BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 3, May 10, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Monday, May 10: Stage 3, Biella - Canale, 190 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Taco Vander Hoorn

Taco van der Hoorn takes a solo win in Canale, his first victory since Sept 15, 2018 at the Classic Impanis-Van Petegem.

Weather at the finish city of Canale at 2:00 PM, local time: 17C (63F), cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 35% chance of rain. It was raining at the start of the stage in Biella.

The race: All 183 stage two finishers began stage three at 12:31.

Stage start

A wet start to stage three in Biella.

Here's the report from third-place Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team:

The second sprint finale in as many days was predicted for stage 3 of the Giro d’Italia. At 190km, the parcours was one of the longest of the race, and with three categorised climbs to ascend before the finish in Canale, only the fittest of the fast men would be in a position to go for the win.

However, with weather conditions potentially affecting the finish, the outcome was far from certain, and with a group of eight escaping early on, the breakaway had their sights set on the stage as well. The peloton worked to keep the escapees on a short lead, but with their lead going above six minutes, BORA-hansgrohe took control and swiftly reduced the lead, falling gradually as the kilometres went by, Maciej Bodnar driving the pace and the break’s advantage dropping to less than 4:30 with 100km to go.

With no fewer than six BORA-hansgrohe riders at the head of the peloton, the gap fell dramatically and, in addition to coming closer to catching the break, the team’s strenuous pace was also tiring out any of the faster riders who thought they could challenge for the win. Finally, after 120km on the front, Maciej dropped off the front for a well-deserved rest after a huge effort, the gap at 1:30 with 40km left. Giovanni Aleotti, Matteo Fabbro and Daniel Oss were driving the pace and protecting Peter Sagan, as the gap dipped below fifty seconds with 15km remaining. In a tense final few kilometres, there were questions over whether the reduced bunch could catch the last member of the break, with BORA-hansgrohe the only team that had been willing to put the effort in to reel them back in.

Snapping at Van der Hoorn’s heels as he crossed the line to take the win, all the peloton could do was fight for the remaining places, coming just four seconds behind. With a strong sprint and a well-timed bike throw, Peter took third, closing this hard day with a place on the podium.

"I think we had the perfect strategy for today and the team worked very well to execute it. Once again, I'd like to thank all my teammates for their tremendous effort, they worked so hard to try our chance at the stage win. We did the best we could, just the way we do every day. We are a team that always races to win, not settle for second or third." – Peter Sagan

"Today we had a big chance for a stage win with Peter and we truly did the best we could towards that goal. Everybody gave their absolute maximum, from the start line to the finish line. However, we can't do everything on our own, you also need some collaboration from the rest of the peloton. All our guys put in a tremendous effort and fought for the victory, that's after all what we do. Peter was second in the group sprint, but that's not the point, we race to finish first not second or third." – Jan Valach, Sports Director

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.597 km/hr

1 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4hr 21min 29sec
2 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
5 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
9 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
13 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
14 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
17 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
18 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
19 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
20 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
21 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
22 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
29 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
33 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
34 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
37 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
38 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
43 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
44 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
45 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
46 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
48 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
50 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
54 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
56 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
57 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
58 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
59 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
61 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
64 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
65 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
66 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
68 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
70 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
71 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
72 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
73 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
74 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
75 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
76 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
77 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
78 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
79 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
81 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
83 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
84 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
86 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
87 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
89 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
91 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
93 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
94 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
96 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
99 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
100 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
102 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
103 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
104 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
106 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
107 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
108 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
109 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
110 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
111 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa @ 46sec
112 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:59
113 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 1:36
114 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
115 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 1:56
116 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 8:49
117 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
118 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 9:36
119 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
121 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
122 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
123 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
125 François Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
126 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
128 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
129 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
130 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
132 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
134 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
135 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
136 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
137 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
138 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
139 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
141 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
142 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
143 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
144 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
145 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 10:34
146 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
147 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
148 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
149 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
150 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
151 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
152 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
153 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 13:05
154 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
155 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
157 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
158 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
159 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
160 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
161 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
162 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
163 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
164 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
165 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 14:06
166 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
167 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
168 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
169 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
170 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
171 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
172 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
173 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
174 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
175 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
176 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
177 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
178 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
179 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
180 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
181 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
182 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
183 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.

GC after stage 3:

377.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.654 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 8hr 51min 26sec
2 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma @ 16sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:20
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
6 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 0:26
7 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 0:27
8 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 0:29
9 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
10 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:32
11 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
12 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 0:33
13 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 0:34
14 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
15 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 0:35
17 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:36
19 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:37
22 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
23 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
24 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 0:40
25 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:41
26 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
28 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:42
31 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
32 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:43
33 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
34 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 0:44
36 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41 Marc Soler Movistar 0:45
42 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
43 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
44 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 0:46
45 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:47
47 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:48
48 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:49
49 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
50 Elia Viviani Cofidis 0:50
51 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
52 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:52
54 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
56 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 0:53
57 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
58 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:55
63 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:56
65 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
67 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
68 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
69 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:57
70 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 0:58
71 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:59
73 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:00
74 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:01
75 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
76 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:02
77 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
78 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:04
79 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
80 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
81 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05
82 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:06
83 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:07
84 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
85 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
86 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:08
87 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:09
88 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
89 Davide Villella Movistar 1:11
90 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 1:12
91 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:13
92 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:14
93 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:15
94 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:18
95 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
96 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 1:21
98 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
99 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:22
100 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 1:23
101 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 1:27
102 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
103 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:28
104 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:29
105 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:31
106 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:33
107 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 1:35
108 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:37
109 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:39
110 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 1:40
111 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:48
112 Remy Rochas Cofidis 2:36
113 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 2:51
114 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 2:58
115 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:23
116 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 9:45
117 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 9:50
118 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 9:53
119 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 10:07
120 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 10:14
121 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 10:15
122 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 10:17
123 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 10:18
124 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 10:19
125 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 10:20
126 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 10:25
127 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 10:26
128 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 10:34
129 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 10:36
131 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:37
132 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 10:38
133 Max Kanter Team DSM 10:41
134 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 10:44
136 Francois Bidard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
137 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 10:45
138 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
139 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 10:47
140 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 10:49
141 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
142 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 10:51
143 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 10:52
144 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
145 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 11:07
146 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 11:17
147 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 11:18
148 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 11:25
149 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:29
150 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 11:37
151 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 12:03
152 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:04
153 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 13:26
154 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 13:31
155 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 13:37
156 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 13:43
157 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 13:46
158 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 13:54
159 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
160 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 14:01
161 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo 14:09
162 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 14:29
163 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 14:31
164 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 14:33
165 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 14:35
166 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 14:37
167 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:38
168 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 14:39
169 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 14:44
170 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 14:48
171 Nico Denz Team DSM 14:50
172 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 14:53
173 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 15:03
174 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 15:07
175 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 15:16
176 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 15:18
177 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
178 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:21
179 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:27
180 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 15:28
181 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa 15:37
182 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 15:38
183 Albert Torres Movistar 15:43

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Cofidis

It's a rainy morning as the Cofidis riders get their bikes.

Filippo Ganna

Pink-trimmed GC leader Filippo Ganna heads to the start.

City of Canale

The finish town of Canale is ready for the Giro.

Taco van der Hoorn

The chasing peloton almost caught Taco van der Hoorn. Almost.

Taco van der horn

Taco van der Hoorn really enjoys his stage win.

Field Sprint

The sprint for second place, won by Davide Cimolai. Peter Sagan (far right) was third.

Taco van der Hoorn

Van der Hoorn just after the stage.

Filippo Ganna

Race leader Filippo Ganna just after the stage.

Taco van der Hoorn

Stage winner Taco van der Hoorn

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna will ride stage four in pink.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia