BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 15: May 23, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Sunday, May 23: Stage 15, Grado - Gorizia, 147 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Victor Campenaerts

Victor Campenaerts gets by Oscar Riesebeek to win stage 15.

Weather at the finish city of Gorizia at 1:00 PM, local time: 21C (70F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 24% chance of rain at the moment, growing to 50% at 4:00 PM.

The race: Giacomo Nizzolo, winner of stage 13, did not start today's stage. His team posted this quote from Nizzolo: "I came into the race in good condition, with fast legs and focus on the flat sprints, but have been struggling on the climbs which has really taken its toll. So we decided it would be best for me to stop, and to recover to look forward to the future."

The stage was given its official start at 1:20 PM. About three minutes later there was a big crash on the bridge leading to the mainland, forcing officials to neutralize the race so that the riders could change their torn clothes and replace their damaged bikes.

Bora-hansgrohe rider Emanuel Buchmann, who was sitting in sixth place abandoned, as did Jos van Emden (Jumbo-Visma) & Natnael Berhane (Cofidis).

The race was restarted at 1:55.

It had been raining hard on the riders in Spain competing in the Vuelta a Murcia and with about 20 kilometers to go, rain began falling on the Giro riders as well.

Here's the report from GC leader Egan Berna's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Egan Bernal maintained his overall lead at the Giro d'Italia following a comprehensive team performance in challenging conditions on stage 15.

The Grenadiers controlled the race as wind and rain lashed the peloton which had allowed an early break to quickly gain an unassailable lead in the early part of the stage.

A crash shortly after the official stage start caused the race to be neutralised, with Salvatore Puccio caught up in the incident, but unhurt and able to continue.

It was Puccio, Filippo Ganna and Jonathan Castroviejo who shouldered the majority of the workload once the break went clear and amassed a lead of over 12 minutes, ensuring Bernal was well-placed and preventing any counter attacks from the peloton.

Victor Campenaerts sprinted to victory from the lead group, while the Grenadiers crossed the line with the rest of the general classification contenders in the main bunch, with every team keen to protect their leaders ahead of Monday's queen stage.

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos

147 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.937 km/hr

1 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 3hr 25min 25sec
2 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Nikias Arndt Team DSM @ 7sec
4 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
5 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
6 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
7 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:09
8 Albert Torres Movistar 0:44
9 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 1:02
10 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
11 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
13 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 1:09
16 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 17:21
17 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
25 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
26 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
27 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
29 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
30 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
33 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
37 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
43 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
44 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
45 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
47 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
48 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
51 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
54 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
55 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
56 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
57 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
58 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
59 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
67 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
69 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
70 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
74 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
77 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
78 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
80 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
83 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
86 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
87 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
89 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
91 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
92 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
94 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
96 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 17:39
97 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
98 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
99 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
100 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
101 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
102 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
104 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
106 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
107 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
109 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
110 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
111 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
112 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
113 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
114 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
115 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
116 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
117 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
119 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
121 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
123 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
124 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
125 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
126 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
127 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
128 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
129 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
130 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
132 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
134 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
135 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
136 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
137 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 17:52
138 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
139 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
140 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
142 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
143 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
144 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
145 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 18:50
146 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 19:13
147 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 20:04
148 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
149 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
150 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
151 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
152 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 23:13
153 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
154 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 23:16

Maglia RosaGC after stage 15:

2,480.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.821 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 62hr 13min 33sec
2 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange @ 1min 33sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:51
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 1:57
5 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:11
6 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 3:03
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:52
8 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 3:54
9 Romain Bardet Team DSM 4:31
10 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 5:37
11 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 7:49
12 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 7:50
13 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:32
14 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 9:52
15 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 10:15
16 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 11:48
17 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 14:25
18 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:04
19 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 16:07
20 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 16:43
21 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 18:53
22 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 19:45
23 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 24:30
24 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 24:49
25 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 28:33
26 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 28:52
27 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 33:16
28 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 35:21
29 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 39:46
30 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 44:14
31 Einer Rubio Movistar 46:52
32 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 48:13
33 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 48:34
34 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 48:42
35 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 48:43
36 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 50:41
37 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 51:24
38 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 51:59
39 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 53:32
40 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 53:44
41 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 56:16
42 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 58:13
43 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 1:00:01
44 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:01:59
45 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 1:03:38
46 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:03:41
47 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:04:00
48 Davide Villella Movistar 1:04:30
49 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:14:08
50 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:14:38
51 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 1:14:44
52 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:15:05
53 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:15:13
54 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:16:01
55 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 1:16:57
56 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:17:49
57 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 1:18:15
58 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:20:00
59 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 1:21:02
60 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:23:11
61 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:24:30
62 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:27:44
63 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:27:55
64 Victor Lafay Cofidis 1:29:49
65 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:30:26
66 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:33:39
67 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 1:34:40
68 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 1:35:04
69 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:36:05
70 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:37:35
71 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 1:37:46
72 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 1:38:05
73 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:38:58
74 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:40:33
75 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 1:42:40
76 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:42:55
77 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:44:05
78 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:44:13
79 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:45:36
80 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:48:06
81 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 1:49:08
82 Remy Rochas Cofidis 1:50:03
83 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 1:53:37
84 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:54:08
85 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 1:54:09
86 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 1:54:16
87 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 1:55:32
88 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:58:27
89 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 1:59:10
90 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:00:00
91 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:00:06
92 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:01:09
93 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 2:01:29
94 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:01:41
95 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 2:04:14
96 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:04:59
97 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:05:42
98 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:10:38
99 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:13:15
100 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 2:13:20
101 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 2:13:25
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 2:13:28
103 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:13:54
104 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:14:08
105 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 2:15:28
106 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 2:16:35
107 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:17:03
108 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 2:17:24
109 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 2:17:28
110 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 2:17:41
111 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 2:21:26
112 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 2:23:21
113 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 2:25:07
114 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 2:28:28
115 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 2:28:31
116 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 2:29:35
117 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 2:29:44
118 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 2:29:58
119 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 2:31:08
120 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 2:31:59
121 Simone Consonni Cofidis 2:33:30
122 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 2:33:49
123 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:33:58
124 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 2:35:41
125 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 2:35:54
126 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 2:36:47
127 Nico Denz Team DSM 2:37:21
128 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:37:58
129 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:38:01
130 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 2:39:39
131 Max Kanter Team DSM 2:41:24
132 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 2:42:08
133 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 2:42:12
134 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 2:45:37
135 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:45:42
136 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 2:45:46
137 Elia Viviani Cofidis 2:47:18
138 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 2:47:50
139 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:47:56
140 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 2:48:06
141 Albert Torres Movistar 2:49:08
142 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 2:51:53
143 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:51:56
144 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 2:53:13
145 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:56:30
146 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 2:57:30
147 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo 2:58:46
148 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:00:45
149 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:03:42
150 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 3:04:01
151 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 3:06:00
152 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 3:06:02
153 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 3:11:08
154 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:12:12

Stage 15 map & profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel is 7th, at 3min 52sec.

George BEnnet

George Bennett heads to the start.

Egan Bernal

Race leader Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal

The race went into Slovenia (note the flags). Here Egan Bernal is in Gornje Cerovo.

Egan Bernal

Another shot of the riders in Gornje Cerovo. Note that Egan Bernal is surrounded by his INEOS teammates.

Victor Campenaerts

Victor Campenaerts beats Oscar Riesebeek to the line.

Victor Campenaerts

Victor Campenaerts is all smiles after winning the stage.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal just afer the stage finished.

Victor Campenaerts

Stage winner Victor Campenaerts

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal is in pink going into Monday's Queen Stage.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia