:54:09
85 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 1:54:16
86 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 1:54:17
87 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 1:55:14
88 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:56:17
89 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:58:09
90 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:00:00
91 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:00:06
92 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 2:00:32
93 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 2:00:58
94 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:01:09
95 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:01:41
96 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 2:03:56
97 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:04:59
98 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:05:24
99 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 2:08:00
100 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:09:47
101 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 2:11:29
102 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:12:57
103 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 2:13:02
104 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:13:23
105 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 2:13:25
106 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 2:13:28
107 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 2:15:10
108 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:16:32
109 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 2:16:35
110 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 2:16:43
111 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 2:17:23
112 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 2:21:08
113 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 2:23:03
114 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 2:24:49
115 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 2:28:28
116 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 2:28:31
117 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 2:29:13
118 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 2:29:17
119 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 2:29:40
120 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 2:30:37
121 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:31:38
122 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 2:31:59
123 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 2:33:47
124 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:33:58
125 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 2:35:23
126 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 2:36:29
127 Nico Denz Team DSM 2:37:21
128 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:37:27
129 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 2:37:47
130 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:38:01
131 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 2:40:54
132 Max Kanter Team DSM 2:41:24
133 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 2:42:12
134 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 2:43:03
135 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 2:45:19
136 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:45:42
137 Elia Viviani Cofidis 2:47:18
138 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:47:38
139 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 2:47:50
140 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 2:48:06
141 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 2:49:10
142 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 2:50:08
143 Simone Consonni Cofidis 2:50:44
144 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:51:38
145 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 2:52:00
146 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 2:53:13
147 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 2:54:52
148 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:56:12
149 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 2:57:30
150 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 2:58:27
151 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 2:58:46
152 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 3:00:08
153 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:00:45
154 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 3:01:18
155 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:03:24
156 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 3:05:44
157 Albert Torres Movistar 3:05:45
158 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 3:10:50
159 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:11:54

Stage 14 map & profile:

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Monte Zoncolan

Detail profile of Monte Zoncolan

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Monte Zoncolan

Here's the finish. Cold and foggy and steep.

Lorenzo Fortunato

Stage winner Lorenzo Fortunato heads for for the finish.

Alessandro Covi

Third-place Alessandro Covi makes his way up the mountain.

Lorenzo Fortunato

Lorenzo Fortunato gets the first win of his pro career, and it's a big one.

Jan Tratnik

Jan Tratnik came in 26 seconds later.

Alessandro Covi

Alessandro Covi finishes third.

Egan bernal

Fourth place was good enough for Bernal to extend his lead.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates was sixth, @ 1min 54sec

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet came in at 2min 45sec, 15th.

Aleksandr Vlasov

Aleksandr Vlasov was 16th.

Egan Bernal

Right after he finished the stage. Egan Bernal got something to keep him warm on the cold, foggy mountain.

Lorezno Fortunato

Stage winner Lorenzo Fortunato

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal is riding a masterful race.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia